Share this article

print logo

Women’s College Basketball schedule & scores for March 4

Women’s Basketball

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

MAAC Tournament

at Times Union Center, Albany, N.Y.

First round

Thursday, March 3

9-Niagara 65, 8-Canisius 64

7-Siena 79, 10-Rider 76 (OT)

6-Manhattan 60, 11-Saint Peter’s 43

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

9-Niagara vs. 1-Quinnipiac, 12:00

7-Siena vs. 2-Iona, 2:30

Saturday, March 5

6-Manhattan vs. 3-Marist, 12:00

5-Monmouth vs. 4-Fairfield, 2:30

Semifinals

Sunday, March 6

Niagara-Quinnipiac winner vs. Fairfield-Monmouth winner, 11:00 a.m.

Siena-Iona winner vs. Manhattan-Marist winner, 1:30

Finals

Monday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 2:30

Niagara 65, Canisius 64

NIAGARA (8-22): Stroemple 6-12 2-2 15, Lapszynski 5-7 1-2 11, Corselli 7-15 2-2 22, Sherburne 2-6 2-2 7, McKay 5-10 0-1 10, Bryant 0-0 0-0 0, Nichols 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-50 7-9 65.

CANISIUS (13-17): Cooley 3-6 0-0 9, Porter 5-16 3-4 13, Halfdanardottir 3-8 2-2 9, Welch 8-17 0-0 20, D’Hont 1-6 0-0 2, Hinriksdottir 1-4 0-0 2, Schwenk 2-5 0-0 4, Serrette 2-5 1-1 5. Totals 25-67 6-7 64.

Halftime—Niagara 31-27. 3-Point Goals—Niagara 8-16 (Stroemple 1-3, Corselli 6-10, Sherburne 1-3), Canisius 8-26 (Cooley 3-5, Porter 0-2, Halfdanardottir 1-2, Welch 4-9, D’Hont 0-4, Hinriksdottir 0-2, Schwenk 0-1, Serrette 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Niagara 33 (Lapszynski 13), Canisius 34 (Porter 9). Assists—Niagara 15 (Stroemple 6), Canisius 14 (Porter 7). Total Fouls—Niagara 13, Canisius 7. A—n/a.

Atlantic 10 Tournament

at Richmond Coliseum, Richmond, Va.

First Round

Wednesday, March 2

13-Richmond 70, 12-Davidson 51

11-Massachusetts 81, 14-La Salle 65

Second Round

Thursday, March 3

9-George Mason 66, 8-Dayton 62

5-VCU 62, 13-Richmond 42

10-Rhode Island 81, 7-Saint Joseph’s 76

6-Fordham 73, 11-Massachusetts 62 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 4

9-George Mason vs. 1-George Washington, 11 a.m.

5-VCU vs. 4-St. Bonaventure, 2:00

10-Rhode Island vs. 2-Saint Louis, 4:30

6-Fordham vs. 3-Duquesne, 7:00

Semifinals

Saturday, March 5

George Mason-George Washington winner vs. VCU-St. Bonaventure winner, 11 a.m.

Rhode Island-Saint Louis winner vs. Massachusetts-Fordham, 1:30

Finals

Sunday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 12:00

TOP 25

13-Kentucky 79, LSU 71

21-Miami (Fla.) 77, Pittsburgh 55