Share this article

print logo

Standings, polls & leaders (Jan. 26)

Boys basketball

Msgr. Martin A League All

Canisius 5-0 12-1

Park 4-1 12-1

Timon-St. Jude 4-2 8-7

St. Joe’s 2-3 7-8

St. Francis 1-3 7-8

Msgr. Martin B

Walsh 3-1 12-2

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4-3 12-4

Niagara Catholic 2-4 9-7

Cardinal O’Hara 1-4 7-8

Nichols 0-5 5-10

Yale Cup Division I

McKinley 8-0 13-1

Middle College 8-1 9-6

South Park 6-3 10-5

East 4-5 7-9

Bennett 3-5 4-10

Burgard 2-5 3-7

Riverside 1-7 2-9

Hutch-Tech 0-6 0-10

Yale Cup Division II

I-Prep/Grover 9-0 11-4

Olmsted 7-1 11-2

Emerson 4-2 8-3

MST Seneca 3-3 5-5

Buffalo Arts 2-5 2-5

City Honors 2-6 2-12

Lafayette 2-7 3-12

da Vinci 1-6 2-9

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 6-0 8-2

Lancaster 5-1 9-2

Jamestown 5-2 9-4

Orchard Park 4-4 9-4

Clarence 2-4 5-8

West Sen. West 1-6 5-7

Frontier 0-6 1-10

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 9-0 12-3

Starpoint 7-1 9-5

West Sen. East 7-3 10-4

Hamburg 6-4 7-7

Lake Shore 3-6 5-7

Iroquois 2-7 5-10

Wmsv. East 2-7 5-9

Sweet Home 1-9 2-12

ECIC III

Amherst 7-0 10-1

East Aurora 6-2 9-6

Maryvale 6-2 11-4

Cheektowaga 5-2 7-6

Depew 2-7 4-10

Pioneer 2-7 3-12

Springville 0-8 4-11

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 7-0 9-3

Alden 6-1 9-6

JFK 4-3 5-8

Lackawanna 4-5 5-7

Holland 2-4 3-7

Tonawanda 2-5 3-9

Eden 0-7 1-12

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 9-1 9-4

Lockport 7-2 10-5

Kenmore West 6-3 10-3

Lew-Port 6-4 10-5

North Tonawanda 5-5 7-8

Nia.-Wheatfield 4-6 6-8

Grand Island 2-8 5-9

Kenmore East 0-9 0-12

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 8-0 9-5

Roy-Hart 8-1 11-4

Wilson 5-4 7-8

Albion 4-4 4-7

Newfane 4-5 7-6

Barker 3-6 4-9

CSAT 2-6 4-9

Akron 0-8 1-10

CCAA East I

Silver Creek 3-1 8-4

Gownada 2-1 9-3

All.-Limestone 2-2 5-6

Randolph 1-1 6-5

Portville 2-3 6-8

Salamanca 1-3 8-6

CCAA East II

Franklinville 4-1 11-2

Ellicottville 3-1 7-6

Pine Valley 3-2 5-7

Catt./L. Valley 2-2 2-11

Forestville 2-3 2-9

North Collins 0-5 2-11

CCAA West I

Olean 7-0 15-0

Chautauqua Lake 5-2 10-3

Fredonia 5-2 11-4

Dunkirk 4-3 8-6

Maple Grove 3-5 4-10

Southwestern 2-6 4-10

Falconer 0-8 4-12

CCAA West II

Panama 8-0 12-2

Sherman 5-2 7-6

Frewsburg 4-4 9-5

Brocton 3-4 10-4

Clymer 3-4 5-9

Westfield 2-4 4-7

Cassadaga Valley 0-7 2-13

Charter Schools

Health Sciences 7-1 11-2

Tapestry 4-2 10-4

Global Concepts 2-4 4-9

Oracle 2-4 3-11

WNY Maritime 2-4 4-8

Buffalo Science 1-5 4-8

Girls basketball

Msgr. Martin League All

O’Hara 4-0 15-2

Sacred Heart 3-0 11-2

Mt. St. Mary 4-1 11-6

Nichols 2-1 4-7

Mt. Mercy 2-2 6-8

Park 1-2 5-8

Niagara Catholic 1-2 3-9

Nardin 0-1 2-8

St. Mary’s/Lan. 0-2 5-9

Christian Central 0-3 3-11

Buffalo Seminary 0-4 5-6

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 8-0 13-0

Frontier 4-2 6-7

Orchard Park 5-3 9-6

Clarence 4-3 8-6

Jamestown 2-6 5-7

Lancaster 2-6 4-10

West Sen. West 0-5 1-11

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 9-1 11-3

Wmsv. East 7-2 11-2

Lake Shore 6-2 9-2

Hamburg 5-3 8-5

Sweet Home 4-6 4-9

Iroquois 3-7 5-8

Starpoint 2-6 3-11

West Sen. East 0-9 3-11

ECIC III

East Aurora 6-1 10-2

Pioneer 5-1 8-5

Amherst 5-2 7-4

Cheektowaga 3-4 8-5

Depew 3-5 8-7

Springville 2-5 3-8

Maryvale 1-7 3-12

ECIC IV

Holland 8-0 11-1

Cleveland Hill 5-2 9-4

Tonawanda 5-2 10-5

Eden 3-3 5-9

Alden 3-5 7-10

JFK 2-5 3-6

Lackawanna 0-9 0-9

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 9-1 11-3

Grand Island 7-3 12-3

Kenmore East 7-3 9-4

Kenmore West 7-3 9-5

Nia.-Wheatfield 5-5 7-7

North Tonawanda 4-6 7-9

Niagara Falls 1-9 1-13

Lew-Port 0-10 1-13

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 9-0 12-1

Newfane 8-1 13-1

Albion 5-4 7-8

CSAT 5-4 8-6

Medina 4-5 7-6

Barker 3-6 6-8

Roy-Hart 1-8 4-10

Akron 1-8 1-13

CCAA East I

All.-Limestone 5-0 11-1

Portville 4-1 9-3

Silver Creek 2-2 7-6

Salamanca 2-3 3-11

Gowanda 1-4 4-9

Cattaraugus/LV 0-4 3-9

CCAA East II

Franklinville 4-0 12-1

Ellicottville 3-1 8-5

Randolph 3-1 9-5

Pine Valley 2-2 6-6

Forestville 0-4 0-11

North Collins 0-4 2-10

CCAA West I

Olean 6-0 12-0

Fredonia 5-1 8-2

Southwestern 5-1 9-4

Chautauqua Lake 2-3 5-8

Maple Grove 2-4 6-7

Falconer 1-5 7-7

Dunkirk 0-7 1-11

CCAA West II

Panama 5-1 9-4

Frewsburg 4-1 13-1

Clymer 4-2 6-7

Sherman 2-2 7-4

Cassadaga Valley 1-4 4-10

Westfield 0-6 4-9

Charter Schools

Tapestry 3-0 9-3

Health Sciences 3-1 5-7

Global Concepts 1-3 2-8

Oracle 0-3 0-8

Canisius Cup

Emerson 6-0 11-4

Olmsted 5-1 6-10

Buffalo Arts 3-1 6-6

Hutch-Tech 5-2 8-7

Burgard 4-2 5-4

South Park 4-2 7-4

McKinley 2-4 6-7

City Honors 2-4 2-4

Bennett 2-6 2-11

da Vinci 0-5 0-8

East 0-6 4-8

IAC

West Seneca Christian 3-0 8-2

New Life Christian 2-0 7-1

Archbishop Walsh 2-1 3-9

St. Mary’s/Deaf 0-6 1-7

Independent

Immaculara 12-3

Boys hockey

WNY Federation Standings

Division 1 League Pts.

St. Joe’s 10-1-1-0 21

Williamsville North 7-2-2-0 16

Canisius 5-3-1-2 13

Orchard Park 5-4-1-1 12

Niagara-Wheatfield 5-5-1-0 11

Lancaster 5-8-0-0 10

Scoring leaders: Zach Fischer (L) 6-7-13, Mathieu Rachiele (L) 7-6-13, Matt Santora (C) 8-4-12, Jared Cummins (WN) 4-8-12, Shawn Kross (L) 5-7-12.

Goalie leaders (min. 150 minutes): Daniel Mikolajczak (SJ) 1.17, Thomas Held (OP) 1.58, Jake Zurat (WN) 1.81, Tyler Seketurski (C) 2.30, Ryan O’Donnell (C) 2.35.

Division 2

Kenmore East 5-4-1-0 11

Clarence 4-4-2-1 11

Williamsville East 3-5-2-1 9

Hamburg 3-5-1-2 9

Timon-St. Jude 4-4-0-0 8

Frontier 2-6-0-0 4

Scoring leaders: Trevor Pray (KE) 9-12-21, A.J. Marinelli (KE) 11-8-19, Mike Steffan (WE) 6-10-16, Jake Giacobello (TSJ) 6-8-14, Jason Lucarelli (H) 10-3-13.

Goalie leaders (min. 150 minutes): Chase Ford (KE) 1.84, Brad Hermann (KE) 2.20, Jack Niesyty (C) 2.35, Jude Rajakrishnan (WE) 3.13, Anthony Campione (C) 3.18.

Division 3

West Seneca West 8-2-0-0 16

Williamsville South 7-3-0-0 14

St. Francis 6-3-1-0 13

West Seneca East 5-3-1-2 13

Grand Island 4-5-0-2 10

Niagara Falls 4-6-1-0 9

Scoring leaders: Alexander Hailey (NF) 7-19-26, Jeff Browne (WS) 9-11-20, Zak Klinko (WSW) 11-9-20, Mason Cool (WS) 6-10-16, Alex Fix (WS) 10-6-16.

Goalie leaders (min. 150 minutes): Michael Woods (WS) 1.50, Jagger Maving (WSE) 1.61, Dylan McDonald (SF) 2.00, Cam Carney (WS) 2.41, Dan Browne (WSW) 2.47.

Division 4

Sweet Home 7-3-1-0 15

Kenmore West 6-4-2-0 14

North Tonawanda 6-4-1-0 13

Lew-Port 5-4-3-0 13

Amherst 1-8-0-0 2

Lockport 0-10-0-0 0

Scoring leaders: Curtis Vivian (NT) 11-16-27, Spencer Scalise (NT) 5-13-18, Zach Warner (NT) 5-12-17, Mat Carden (L-P) 12-4-16, Tyler Edholm (SH) 8-6-14, Andrew Czyz (SH) 5-9-14.

Goalie leaders (min. 150 minutes): Nicholas Shotwell (L-P) 1.37, Ryan Mooney (KW) 2.42, Anthony Santarosa (L-P) 2.57, Matt Bogacki (KW) 2.61, Zachary Farkas (SH) 2.69.

WNY Club

Coaches polls

Large Schools

School Pts.

1. St. Joe’s A (8) 80

2. Orchard Park A 71

3. Canisius 64

4. Iroquois/Alden 56

5. Buffalo * 39

5. Lancaster * 39

7. Dunkirk/Fredonia 37

8. Olean 23

9. Cheektowaga 18

10. Williamsville 18

* indicates tie

Small Schools

School Pts.

1. Starpoint (7) 79

2. Depew (1) 73

3. City Honors/O’Hara 56

4. Maryvale 49

5. Wilson/Newfane 48

6. St. Joe’s White 39

7. St. Joe’s Black 33

8. East Aurora/Holland 32

9. Orchard Park B 17

Red Division League Pts.

St. Joe’s A 12-2-1 25

Starpoint 10-3-1 21

Orchard Park A 9-5-1 19

Canisius 7-6-2 16

Olean 2-11-1 5

Maryvale 1-13-1 3

White Division

Depew 10-2-1 21

Iroquois/Alden 10-4-0 20

Lancaster 9-4-2 20

Buffalo 8-4-2 18

Cheektowaga 5-7-1 11

City Honors/O’Hara 4-9-2 10

Jamestown 3-11-0 6

East Aurora/Holland 2-10-2 6

Scoring leaders: Nathan Wyse (L) 11-8-19, Tyler Sobkowiak (D) 11-8-19, Nick Grupp (D) 6-11-17, Jared Tawarski (Cheek) 12-3-15, Jordan Hausrath (B) 9-6-15.

Blue Division

Dunkirk/Fredonia 12-0-2 26

Wilson/Newfane 7-4-3 17

St. Joe’s Black 6-4-2 14

St. Joe’s White 6-3-2 14

Williamsville 5-10-1 11

Eden/Lake Shore 3-9-1 7

Orchard Park B 1-10-1 3

Scoring leaders: Chris Buchanan (D/F) 22-18-40, Mike Meredith (D/F) 21-19-40, Chase Collins (W/N) 14-9-23, Sam Kinerk (W) 8-15-23, Jared Gifford (W/N) 10-12-22.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation Standings

League Pts.

Monsignor Martin 10-0-0-1 32

Williamsville 8-2-1-1 26.5

Amh./Sweet Home/Clar. 6-4-1-0 19.5

Orchard Park/Frontier 6-4-0-0 18

Kenmore/Grand Island 5-5-2-0 18

Lancaster/Iroquois 1-10-0-0 3

West Seneca/Hamburg 0-11-0-0 0

Wrestling

Western New York Rankings

Large Schools Small Schools

1. Nia.-Wheatfield 1. Olean

2. Lockport 2. Pioneer

3. St. Francis 3. Falconer

4. Lancaster 4. Newfane

5. West Sen. West 5. Fredonia

6. Iroquois 6. Cheektowaga

7. Hamburg 7. Roy-Hart/Barker

8. Clarence 8. Springville

9. Lake Shore 9. Randolph

10. Niagara Falls 10. Maple Grove

99: Justin McDougald (Niagara-Wheatfield), Sam Sparacino (Tonawanda), Dalton Gardner (Fredonia). HM: Tyler Bartolomei (North Tonawanda), Mike Catanzaro (Wmsv. North), Matt Evans (Randolph).

106: Mitch Seaver (Lockport), Zach Braddell (Tonawanda), Parker Rozler (Lancaster). HM: Doug Ciszak (Pioneer), Jon Dowdall (Tonawanda), Yasser Esaleh (Sweet Home).

113: AJ Putt (Maple Grove), Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls), Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove). HM: Matt Genau (Wmsv. South), Isaiah Johnson (Cheektowaga). Warren McDougald (Niagara-Wheatfield).

120: Tito Colom (St. Francis), Ryan Hetrick (Maple Grove), Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West). HM: Luciano Orsene (West Seneca West), Johnny Putney (East Aurora), Matteo Toliano (Lew-Port).

126: Nick Kozolowski (Portville), Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron), Vinny Falvo (Niagara-Wheatfield). HM: Jacob Page (Eden), Anthony Pilot (Sweet Home), Joe Velez (Medina).

132: Kellen Devlin (Amherst), Hector Colom (St. Francis), Freddie Eckles (Lake Shore). HM: Phil Calandra (Depew/CH), Dominick Crouse (Sweet Home), David Killian (Lake Shore).

138: Brad Bihler (Maple Grove), Connor Day (Iroquois), Mitch Bednarz (West Seneca West). HM: Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern), Cameron Page (Falconer). Billy Seiders (Dunkirk).

145: Troy Keller (North Tonawanda), Dylan Ingrao (Falconer), Jordan Kayes (Olean). HM: Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga), Roger DeJesus (Fredonia), Ryan Ploetz (Niagara-Wheatfield).

152: Dakota Gardner (Fredonia), Tristan Almeter (Iroquois), Zack Bierfeldt (Olean). HM: Scott Green (Falconer), Sawyer Overhoff (Eden), Bradley Stephens (Lancaster).

160: Cameron Swick (Barker/Roy-Hart), Jacob Smeader (Hamburg), Charlie Milks (Kenmore West). HM: Trevor Micek (Maple Grove), Bryce Szudzik (Springville), Caleb Wares (CLVPV).

170: Colin Goodrich (Niagara-Wheatfield), Jake Duggan (St. Francis), Lyle Grant (Alden). HM: Jacob Hoffman (Pioneer), Dillon Knoll (Hamburg), Ethan PeQueen (Akron).

182: Jacob Peru (Falconer), Brandon Whitacre (Jamestown), Jake Kubala (Newfane). HM: Zach Breeden (Grand Island), Mike Gruttolori (St. Francis), Brody Nolan (Maple Grove).

195: Robert Jones (Lockport), Jordan McLaughin (Olean), Tyler Smith (Pioneer). HM: Storm Hutcheson (Niagara-Wheatfield), Tyjai Jones (Amherst), Brian Morreale (Wmsv. East).

220: Zach Spears (Olean), Charles Beach (Medina), Shaerod Rodgers (Lake Shore). HM: Sean Kloss (Clarence), Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster), Freddie Nixon (St. Joe’s).

285: Laith Alsous (Lew-Port), Tylor Rivera (Lockport), Shawn Williams (Olean). HM: Nick Jones (Dunkirk), Joe Ramunno (West Seneca East), Jordan Wasmund-Ringer (Lake Shore).

Monsignor Martin League All

St. Joe’s 3-0 5-7

St. Francis 2-0 13-4

Canisius 2-1 9-13

Gow 0-3 1-10

St. Mary’s 0-3 0-5

Boys track & field

Western New York Top 10

55 Meters

Desmond Nichols (Canisius) 6.46, Darren Thompson (St. Joe’s) 6.59, Nicholas Miller (St. Francis) 6.61, Tyler Summage (Cheektowaga) 6.62, Tom Wendt (Lockport) 6.72, Peter Borzillieri (W.S. West) 6.77, Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 6.79, Niko Lanizas (Wmsv. South) 6.85, Dave Wolanin (Lancaster) 6.85, Alex Buczunski (Canisius) 6.86.

50 Meters

Michael Musone (Wmsv. East) 6.44, Wendt (Lockport) 6.44, Jacob Valley (Lancaster) 6.44.

55 Hurdles

Miller (St. Francis) 7.73, Roshain Wallace (Niagara Falls) 8.19, Jeffery Walter (St. Francis) 8.21, Ethan Reimondo (Hamburg) 8.41, Baltaj Sandhur (Wmsv. East) 8.54, Ed Gath (North Tonawanda) 8.55, Rodney Barnes Staley (Niagara Falls) 8.66, Jahiel St. John (Kenmroe West) 8.71, Justin Taylor (Cheektowaga) 8.73, Marquillis Gipps (Niagara Falls) 8.74.

50 Hurdles

Miller (St. Francis) 7.64, Wallace (Niagara Falls) 7.95.

300 Meters

Cody Sikora (North Tonawanda) 35.84, Treston White (Lockport) 36.03, Jalen Wallace (Sweet Home) 36.44, Jose Morales (Dunkirk/Silver Creek) 36.56, Conor Fuller (Lancaster) 36.60, Joseph Frailey (Grand Island) 36.77, Conor Long (Hamburg) 37.04, Davis (Sweet Home) 37.07, Nicholas (Canisius) 37.34, Marcus Evans (St. Joe’s) 37.63.

600 Meters

Will Schultz (Sweet Home) 1:24.35, Frailey (Grand Island) 1:24.74, Lawrence Durski (St. Francis) 1:26.14, Morales (Dunkirk/Silver Creek) 1:26.64, Cameron Carver (Amherst) 1:27.04, Chris Manth (North Tonawanda) 1:27.12, Long (Hamburg) 1:27.34, Fridrik Diehl (Frontier) 1:28.32, Matt Hess (Hamburg) 1:28.46, Eli Robideau (Niagara Falls) 1:28.54.

1,000 Meters

Steve Neumaier (Lancaster) 2:28.98, Peter Rindfuss (Hamburg) 2:35.84, Chris Nowak (Sweet Home) 2:37.34, Owen Barber (Pioneer/All.-Limestone) 2:37.84, Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 2:39.66, Schultz (Sweet Home) 2:41.34, Andrew Shelton (Wmsv. South) 2:42.14, Thomas Flannery (Orchard Park) 2:42.24, Brad Bedell (Lancaster) 2:42.48, Matt Mercer (Orchard Park) 2:43.14.

1,600 Meters

Neumaier (Lancaster) 4:18.60, Barber (Pioneer/All.-Limestone) 4:23.34, Mercer (Orchard Park) 4:25.34, Nowak (Sweet Home) 4:25.74, Rindfuss (Hamburg) 4:28.64, Marcus Brown (St. Joe’s) 4:32.74, Ray Sambrotto (W.S. East) 4:39.08, Flannery (Orchard Park) 4:40.04, Chris Sims (Lockport) 4:40.54, Puskar (Orchard Park) 4:40.84.

3,200 Meters

Rindfuss (Hamburg) 9:33.95, Mercer (Orchard Park) 9:42.14, Sims (Lockport) 9:58.54, Adam Winiewicz (Orchard Park) 10:03.98, Garrett Conover (Clarence) 10:03.99, Barber (Pioneer/All.-Limestone) 10:08.94, Joshua Glaub (W.S. East) 10:09.49, Kevin Seitz (Wmsv. North) 10:12.00, Peter Miller (Sweet Home) 10:14.44, Anthony Belfatto (St. Joe’s) 10:14.54.

4x200 Relay

Lancaster 1:33.40, Niagara Falls 1:34.11, St. Joe’s 1:34.44, Sweet Home 1:34.80, Dunkirk/Silver Creek 1:35.80, Lockport 1:37.71, North Tonawanda 1:37.72, Cheektowaga 1:38.18, St. Francis 1:38.31, Hamburg 1:39.27.

4x400 Relay

North Tonawanda 3:36.24, Lancaster 3:38.79, Dunkirk/Silver Creek 3:38.94, St. Francis 3:39.65, Kenmore West 3:39.88, Amherst 3:39.94, Canisius 3:40.84, Lockport 3:41.74, Niagara Falls 3:42.44, Orchard Park 3:44.54.

4x800 Relay

Lancaster 8:17.61, Sweet Home 8:32.57, Orchard Park 8:38.56, Hamburg 8:45.64, W.S. East 8:49.80, Kenmore West 8:52.24, Williamsville South 8:53.30, Iroquois 8:54.48, Frontier 8:57.24, St. Joe’s 9:00.55.

Long Jump

Nicholas (Canisius) 22-6, Jake Valley (Lancaster) 22-4, Summage (Cheektowaga) 22-2.5, Davis (Sweet Home) 21-7.5, Fatir Glover (Wmsv. North) 21-4.25, Buczynski (Canisius) 21-1.5, Cal Hoag (Lancaster) 20-9.5, Paul Woods (Sweet Home) 20-8.5, Cody Lambert (Kenmore West) 20-5, Brady Jenson (Orchard Park) 20-2.

Triple Jump

Summage (Cheektowaga) 45-3, Davis (Sweet Home) 43-3.5, Buczynski (Canisius) 42-3.75, Tariq Taul (Niagara Falls) 42-11.75, Nathan Gora (St. Francis) 41-8, Parker Welling (W.S. West) 41-0.5, Jenson (Orchard Park) 40-11, Barnes Staley (Niagara Falls) 40-6, Jordan Silva (Sweet Home) 39-10, Borzillieri (W.S. West) 39-9.25.

High Jump

Glover (Wmsv. North) 6-3, Taul (Niagara Falls) 6-2, Reimondo (Hamburg) 6-2, Lambert (Kenmore West) 6-0, Nick Liberatore (Wmsv. South) 5-10, Brian Cox (Dunkirk/Silver Creek) 5-8, St. John (KW) 5-8, Walter (St. Francis) 5-8, Matt Van Houten (Depew) 5-8.

Shot Put

Colin Blair (Lancaster) 59-7.5, Matt Faulise (Lancaster) 55-11.5, Connor Strusienski (Lancaster) 54-2, Mark Thomas (Wmsv. South) 49-6.75, Julian Smallwood (St. Joe’s) 49-1, Hunter Borzelleri (Lake Shore) 47-8.5, Paul Kemsley (Lancaster) 47-3.25, Jeremiah Chandler (Lockport) 46-11.25, Ryan Eleczko (Lancaster) 46-10.5, Jon Surdej (Lancaster) 45-2.5.

Pole Vault

Chris Beckley (Lake Shore) 13-0, Ryan Cass (Iroquois) 12-0, Adam Galbraith (Amherst) 11-6, Aaron Wolnicki (Hamburg) 11-6, Carson Valley (Lancaster) 11-6, Colin Benzin (Depew) 11-0, Dave Farace (Lancaster) 10-6.

Weight Throw

Blair (Lancaster) 65-7.75*, Faulise (Lancaster) 54-11.5, Strusienski (Lancaster) 52-6.5, Chandler (Lockport) 49-11, Thomas (Wmsv. South) 48-4.75, Eleczko (Lancaster) 43-8.5, Bradley Stevenson (Grand Island) 42-7, Caleb Nickens (Sweet Home) 40-8.25, Smallwood (St. Joe’s) 40-6, Marcus Stahl (Lockport) 39-7.75.

*Section VI record

Girls track & field

Western New York Top 10

55 Meters

Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 7.38, Molly Scarpello (Lancaster) 7.42, Ashley Grazen (Lancaster) 7.42, Samantha Spinella (Depew) 7.59, Nia Stevens (Tapestry) 7.60, Taylor Hunter (Tapestry) 7.64, Ayana Bursie (Cheektowaga) 7.65, Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk/Silver Creek) 7.68, Laina Caparaso (Iroquois) 7.69, Rachel Joachimi (Mount St. Mary) 7.71.

55 Hurdles

Tiana Luton (Sweet Home) 8.57, Alyssa Oviasogie (Wmsv. South) 8.63, Alexie Ziegler (Orchard Park) 9.12, Emma Harris (W.S. West) 9.21, Melissa Morga (Frontier) 9.24, Sarah Ostrowski (Wmsv. East) 9.35, Sherrilynn Kowal (Lockport) 9.40, Winter Barry (Lancaster) 9.44, Julia Peinkofer (Iroquois) 9.46, Savia Moreland (Dunkirk/Silver Creek) 9.54.

300 Meters

Crean (Orchard Park) 40.52, Mikayla Bolles (Wmsv. North) 41.85, Hunter (Tapestry) 42.15, Isabelle Licata (Lancaster) 42.62, Stevens (Tapestry) 42.91, Morgan Foster (Lancaster) 43.29, Luton (Sweet Home) 43.71, Emma Seiders (Dunkirk/Silver Creek) 43.74, Haley Skidmore (Wmsv. East) 43.79, Malley Geiger (Clarence) 44.00.

600 Meters

Anna Rybczynski (W.S. West) 1:36.46, Seiders (Dunkirk/Silver Creek) 1:38.84, Bolles (Wmsv. North) 1:41.16, Amberlee Robertson (Wmsv. South) 1:41.29, Kim Fohrd (Mount St. Mary) 1:41.76, Luton (Sweet Home) 1:42.24, Talia Williams (Clarence) 1:42.72, Molly Moore (Wmsv. South) 1:43.74, Riley Jones (Holland) 1:43.94, Katelyn Frawley (Depew) 1:44.44.

1,000 Meters

Jones (Holland) 3:02.54, Rybczynski (W.S. West) 3:03.12, Sam Peterman (Sweet Home) 3:03.27, Naomi Wistner (Wmsv. North) 3:04.12, Robertson (Wmsv. South) 3:07.62, Megan Caltagirone (Holland) 3:09.64, Alyssa Curtis (Amherst) 3:11.84, Fohrd (Mount St. Mary) 3:11.91, Sarah Fiorello (Frontier) 3:12.34, Rachel Luczak (Immaculata) 3:13.95.

1,500 Meters

Peterman (Sweet Home) 4:41.70, Rybczynski (W.S. West) 4:43.42, Katrina Patterson (Clarence) 4:44.05, Wistner (Wmsv. North) 4:48.74, Jones (Holland) 4:57.04, Caltagirone (Holland) 4:59.94, Robertson (Wmsv. South) 5:02.94, Gillian Fedor (Clarence) 5:04.57, Hannah Kennedy (Frontier) 5:05.34, Fohrd (Mount St. Mary) 5:08.49.

1,500 Racewalk

Kaitlyn Tuohy (Grand Island) 7:56.82, Katy Jargiello (Lancaster) 8:07.50, Genna Baldassarre (Grand Island) 8:18.86, Corrin Sacilowski (Springville) 8:23.95, Cassie Tabor (Hamburg) 8:33.34, Emily Benkleman (W.S. West) 8:38.00, Madison Zmuda-Bentz (W.S. West) 8:52.34, Vanessa Shores (Grand Island) 8:53.56, Lauren Good (Sweet Home) 8:54.85, Brooke VanSlyke (Sweet Home) 9:01.14.

3,000 Meters

Patterson (Clarence) 10:06.87, Peterman (Sweet Home) 10:19.90, Wistner (Wmsv. North) 10:25.54, Rybczynski (W.S. West) 10:39.76, Caltagirone (Holland) 10:44.00, Cristina Ray (Clarence) 10:58.64, Kennedy (Frontier) 11:03.64, Sam Himes (Sweet Home) 11:13.74, Elie Russell (Springville) 11:19.44, Fohrd (Mount St. Mary) 11:22.22.

High Jump

Luton (Sweet Home) 5-5, Olivia Gervan (Lancaster) 5-6, Cassie Serafin (Depew) 5-3, Hanlon (Dunkirk/Silver Creek) 5-3, Gwen Stokes (Fredonia) 5-2, Ziegler (Orchard Park) 5-0, Amanda Hartman (Iroquois) 5-0, Sarah Yensan (Lockport) 5-0, Amanda Crafts (Frontier) 5-0, Sydney Slachetka (Iroquois) 4-10, Sarah Rennells (Grand Island) 4-10, Faith Rivera (Dunkirk/Silver Creek) 4-10.

Long Jump

Yensan (Lockport) 17-10.25, Spinella (Depew) 17-3.5, Emily Marchitte (W.S. West) 17-3.25, Luton (Sweet Home) 17-1.75, Caroline O’Neil (Lancaster) 16-9.75, Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 16-8, Jessica Dunlap (Lake Shore) 16-7-75, Chloe Burrell (Wmsv. North) 16-6.5, Aubrey Rockoff (Amherst) 16-3, Joachimi (Mount St. Mary) 15-10.5, Taylor DeJesus (Mout St. Mary) 15-10.5.

Pole Vault

Rockoff (Amherst) 10-6, Gabrielle Gaygen (Wmsv. North) 9-6, Molly Zientek (Holland) 9-0, Hailee Cope (Pioneer) 9-0, Meghan Doyle (Hamburg) 9-0, Hayley Coakley (Lockport) 8-6, Haleigh Moreno (Wmsv. South) 8-6, Madison Bates (Frontier) 8-0, Kathleen Michalski (Dunkirk) 8-0, Alexis Fyock (Pioneer) 8-0, Paige Thurnherr (Hamburg) 8-0, Kayla Murray (W.S. West) 8-0.

Shot Put

Brianna McKenzie (Lancaster) 36-0.5, Arleasia McGee (Sweet Home) 35-10.5, Tizrah Peters (Sweet Home) 35-6.5, Emily Zebrowski (Springville) 34-9, Cathryn Kelichner (Kenmore West) 34-6.5, Cassandra Rohrdanz (Lancaster) 33-11.5, Amancia Viera (Dunkirk/SC) 32-4.75, Luton (Sweet Home) 31-10.5, Nina Maravola (Lancaster) 31-9.

Triple Jump

Oviasogie (Wmsv. South) 37-0.25, Wende (Kenmore West) 36-6.75, Marchitte (W.S. West) 36-6.5, Neraelyn Trueheart (Sweet Home) 35-7.5, Jamillyah Mallory (Amherst) 34-9.5, Julia Rak (Holland) 34-0, Samantha Hemenger (Dunkirk/Silver Creek) 33-3.25, Yensan (Lockport) 33-6, Emma Harris (W.S. West) 32-0.5, Anna Brady (Immaculata) 32-10.

Weight Throw

McKenzie (Lancaster) 46-5.75, Olivia George (Lancaster) 41-1.25, Zebrowski (Springville) 40-8.5, Rohrdanz (Lancaster) 37-8.75, Natalie Surdej (Lancaster) 34-10.75, Ashley Andrews (Lancaster) 34-10.25, McGee (Sweet Home) 34-9.5, Tima Abdellatif (Grand Island) 33-1, Kayla Gill (Wmsv. South) 31-4.25.

4x200 Relay

Lancaster 1:45.96, Sweet Home 1:50.54, Tapestry 1:50.94, Depew 1:51.34, Orchard Park 1:51.74, Dunkirk/Silver Creek 1:52.33, Clarence 1:54.54, Iroquois 1:55.36, W.S. West 1:55.44, Jamestown 1:56.14.

4x400 Relay

Lancaster 4:10.54, Wmsv. South 4:13.31, Clarence 4:17.54, Dunkirk/Silver Creek 4:17.94, W.S. West 4:18.15, Sweet Home 4:20.94, Mount St. Mary 4:22.34, Wmsv. North 4:24.86, North Tonawanda 4:26.22, Lockport 4:27.24.

4x800 Relay

Clarence 9:59.76, Sweet Home 10:12.22, W.S. West 10:22.31, Amherst 10:30.08, Mount St. Mary 10:34.72, Holland 10:37.04, Wmsv. South 10:47.44, Lancaster 10:48.80, Frontier 10:49.14, Hamburg 10:58.54.

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Sweet Home 9-0 Wmsv. East 2-6

Clarence 8-1 Wmsv. North 2-8

Starpoint 7-2 Wmsv. South 0-9

Amherst 3-5

High Averages: Alex Weinreich (SH) 206.56, Chris Weinreich (SH) 198.11, Nick Sehl (C) 196.93, Brett Steuer (S) 195.38, Jon Mason (SH) 194.68.

High Series: Tyler White (C) 748, Ben Chamberland (C) 745, Joe Peters (WE) 693, A. Weinreich (SH) 679, Steuer (S) 671

High Games: A. Weinreich (SH) 268, Drake Matthews (S) 267, White (C) 263, Cole Gradl (WN) 262, Steuer (S) 257.

ECIC South Large

Frontier 8-1 Hamburg 3-5

Orchard Park 8-1 Iroquois 3-7

Lancaster 5-4 W.S. East 0-10

W.S. West 4-3

High Averages: Coltin Little (OP) 212.99, Tom Klenke (OP) 211.07, Andrew Burckhalter (WSW) 209.95, Matt Tryjankowski (L) 209.37, Nick DiFlavio (F) 205.63.

High Series: Klenke (OP) 761, Jake Engler (I) 727, Sam Rizzo (OP) 720, Burckhalter (WSW) 716, DiFlavio (F) 710.

High Games: Klenke (OP) 299, Tyler Shepard (WSE) 288, Engler (I) 288, Brandon Badaszewski (F) 287, Brandon Miskell (H) 276.

ECIC North Small

Maryvale 8-0 Cheektowaga 2-5

Tonawanda 6-1 Cleveland Hill 2-5

Alden 2-5 Depew 2-6

High Averages: Josh Large (T) 220.81, Joe Scapillato (D) 218.42, Griffin Garcia (D) 202.71, Mike Benthien (M) 202.63, Alex Leader (M) 202.08.

High Series: Brandon Suffoletta (M) 745, Steve Rauth (M) 743, Large (T) 729, Simonds (T) 714, Scapillato (D) 697.

High Games: Rauth (M) 289, Simonds (T) 269, Large (T) 267, Leader (M) 266, Matt Scheib (M) 261.

ECIC South Small

Springville 7-0 Lackawanna 2-4

Holland 5-2 Eden 1-5

Pioneer 5-2 JFK 0-7

High Averages: Nate Tackentien (P) 191.67, Alex Wendley (S) 188.14, Nick Abdo (S) 187.29, Zack Slippy (S) 185.43, Austin Coon (S) 183.55.

High Series: Tackentien (P) 695, Abdo (S) 645, Coon (S) 642, Wendley (S) 631, Slippy (S) 604.

High Games: Coon (S) 287, Abdo (S) 286, Wendley (S) 258, Karson Hurlburt (P) 258, Matt Agle (S) 245.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 9-4 N. Tonawanda 7-5

Lew-Port 9-4 Lockport 7-6

Nia.-Wheafield 8-4 Kenmore West 2-11

Niagara Falls 8-5 Grand Island 1-12

High Averages: Dom Germano (KE) 219.87, Nate Maloney (NW) 213.92, Liam Donovan (L-P) 213.86, Austin McKinstray (NW) 213.67, Dillon Snopkowski (NT) 211.97.

High Series: Germano (KE) 753, Snopkowski (NT) 736, J.J. Ritz (L) 727, Antonio LaBarbera (NT) 726, Nick Cook (NT) 719.

High Games: LaBarbera (NT) 300, Germano (KE) 279, Ritz (L) 279, Cortez Bradberry (NF) 279, Mitchell Dinger (NW) 278.

CCAA III

Salamanca 35-5 Hinsdale 25-15

All.-Limestone. 29-11 Catt./LV 11-29

Gowanda 29-7

High Averages: Xander Edstrom (S) 201.63, Bart Snyder (AL) 198.47, Trevor Greco (G) 193.73 Brandon Milanowski (S) 190.17, Kurt Stilzel (G) 189.71.

High Series: Stilzel (G) 757, Greco (G) 747, Snyder (AL) 714, Milanowski (S) 674, Parker Butler (S) 670.

High Games: Greco (G) 300, Derrick Mangel (AL) 264, Stitzel (G) 257, Snyder (AL) 256, Jamie Belzile (CLV) 256, Edstrom (S) 256.

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 38-1 St. Mary’s 17-22

O’Hara 33-6 Chrstn. Cent. 9-30

Canisius 30-9 Park 7-32

St. Joe’s 19-20

High Averages: Christian Prechtl (SF) 220, Ryan Reese (OH) 217, Nick Rallo (C) 205, Garrett Braniecki (SML) 204, Kyle Wells (SF) 200,.

High Series: Reese (OH) 749.

High Game: Wells (SF) 290.

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Wmsv. South 7-2 Amherst 3-5

Clarence 7-2 Wmsv. North 2-8

Starpoint 6-3 Wmsv. East 0-8

Sweet Home 6-3

High Averages: Kelly Normandin (A) 187.38, Grace Mattle (WS) 177.82, Caitlin Dzierba (C) 175.33, Melissa Simpson (C) 171.38, Breanna Gerner (SH) 168.19.

High Series: Normandin (A) 623, Simpson (C) 613, Melanie Sturtz (WS) 613, Dzierba (C) 595, Gerner (SH) 590.

High Games: Normandin (A) 245, Dzierba (C) 238, Mattie (WS) 236, Simpson (C) 231, Gerner (SH) 225.

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 6-1 West Sen. West 3-3

Lancaster 6-1 Iroquois 1.5-6.5

Frontier 4-3 Hamburg 0.5-6.5

High Averages: Katie Good (F) 201.71, Brittany McAndrews (F) 198.95, Danielle Milo (OP) 196.38, Ashley Len (L) 194.38, Brianna Mieth (L) 189.33.

High Series: McAndrews (F) 689, Good (F) 669, Milo (OP) 645, Mieth (L) 632, Len (L) 631.

High Games: McAndrews (F) 269, McKenzie Brown (WSW) 266, Mieth (L) 256, Sarah Radt (OP) 247, Good (F) 246.

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 7-0 Maryvale 3-5

Depew 6-2 Cleveland Hill 1-6

Tonawanda 5-2 Alden 0-7

High Averages: Sarah Godfrey (D) 196.53, Emily Crone (C) 193.10, Madison Rogacki (M) 190.86, Sara Snyder (D) 187.71, Kayli Christ (M) 185.88.

High Series: Crone (C) 693, Snyder (D) 664, Godfrey (D) 654, Rogacki (M) 630, Christ (M) 623.

High Games: Crone (C) 257, Marina McClure (T) 251, Dayna Daugherty (T) 246, Snyder (D) 246, Wagner (D) 246.

ECIC South Small

Springville 7-0 JFK 2-5

Holland 5-2 Eden 1-5

Pioneer 5-2 Lackawanna 0-6

High Averages: Mariah Gamel (S) 196.24, Emily Zebrowski (S) 178.57, Katelyn Slomba (P) 175.52, Morgan Tackentien (P) 173.38, Brittany Sullivan (S) 162.57.

High Series: Gamel (S) 649. Zebrowski (S) 627, Slomba (P) 619, Tackentien (P) 592, Elizabeth Ruszczyk (H) 533.

High Games: Slomba (P) 267, Zebrowski (S) 256, Gamel (S) 244, Tackentien (P) 226, Sullivan (S) 210.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 11-1-1 Nia.-Wheatfield 6-6

Grand Island 10-2-1 Lockport 4-8-1

N. Tonawanda 8-4 Kenmore East 3-9-1

Kenmore West 7-6 Lew-Port 0-13

High Averages: Angela Gabriele (NF) 208.33, Marissa Staschak (NW) 193.33, Luxsurie Sistrunk (NF) 191.42, Kirsten Johnson (NF) 188.03, Chloe Strong (KW) 185.49.

High Series: Gebriele (NF) 711, Staschak (NW) 673, Johnson (NF) 662, Haylee Sutton (NT) 640, Strong (KW) 632.

High Games: Gabriele (NF) 279, Johnson (NF) 278, Staschak (NW) 257, Olivia Pichey (L) 246, Strong (KW) 245.

CCAA III

All.-Limestone 35-5 Catt./LV 26-14

Salamanca 27-13 Hinsdale 16-24

Gowanda 27-9

High Averages: Britney Grey (CLV) 189.83, Cameron Spring (AL) 181.00, Danielle Spring (AL) 172.17, Jennah Stelley (G) 153.08, Brianna Thompson (G) 151.7.

High Series: D. Spring (AL) 614, C. Spring (AL) 614, Grey (CLV) 610, Abby Irvin (AL) 568, Thompson (G) 557.

High Games: C. Spring (AL) 254, D. Spring (AL) 247, Grey (CLV) 232, Irvin (AL) 209, Stelley (G) 208.

Rifle

ECIC League Overall

Alden 10-1 12-1

Lancaster 8-2 8-3

Clarence 9-3 9-4

Iroquois 3-9 3-10

Orchard Park 1-9 1-10

Holland 0-9 0-12

Prone: Noah Fox (A) 99.07, Alex Raymond (C) 99.06. Offhand: Fox (A) 95.06. Kneeling: Fox (A) 96.06. Aggregate: Fox (A) 290.19. Team Total: Alden 1,320.46. Air Rifle: Fox (A) 293.16*. Air Rifle Target: Fox (A) 99.08. Team: Alden 1,114.32.

*ECIC Record

Independent Overall

Kenmore 9-2

Top score: Morgan DiMaria 282.10.