Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Jan. 30)

High schools

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

McKinley 77, Burgard 41

Bennett 57, Hutch-Tech 50

Monsignor Martin

Park 71, St. Francis 26

Walsh 85, Cardinal O’Hara 62

Nichols 62, Niagara Catholic 44

ECIC I

Jamestown 62, Clarence 42

ECIC II

Starpoint 64, Iroquois 44

West Seneca East at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Amherst 73, East Aurora 48

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 72, Alden 61

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 58, North Tonawanda 46

Niagara-Wheatfield 68, Kenmore East 38

IAC

New Life Christian 72, West Seneca Christian 61

CCAA West 1

Olean 70, Southwestern 39

Fredonia 72, Chautauqua Lake 35

Dunkirk at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Panama 78, Clymer 59

Frewsburg 74, Sherman 58

CCAA East 1

Randolph 51, Allegany-Limestone 38

Silver Creek 65, Salamanca 53

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley 60, Catt/Little Valley 44

Ellicottville 90, North Collins 60

Franklinville 69, Forestville 29

Nonleague

Gow 56, Academe 43

V-Lyndonville 70, Barker 54

Williamsville North 95, Sweet Home 38

Houghton Invitational

at Christian Central

Faith Heritage vs. Houghton, 5 p.m.

V-Northstar 81, Christian Central 66

McKinley 77, Burgard 41

McKinley 16 20 19 22 - 77

Burgard 2 15 11 13 - 41

MCKINLEY (14-1, 9-0): Booker 13, Booze 2, Buster 2, Johnson 19, Jones 16, LeCounte 1, Outlaw 15, Thomas 2, Wardlaw 7.

BURGARD (5-10, 2-7): Cain 6, Callaway 5, Jamison 8, McCulley 6, Myers 10, Williams 6.

3-point goals: Myers, Williams 2.

Bennett 57, Hutch-Tech 50

Bennett 17 5 13 22 - 57

Hutch-Tech 8 14 16 12 - 50

BENNETT (5-10, 4-5): Bishop 18, Brown 4, Devers 8, Q Lewis 2, S Lewis 5, Maldonado 6, McDaniel 3, Morris 5, Toliver 4, Vance 2.

HUTCH-TECH (1-14, 0-9): Diaz 5, Hill 7, Lindsay 5, Marks 17, Mitchell 2, Myers 6, Whitfield 8.

3-point goals: Diaz, Hill, S Lewis, McDaniel, Whitfield 2.

Park 71, St. Francis 26

Park 24 19 11 17 - 71

St. Francis 6 6 8 6 - 26

PARK (13-1, 5-1): Anderson 7, Cottrell 8, Efretuei 5, Harris 10, Hutchins 9, Jones 17, Nwora 15.

ST. FRANCIS (8-7, 2-3): Casciano 3, Cummings 6, Dempsey 3, Sireika 5, Taggart 3, Welch 3, Woyshner 2, Scott.

3-point goals: Anderson, Casciano, Cummings, Dempsey, Harris 2, Nwora, Sireika, Taggart, Welch.

Walsh 85, Cardinal O’Hara 62

O’Hara 9 25 14 14 - 62

Walsh 20 24 22 19 - 85

O’HARA (7-10, 1-6): Benton 6, Boyd 1, Debose 21, Dudley 4, Hemphill 17, Riley 4, Velazquez 9.

WALSH (13-3, 4-2): Churakos 20, Kemp 32, Moore 23, N Watson 4, S Watson 6.

3-point goals: Churakos, Debose 3, Hemphill, Kemp 5, Velazquez.

Nichols 62, Niagara Catholic 44

Nia. Catholic 10 9 14 11 - 44

Nichols 10 16 21 15 - 62

NIA. CATHOLIC (9-9, 2-6): Davis 9, Griggs 8, Krupp 3, Menes 13, Socha 11.

NICHOLS (6-11, 1-5): Cooper 15, Johnson 21, Meyer 3, Roach 19, Serotte 4.

3-point goals: Cooper, Davis, Johnson 4, Krupp, Meyer, Roach.

Jamestown 62, Clarence 42

Clarence 8 5 18 11 - 42

Jamestown 15 18 15 14 - 62

CLARENCE (5-10, 2-6): Dimitroff 12, Janzow 11, McGlue 9, Olivieri 3, Randall 1, Southern 3, Zuffranieri 5.

JAMESTOWN (11-4, 7-2): Hill 20, Hind 3, Holdridge 1, Johnson 5, Kindberg 3, Kinsey 4, Rojas 26.

3-point goals: Dimitroff 3, Hill 6, Hind, Johnson, McGlue, Olivieri, Rojas, Zuffranieri.

Starpoint 64, Iroquois 44

Starpoint 25 16 13 10 - 64

Iroquois 12 10 7 15 - 44

STARPOINT (11-5, 9-1): Clemons 4, Kroening 14, Lasal 8, Longwell 3, Nodine 33, Walters 2.

IROQUOIS (5-12, 2-9): Allen 2, Bowen 12, Edwards 12, Perillo 5, Popovski 1, Quinn 2, Tait 5, Whalen 2, Williams 3.

3-point goals: Bowen, Lasal 2, Longwell, Nodine 2, Williams.

Amherst 73, East Aurora 48

East Aurora 6 11 18 13 - 48

Amherst 20 16 12 25 - 73

EAST AURORA (9-7, 6-3): Denz 10, Dils 1, McTigue 8, J Montgomery 11, N Montgomery 8, Thompson 10.

AMHERST (13-1, 7-0): Alfieri 5, Brown 20, Foster 10, Hines 7, Ikpeze 16, Kay 3, Moore 3, Rose 4, Walsh 6.

3-point goals: Alfieri, Brown 3, Denz, Foster 2, Hines, J Montgomery, N Montgomery, Moore, Thompson 2.

Cleveland Hill 72, Alden 61

Cleve Hill 18 15 15 24 - 72

Alden 11 10 20 20 - 61

CLEVE HILL (12-4, 9-0): Burney 7, James 20, Johnson 2, Lassiter 20, Majerowski 4, White 13, Woodward 6.

ALDEN (9-8, 6-3): Boucher 11, Kozak 1, Pastuszynski 3, Riddoch 11, Snell 8, Stockweather 27.

3-point goals: Boucher, Lassiter 2, Pastuszynski, Stockweather 3, White, Woodward.

Niagara Falls 58, North Tonawanda 46

N. Tonawanda 14 8 5 19 - 46

Niagara Falls 14 12 18 14 - 58

N. TONAWANDA (7-9, 5-6): Book 9, Casterline 2, Farkas 8, Fox 4, Johnson 5, Milbrand 11, Quinn 5, Woodard 2.

NIAGARA FALLS (6-2, 6-0): Harris 7, Hubbard 6, Isom 2, Lamar 3, Myles 2, Ralands 9, D Sanders 4, T Sanders 1, Williams 24.

3-point goals: Book, Fox, Harris, Hubbard, Quinn, Williams 3.

Niagara-Wheatfield 68, Ken East 38

Nia.-Wheat. 19 10 31 8 - 68

Kenmore East 7 5 6 20 - 38

NIA.-WHEAT. (7-8, 5-6): Bassham 3, Fuller 18, Gibson 2, Klettke 2, Martino 4, Nielsen 22, Ruffino 11, Wangler 2, Watroba 4.

KENMORE EAST (0-14, 0-11): Flynn 10, Moccio 5, Murdie 5, O’Neill 4, Petty 2, Rice 1, Young 11.

3-point goals: Flynn 2, Fuller 2, Nielsen, Ruffino 2, Young.

New Life Christian 72, West Seneca Christian 61

W.S. Christian 11 23 17 10 - 61

New Life Christ. 19 11 19 23 - 72

WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN (2-3, 2-3): Deres 18, Bochynski 14, Perrotti 13, Santerre 7, Tryon 9.

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN (4-1, 4-1): Baker 4, Hutter 22, Marshall 6, Swartout 3, Taylor 41.

3-point goals: Deres 3, Bochynski 2, Hutter 3, Santerre, Swartout, Taylor 2, Tryon 3.

Pine Valley 60, Catt/Little Valley 44

Pine Valley 26 10 15 9 - 60

Catt/LV 7 8 12 17 - 44

PINE VALLEY (6-8, 4-2): Abers 9, Butcher 4, Chase 29, Hall 5, Mansfield 6, Mihalko 2, Ortiz 1, Tabak 4.

CATT/LV (2-13, 2-6): Baker 10, Hutchison 4, Martin 12, O’Donnell 7, Perkins 5, Pritchard 6.

3-point goals: Chase 7, Hall, Martin 2, Pritchard 2.

Panama 78, Clymer 59

Panama 18 18 21 21 - 78

Clymer 10 10 19 20 - 59

PANAMA (14-2, 12-0): Blose 14, Eddy 17, Eggleston 4, Frangione 2, Frye 6, Odell 13, Payne 19, Yuchnitz 3.

CLYMER (5-8, 3-4): Honey 11, D Neckers 3, D Neckers 25, Summers 2, Svetz 6, Wade 3.

3-point goals: Eddy, D Neckers 5, Odell 3, Payne 3, Wade.

Ellicottville 90, North Collins 60

North Collins 23 7 14 16 - 60

Ellicottville 15 25 25 25 - 90

NORTH COLLINS (2-11, 0-6): Mehnert 4, Mercado 16, Schroeder 16, Shiffman 1, Spicola 2, Zielinski 21.

ELLICOTTVILLE (9-7, 5-1): Boldt 3, Bowen 28, Chudy 27, Easton 2, Eddy 5, Grinols 5, Lapi 4, Miller 6, Proctor 2, Summers 8.

3-point goals: Chudy 3, Eddy, Grinols, Mercado 4, Schroeder, Summers, Zielinski 3.

Franklinville 69, Forestville 29

Forestville 4 7 6 12 - 29

Franklnv’l 24 19 12 14 - 69

FORESTVILLE (2-9, 2-3): Egan 1, Markham 11, Stanbro 8, Torsell 3, Weaver 3, West 3.

FRANKLNV’L (13-2, 3-0): Bays 2, Bielecki 21, Blecha 2, Burton 5, Erickson 15, Kopp 11, Milks 7, Pfeiffer 2, Pitner 4.

3-point goals: Bielecki 3, Kopp 3, Markham 3, Milks, Stanbro, West.

Fredonia 72, Chautauqua Lake 35

Chaut. Lake 5 11 10 9 - 35

Fredonia 17 17 23 15 - 72

CHAUT. LAKE (9-5, 4-4): Bentley 4, Davidson 6, Hammond 2, Meredith 9, Pope 9, Sargent 2, Vinciguerra 3.

FREDONIA (12-4, 6-2): Arce 4, Burmaster 14, Moore 11, Piper 2, Pucci 12, Ruckman 5, Seekings 4, Swoyer 19.

3-point goals: Burmaster 2, Davidson 2, Moore, Ruckman, Swoyer 3.

Randolph 51, Allegany-Limestone 38

All.-Lime. 12 11 9 6 - 38

Randolph 8 15 14 14 - 51

ALL.-LIME. (6-8, 2-3): Davis 2, Hemphill 15, Higby 15, McAfee 1, Reed 5.

RANDOLPH (9-6, 3-2): Beaver 14, Bernard 2, Bosley 22, Frink 3, Lecceadone 1, Ling 2, Martonis 7.

3-point goals: Hemphill 3, Higby 3, Martonis, Reed.

Silver Creek 65, Salamanca 53

Silver Creek 19 18 15 13 - 65

Salamanca 15 10 11 17 - 53

SILVER CREEK (8-5, 4-2): Jones 2, Lewis 19, Scanlon 15, Snow 2, Thompson 21, Williams 5.

SALAMANCA (8-7, 1-4): Collins 4, Cooper 2, Enriques 22, McClure 2, Rasha 4, Reynolds 17, Zurat 2.

3-point goals: Enriques 2, Reynolds, Scanlon 2, Williams.

Frewsburg 74, Sherman 58

Frewsburg 21 14 24 15 - 74

Sherman 15 16 18 9 - 58

FREWSBURG (8-5, 3-4): Bird 3, Brink 25, Caldwell 2, Hair 22, Mole 2, O’Brien 17, Proctor 3.

SHERMAN (7-8, 5-4): Gleason 9, Parks 9, Prarom 2, Robson 36, Vanvalkenburg 2.

3-point goals: Bird, Brink 5, Gleason, Hair 2, O’Brien 2, Parks, Proctor, Robson 5.

Olean 70, Southwestern 39

Olean 14 22 25 9 - 70

Southwestern 6 10 11 12 - 39

OLEAN (14-0, 8-0): Cavana 12, Dandrea 1, Eckstrom 11, Jedrosko 2, Ramadhan 26, D Schmidt 6, M Schmidt 11, Shoemaker 5.

SOUTHWESTERN (4-11, 2-6): Burk 17, Card 5, Kennedy 6, Pannes 9, Perry 2.

3-point goals: Burk 3, Card, Cavana 2, Kennedy 2, Pannes 2, Ramadhan, D Schmidt, Shoemaker.

Gow 56, Academe 43

Academe 9 15 9 10 - 43

Gow 9 12 19 16 - 56

ACADEME: P. O’Brien 20, R. O’Brien 6, Nutting 6, Krum 3, S. O’Brien 4, Vincent 2, Charlie 2.

GOW (3-7): Anazodo 2, Dietrich 4, Faillace 9, Franklin 2, Kalla 10, Kern 7, Manilow 2, Smith 20.

3-point goals: Smith.

V-Lyndonville 70, Barker 54

Barker 6 16 15 17 - 54

V-Lyndonville 20 17 22 11 - 70

BARKER (5-11): Arnold 9, Callaghan 2, Luckman 19, Mangan 3, Secore 5, Snell 13, Voss 3.

V-LYNDONVILLE (13-4): Ap Hinkmen 18, Hauter 6, Neat 15, Schultz 6.

3-point goals: Arnold 2, Secore, Snell, Voss.

Wmsv. North 95, Sweet Home 38

Wmsv. North 23 22 18 32 - 95

Sweet Home 15 13 4 6 - 38

WMSV. NORTH (11-5): Abaya 4, Hill 6, Huggins 13, Jack 25, Kelly 3, Konotopskyj 12, Maniscalco 14, Maranto 5, Pilon 2, Schatz 5, Swiech 6.

SWEET HOME (3-13): Barrons 2, Fairclough 5, Frasctore 1, Gates 3, Harris 2, John 9, Serrano 4, Trueheart 12.

3-point goals: Jack 3, John, Schatz, Swiech, Trueheart.

V-Northstar 81, Christian Central 66

V-Northstar 19 13 21 28 - 81

Chr. Central 19 16 13 18 - 66

V-NORTHSTAR: Brown 23, M. Maddoss 13, Roberts 15, Smith 3, Lunburg 2, P. Maddoss 14, Wade 11.

CHR. CENTRAL (11-4): Lekeuneu 11, Ranallo 6, Scott 20, Simpson 5, Tyson 22.

3-point goals: Ranallo 2, Simpson, Tyson 2, Brown 2, M. Maddoss 3, Roberts 4, Smith.

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Joe’s, 2 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Jamestown, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Tapestry at Health Sciences, 2:30 p.m.

JFK at WNY Maritime, 2:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

Houghton Invitational

at Christian Central

11:30 a.m. and 1 p.m.

RAP Invitational

at Aquinas

East Aurora vs. V-Livonia

Cheektowaga vs. TBA, 3:15 p.m.

Canisius vs. V-Greece-Athena, 6:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Canisius Cup

Olmsted 45, McKinley 41

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 55, Niagara Catholic 46

ECIC I

Clarence 51, Jamestown 41

Williamsville North at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Lancaster 52, West Seneca West 29

ECIC II

Lake Shore 55, Hamburg 47

Williamsville East 67, Starpoint 48

Williamsville South 79, West Seneca East 32

ECIC III

Springville 42, Cheektowaga 30

East Aurora 54, Amherst 21

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 48, Alden 32

Holland 61, Eden 21

Tonawanda 56, Lackawanna 26

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 47, Grand Island 32

Lockport 45, Lew-Port 27

Niagara-Wheatfield 52, Kenmore East 36

North Tonawanda 45, Niagara Falls 32

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 50, Albion 43 (OT)

IAC

New Life Christian 45, West Seneca Christian 34

CCAA East 1

All-Limestone 73, Catt/Little Valley 29

Nonleague

Medina 68, Global Concepts 40

CSAT 31, Nardin 25

Tapestry 64, Health Sciences 30

JFK at Hutch-Tech, 6:30 p.m.

Olmsted 45, McKinley 41

McKinley 9 8 13 11 - 41

Olmsted 8 10 8 19 - 45

MCKINLEY (6-9, 2-5): Almonte 5, Cruz 11, Debose 7, Donald 2, Payne 6, Wilson 10.

OLMSTED (7-10, 6-1): Higgs 22, McDuffie 6, Sniatecki 2, Walker 2, West 13.

3-point goals: Cruz 3, West.

Nichols 55, Niagara Catholic 46

Nia. Catholic 13 9 16 8 - 46

Nichols 8 16 14 17 - 55

NIA. CATHOLIC (3-10, 2-6): Cain 9, Clark 6, Campbell 11, Martineau 6, Whisker 14.

NICHOLS (6-8, 3-2): Bueme 2, E Cromwell 7, L Cromwell 11, Dockery 10, Hogan 20, Smith 5.

3-point goals: Campbell, E Cromwell, L Cromwell, Martineau 2, Smith.

Clarence 51, Jamestown 41

Jamestown 13 4 10 14 - 41

Clarence 10 20 10 11 - 51

JAMESTOWN (4-10, 1-7): Brightman 5, Grissom 13, Reinhardt 2, Stockwell 6, Swanson 6, Tucker 9.

CLARENCE (9-6, 5-3): Barden 15, Cerza 7, Cullinan 6, Eckert 7, Meichenbaum 2, Reynolds 14.

3-point goals: Barden 2, Cerza, Stockwell, Swanson 2.

Lancaster 52, West Seneca West 29

Lancaster 12 20 10 10 - 52

W. Sen. West 7 5 6 11 - 29

LANCASTER (7-10, 3-6): Fellner 4, Harrington 5, Kranz 3, Lucarelli 8, Mahony 11, Nagowski 8, Wozniak 8, Zak 5.

W. SEN. WEST (1-11, 0-6): Ferrentino 7, Hoestermann 5, McClain 2, Purdy 2, Tiberio 7, Urbanczyk 2, Viilagomez 4.

3-point goals: Hoestermann, Kranz, Viilagomez, Wozniak, Zak.

Lake Shore 55, Hamburg 47

Hamburg 11 11 12 13 - 47

Lake Shore 17 16 9 13 - 55

HAMBURG (9-6, 5-4): A Chiacchia 15, J Chiacchia 8, Spencer 2, Vesneske 9, Villarini 13.

LAKE SHORE (13-3, 7-3): N Cornfield 7, T Cornfield 12, Jimerson 2, Jones 4, Scanlan 16, Snyder 3, White 11.

3-point goals: A Chiacchia, J Chiacchia 2, N Cornfield, T Cornfield, Scanlan, Snyder, Vesneske 3, Villarini 2, White.

Williamsville East 67, Starpoint 48

Wmsv. East 13 14 25 15 - 67

Starpoint 12 7 15 14 - 48

WMSV. EAST (14-2, 9-2): Guy 3, Jozwiak 2, Lawida 5, Martinsen 37, McNamara 6, Miske 2, Romanowski 12.

STARPOINT (3-12, 2-7): Bradley 24, Mott 13, Chambers 6, Kazmarek 3, Weber 2.

3-point goals: Bradley 4, Lawida, Martinsen 5, Mott 3.

Wmsv. South 79, West Seneca East 32

Wmsv. South 21 14 18 26 - 79

W. Sen. East 10 10 10 2 - 32

WMSV. SOUTH (11-3, 10-1): Adams 7, A DeBerry 9, N DeBerry 5, Dolan 10, Lassiter 6, McCullough 6, Morog 2, Neeley 25, Ragland 2, Stasiak 7.

W. SEN. EAST (3-12, 0-10): Eisenmenger 8, Kaufman 9, Kelly 2, Kumro 4, Weiner 9.

3-point goals: Dolan 3, Lassiter 2, Neeley 2.

Springville 42, Cheektowaga 30

Cheektowaga 8 9 8 5 - 30

Springville 11 15 6 10 - 42

CHEEKTOWAGA (8-7, 3-6): Dandy 2, Jones 3, Moore 2, Redfern 15, Romer 8.

SPRINGVILLE (4-7, 3-5): Kessler 2, Krzemien 10, Kwiatkowski 7, Luther 8, Reese 2, Schreiber 2, Sopko 7, Stedman 4.

3-point goals: Krzemien, Kwiatkowski, Romer.

East Aurora 54, Amherst 21

Amherst 3 8 2 8 - 21

East Aurora 12 13 19 10 - 54

AMHERST (7-7, 5-4): Bardeen 2, Roberts 2, Stelley 3, Wanzer 10, Willett 4.

EAST AURORA (11-2, 7-1): Brinker 23, Dils 4, Dudley 4, Kasprzyk 2, Kmicinski 6, Meisenheimer 7, Tully 2, Youngman 6.

3-point goals: Meisenheimer, Wanzer, Willett.

Cleveland Hill 48, Alden 32

Alden 12 8 5 7 - 32

Cleve Hill 10 18 15 5 - 48

ALDEN (7-8, 3-6): Altieri 6, Augustine 2, Kibler 2, Kocher 5, Kozak 9, Palizay 2, Thompson 6.

CLEVE HILL (10-4, 6-2): Barker 5, Cervino 4, Gilliam 10, James 5, Scott 2, Turley 21.

3-point goals: Gilliam 2, Kocher.

Holland 61, Eden 21

Eden 8 2 10 1 - 21

Holland 19 14 20 8 - 61

EDEN (5-10, 4-4): Ballou 5, Banko 3, Bennett 2, Gates 8, Harris 2, Szuflita 1.

HOLLAND (14-1, 10-0): Bulega 2, Grupp 8, Izydorczak 2, Jakubowski 2, Lewis 6, Massara 8, Schmidt 21, Slocum 8.

3-point goals: Banko, Massara 2, Schmidt 3

Tonawanda 56, Lackawanna 26

Lackawanna 10 4 6 6 - 26

Tonawanda 9 18 12 17 - 56

LACKAWANNA (0-10, 0-10): Dilbert 6, Fields 2, Joyce 13, Toliver 5.

TONAWANDA (11-6, 6-3): Adams 5, Frears 4, Harrison 26, Krajewski 4, Kurdziel 2, Schoelerman 5, Taylor 4, Vishion 4, Woodin 2.

3-point goals: Adams, Harrison 8, Joyce, Toliver .

Kenmore West 47, Grand Island 32

Kenmore West 11 11 15 10 - 47

Grand Island 4 13 6 9 - 32

KENMORE WEST (11-4, 9-2): Britton 17, Ferguson 13, Quinlan 10, Rivera 7.

GRAND ISLAND (12-4, 7-4): Bailey 4, Colan 7, Harrigan 13, Hausrath 2, McNamara 2, Winfield 4.

3-point goals: Colan, Ferguson, Harrigan 3, Rivera.

Lockport 45, Lew-Port 27

Lew-Port 4 7 6 10 - 27

Lockport 11 13 11 10 - 45

LEW-PORT (1-13, 0-10): Catalano 7, Crum 6, Custodi 5, McGrath 5, Stayner 2, Whitney 2.

LOCKPORT (12-3, 10-1): Cammarra 8, DiTullio 6, Douglass 5, Doxey 9, Dry 13, Krchniak 2, Mullane 2.

3-point goals: Crum, Custodi, Dry.

Niagara-Wheatfield 52, Ken East 36

Kenmore East 5 7 12 12 - 36

Nia.-Wheat. 14 9 15 14 - 52

KENMORE EAST (10-5, 7-4): Baker 6, Burhans 2, Knab 3, McCarthy 4, Mills 3, O’Brien 3, O’Neil 5, Sordetto 10.

NIA.-WHEAT. (5-9, 5-6): Benton 11, Carrier 2, DeVantier 6, Jackson 17, K Lachowski 2, L Lachowski 2, Smith 2, Trunzo 2, Ward 5, Zayatz 3.

3-point goals: Benton 2, Knab, Mills, Ward

N. Tonawanda 45, Niagara Falls 32

Niagara Falls 7 9 5 11 - 32

N. Tonawanda 13 10 13 9 - 45

NIAGARA FALLS (0-14, 0-10): Dubois 1, Ferguson 1, D Harris 4, H Harris 10, Means 7, Storey 1, Wcislo 3, Welch 5.

N. TONAWANDA (8-9, 5-7): Doucette 2, Haner 4, Mallone 5, Piotrowski 10, Sopi 2, Wildt 22.

3-point goals: Means, Piotrowski, Wcislo, Welch.

Newfane 50, Albion 43 (OT)

Albion 12 8 13 6 4 - 43

Newfane 11 9 11 8 11 - 50

ALBION (7-9, 5-5): Baker 2, Blanchard 8, DiCureia 2, Eldred 4, Newton 2, Powell 21, Snook 4.

NEWFANE (14-2, 9-2): Emborsky 23, Foltz 9, Kneeland 2, A Littman 4, O Littman 12.

3-point goals: Blanchard 2, Emborsky 2.

New Life Christian 45, West Seneca Christian 34

New Life Christ. 10 12 11 12 - 45

W.S. Christian 7 7 9 11 - 34

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN (3-0, 3-0): Bailey 6, Britt 2, C Jasperson 4, K Jasperson 13, Taylor 20.

WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN (2-1, 2-1): Poblocki 28, Blocopski 4, Hine 2.

3-point goals: Taylor, Poblocki 4.

All-Limestone 73, Catt/Little Valley 29

Catt/LV 4 10 7 8 - 29

All.-Lime. 15 21 21 16 - 73

CATT/LV (3-7, 0-3): Benz 10, Johnson 2, Jones 6, Powers 9, Stockman 2.

ALL.-LIME. (10-2, 7-0): Davis 12, DeCapua 9, Forness 26, Giardini 10, Kinney 10, Wolfgang 6.

3-point goals: Benz, Jones, Kinney 2, Powers

Medina 68, Global Concepts 40

Medina 20 16 15 17 - 68

Global Concepts 7 12 5 16 - 40

MEDINA (9-7): Bensley 2, Birch 3, Brown 14, Cuadra 11, Gross 5, Heil 9, Kams 9, Williams 9, Winters 6.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (0-8): Huff 21, Rose 12, Sparks 7.

3-point goals: Heil, Huff 3, Kams, Rose, Williams 3.

CSAT 31, Nardin 25

Nardin 6 3 8 8 - 25

CSAT 10 10 2 9 - 31

NARDIN (3-8): Hartnett 9, Karas 6, Marks 4, Scello 2, Spira 4.

CSAT (10-6): Ballard-Dupree 2, K Davis-Patterson 1, S Davis-Patterson 16, King 12.

3-point goals: Hartnett.

Tapestry 64, Health Sciences 30

Tapestry 20 20 12 12 - 64

Health Sciences 13 4 6 7 - 30

TAPESTRY (11-3): Akaic 2, Banks 2, Caver 22, Fulton 6, Mingo 5, Purdue 3, Smith 24.

HEALTH SCIENCES (4-8): Dunn 10, Duor 2, Foster 16, Thompson 2.

3-point goals: Mingo, Purdue, Smith 2.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Fredonia at Allegany-Limestone, 12:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Westfield, 12:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park 3, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

OP (7-4-2): Tom Held 19 saves

Jeff Palczewski gwg

CISSA

Nichols 8, Blyth (Ont.) 0

N (8-13-1): Eric Urbank 2g

WNY Club

Blue division

St. Joe’s White 4, St. Joe’s Black 3 (OT)

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Sweet Home vs. St. Francis

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

Frontier vs. Hamburg

at Hamburg Town Ice Arena, 2 p.m.

Amherst vs. West Seneca West

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

Williamsville North vs. Bishop Timon at Northtown Center, 3:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, 5:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

Friday’s games

NAPHA

Stanstead Coll. (Vt.) 5, Nichols 2

Nichols 2, Rothesay (Vt.) 2

Monday’s Section VI semifinals

at Northtown Center

4-Kenmore/Grand Island vs. 1-Williamsville, 4 p.m.

3-Amherst/Sweet Home/Clarence vs. 2- Orchard Park, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Hamburg 48, Williamsville North 28

H: Kyrill Calkins (126) pin in 5:30

Frontier 58, Wmsv. North 18

F: Owen Weller (99) maj dec. 14-6

Clarence at Jamestown, 6 p.m.

Lancaster 44, West Seneca West 24

L: Dante Walsh (138) won by fall in 1:10.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 62, Maryvale 15

C: Ryan Burg (160) pin 5:36

Nonleague

West Seneca East at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

East Aurora at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Maryvale at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

Iroquois at Depew, 6 p.m.

Pioneer 63, Springville 9

P: Keith Spencer (160) wins 4-3

Frontier at Williamsville East, 6 p.m.

Today’s games

Pete Rao Memorial

Ken-Ton Tournament

at Kenmore West, TBA

Niagara-Orleans Championships

at Wilson, TBA

Salamanca Invitational

at Salamanca, TBA

Boys bowling

ECIC South Large

W.S. West 5, Hamburg 2

Matt Kasperek (WSW) 223

Squash

Nichols 6, Shady Side Academy (Pa) 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment