Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Jan. 26)

Boys basketball

Monday’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown 54, Lancaster 49

IAC

New Life Christian 66, Stanley G. Falk 42

Central Baptist 61, St. Mary’s / Deaf 55

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville 81, Catt/Little Valley 38

Nonleague

Global Concepts 47, WNY Maritime 45

Olmsted 63, Oracle Charter 39

Burgard 55, Grand Island 41

Newfane 63, Niagara-Wheatfield 59

Health Sciences 82, Riverside 45

V-LeRoy 66, Albion 59

Cleveland Hill 64, Depew 55

Franklinville 59, Portville 51

Randolph 54, Silver Creek 41

All.-Limestone 81, V-Cuba-Rushford 76

Jamestown 54, Lancaster 49

Jamestown 11 17 12 14 - 54 Lancaster 11 12 11 15 - 49 JAMESTOWN (10-4, 6-2): Hill 11, Hind 3, Johnson 6, Kindberg 11, Kinsey 10, Rojas 13.

LANCASTER (9-5, 5-2):Damiani 2, Fulciniti 12, Gill 2, Konst 12, Murray 4, Powers 16, Speyer 1.

3-point goals: Fulciniti 2, Hill 2, Hind, Kindberg 3, Powers 2, Rojas 2.

New Life Christian 66, Falk 42

Falk 8 15 10 9 - 42 New Life 18 20 9 19 - 66 STANLEY G. FALK (1-5, 0-5): Belle 16, Koch 2, McIntyre 12, Sanders 7, Smith 5.

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN (10-2, 3-2):Baker 4, Hutter 17, Marshall 6, Swartout 3, Taylor 32, Zhang 4.

3-point goals: Belle 4, Hutter 5, Swartout, Taylor 4.

Central Baptist 61, St. Mary’s/Deaf 55

St. Mary’s 11 9 17 18 - 55 Baptist 15 15 9 22 - 61 ST. MARY’S/D (3-5, 0-1):Barrus 27, Habeeb 14, Kassim 2, Lawrence 6, Martin 6.

CENTRAL BAPTIST (1-0, 1-0): Andrews 7, Holland 8, Jones 4, Nuernberger 25, Satchell 2, Steffenhagen 4, Work 11.

3-point goals: Barrus, Andrews.

Ellicottville 81, Cattaraugus/LV 38

Ellicott 25 16 31 9 - 81 Catt/LV 13 5 5 15 - 38

ELLICOTTVILLE (8-6, 4-1): Boldt 1, Bowen 21, Chudy 10, Easton 4, Eddy 10, Grinols 17, Lapi 2, Proctor 5, Summers 11.

CATT/LV (1-11, 1-3): Baker 12, Martin 5, O’Donnell 16, Southwick 5.

3-point goals: Eddy 2, Grinols 2, Martin, Proctor, Summers.

Newfane 63, Niagara-Wheatfield 59

Newfane 17 13 11 22 - 63 Nia.-Wheat. 15 15 11 18 - 59 NEWFANE (7-7): DeVoogal 21, Gilson 17, Lajoie 6, Schultz 2, Weber 17.

NIA.-WHEAT. (6-7): Fuller 22, Martino 4, Nielsen 27, Wangler 4, Watroba 12.

3-point goals: DeVoogal 3, Fuller 2, Lajoie 2.

Global Concepts 47, Maritime 45

Maritime 13 12 11 9 - 45 Concepts 12 9 9 17 - 47 MARITIME (3-8): Baker 7, Jackson 19, King 9, Weston 6.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (5-9): Anderson 3, L Billingslea 6, L Billingslea 10, Burrough 11, Dilbert 8, Pierce 9.

3-point goals: Anderson, L Billingslea 2, L Billingslea 2, King, Pierce 2.

Olmsted 63, Oracle Charter 39

Oracle 5 10 12 12 - 39 Olmsted 12 16 17 18 - 63

ORACLE (2-12): Bridges 10, Embry 8, Graves 6, Marshall 10, White 3, Wilson 2.

OLMSTED (13-2): Carr-Johnson 14, Clouser 11, Evans 1, Parham 3, Radford 6, Roach 28.

3-point goals: Carr-Johnson 4, Parham, Roach 3.

Burgard 55, Grand Island 41

Burgard 13 8 10 24 - 55 Gr Island 13 11 6 11 - 41 BURGARD (5-9): Callaway 4, Gamblin 6, Jamison 20, Jones 6, McCulley 4, Myers 4, Williams 11.

GRAND ISLAND (4-10): Brandon 9, Cacciatore 7, Kulikowski 8, Sionko 11, Wilkes 2, Wright 4.

3-point goals: Brandon, Cacciatore, Callaway, Kulikowski 2, Sionko 3, Williams 3.

Health Sciences 82, Riverside 45

Sciences 22 9 18 33 - 82 Riverside 4 14 20 7 - 45

HEALTH SCIENCES (13-2): Briggs 20, Gaines 17, Lott 14, Prophet 10, Smith 7, Threat 14.

RIVERSIDE (2-10): Bratton 11, Curry 6, DiMaggio 4, Griffin 12, Johnson 6, Laureano 6.

3-point goals: Bratton 2, Briggs 5, Gaines, Prophet 2, Threat 4.

V-LeRoy 66, Albion 59

V-LeRoy 15 26 13 12 - 66 Albion 12 19 15 13 - 59

V-LEROY: Laurie 4, Dunn 19, Bose 6, Roster 14, Felio 7, Dreaco 6, Keling 10.

ALBION (2-9): Buzard 1, Hall 10, Mattison 17, Meakin 3, Pappalardo 9, Reynolds 17, Taylor 2.

3-point goals: Hall 2, Mattison 2, Meakin, Pappalardo, Dunn, Bose.

Allegany-Limestone 81, V-Cuba-Rushford 76

V-Cuba-Rushf 12 25 23 16 - 76 All.-Lime. 15 26 21 19 - 81 V-CUBA-RUSH: Sherlock 12, Jones 18, Golglowski 27, Smith 5, Almon 2, Decker 6, Murphy 6.

ALL.-LIME. (6-5): Davis 16, Hemphill 16, Higby 23, Hines 4, McAfee 14, Reed 8.

3-point goals: Davis 2, Hemphill 3, Higby 5, McAfee 3, Reed 2, Sherlock 12, Jones 18, Golglowski 27, Smith 5, Almon 2, Decker 6, Murphy 6, Sherlock 4, Golglowski 5, Smith..

Cleveland Hill 64, Depew 55

Cleve Hill 15 8 25 16 - 64 Depew 20 11 19 5 - 55

CLEVE HILL (10-4): Burney 8, James 10, Johnson 12, Lassiter 11, White 19, Woodward 4.

DEPEW (4-11): Biersbach 35, Grant 7, Guay 8, Pilley 5.

3-point goals: Biersbach 8, Guay, Johnson 2, Lassiter, White 5, Woodward.

Franklinville 59, Portville 51

Portville 15 7 10 19 - 51 Frank 15 13 15 16 - 59 PORTVILLE (5-9): Gehm 4, J Harris 2, S Harris 13, Lott 16, Stein 9.

FRANKLNV’L (11-1): Bays 3, Bielecki 17, Burton 2, Erickson 7, Kopp 13, Milks 5.

3-point goals: Bielecki 3, Erickson, S Harris, Kopp 3, Milks 2, Stein.

Randolph 54, Silver Creek 41

Randolph 9 16 11 18 - 54

Silver Creek 10 4 12 15 - 41 RANDOLPH (6-5): Beaver 12, Bernard 2, Bosley 22, Lecceadone 16, Martonis 2.

SILVER CREEK (8-5): Lewis 3, Scanlon 12, Thompson 26.

3-point goals: Beaver 2, Bosley 5, Scanlon 2, Thompson 2.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Walsh at Canisius, 6 p.m.

Nichols at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude at Nia Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at W Seneca West, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Eden, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT at Barker, 6 p.m.

IAC

St. Mary’s/Deaf at Gow, 4 p.m.

West Seneca Christian at Gow, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Tapestry at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

East at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Frontier at Maryvale, 6:30 p.m.

Christian Central at Holland, 7 p.m.

Lake Shore at Lackawanna, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Forestville at Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 45, Nardin 41

Sacred Heart 46, Buffalo Seminary 19

Nichols 62, Park 26

Mount St. Mary 52, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 43

ECIC II

Iroquois 42, Sweet Home 35

Williamsville East 63, Lake Shore 58 (OT)

ECIC IV

Eden 42, Tonawanda 36

Holland 62, JFK 17

CCAA West 1

Olean 61, Maple Grove 41

Nonleague

Fredonia 46, Immaculata 44

Kenmore East 79, McKinley 48

Hutch-Tech 45, Medina 30

Hamburg 56, Amherst 49 (OT)

Mount Mercy 45, Nardin 41

Mt Mercy 12 9 11 13 - 45 Nardin 8 8 8 17 - 41

MOUNT MERCY (6-7, 2-2):Ashe 1, Balys 25, Bamrick 2, Hamm 1, Hughes 1, McKeone 2, McQuiller 12.

NARDIN (2-7, 2-5): Adams 5, Hartnett 7, Karas 3, Marks 3, Scello 9, Spira 10, Vasquez 4.

3-point goals: Adams, Balys, Hartnett, Scello.

Sacred Heart 46, Buffalo Seminary 19

Sacred 11 12 12 11 - 46 Buf Sem 7 3 6 3 - 19 SACRED HEART (12-2, 6-0): DiFrancesco 2, Hill 5, Hore 2, Lee 4, Ryan 6, Schaefer 2, Young 13.

BUFFALO SEMINARY (5-7, 0-5): Burlow 5, Conboy 2, Gallagher 7, Gareis 2, Lane 1, Smolarek 2.

3-point goals: Burlow, Ryan 2.

Nichols 62, Park 26

Park 5 2 12 7 - 26 Nichols 14 14 16 18 - 62

PARK (5-9, 1-3):Acoff 4, Adamson 3, Anderson 2, Havis-Walton 1, Mikofsky 13, Scheur 3.

NICHOLS (5-7, 3-1):Bueme 10, E Cromwell 16, L Cromwell 4, Cunningham 3, Dockery 7, Hogan 6, K Jones 2, L Jones 4, Mediak 2, Niedzialowski 5, Smith 3.

3-point goals: Adamson, E Cromwell 2, Mikofsky, Niedzialowski, Scheur, Smith.

Mt St. Mary 52, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 43

St. Mary’s 8 12 14 9 - 43

Mt St. Mary 12 9 18 13 - 52 ST. MARY’S/L (4-10, 2-3): Bish 4, Hamilton 4, Herod 2, Kowalewski 3, Michalski 2, Wipperman 15, Zajac 1, Zanghi 12.

MOUNT ST. MARY (12-5, 8-1): Burns 14, Fittry 7, Hart 2, Johnson 2, Lawrence 3, Masecchia 9, Meegan 9, Murphy 5, O’Brien 3.

3-point goals: Fittry, Hamilton, Meegan, Murphy.

Iroquois 42, Sweet Home 35

St Home 12 9 9 5 - 35 Iroquois 10 6 14 12 - 42

SWEET HOME (4-10, 4-7): Brant 7, Caminero 10, Fummerelle 3, Trueheart 15.

IROQUOIS (6-8, 4-7): Donner 8, Fenezianni 3, Maroney 2, Parker 6, Quinn 7, Reidel 8, Shanahan 8.

3-point goals: Brant, Donner, Fummerelle, Reidel, Shanahan 2, Trueheart 3.

Wmsv.e East 63, Lake Shore 58 (OT)

Lake Shore 10 16 12 14 6 - 58 Wmsv. East 6 17 9 20 11 - 63 LAKE SHORE (12-3, 6-3): Cornfield 16, Jimerson 2, Jones 3, Scanlan 2, Snyder 11, White 24.

WMSV. EAST (12-2, 8-2): Jozwiak 6, Lawida 2, Martinsen 35, McNamara 3, Miske 7, Romanowski 10.

3-point goals: Cornfield, Jones, Martinsen 3, Miske, White 3.

Eden 42, Tonawanda 36

Eden 13 12 7 10 - 42 Ton 4 13 10 9 - 36

EDEN (5-9, 4-3): Ballou 22, Banko 16, Gates 4.

TONAWANDA (10-6, 5-3): Adams 12, Harrison 17, Krajewski 6, Vishion 1.

3-point goals: Adams, Harrison 4.

Holland 62, JFK 17

Holland 23 9 20 10 - 62 JFK 3 4 3 7 - 17 HOLLAND (12-1, 9-0): Bulega 3, Grupp 5, Massara 13, K Schmidt 11, O Schmidt 18, Slocum 12.

JFK (4-8, 2-6): Chidzinski 1, Golimowski 2, Klyzek 10, Vohwinkle 2, Voss 2.

3-point goals: Bulega, Massara 3, K Schmidt 3, O Schmidt 3.

Olean 61, Maple Grove 41

Grove 7 6 6 22 - 41 Olean 18 22 15 6 - 61 MAPLE GROVE (2-6, 1-4): Hemminger 8, Kellogg 9, Lehman 3, Lockwood 4, Russo 2, Schuppenhauer 8, Swanson 7.

OLEAN (14-0, 7-0): Andreano 3, Anzivine 5, Carpenter 8, Certo 2, Martin 8, G Pfeiffer 6, S Pfeiffer 22, Ramarge 3, Singleton 4.

3-point goals: Andreano, Kellogg, Martin, S Pfeiffer 6.

Fredonia 46, Immaculata 44

Fredonia 10 17 6 13 - 46 Imm 15 6 14 9 - 44 FREDONIA (9-2): Abram 7, C Cybart 9, H Cybart 23, Gullo 3, Katta 2, Price 2.

IMMACULATA (12-4): Chiavetta 2, Grimm 4, Heinold 28, C Kline 4, K Kline 6.

3-point goals: C Cybart, H Cybart 5, Gullo, Heinold 2.

Kenmore East 79, McKinley 48

McKinley 14 8 10 16 - 48 Ken East 19 27 22 11 - 79

MCKINLEY (6-8): Antoine 4, Cruz 21, Donald 6, Payne 3, Wilson 14.

KENMORE EAST (10-4): Burhans 2, Ghosen 2, Knab 8, Lagattuta 6, McCarthy 10, Mills 17, O’Neil 18, Sordetto 16.

3-point goals: Cruz 5, Knab, Mills, Payne.

Hutch-Tech 45, Medina 30

Tech 15 10 7 13 - 45 Medina 11 6 7 6 - 30 HUTCH-TECH (9-4): Cross 2, Felton 3, Funderburk 4, Lewis 14, Raqib 3, Truisi 12, Watson 7.

MEDINA (7-7): Brown 15, Gross 7, Kams 1, Winters 7.

3-point goals: Truisi 2.

Hamburg 56, Amherst 49 (OT)

Ham 9 17 8 9 13 - 56 Amherst 14 10 7 12 6 - 49

HAMBURG (9-5): A Chiacchia 28, J Chiacchia 8, DeGrood 3, McKeone 2, Spencer 1, Vesneske 4, Villarini 10.

AMHERST (7-5): Bardeen 2, Rushford 6, Shutts 10, Stelley 4, Sullivan 6, Wanzer 13.

3-point goals: A Chiacchia 3, J Chiacchia 2, Villarini 2, Wanzer 2.

Today’s games

ECIC III

Maryvale at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Health Sciences at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Holland at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Wmsv. East, 6:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

Barker at Lew-Port, 7:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Nia.-Wheatfield, 7:30 p.m.

Forestville at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Clarence 3, Frontier 0

C (5-4-2-1): Jack Niesyty sho (19)

Canisius 3, Williamsville East 2

West Seneca West 3, Niagara Falls 1

WSW (11-3-1): Anthony Amoia gwg

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 4, Hamburg 1

T (7-4): Jake Giacobello 2g

Wrestling

Monday’s games

Nonleague

Grand Island at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Today’s games

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport, 5 p.m.

CCAA

Portville at Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Sweet Home at Iroquois, 6 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin 3, Orch. Park/Frontier 1

Boys bowling

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 4, Cleve-Hill 3

Jared Dietl (CH) 265-689

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 6, Lancaster 1

Dan Zahlhas (L) 699

W.S. West 6, Iroquois 1

Kyle Ziemba (WSW) 278-638

Hamburg 4, W.S. East 3

Tyler Shepard (WSE) 300-674

ECIC South Small

Pioneer 6, Holland 1

Nate Tackentien (P) 700

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Amherst 7, Williamsville East 0

Kelly Normandin (A) 244-635

Wmsv. South 5, Wmsv. North 2

Bayli Schlierf (WN) 201-558

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 7, Cleve-Hill 0

Emily Crone (C) 211-601

ECIC South Large

Lancaster 5, Orchard Park 2

Brianna Mieth (L) 252-727

W.S. West 7, Iroquois 0

Hayley Streer (I) 223-604

ECIC South Small

Pioneer 6, Holland 1

Molly Tackentien (P) 543

Boys swimming

Nonleague

St. Francis 64, City Honors 30

Ken East 57, St. Francis 34

St, Francis 57, Lockport 37

Squash

Nardin 4, Nichols 3

There are no comments - be the first to comment