Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Jan. 21)

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Riverside 62, Bennett 59

McKinley 114, Hutch-Tech 48

Middle Early College 71, South Park 49

Burgard 66, East 60

Yale Cup Division II

Emerson 60, Buffalo Arts 43

ECIC I

Clarence 51, Frontier 39

Jamestown 81, West Seneca West 41

Williamsville North 69, Orchard Park 52

ECIC II

Starpoint 65, Sweet Home 42

Hamburg 65, Williamsville East 62

West Seneca East 65, Iroquois 47

Williamsville South 69, Lake Shore 42

ECIC III

Maryvale 63, Springville 25

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 65, Eden 29

JFK 40, Holland 34

Cleveland Hill 63, Lackawanna 44

CCAA West 1

Olean 90, Dunkirk 36

Maple Grove at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake 56, Southwestern 51

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Panama 57, Brocton 45

Clymer at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

CSAT at Global Concepts, 6 p.m.

St. Joe’s 46, Kenmore West 42

Pioneer 57, Alden 53

Fredonia 70, Oracle Charter 34

Riverside 62, Bennett 59

Riverside 15 14 12 21 - 62

Bennett 11 17 13 18 - 59

RIVERSIDE (2-8, 1-6): Bratton 15, Curry 6, DiMaggio 12, Griffin 9, Johnson 11, Laureano 3, Wardlaw 6.

BENNETT (4-10, 3-5): Bishop 18, Brown 3, Lewis 3, Maldonado 2, McDaniel 12, Smith 8, Toliver 8, Vance 6.

3-point goals: Bishop 2, Brown, Curry, DiMaggio, Griffin, Johnson 2, Lewis, McDaniel 4, Smith, Wardlaw 2.

McKinley 114, Hutch-Tech 48

Hutch-Tech 10 17 4 17 - 48

McKinley 26 32 32 24 - 114

HUTCH-TECH (1-10, 1-6): Barney 1, Caudle 6, Hill 7, Lindsay 8, Marks 8, Mitchell 1, Myers 7, Reign 7, Whitfield 3.

MCKINLEY (13-1, 8-0): Booker 3, Booze 8, Buster 5, Calhoun 2, Fisher 23, Goree 14, J Johnson 4, K Johnson 13, Jones 21, LeCounte 2, Moussa 1, Outlaw 10, Rogers 2, Wardlaw 6.

3-point goals: Booze, Caudle 2, Fisher, Goree , Jones 2, Outlaw, Reign 3.

Middle Early College 71, South Park 49

MEC 22 14 18 17 - 71

South Park 9 14 18 8 - 49

MEC (8-6, 7-1): Foster 19, Jemes 10, Johnson 6, Rivera 7, Staton 27, Truitt 2.

SOUTH PARK (9-5, 7-3): Brown 4, Harris 10, McDonald 11, Mushat 6, Robinson 2, Thomas 5, Watson 5, Winston 6.

3-point goals: Foster, Jemes 2, McDonald, Rivera, Staton 3.

Burgard 66, East 60

East 15 11 17 17 - 60

Burgard 23 9 13 21 - 66

EAST (6-8, 4-4): Allen 6, Anderson Jr. 9, Barney 2, Burts 7, Chol 3, Hughes 15, Maryon 4, Shaw 14.

BURGARD (4-8, 2-7): Cain 8, Callaway 4, Gamblin 4, Jamison 21, Jones 15, Myers 2, Williams 12.

3-point goals: Anderson Jr., Hughes 3, Jones, Williams 4.

Emerson 60, Buffalo Arts 43

Emerson 21 8 13 18 - 60

Buffalo Arts 10 15 9 9 - 43

EMERSON (7-3, 4-2): Dowell 21, Edwards 19, Rice 13, Simmons 2, Sims 3, Smith 2.

BUFFALO ARTS (2-4, 2-4): Brown 15, D Johnson 2, J Johnson 9, Perez 13, Purdue 4.

3-point goals: Brown, Dowell, Edwards, J Johnson, Perez 3.

Clarence 51, Frontier 39

Frontier 7 16 6 10 - 39

Clarence 12 12 15 12 - 51

FRONTIER (1-10, 0-8): Anderson 2, Clifford 2, Dipalma 4, Ebert 8, Garland 15, Gerken 2, Govenettio 2, Seier 4.

CLARENCE (5-8, 2-4): Dimitroff 6, Kiener 2, Janzow 19, McGlue 4, Olivieri 13, Southern 7.

3-point goals: Dimitroff 2, Dipalma, Garland 2, Olivieri 3, Southern.

Jamestown 81, West Seneca West 41

W. Sen. West 9 9 6 17 - 41

Jamestown 24 10 28 19 - 81

W. SEN. WEST (5-7, 1-6): Brennan 1, Cordero 19, Hutton 3, Jakubik 2, Stockinger 3, Schermerhorn 3, Borton 10.

JAMESTOWN (8-4, 4-2): Hill 17, Hind 11, Johnson 12, Kindberg 4, Kinsey 11, Larson 4, Lockett 1, Rojas 21

3-point goals: Cordero 2, Stockinger, Hill 5, Hind 3, Johnson, Kinsey, Rojas 3, Borton 2, Schermerhorn.

Wmsv. North 69, Orchard Park 52

Orchard Park 17 19 2 14 - 52

Wmsv. North 17 13 21 18 - 69

ORCHARD PARK (10-3, 5-3): D Anderson 2, D Anderson 4, Freilicher 13, Liberatore 2, Looney 10, Losardo 2, Marks 3, Wereski 16.

WMSV. NORTH (8-5, 6-0): Hill 10, Huggins 6, Jack 33, Maniscalco 6, Maranto 13, Pilon 1.

3-point goals: Hill, Jack 3, Looney 2.

Starpoint 65, Sweet Home 42

Starpoint 15 16 20 14 - 65

Sweet Home 6 15 8 13 - 42

STARPOINT (9-4, 7-0): D Clemons 10, D Clemons 3, Kroening 14, Lang 3, Lasal 6, Longwell 7, Nodine 21, Walters 1.

SWEET HOME (2-10, 1-6): Barrons 6, Goudelock 6, Harris 10, John 17, Lash 1, Serrano 2.

3-point goals: D Clemons 2, D Clemons, Goudelock 2, Harris 2, John 3, Lasal 2, Longwell, Nodine 2.

Hamburg 65, Williamsville East 62

Hamburg 9 13 14 29 - 65

Wmsv. East 8 17 15 22 - 62

HAMBURG (5-7, 4-4): DeLellis 4, Dils 24, Mahoney 6, Ryan 24, Salerno 7

WMSV. EAST (5-8, 2-6): Butler 15, Grano 12, Keenan 3, Kleinmann 3, Pieri 14, Poturalski 2, Shanahan 13

3-point goals: Dils 2, Ryan 2, Butler, Keenan, Pieri 3, Shanahan

West Seneca East 65, Iroquois 47

Iroquois 9 12 12 14 - 47

W. Sen. East 12 18 20 15 - 65

IROQUOIS (4-10, 1-7): Allen 6, Bowen 3, Edwards 3, Hetzendorfer 5, Perillo 4, Quinn 2, Tait 13, Whalen 8, Williams 3

W. SEN. EAST (9-3, 6-2): Farszmil 9, Kania 14, Klubek 4, Picciano 8, Radka 18, Roncone 5, Streczywilk 6

3-point goals: Bowen, Tait 4, Williams, Picciano 2, Radka

Wmsv. South 69, Lake Shore 42

Lake Shore 12 8 11 11 - 42

Wmsv. South 23 17 12 17 - 69

LAKE SHORE (5-6, 3-5): Bergrum 10, Braeuner 3, Fiutko 9, McDonagh 8, Myers 6, Senior 2, Williams 2, Wishman 2.

WMSV. SOUTH (11-3, 8-0): Braniecki 5, Buell 2, G Dolan 6, G Dolan 22, Foster 8, Hall 11, Nelson 7, Phillips 5, Sanford 3.

3-point goals: Braeuner, Hall 3, McDonagh 2, Nelson, Sanford.

Maryvale 63, Springville 25

Springville 2 7 9 7 - 25

Maryvale 12 25 14 12 - 63

SPRINGVILLE (4-10, 0-7): Cooney 2, Hartman 3, Morley 1, O’Brien 5, Shearer 1, Warner 14.

MARYVALE (10-4, 5-2): Bailey 5, Blackwell 20, Crombie 9, Davis 3, Ferguson 2, Ford 3, Meyerhofer 3, Remley 4, Sullivan 4, York-Brown 10.

3-point goals: Bailey, Blackwell 2, Crombie, Davis, Hartman, Sullivan, Warner 3, York-Brown 2.

Tonawanda 65, Eden 29

Tonawanda 10 12 18 25 - 65

Eden 6 6 9 8 - 29

TONAWANDA (3-10, 2-5): Diaz 23, Marsh 3, Pieszala 3, Smith 4, T Stapf 14, Z Stapf 14, Ulett 4.

EDEN (1-11, 0-7): Bennett 5, Bialy 14, Enel 2, Gill 2, LoTempio 2, Porter 2, Stetz 2.

3-point goals: Diaz 4, Marsh, Pieszala, Z Stapf 4.

JFK 40, Holland 34

JFK 8 8 13 11 - 40

Holland 10 6 10 8 - 34

JFK (4-8, 3-3): Fischer 10, Harris 2, Isbrandt 6, Jordan 8, Kohl 6, Snyder 8.

HOLLAND (3-8, 2-4): Gardon 2, Husman 5, Perlino 6, Ratajczak 7, Reisdorf 2, Relyea 3, Slocum 9.

3-point goals: Fischer 2, Husman, Ratajczak, Relyea.

Cleveland Hill 63, Lackawanna 44

Cleve Hill 17 15 23 8 - 63

Lackawanna 11 16 5 12 - 44

CLEVE HILL (9-3, 7-0): Bozeman 2, Burney 6, James 1, Johnson 14, Lassiter 15, Oliver 2, Phillips 2, White 15, Woodward 5.

LACKAWANNA (4-5, 2-4:Bekric 4, Harmon 2, Horton 8, Lofton 4, Pacillo 4, L Smith 3, N Smith 7, Threeths 12.

3-point goals: Horton 2, Johnson 2, Lassiter, Pacillo, N Smith, Threeths 4, White, Woodward.

Olean 90, Dunkirk 36

Dunkirk 6 6 14 10 - 36

Olean 27 33 12 18 - 90

DUNKIRK (6-6, 2-3): Butts 8, Damas 7, Farnham 9, Rasmus 5, Ruiz 7.

OLEAN (14-0, 7-0): Butler 8, Cavana 5, Dandrea 2, Eckstrom 14, Ramadhan 10, Rogers 24, Ryan 4, D Schmidt 8, M Schmidt 11, Wofford 4.

3-point goals: Cavana, Damas, Eckstrom 3, Farnham 3, Rasmus, Rogers 6, Ruiz 2, D Schmidt, M Schmidt.

Panama 57, Brocton 45

Brocton 4 10 14 17 - 45

Panama 9 12 14 22 - 57

BROCTON (9-4, 2-4): Chelton 8, Johnson 6, Krystofiak 16, Patterson 2, Riforgiato 10, Spicer 3.

PANAMA (11-2, 7-0): Blose 19, Eddy 14, Odell 9, Payne 14.

3-point goals: Blose 2, Chelton, Johnson, Odell 3, Payne 2.

Chautauqua Lake 56, Southwestern 51

Chaut. Lake 17 12 13 14 - 56

Southwestern 11 12 11 17 - 51

CHAUT. LAKE (9-3, 4-2): Davidson 15, Hammond 6, Meredith 6, Pope 18, Swan 11.

SOUTHWESTERN (4-8, 2-4): Burk 9, Card 10, Cooper 8, Johnson 1, Kennedy 7, Munir 2, Pannes 14.

3-point goals: Burk, Card 3, Davidson, Pannes 2, Pope, Swan.

St. Joe’s 46, Kenmore West 42

St. Joe’s 14 12 6 14 - 46

Kenmore West 10 4 18 10 - 42

ST. JOE’S (6-8): Beyer 5, Brophy 5, Cockrell 2, Jackson 13, Motley 18, Telesco 3.

KENMORE WEST (10-4): Aquilina 12, Ford 20, LaPlante 2, Tucker 8.

3-point goals: Aquilina, Beyer, Jackson, Motley.

Pioneer 57, Alden 53

Pioneer 17 11 14 15 - 57

Alden 16 8 15 14 - 53

PIONEER (2-11): Burley 20, Eigenbrod 3, Foley 10, Root 5, C Sayvone 2, D Sayvone 17.

ALDEN (8-5): Boucher 4, Kozak 1, Pastuszynski 4, Pysczynski 5, Riddoch 8, Snell 14, Stockweather 17.

3-point goals: Burley 4, Root.

Fredonia 70, Oracle Charter 34

Oracle 11 11 7 5 - 34

Fredonia 17 17 21 15 - 70

ORACLE (2-10): Bridges 8, Embry 5, White 20, Wilson 1.

FREDONIA (10-4): Arce 2, Burmaster 9, Moore 21, Pucci 6, Ruckman 5, Ruiz 4, Swoyer 12, Voss 11.

3-point goals: Burmaster, Moore, Ruckman, Swoyer, Voss, White 3.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division II

da Vinci at Emerson, 5 p.m.

Olmsted at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Lafayette at City Honors, 6 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Niagara Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

IAC

Stanley G. Falk at St. Mary’s School for the Deaf, 3:30 p.m.

New Life Christian at Stanley G. Falk, 5:30 p.m.

Gow at Christian Central, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at Portville, 6:30 p.m.

Randolph at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

All-Limestone at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Forestville at Catt/Little Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

North Collins at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

WNY Maritime at Buff Science, 5:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s games

Canisius Cup

City Honors 38, da Vinci 23

Olmsted 58, East 13

Monsignor Martin

Park 52, Buffalo Seminary 32

Mount St. Mary 48, Niagara Catholic 41

ECIC III

East Aurora 42, Depew 38

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 70, North Collins 21

Forestville 58, Pine Valley 11

CCAA East 1

Charter Cup

Health Sciences 47, Global Concepts 43

City Honors 38, da Vinci 23

City Honors 6 12 14 6 - 38

da Vinci 7 4 2 10 - 23

CITY HONORS (1-4, 1-4): Balducci 2, Eason 9, Elardo 4, Gifford 2, Jackson 4, Makin 9, Miles 4, Patton 4.

DA VINCI (0-7, 0-3): Cathcart 3, Cume 13, Deng 1, Lemon 2, Loder 4.

3-point goals: Cathcart, Cume .

Olmsted 58, East 13

East 4 3 3 3 - 13

Olmsted 12 24 14 8 - 58

EAST (2-7, 0-5): Avent 2, Barney 1, Belle 3, Harris 3, Jemes 4.

OLMSTED (6-10, 5-1): Burch 13, Higgs 10, McDuffie 14, Petrongelli 4, Sniatecki 3, Walker 2, West 12.

3-point goals: Belle, Burch 2, Harris, Sniatecki.

Park 52, Buffalo Seminary 32

Buffalo Sem 10 8 8 6 - 32

Park 14 10 14 14 - 52

BUFFALO SEMINARY (5-5, 0-3): Burlow 3, Gallagher 12, Gareis 4, Lane 5, Rice 2, Smolarek 3, Yerosev 1.

PARK (4-5, 1-4): Adamson 13, Anderson 3, Ladd 2, Mikofsky 28, Nwora 4, Skinner 2.

3-point goals: Adamson 3, Lane, Mikofsky 3

Mount St. Mary 48, Niagara Catholic 41

Mount St. Mary 5 16 16 11 - 48

Nia. Catholic 16 10 8 7 - 41

MOUNT ST. MARY (10-6, 3-1): Burns 13, Fittry 3, Johnson 1, Lawrence 9, Masecchia 6, Meegan 4, Murphy 10, Walter 2.

NIA. CATHOLIC (3-7, 2-4): Bresino 7, M Campbell 11, M Campbell 5, Clark 1, Martineau 2, Schrack 3, Whisker 12.

3-point goals: Burns, M Campbell, Fittry.

East Aurora 42, Depew 38

Depew 8 8 11 11 - 38

East Aurora 7 9 9 17 - 42

DEPEW (7-7, 2-5): Bobeck 2, Borgosz 8, Clark 16, Dlugosz 7, Hyman 3, Whalen 2

EAST AURORA (9-2, 6-1): Brinker 14, Dils 9, Dudley 2, Fiscus 4, Meisenheimer 8, Tully 5

3-point goals: Clark 2, Hyman, Meisenheimer

Franklinville 70, North Collins 21

North Collins 4 2 7 8 - 21

Franklnv’l 17 20 26 7 - 70

NORTH COLLINS (2-8, 0-2): Burgess 2, Filkov 4, Gick 2, Klawinski 3, Paradiso 2, Romano 8.

FRANKLNV’L (11-1, 3-0): Fernandez 6, A Haskell 20, D Haskell 13, Hicks 4, McCoy 11, Michellis 2, O’Neal 7, Reynolds 7.

3-point goals: A Haskell 4, Klawinski, O’Neal, Reynolds, Romano 2.

Pine Valley 58, Forestville 11

Forestville 2 0 1 8 - 11

Pine Valley 19 15 9 15 - 58

FORESTVILLE (0-8, 0-2): Gadewoltz 2, Gizowski 3, Vanzile 2, Verett 4

PINE VALLEY (5-5 1-2): Andrews 4, L. Crisanti 4, K. Crisanti 10, Herman 4, Hohl 2, Luce 2, Raiport 2, A. Scofield 3, E. Scofield 3, Je. Wilcox 2, Ja. Wilcox 22

3-point goals: K. Crisanti 2, A. Scofield, E. Scofield, Ja. Wilcox 2

Health Sciences 47, Global Concepts 43

Global Concepts 11 7 6 19 - 43

Health Sciences 8 9 17 13 - 47

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (0-7, 0-1): Abrams 2, Huff 14, Rose 8, Sparks 19.

HEALTH SCIENCES (7-6, 0-1): Brown 6, Dunn 21, Foster 14, McDuffie 4, Smith 2.

3-point goals: Dunn 3, Huff 2, Sparks 3.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

McKinley at da Vinci, 4 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Burgard, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Clarence at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Williamsville South at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Lake Shore at West Seneca East, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Amherst at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Alden, 7 p.m.

Tonawanda at Holland, 7 p.m.

JFK at Lackawanna, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Barker, 6:30 p.m.

IAC

St. Mary’s School for the Deaf at West Seneca Christian, 4 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Wednesday’s games

CISSA

Nichols 3, Appleby Col (Ont.) 1

N (7-12-1): Josh Graziano 19 saves

WNY Club

White Division

Lancaster 2, Depew 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Bishop Timon-St. Jude vs. Niagara-Wheatfield

at Hyde Park, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. West Seneca East

at Northtown Center, 7 p.m.

Canisius vs. Williamsville North

at Northtown Center, 7 p.m.

Amherst vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, 9 p.m.

Girls hockey

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

OP/Frontier 6, Lancaster/Iroquois 0

CISSA

Nichols 4, Havergal Col. 1

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster/Iroquois vs. Williamsville

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Monsignor Martin vs. OP/Frontier

at Hamburg Nike, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore/GI vs. Amherst/Sweet Home

at Northtown Center, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Frontier, 6 p.m.

Hamburg 73, Orchard Park 9

H: Thomas Healey (285): win in 44 sec.

Clarence vs. Lancaster ,

West Seneca West 74, Jamestown 12

WSW: Adam Lampman (145) won 3-2 in OT

ECIC II

West Seneca East , Amherst

Lake Shore 47, Depew 33

LS: Shane Failey (152) win by fall in 4:57

Iroquois at Starpoint, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls, 6 p.m.

North Tonawanda , Niagara-Wheatfield

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Akron, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Albion, 6 p.m.

Roy-Hart 53, Medina 36

CCAA

Randolph at Catt/Little Valley, 6 p.m.

Olean 50, Chautauqua Lake 24

O: Jordan McLaughlin (195) win by fall in 0:57

Salamanca at Dunkirk, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Cheektowaga 75, Lackawanna 12

C: Joe Fronczak (132) won dec. 12-10

Pioneer 57, Eden 15

P: Caleb Riordan (132) win by dec. 8-5

Oswayo Valley (Pa.) at Portville, 6 p.m.

East Aurora at Williamsville South, 6 p.m.

Today’s games

CCAA

Falconer at Maple Grove, 6 p.m.

Catt/Little Valley at Salamanca, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Niagara Falls at St. Joe’s, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

ECIC I

Jamestown 94, Wmsv. East 85

ECIC II

Sweet Home 121, Cheektowaga 35

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Amherst 5, Wmsv. North 2

WN: Cole Gradl 262, Zach Hance 602

ECIC South Large

Lancaster 5, Iroquois 2

L: Matt Tryjankowski 612

ECIC North Small

Maryvale 6, Depew 1

M: Matt Scheib 262; D: Joe Scapillato 673

ECIC South Small

Holland 7, JFK 0

H: Trevor Perry 190

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 4, Grand Island 3

KE: Dom Germano 689, Trevor Goss 650

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Amherst 6 Williamsville North 1

A: Kelly Normandin 216

ECIC North Small

Depew 6, Maryvale 1

D: Rachel Wagner 223, Sarah Godfrey 623

ECIC South Small

Holland 4, JFK 3

H: Liz Ruszczyk 184

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 6, Kenmore East 1

GI: Abi Krull 600

Rifle

ECIC

Clarence 1066, OP 979

C: Jessica Mogavero 280

Lancaster 1031 (air)/1231 (.22), Iroquois 1000/1163

Nonleague

Alden 1103, Kenmore 1078

A: Noah Fox 288

There are no comments - be the first to comment