Share this article

print logo

Section VI girls basketball playoffs schedule

2016 girls basketball sectionals schedule
All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Class AA
Prequarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds
9-Lancaster at 8-Jamestown
10-West Seneca West at 7-Frontier
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 23 at higher seeds
9-Lan/8-Jam at 1-Wmsv. North
5-Clarence at 4-Kenmore West
10-WSW/7-Front at 2-Orchard Park
6-Niagara-Wheatfield at 3-Lockport
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 26 at Sweet Home
Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.
Final
Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State
Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.
Far West Regionals
Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta
Section VI vs. Section V, 3 p.m.

Class A-1
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 16 at higher seeds
9-McKinley at 8-Sweet Home
10-West Seneca East at 7-North Tonawanda
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds
9-McK/8-SH at 1-Wmsv. South
5-Hutch-Tech at 4-Grand Island
10-WSE/7-NT at 2-Wmsv. East
6-South Park at 3-Hamburg
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Kenmore West
Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.
Final
Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State
Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Class A-2
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 16 at higher seeds
9-Maryvale at 8-Lew-Port
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds
9-Mary/8-LP at 1-Lake Shore, 6 p.m.
5-Iroquois at 4-Pioneer
7-Starpoint at 2-Kenmore East
6-Cheektowaga at 3-Amherst
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Sweet Home
Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.
Final
Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State
Semifinals winners, 5 p.m.

Class A
Crossover
Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State
A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 6:30 p.m.
Far West Regionals
Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta
Section VI vs. Section V, 1 p.m.

Class B-1
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 16 at higher seeds
9-Medina at 8-Tonawanda, 6 p.m.
13-Dunkirk at 4-Newfane
12-Springville at 5-Depew
10-Alden at 7-Burgard
11-Albion at 6-CSAT, 6 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds
9-Med/8-Ton at 1-East Aurora
12-Spring/5-Dep vs. 13-Dun/4-New
10-Ald/7-Bur at 2-Olean
11-Alb/6-CSAT at 3-Buffalo Arts
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Sweet Home
Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.
Final
Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State
Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

Class B-2
Prequarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 16 at higher seeds
9-JFK at 8-Roy-Hart
10-Akron at 7-Gowanda
11-Lackawanna at 6-Falconer
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds
9-JFK/8-RH at 1-Emerson
5-Eden at 4-Southwestern
10-Akr/7-Gow at 2-Wilson
11-Lack/6-Falc at 3-Fredonia
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 25 at Sweet Home
Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.
Final
Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State
Semifinals winners, 1 p.m.

Class B
Crossover
Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State
B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 5 p.m.
Far West Regionals
Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta
Section VI vs. Section V, 11 a.m.

Class C-1
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds
8-Cassadaga Valley at 1-Allegany-Limestone
5-Chautauqua Lake at 4-Olmsted
6-Bennett at 3-Tapestry
7-Salamanca at 2-Cleveland Hill
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Jamestown CC
6-Ben/3-Tap vs. 7-Sal/2-CH, 5:15 p.m.
5-CL/4-Olm vs. 8-CV/1-AL, 6:45 p.m.
Final
Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC
Semifinals winners, 6 p.m.

Class C-2
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds
8-Global Concepts at 1-Holland
5-Randolph at 4-Silver Creek
6-Maple Grove at 3-Frewsburg
7-Barker at 2-Portville
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC
6-MG/3-Frew vs. 7-Bar/2-Port, 5:15 p.m.
5-Ran/4-SC vs. 8-GC/1-Hol, 6:45 p.m.
Final
Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC
Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.

Class C
Crossover
Tuesday, March 1 at Jamestown CC
C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 7 p.m.
Far West Regionals
Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta
Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

Class D
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds
8-Westfield at 1-Panama
5-Pine Valley at 4-Sherman
6-Clymer at 3-Ellicottville
7-North Collins at 2-Franklinville
Semifinals
at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 24
5-PV/4-Sher vs. 8-West/1-Pan
Thursday, Feb. 25
6-Cly/3-Ell vs. 7-NC/2-Frank
Final
Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC
Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.
Far West Regionals
Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta
Section VI vs. Section V, 5 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment