Share this article

print logo

WNY wrestling rankings (Jan. 26)

Western New York wrestling rankings

Large Schools
1. Niagara-Wheatfield
2. Lockport
3. St. Francis
4. Lancaster
5. West Seneca West
6. Iroquois
7. Hamburg
8. Clarence
9. Lake Shore
10. Niagara Falls

Small Schools
1. Olean
2. Pioneer
3. Falconer
4. Newfane
5. Fredonia
6. Cheektowaga
7. Roy-Hart/Barker
8. Springville
9. Randolph
10. Maple Grove

Individual rankings

99: Justin McDougald (Niagara-Wheatfield), Sam Sparacino (Tonawanda), Dalton Gardner (Fredonia). HM: Tyler Bartolomei (North Tonawanda), Mike Catanzaro (Wmsv. North), Matt Evans (Randolph).

106: Mitch Seaver (Lockport), Zach Braddell (Tonawanda), Parker Rozler (Lancaster). HM: Doug Ciszak (Pioneer), Jon Dowdall (Tonawanda), Yasser Esaleh (Sweet Home).

113: AJ Putt (Maple Grove), Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls), Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove). HM: Matt Genau (Wmsv. South), Isaiah Johnson (Cheektowaga), Warren McDougald (Niagara-Wheatfield).

120: Tito Colom (St. Francis), Ryan Hetrick (Maple Grove), Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West). HM: Luciano Orsene (West Seneca West), Johnny Putney (East Aurora), Matteo Toliano (Lew-Port).

126: Nick Kozolowski (Portville), Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron), Vinny Falvo (Niagara-Wheatfield). HM: Jacob Page (Eden), Anthony Pilot (Sweet Home), Joe Velez (Medina).

132: Kellen Devlin (Amherst), Hector Colom (St. Francis), Freddie Eckles (Lake Shore). HM: Phil Calandra (Depew/Cleveland Hill), Dominick Crouse (Sweet Home), David Killian (Lake Shore).

138: Brad Bihler (Maple Grove), Connor Day (Iroquois), Mitch Bednarz (West Seneca West). HM: Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern), Cameron Page (Falconer). Billy Seiders (Dunkirk).

145: Troy Keller (North Tonawanda), Dylan Ingrao (Falconer), Jordan Kayes (Olean). HM: Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga), Roger DeJesus (Fredonia), Ryan Ploetz (Niagara-Wheatfield).

152: Dakota Gardner (Fredonia), Tristan Almeter (Iroquois), Zack Bierfeldt (Olean). HM: Scott Green (Falconer), Sawyer Overhoff (Eden), Bradley Stephens (Lancaster).

160: Cameron Swick (Barker/Roy-Hart), Jacob Smeader (Hamburg), Charlie Milks (Kenmore West). HM: Trevor Micek (Maple Grove), Bryce Szudzik (Springville), Caleb Wares (Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Pine Valley).

170: Colin Goodrich (Niagara-Wheatfield), Jake Duggan (St. Francis), Lyle Grant (Alden). HM: Jacob Hoffman (Pioneer), Dillon Knoll (Hamburg), Ethan PeQueen (Akron).

182: Jacob Peru (Falconer), Brandon Whitacre (Jamestown), Jake Kubala (Newfane). HM: Zach Breeden (Grand Island), Mike Gruttolori (St. Francis), Brody Nolan (Maple Grove).

195: Robert Jones (Lockport), Jordan McLaughin (Olean), Tyler Smith (Pioneer). HM: Storm Hutcheson (Niagara-Wheatfield), Tyjai Jones (Amherst), Brian Morreale (Wmsv. East).

220: Zach Spears (Olean), Charles Beach (Medina), Shaerod Rodgers (Lake Shore). HM: Sean Kloss (Clarence), Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster), Freddie Nixon (St. Joe’s).

285: Laith Alsous (Lew-Port), Tylor Rivera (Lockport), Shawn Williams (Olean). HM: Nick Jones (Dunkirk), Joe Ramunno (West Seneca East), Jordan Wasmund-Ringer (Lake Shore).

There are no comments - be the first to comment