Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Feb. 1)

High schools

Boys basketball

Monday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

City Honors at da Vinci, 6 p.m.

Olmsted at I-Prep/Grover, 6 p.m.

Lafayette at MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Emerson, 6:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Canisius, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Nichols, 7:30 p.m.

Nia. Catholic at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Global Concepts at Tapestry, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Canisius Cup

Emerson at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Christian Central, 5 p.m.

Nardin at Nichols, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Wmsv. North at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at West Seneca West, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Lake Shore at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East at West Seneca East, 7:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Springville at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Alden, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Eden, 7 p.m.

Holland at Lackawanna, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Gowanda at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Cattaraugus/LV, 7:30 p.m.

Portville at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Forestville at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Pine Valley at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Randolph at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Olean at Falconer, 7 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Dunkirk at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Niagara Falls at Nia. Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Global Concepts at Tapestry, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore East 3, Frontier 2 (OT)

KE: Cullen Smyth 2g (gwg)

West Seneca West 5, Lew-Port 2

WSW: Anthony Amoia 2g

Hamburg 4, Clarence 1

H: Jason Lucarelli 2g-a

St. Joe’s 4, St. Francis 1

SJ: Nate Berke g-a

Orchard Park 5, Lancaster 4 (OT)

OP: T.J. Maloney gwg, Kevin Carney g-a

Kenmore West 9, Lockport 2

KW: George Ciancio 2g, Alex Militello 2g

West Seneca East 7, North Tonawanda 2

WSE: Danny Flynn 4g

WNY Club

Fredonia 3, St. Joe’s Black 2

Lancaster 3, Cheektowaga 2

Iroquois 5, Bufallo 4

St. Joe’s Black 4, Orchard Park 3

Monday’s Federation games

at HarborCenter

Canisius vs. Kenmore East, 6 p.m.

Grand Island vs. St. Francis, 8 p.m.

at Hyde Park

Frontier vs. Niagara-Wheatfield, 7 p.m.

Lockport vs. Niagara Falls, 9 p.m.

at West Seneca Ice Rink

Williamsville South vs. W.S. East, 7:45 p.m.

Girls hockey

NAPHA

Nichols 3, Northwood Prep 2

N (9-3-2): Ciara Barone 3g

Monday’s games

Section VI semifinals

at Northtown Center

4-Kenmore/GI vs. 1-Williamsville, 4 p.m.

3-Amh./SH/Cla. vs. 2-OP/Front., 5:30 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment