Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Jan. 29)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

MST Seneca 67, Buffalo Arts 56

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71, Cardinal O’Hara 65

ECIC I

Lancaster 60, West Seneca West 29

ECIC II

Sweet Home 45, Iroquois 42

Starpoint 47, Williamsville East 43

Lake Shore 63, Hamburg 48

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 69, Springville 26

Depew 54, Pioneer 43

ECIC IV

Holland 48, Eden 36

Lackawanna 47, Tonawanda 44

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 48, Grand Island 46

Lew-Port 65, Lockport 58

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 56, Akron 28

Medina 73, Roy-Hart 62

Newfane 57, Albion 48

CCAA East 1

Gowanda 68, Portville 39

Nonleague

Timon-St. Jude 89, Health Sciences 55

Canisius 56, V-Aquinas 55

MST Seneca 67, Buffalo Arts 56

Arts 11 11 16 18 - 56 Seneca 9 13 25 20 - 67 BUFFALO ARTS (2-8, 2-7): Bell 6, Brown 24, Drayton 4, D Johnson 3, J Johnson 8, Perez 8, Watson 2.

MST SENECA (8-5, 6-3): Anderson 13, Gayles 3, Howard 6, Jones 2, King 4, Oyoyo 8, Prince 31.

3-point goals: Anderson, Bell, Brown 6, Gayles, D Johnson, J Johnson 2, Perez.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71, O’Hara 65

St. Mary 25 10 15 21 - 71 O’Hara 15 14 16 20 - 65 ST. MARY’S/L (12-4, 3-3):Brown 2, Ciezski 2, Dunning 10, Hill 6, Molson 26, Stoj 8, Szablewski 10, Tyka 2, White 5.

O’HARA (7-10, 1-5): Benton 7, Boyd 2, Debose 21, Hemphill 16, Riley 9, Velazquez 12.

3-point goals: Debose 3, Molson 2.

Lancaster 60, West Seneca West 29

W. S. W 7 3 11 8 - 29 Lanc 15 17 18 10 - 60 W. SEN. WEST (5-9, 1-8): Barton 7, Cordero 10, Hutton 4, Siwy 5, Sullivan 3.

LANCASTER (10-4, 6-2): Damiani 14, Duck 3, Konst 16, Molik 4, Powers 12, Reformat 2, D Speyer 7, N Speyer 1.

3-point goals: Barton, Powers 3.

Sweet Home 45, Iroquois 42

Iroquois 13 6 9 14 - 42 St Home 2 14 12 17 - 45 IROQUOIS (5-11, 2-8): Allen 14, Bowen 4, Hetzendorfer 4, Whalen 13.

SWEET HOME (3-13, 2-9): Barrons 9, Goudelock 11, Harris 5, John 6, Poppogallo 2, Serrano 7, Trueheart 5.

3-point goals: Allen 2, Bowen, Harris, John, Whalen.

Starpoint 47, Williamsville East 43

Star 6 16 13 12 - 47 W. East 14 8 3 18 - 43

STARPOINT (10-5, 8-1):Clemons 5, Kroening 14, Lang 2, Lasal 3, Nodine 18, Walters 5.

WMSV. EAST (5-11, 2-9):Butler 2, Gelder 4, Keenan 5, Pieri 19, Poturalski 10, Shanahan 3.

3-point goals: Clemons, Keenan, Kroening, Lasal, Nodine, Pieri 5.

Lake Shore 63, Hamburg 48

L Shore 16 13 18 16 - 63 Hamb 9 16 14 9 - 48

LAKE SHORE (7-7, 5-6): Bergrum 29, Fiutko 6, Jimerson 8, John 2, Myers 8, Wishman 6.

HAMBURG (7-8, 7-6): Crowley 2, DeLellis 9, Dils 21, D Henry 2, M Henry 2, Ryan 12.

3-point goals: Bergrum 3, Dils 3, Ryan 2.

Cheektowaga 69, Springville 26

Spring 5 7 9 5 - 26 Cheek 14 22 15 18 - 69

SPRINGVILLE (4-12, 0-9): Cooney 4, DeWitt 6, O’Brien 11, Rice 5.

CHEEKTOWAGA (9-6, 7-2): Baugh 5, Bragg 6, Burdette 6, McGinnis 4, Parker 12, Slater 4, Thompson 8, Welch 20.

3-point goals: Bragg 2, DeWitt, Parker, Thompson 2, Welch.

Depew 54, Pioneer 43

Pioneer 9 5 10 19 - 43 Depew 16 14 11 13 - 54 PIONEER (3-13, 2-8): Burley 6, Eigenbrod 15, Foley 7, C Sayvone 7, D Sayvone 2, Taylor 5.

DEPEW (5-11, 3-6): C Biersbach 15, T Biersbach 2, Grant 10, Guay 5, Pilley 10, Poblocki 12.

3-point goals: C Biersbach, Eigenbrod, Foley, C Sayvone, Taylor.

Holland 48, Eden 36

Holland 10 14 9 15 - 48 Eden 2 8 13 13 - 36 HOLLAND (6-9, 5-4): Gardon 5, Husman 4, Perlino 14, Ratajczak 2, Reisdorf 1, Relyea 9, Slocum 9, Staniszewski 4.

EDEN (1-15, 0-8):Bennett 2, Bialy 11, Enel 2, LoTempio 8, Porter 13.

3-point goals: Bialy, Gardon, LoTempio, Porter, Relyea.

Lackawanna 47, Tonawanda 44

Tonaw 11 7 10 16 - 44 Lack 19 13 2 13 - 47

TONAWANDA (3-12, 2-8): Diaz 18, Holevinski 10, T Stapf 4, Z Stapf 6.

LACKAWANNA (6-7, 6-6): Grabar 9, Harmon 2, Pacillo 5, L Smith 9, N Smith 15, Threeths 7.

3-point goals: Diaz 2, Grabar 3, Holevinski, Pacillo, L Smith, N Smith 3, Z Stapf 2, Threeths.

Kenmore West 48, Grand Island 46

G Island 12 8 16 10 - 46 Ken W 15 14 10 9 - 48 GRAND ISLAND (4-12, 1-9): Kulikowski 16, Robinson 7, Sionko 11, Wilkes 4, Wilkes II 2, Wright 6.

KENMORE WEST (12-4, 8-3): Aquilina 13, Ford 10, James 14, LaPlante 2, Tucker 8.

3-point goals: Aquilina 2, James 3, Kulikowski 2, Robinson, Sionko 3.

Lew-Port 65, Lockport 58

Lockport 16 14 15 13 - 58 L-P 19 19 15 12 - 65

LOCKPORT (9-7, 6-4): Austin 5, K Brown 6, K Brown 10, Chambers 14, Ford 6, McDowell 5, Warren 12.

LEW-PORT (11-5, 7-4):Allender 20, Bailey 11, Duff 2, Jackson 25, Mansour 2, Milbrand 5.

3-point goals: Austin, Bailey, K Brown 2, Chambers 2, Jackson 2.

Wilson 56, Akron 28

Akron 6 4 5 13 - 28 Wilson 20 12 9 15 - 56 AKRON (1-9, 0-8): G Abrams 6, L Abrams 1, W Abrams 2, Hill 7, Johnson 1, Ladd 9, Logan 2.

WILSON (9-7, 7-3): Bradley 7, Carney 4, Eames 12, Fox 12, Miller 12, Seeley 5, Skavinsky 2, Wiesinger 2.

3-point goals: Fox 2, Hill, Miller 3, Seeley.

Medina 73, Roy-Hart 62

R-H 20 16 10 16 - 62 Medina 13 13 21 26 - 73

ROY-HART (11-5, 8-2): Anderson 5, Bruning 3, Heschke 5, Hess 4, Maynard 9, Moriarity 3, Xapsos 27.

MEDINA (10-5, 9-0): Ames 8, Cooper 26, Haynes 9, Lewis 11, Morgan 18, Zinkievich 1.

3-point goals: Bruning, Lewis 3, Maynard, Morgan, Moriarity, Xapsos 4.

Newfane 57, Albion 48

Newfane 18 12 17 10 - 57 Albion 9 15 9 15 - 48 NEWFANE (8-7, 5-5): DeVoogal 15, Gilson 13, Kramp 3, Schultz 10, Weber 16.

ALBION (2-10, 2-6): Daniels 4, Hall 7, Mattison 16, Meakin 3, Pappalardo 3, Rotoli 2, Taylor 13.

3-point goals: DeVoogal 2, Hall, Mattison 3, Meakin, Schultz 2, Taylor, Weber 2.

Gowanda 68, Portville 39

Gow 18 18 11 21 - 68 Portville 9 19 11 0 - 39

GOWANDA (12-3, 4-1): Benton 14, L Brawdy 2, N Brawdy 29, Irwin 3, A John 9, L John 1, Kruzska 5, Perdue 5.

PORTVILLE (5-10, 1-4): Gayton 12, Harris 4, Lott 6, Stein 17.

3-point goals: N Brawdy 4, Gayton, Irwin, A John, Perdue, Stein 5.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 89, Health Sciences 55

Health 12 8 21 14 - 55 Timon 14 19 31 25 - 89 HEALTH SCIENCES (13-3): Briggs 23, Gaines 9, Lott 10, Prophet 11, Threat 2.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (10-3): Baugh 4, Harrison 22, Johnson 4, Q Lamar 28, W Lamar 11, H Lancaster 2, P Lancaster 2, Payne 6, Warren 8, Yu 2.

3-point goals: Briggs 6, Harrison 5, Q Lamar 3, W Lamar, Lott, Prophet 3.

Canisius 56, V-Aquinas 55

Aquinas 10 15 13 17 - 55 Canisius 13 20 12 11 - 56 V-AQUINAS (4-2): Edwards 12, Hawkes 6, Jones 15, Pickett 13, Vito 9.

CANISIUS (14-1): Atkinson 8, Ayiy 10, Johnson 2, Jones 16, Trueheart 18, Wagstaff 2.

3-point goals: Atkinson 2, Edwards, J Jones, Pickett 3, Vito 3.

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Walsh, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Nichols, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Jamestown, 8 p.m.

ECIC II

W S East at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Alden, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

N Tonawanda at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Nia-Wheatfield at Ken East, 7:30 p.m.

IAC

W S Christian at New Life Christ, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

All-Limestone at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley at Catt./Little Valley, 7:30 p.m.

North Collins at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Forestville at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Wmsv. North at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Houghton Invitational

at Christian Central

Faith Heritage vs. Houghton, 5 p.m.

V-Northstar vs. Christian Centl, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 74, Park 37

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at CSAT, 6 p.m.

Medina 55, Roy-Hart 47

Wilson 62, Akron 40

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Silver Creek, 6 p.m.

Portville at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville 45, North Collins 25

Pine Valley 50, Randolph 42

Franklinville at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Olean 72, Southwestern 45

Fredonia at Chautauqua Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Panama 75, Clymer 47

Frewsburg 48, Sherman 28

Cassadaga Valley at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Immaculata 52, Mount St. Mary 33

Cardinal O’Hara 74, Park 37

O’Hara 17 17 22 18 - 74 Park 11 4 10 12 - 37 O’HARA (17-2, 6-0):Dickson 12, Edwards 7, Harrison 7, Hemphill 6, Parker 11, Scott 1, Sommerville 4, Warren 6, Zeigler 20.

PARK (5-10, 1-4):Acoff 1, Adamson 5, Anderson 2, Mikofsky 18, Nwora 6, Scheur 5.

3-point goals: Dickson 2, Edwards, Harrison, Mikofsky 2, Parker 3, Zeigler 5.

Medina 55, Roy-Hart 47

Medina 14 10 15 16 - 55 R-H 15 14 11 7 - 47 MEDINA (8-7, 5-5): Bensley 2, Brown 17, Cuadra 5, Gross 4, Heil 4, Williams 10, Winters 13.

ROY-HART (4-11, 1-9): Bligh 10, Christopher 10, Draper 2, Glena 2, Rausch 4, Todd 19.

3-point goals: Bligh, Todd 2, Williams, Winters.

Ellicottville 45, North Collins 25

Ellicott 16 4 19 6 - 45 Collins 0 10 6 9 - 25

ELLICOTTVILLE (8-5, 3-1): Aldrich 4, Charlesworth 2, Erlandson 6, Golley 4, Green 1, Hamilton 13, Jimerson 13, Maybee 2.

NORTH COLLINS (2-11, 0-5): Filkov 4, Klawinski 1, Paradiso 1, Romano 19.

3-point goals: Romano.

Wilson 62, Akron 40

Wilson 17 21 13 11 - 62 Akron 10 5 9 16 - 40 WILSON (14-1, 11-0): Barrett 2, Cobo 3, Herman 6, Jaeger 8, Neumann 8, Seeley 1, Senek 17, Vincent 6.

AKRON (1-14, 1-9): Abrams 10, Hill 11, Jonathan 5, Mietz 5, Murty 2, Printup 4, Robnett 4.

3-point goals: Abrams 2, Hill, Jonathan, Mietz, Neumann 3, Senek 2.

Olean 72, Southwestern 45

South 10 8 8 19 - 45 Olean 23 20 16 13 - 72 SOUTHWESTERN (7-6, 3-2): Austin 2, Burgeson 8, Burk 5, Fedrick 10, Johnson 7, Rudny 10, Sullivan 3.

OLEAN (15-0, 8-0): Carpenter 16, Martin 7, G Pfeiffer 11, S Pfeiffer 23, Ramarge 4, Taylor 11.

3-point goals: Burk, Johnson, G Pfeiffer 3, S Pfeiffer 6, Taylor.

Panama 75, Clymer 47

Panama 18 14 22 21 - 75 Clymer 8 10 10 19 - 47

PANAMA (10-3, 6-1): Angeletti 13, M Bowen 16, T Bowen 4, Conway 2, Fransen 5, Johnson 16, Smith 2, Sperry 12, Sweeney 5.

CLYMER (7-6, 4-3): Beckwith 6, J Covey 4, M Covey 2, Dunnewold 7, Heil 5, Kibbe 2, King 9, Woods 2.

3-point goals: Beckwith 2, Dunnewold, Fransen, Sperry 2.

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg 48, Sherman 28

Sher 10 6 5 7 - 28 Frews 8 13 16 11 - 48 SHERMAN (8-5, 2-3):Cole 9, Hannold 2, Luden 1, Toy 6, Yaw 10.

FREWSBURG (15-1, 6-1):Blanchard 20, Dobek 4, Elderkin 3, Iuculano 15, Lynn 1, Sohl 5.

3-point goals: Blanchard 2, Sohl.

Pine Valley 50, Randolph 42

Rand 9 10 7 16 - 42 P Valley 10 12 10 18 - 50

RANDOLPH (7-6, 2-5): Ames 2, Hettenbaugh 7, Leeper 2, Lienhart 9, Marsh 7, Terrette 15.

PINE VALLEY (7-5, 3-2): Andrews 4, Herman 2, Hohl 2, Nelson 2, Raiport 4, J Wilcox 23, J Wilcox 13.

3-point goals: Hettenbaugh, Lienhart, Marsh, J Wilcox 2.

Immaculata 52, Mount St. Mary 33

MSM 7 11 7 8 - 33 Immac 9 15 9 19 - 52 MOUNT ST. MARY (12-6): Fittry 2, Hart 2, Johnson 2, Lawrence 5, Masecchia 10, Meegan 1, Murphy 11.

IMMACULATA (13-4): Chiavetta 6, Choboy 2, Grimm 11, Heinold 21, C Kline 2, K Kline 8, Kostelny 2.

3-point goals: Heinold 2, Masecchia 2, Murphy 3.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

McKinley at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at Nichols, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Jamestown at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Williamsville North at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Lancaster at West Seneca West, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Williamsville South at WS East, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Amherst at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Eden at Holland, 7 p.m.

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Ken East at Niagara-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Catt/Little Valley at All.-Lime, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Nardin at CSAT, 6 p.m.

Tapestry at Health Sciences, 6 p.m.

JFK at Hutch-Tech, 6:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Lew-Port 4, Lockport 2

LP (6-4-3): Bradan Regis 3g

Williamsville North 2, Clarence 0

WN: Jake Zurat sho, 17 saves

Williamsville South 4, Kenmore West 1

WS: Jeff Brown 2g-a

St. Joe’s 8, Williamsville East 0

Grand Island 4, Sweet Home 2

GI: Drew Callen 1g-1a; Colin Bellinger 1g-1a Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. Orchard Park

at Leisure Ice Rink, 7 p.m.

Girls hockey

Thursday’s games

Section VI quarterfinals

at Northtown Center

Amherst/Sweet Home/Clarence 4,

Lancaster/Iroquois 1

A: Mckenna Rushford 2g

Kenmore/Grand Island 7, West Seneca/Hamburg 2

K/G: King 3 g

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Amherst 7, Wmsv. South 0

Pat Stein (A) 226-600

Starpoint 6, Wmsv. East 1

Kevin Zientara (S) 226-592

ECIC North Small

Maryvale 6, Tonawanda 1

Mike Benthien (M) 235-650

ECIC South Large

Lancaster 4, Hamburg 3

Matt Tryjankowski (L) 623

Fronter 6, W.S. West 1

Joe Radwan (F) 289

ECIC South Small

Springville 7, JFK 0

Nick Abdo (S) 235-641

CCAA

Frewsburg 4, Clymer 0

Malik Williams (F) 227-233

Monsignor Martin

O’Hara 3, St. Joe’s 0

Park 3, Christian Central 0

St. Francis 3, Canisius 0

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Wmsv. South 6, Amherst 1

Kelly Normandin (A) 226-563

Starpoint 7, Wmsv. East 0

Samantha Spatorico (S) 155-430

ECIC South Large

W.S. West 4, Frontier 3

Chelsea Simmeth (F) 265-638

ECIC South Small

Springville 7, JFK 0

Emily Zebrowski (S) 200-536.

Monsignor Martin

Mt. Mercy 4, O’Hara 0

Immaculata 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

Mt. St. Mary’s 3, Sacred Heart 1

Buffalo Seminary 4, Park 0

Wrestling

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Cheektowaga 60, Medina 26

C: Kassem (160) pin 1:10

St. Francis 60, Barker/Roy-Hart 24

SF: Tito Colom (132) dec. 11-2

CCAA

Salamanca at Randolph, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Dunkirk at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Friday’s matches

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Hamburg, 6 p.m.

Clarence at Jamestown, 6 p.m.

West Seneca West at Lancaster, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

West Seneca East at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

East Aurora at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Maryvale at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

Iroquois at Depew, 6 p.m.

Pioneer at Springville, 6 p.m.

Frontier at Williamsville East, 6 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment