Share this article

print logo

Watch List for March 5

LIVE EVENTS

College Hockey

• Atlantic Hockey First Round: Niagara at Canisius, 7:35 p.m., HarborCenter.

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 6 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

• Kent State at UB, 2 p.m., 1520.

ON TELEVISION

Boxing

• Luis Ortiz vs. Tony Thompson, 10 p.m., HBO.

College Basketball

• N.C. State at Notre Dame, noon, CBS.

• Georgetown at Villanova, noon, FOX.

• Ohio State at Michigan State, noon, ESPN.

• Vanderbilt at Texas A&M, noon, ESPN2.

• Seton Hall at DePaul, noon, MSG.

• CAA Tournament First Quarterfinal: Drexel-Elon winner vs. Hofstra, noon, SNY.

• LSU at Kentucky, 2 p.m., CBS.

• Miami at Virginia Tech, 2 p.m., WNLO.

• West Virginia at Baylor, 2 p.m., ESPN.

• Syracuse at Florida State, 2 p.m., ESPN2.

• Creighton at Xavier, 2:30 p.m., FOX.

• CAA Tournament Second Quarterfinal: William & Mary vs. James Madison, 2:30 p.m., SNY.

• George Washington at Davidson, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Stanford at Arizona, 4 p.m., CBS.

• Iowa State at Kansas, 4 p.m., ESPN.

• Alabama at Georgia, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

• Ohio Valley Conference Championship, TBA, 6 p.m., ESPN2.

• CAA Tournament Third Quarterfinal: Delaware-College of Charleston winner vs. UNC Wilmington, 6 p.m., SNY.

• North Carolina at Duke, 6:30 p.m., ESPN.

• California at Arizona State, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

• Louisville at Virginia, 8:30 p.m., ESPN.

• CAA Tournament Fourth Quarterfinal: Northeastern vs. Towson, 8:30 p.m., SNY.

• Colorado at Utah, 9:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• West Coast Conference Quarterfinals: San Diego-Loyola Marymount winner vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.), 10 p.m., ESPN2.

• West Coast Conference Quarterfinals: Portland vs. Gonzaga, 12:30 a.m., ESPN2.

Golf

• PGA Tour, WGC-Cadillac Championship, noon, Golf.

• PGA Tour, WGC-Cadillac Championship, 3 p.m., NBC.

• LPGA Tour, HSBC Women’s Champions, 3 p.m., Golf.

Gymnastics

• A&T American Cup, 1 p.m., NBC.

MLB Preseason

• Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

NBA

• Detroit at New York, 7 p.m., MSG.

• Brooklyn at Minnesota, 8 p.m., YES.

• Houston at Chicago, 8:30 p.m., ABC.

NHL

• Minnesota at Buffalo, 1 p.m., MSG.

Rugby

• World Rugby Sevens Series, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• English Premier: Tottenham vs. Arsenal, 7:40 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Watford vs. Leicester City, 12:25 p.m., NBCSN.

Speed Skating

• ISU World Allround Championship, 2 p.m., CBC.

Women’s College Basketball

• ACC Conference Semifinal: Miami (Fla.) vs. Notre Dame, noon, ESPNU.

• ACC Conference Semifinal: Georgia Tech-Louisville winner vs. N.C. State-Syracuse winner, 2:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• SEC Conference Semifinal: South Carolina vs. Kentucky, 5 p.m., ESPNU.

• SEC Conference Semifinal: Tennessee-Texas A&M winner vs. Vanderbilt Mississippi State winner, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

ON RADIO

College Basketball

• St. Bonaventure at Saint Louis, 8 p.m., 95.7.

College Hockey

• Atlantic Hockey First Round: Niagara at Canisius, 7:35 p.m., 1340.

Lacrosse

• Buffalo at Vancouver, 10 p.m., 1520.

NHL

• Minnesota at Buffalo, 1 p.m., 550.

Women’s College Basketball

• Kent State at UB, 2 p.m., 1520.