Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Jan. 16)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Walsh 79, Niagara Catholic 52

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 85, St. Joe’s 66

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71, Nichols 33

ECIC III

Amherst 71, Depew 32

East Aurora 76, Springville 48

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 41, Holland 33

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 80, Grand Island 47

Niagara Falls 65, Kenmore West 41

North Tonawanda 48, Niagara-Wheatfield 46

Lew-Port 89, Kenmore East 56

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 43, Wilson 38

Medina 69, CSAT 60

IAC

West Seneca Christian 56, Stanley G. Falk 44

Nonleague

Health Sciences 71, South Park 56

St. Francis 57, Dunkirk 54

Cardinal O’Hara 67, Tapestry 66

Martin Luther King Jr. Basketball Classic

at City Honors

JFK 52, City Honors 41

I-Prep/Grover 74, WNY Maritime 56

Walsh 79, Niagara Catholic 52

Nia. Catholic 8 16 12 16 - 52

Walsh 22 26 17 14 - 79

NIA. CATHOLIC (7-7, 0-4):Davis 8, Freeburger 2, Griggs 15, Krupp 2, Menes 16, Ogundiran 2, Socha 4, Turner 3.

WALSH (11-2, 2-1):Butler-Kemp 8, Churakos 19, Kemp 27, Moore 21, Watson 4.

3-point goals: Butler-Kemp 2, Kemp 7, Menes 2, Moore.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 85, St. Joe’s 66

Timon 15 24 23 23 - 85

St. Joe’s 18 17 12 19 - 66

TIMON-ST. JUDE (7-6, 3-1):Harrison 11, Johnson 15, Lamar 18, H Lancaster 4, P Lancaster 8, Payne 2, Warren 27.

ST. JOE’S (5-7, 1-3): Beyer 13, Brophy 5, Capen 2, Cockrell 14, Jackson 13, M Motley 2, N Motley 12.

3-point goals: Beyer, Brophy, Harrison, Jackson 2, Johnson 3, Lamar, N Motley.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71, Nichols 33

Nichols 6 10 4 13 - 33

St. Mary’s/L 16 21 17 17 - 71

NICHOLS (5-8, 0-3):Banaszak 3, Brinson 2, Cooper 3, Hafner 3, Johnson 16, Roach 6.

ST. MARY’S/L (11-2, 3-0):Brown 6, Ciezski 4, Dunning 2, Hill 6, Hunt 2, Molson 32, Stoj 10, Szablewski 5, Tyka 2, White 2.

3-point goals: Hafner, Johnson 3, Molson 3, Szablewski.

Amherst 71, Depew 32

Depew 8 7 11 6 - 32

Amherst 20 24 20 7 - 71

DEPEW (4-8, 2-4): Biersbach 11, Clark 2, Guay 3, Mietus 4, Mlodozeniec 2, Pilley 6, Poblocki 4.

AMHERST (11-1, 6-0): Alfieri 2, Brown 21, Foster 2, Fulford 6, Hines 6, Ikpeze 12, Rose 7, Waldu 12, Walsh 3.

3-point goals: Biersbach, Brown 4, Hines 2, Rose 2, Walsh.

East Aurora 76, Springville 48

Springville 7 13 10 18 - 48

East Aurora 21 13 21 21 - 76

SPRINGVILLE (4-9, 0-6): Cooney 4, DeWitt 9, Domes 2, Hartman 11, O’Brien 1, Rice 3, Warner 18.

EAST AURORA (6-5, 3-2): Denz 10, Dils 5, McTigue 7, J Montgomery 12, N Montgomery 21, Sheehan 4, Smith 3, Thompson 14.

3-point goals: Denz, DeWitt 3, Hartman, N Montgomery, Thompson 2, Warner 4.

Cleveland Hill 41, Holland 33

Holland 10 4 7 12 - 33

Cleve Hill 14 10 7 10 - 41

HOLLAND (3-7, 2-3): Husman 6, Perlino 3, Pfister 5, Relyea 3, Slocum 6, Staniszewski 6.

CLEVE HILL (8-3, 6-0): Burney 8, James 2, Johnson 6, Lassiter 19, White 4, Woodward 2.

3-point goals: Husman 2, Lassiter 3, Pfister, Relyea.

Lockport 80, Grand Island 47

Lockport 18 24 19 19 - 80

Grand Island 10 14 12 11 - 47

LOCKPORT (9-4, 6-2):Austin 15, K Brown 3, K Brown 10, Byrd 2, Chambers 11, Ford 3, Lawrence 2, Lennert 5, McDowell 4, Stapleton 2, Warren 9, Wiley 9, Williamson 5.

GRAND ISLAND (4-7, 1-6): Brandon 7, Burns 1, Buzby 3, Cacciatore 2, Hawley 2, Kulikowski 13, Robinson 4, Sionko 11, Wright 4.

3-point goals: Austin 2, Brandon, K Brown, Buzby, Chambers, Kulikowski, Lennert, Robinson, Sionko, Wiley, Williamson.

N Tonawanda 48, Niagara-Wheatfield 46

N. Tona 12 13 13 10 - 48

Nia.-Wheat. 7 16 9 14 - 46

N. TONAWANDA (7-6, 5-3): Book 14, Casterline 6, Farkas 10, Johnson 1, Milbrand 2, Quinn 4, Tripi 3, Woodard 8.

NIA.-WHEAT. (5-5, 3-4): Fuller 15, Martino 7, Nielsen 10, Ruffino 9, Wangler 3, Watroba 2.

3-point goals: Book 2, Fuller 3, Nielsen 2, Quinn, Ruffino 3, Tripi, Wangler.

Lew-Port 89, Kenmore East 56

Lew-Port 34 22 24 9 - 89

Ken East 8 15 13 20 - 56

LEW-PORT (6-4, 4-3): Allender 12, Bailey 16, Brennen 1, Duff 3, Jackson 50, Mansour 1, Milbrand 1, Nashwinter 5.

KENMORE EAST (0-10, 0-6): Donoghue 2, Flynn 6, Luparello 18, Moccio 3, Williams 18, Young 7.

3-point goals: Jackson 5, Nashwinter, Williams 2.

Newfane 43, Wilson 38

Newfane 18 8 11 6 - 43

Wilson 8 11 11 8 - 38

NEWFANE (5-6, 3-4): DeVoogal 7, Dunbar 2, Gilson 8, Hill 4, Krull 3, Schultz 7, Weber 12.

WILSON (6-7, 4-3): Bradley 22, Eames 6, Fox 8, Seeley 2.

3-point goals: Bradley, DeVoogal 2, Fox 2, Krull, Schultz, Weber 2.

Medina 69, CSAT 60

CSAT 8 22 18 12 - 60

Medina 14 18 23 14 - 69

CSAT (3-6, 2-4): Banks 2, Burks 8, Grant 3, Rodriguez 1, Smith 9, Uzomba 3, Verdejo 15, Wilson 19.

MEDINA (7-5, 6-0): Ames 19, Cooper 19, Haynes 17, Koonce 2, Lewis 3, Morgan 4, Salone 3, Zinkievich 2.

3-point goals: Haynes, Morgan, Smith, Uzomba, Verdejo 2, Wilson.

West Seneca Christian 56, Falk 44

Falk 10 4 13 17 - 44

WS Christian 17 13 15 11 - 56

STANLEY G. FALK (1-2, 0-2): Barclay 6, Belle 11, Koch 6, McIntyre 14, Samuels 4, Ward 3.

WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN (13-2, 2-2): Deres 2, Bohinski 21, McCoy 2, Perrotti 18, Santerre 8, Tryon 3.

3-point goals: Barclay, Belle, Tryon.

Health Sciences 71, South Park 56

Health 20 21 14 16 - 71

South Park 11 11 17 17 - 56

HEALTH SCIENCES (10-2):Briggs 12, Gaines 17, Lott 13, Prophet 22, Renfro 4, Threat 3.

SOUTH PARK (9-4): Brown 15, Harris 10, McDonald 11, Mushat 3, Robinson 8, Thomas 4, Watson 4, Winston 1.

3-point goals: Briggs, Brown 2, Gaines, McDonald, Prophet 5.

St. Francis 57, Dunkirk 54

Dunkirk 16 13 15 10 - 54

St. Francis 7 16 10 24 - 57

DUNKIRK (6-5): Butts 6, DeJesus 8, Farnham 9, Hernandez 5, C Rasmus 2, S Rasmus 13, Thomas 11.

ST. FRANCIS (7-4): Casciano 2, Cunningham 11, Palmer 6, Sireika 12, Taggart 3, Welch 12, Woyshner 7, Zhu 4.

3-point goals: Butts, Cunningham, Farnham, Palmer 2, S Rasmus 3, Welch 2, Woyshner 2.

Cardinal O’Hara 67, Tapestry 66

O’Hara 8 16 24 19 - 67

Tapestry 14 25 14 13 - 66

O’HARA (5-7): Boyd 4, Clark 2, Debose 24, Hemphill 12, Riley 1, Velazquez 15.

TAPESTRY (8-2): Cunningham 6, Curry 2, Ferguson 2, Fogan 25, Hennegan 9, Jenifer 10, McDuffie 9, Russell 3.

3-point goals: Fogan 3, Hennegan, Jenifer 2, Russell.

JFK 52, City Honors 41

JFK 14 10 21 7 - 52

City Honors 15 14 7 5 - 41

JFK (3-8): Fischer 15, Harris 8, Isbrandt 8, Jordan 14, Kohl 5, Snyder 2.

CITY HONORS (2-10): Alessi 7, Keith 3, Langhorne 18, Radford 13.

3-point goals: Alessi, Fischer 2, Harris, Jordan, Keith, Kohl.

I-Prep/Grover 74, WNY Maritime 56

I-Prep 17 17 22 18 - 74

Maritime 7 5 22 22 - 56

I-PREP (8-4): Bashir 8, Forrester 2, Gant 21, Rodriguez 2, Santiago 7, Townsel 16, Turner 18.

MARITIME (2-7): Baker 28, Jackson 10, Mercado 5, Sanders 5, Smith 1, Washington 1, Weston 7.

3-point goals: Bashir 2, Gant 2, Mercado, Townsel, Turner 4, Weston.

Today’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Jamestown, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Starpoint, 1:30 p.m.

IAC

Christian Central at New Life Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Science at Eden, 2 p.m.

Maryvale at Olean, 2:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Clymer, 3:30 p.m.

Martin Luther King Jr. Basketball Classic

at City Honors

East vs. Sweet Home, 11 a.m.

Middle College vs. Cheek, 12:30 p.m.

McKinley vs. Canisius, , 3:15 p.m.

Pa. Showcase

at McDowell HS (Pa.)

Lancaster vs. Vaughan (Ont.), 3:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 63, Buffalo Seminary 27

ECIC I

Clarence 48, Orchard Park 34

Jamestown 50, Lancaster 46

ECIC II

Sweet Home 54, West Seneca East 50

Wmsv. South 58, Wmsv. East 48

Hamburg 44, Iroquois 35

ECIC III

Amherst 63, Depew 53

East Aurora 54, Springville 31

ECIC IV

Holland 62, Cleveland Hill 47

Tonawanda 46, JFK 26

Alden 58, Lackawanna 16

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 35, Niagara Falls 19

Kenmore East 55, Lew-Port 25

Nia-Wheatfield 40, North Tonawanda 34

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 41, Roy-Hart 34

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 73, Pine Valley 35

CCAA West 1

Olean 70, Chautauqua Lake 46

Fredonia 65, Falconer 41

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg 57, Westfield 23

Panama 53, Sherman 50 (OT)

Nonleague

Cardinal O’Hara 63, V-Bishop Kearney 55

Niagara Catholic 49, Tapestry 37

Christian Central 71, Oracle Charter 23

Randolph 69, North Collins 7

Pioneer Invitational

Lake Shore 67, Mount Mercy 51

Immaculata 49, Pioneer 35

Nichols 63, Buffalo Seminary 27

Nichols 15 12 15 21 - 63

Buff Sem 4 8 7 8 - 27

NICHOLS (4-3, 4-1): E Cromwell 7, L Cromwell 5, Cunningham 3, Dockery 11, Hogan 22, Jones 2, Niedzialowski 8, Smith 3, Warren 2.

BUFFALO SEMINARY (5-4, 0-2): Ball 2, Burlow 3, Conboy 1, Gallagher 4, Gareis 3, Rice 3, Smolarek 11.

3-point goals: E Cromwell 2, Niedzialowski 2, Rice, Smith, Smolarek.

Clarence 48, Orchard Park 34

Orch Park 9 11 6 8 - 34

Clarence 11 15 9 13 - 48

ORCHARD PARK (8-4, 4-2):Fischer 11, Glendenning 7, Lenard 4, Ruh 3, Witkowski 8, Zablonski 1.

CLARENCE (7-4, 3-2):Barden 11, Cerza 6, Cullinan 17, DiGulio 2, Eckert 3, Meichenbaum 2, Reynolds 7.

3-point goals: Barden 2, Witkowski 2.

Jamestown 50, Lancaster 46

Lancaster 4 13 16 13 - 46

Jamestown 17 13 8 12 - 50

LANCASTER (5-9, 2-5): Kranz 3, Lucarelli 7, Mahony 13, Nagowski 6, Wozniak 15, Zak 2.

JAMESTOWN (5-7, 2-5):Brightman 4, Frederick 2, Grissom 14, Reinhardt 1, Stockwell 2, Swanson 3, Tucker 24.

3-point goals: Kranz, Lucarelli, Mahony, Tucker, Wozniak.

Sweet Home 54, West Seneca East 50

W. S. East 10 6 11 23 - 50

Swt Home 11 13 11 19 - 54

W. SEN. EAST (3-9, 0-7): Catlin 2, Eisenmenger 13, Kaufman 10, Kelly 5, Kmiotek 5, Kumro 9, Weiner 6.

SWEET HOME (4-7, 4-4): Caminero 12, Cornelius 11, Fummerelle 6, Trueheart 26.

3-point goals: Fummerelle, Trueheart 4.

Williamsville South 58, Williamsville East 48

Wmsv. South 10 17 12 19 - 58

Wmsv. East 8 19 7 14 - 48

WMSV. SOUTH (8-3, 7-1):Adams 4, DeBerry 14, Dolan 3, Lassiter 3, McCullough 13, Neeley 21.

WMSV. EAST (8-2, 5-2): Jozwiak 1, Lawida 10, Martinsen 15, McNamara 4, Miske 3, Romanowski 11, Shifflet 4.

3-point goals: Lassiter, Lawida 2, Martinsen 2, McCullough 2, Neeley 2.

Hamburg 44, Iroquois 35

Iroquois 12 15 5 3 - 35

Hamburg 15 6 10 13 - 44

IROQUOIS (4-7, 2-6): Fenezianni 3, Maroney 2, McBride 7, Parker 7, Quinn 2, Reidel 9, Shanahan 3.

HAMBURG (7-4, 4-2): A Chiacchia 27, J Chiacchia 4, DeGrood 2, McKeone 3, Villarini 8.

3-point goals: A Chiacchia 2, Fenezianni, McBride, Parker, Reidel 3, Shanahan, Villarini 2.

Amherst 63, Depew 53

Amherst 17 10 17 19 - 63

Depew 3 19 9 22 - 53

AMHERST (7-3, 5-1): Bardeen 4, Fisher 4, Roberts 2, Shutts 10, Stelley 2, Sullivan 2, Wanzer 39.

DEPEW (7-6, 2-4): Bobeck 2, Borgosz 22, Clark 15, Dlugosz 9, Dotterweich 3, Hyman 2.

3-point goals: Clark, Dlugosz, Wanzer 7.

East Aurora 54, Springville 31

East Aurora 12 12 15 15 - 54

Springville 5 11 9 6 - 31

EAST AURORA (8-2, 5-1): Brinker 11, Dils 3, Dudley 4, Fiscus 7, Hutton 3, Kasprzyk 9, McNallie 2, Meisenheimer 8, Oar 4, Tully 4.

SPRINGVILLE (3-6, 2-3): Kessler 4, Krzemien 7, Kwiatkowski 13, Luther 2, Reese 3, Stedman 2.

3-point goals: Hutton, Krzemien, Kwiatkowski 3.

Holland 62, Cleveland Hill 47

Cleve Hill 8 7 14 18 - 47

Holland 15 19 12 16 - 62

CLEVE HILL (7-4, 3-2):Barker 4, Cervino 2, Gilliam 13, James 4, Scott 2, Skorka 2, Turley 20.

HOLLAND (10-1, 7-0):Bulega 7, Clemons 2, Grupp 2, Massara 4, K Schmidt 2, O Schmidt 31, Slocum 14.

3-point goals: Gilliam 3, O Schmidt 3.

Tonawanda 46, JFK 26

Tonawanda 17 15 0 14 - 46

JFK 7 9 4 6 - 26

TONAWANDA (9-4, 4-1): Adams 2, Harrison 17, Krajewski 4, Schoelerman 6, Taylor 17.

JFK (3-6, 1-4): Chidzinski 4, Getz 6, Klyzek 2, Schultz 3, Vohwinkle 9, Voss 2.

3-point goals: Harrison 4, Taylor.

Alden 58, Lackawanna 16

Alden 22 13 12 11 - 58

Lackawanna 5 3 1 7 - 16 ALDEN (7-6, 3-4): Altieri 5, Jurek 2, Kibler 4, Kocher 9, Kozak 11, Palizay 7, Roberts 10, Schadt 2, Thompson 6, Wrest 2.

LACKAWANNA (0-7, 0-7): Dilbert 2, Fields 6, Joyce 2, Robinson 2, Snow 4.

3-point goals: Fields 2, Kocher, Snow.

Kenmore West 35, Niagara Falls 19

Kenmore West 10 15 4 6 - 35

Niagara Falls 0 6 0 13 - 19

KENMORE WEST (8-3, 6-2): Britton 12, Ferguson 7, Green 1, Madore 2, Pfohl 2, Quinlan 6, Rivera 3, Seifried 2.

NIAGARA FALLS (0-11, 0-7): Dubois 4, Harris 6, Wcislo 6, Welch 3.

3-point goals: Rivera, Wcislo 2, Welch.

Kenmore East 55, Lew-Port 25

Kenmore East 14 9 18 14 - 55

Lew-Port 1 5 10 9 - 25

KENMORE EAST (8-3, 6-2):Baker 6, Ghosen 4, Knab 2, Lagattuta 2, McCarthy 2, Mills 7, O’Brien 2, O’Neil 22, Sordetto 8.

LEW-PORT (1-11, 0-9):Catalano 6, Crum 5, Custodi 10, Norman 1, Potenza 2, Stayner 1.

3-point goals: Catalano, Custodi 2, Mills.

Niagara-Wheatfield 40, North Tonawanda 34

N.-Wheat. 7 17 8 8 - 40

N. Ton 11 9 8 6 - 34

NIA.-WHEAT. (4-6, 4-4): Benton 8, Carrier 6, DeVantier 2, Jackson 16, Klidonas 2, Lachowski 4, Smith 2.

N. TONAWANDA (6-8, 3-5): Doucette 4, Haner 4, Mallone 8, Piotrowski 10, Wildt 4, Wilson 5.

3-point goals: Doucette.

Barker 41, Roy-Hart 34

Barker 7 7 11 16 - 41

Roy-Hart 5 15 7 7 - 34

BARKER (5-6, 3-4): Annable 6, Bodine 1, Brown 7, Mason 14, Williams 13.

ROY-HART (3-7, 1-6): Albee 5, Bligh 3, Christopher 3, Hess 2, Lindke 12, Rausch 3, Todd 6.

3-point goals: Albee, Mason, Williams 2.

Frewsburg 57, Westfield 23

Frewsburg 16 8 26 7 - 57

Westfield 7 4 8 4 - 23

FREWSBURG (13-0, 4-0):Blanchard 19, Boardman 1, Dobek 3, Iuculano 24, Lynn 6, Sohl 4.

WESTFIELD (4-8, 0-5):Abbey-Mott 2, Abele 3, Demarco 7, Kassman 8, Knapp 3.

3-point goals: Knapp.

Olean 70, Chautauqua Lake 46

Olean 27 13 16 14 - 70

Chaut. 10 7 17 12 - 46

OLEAN (11-0, 5-0): Andreano 8, Anzivine 6, Martin 5, G Pfeiffer 6, S Pfeiffer 24, Ramarge 4, Singleton 15, Taylor 2.

CHAUT. LAKE (1-7, 1-4): Anderson 2, Bauer 6, B Fardink 2, K Fardink 6, Gleason 3, Gustafson 4, Phelps 6, Zenns 8.

3-point goals: Andreano 2, Bauer 2, Gleason, G Pfeiffer 2, S Pfeiffer 4, Phelps 2.

Franklinville 73, Pine Valley 35

Pine Valley 6 12 9 8 - 35

Franklnv’l 19 30 17 7 - 73

PINE VALLEY (3-3, 0-2): K Crisanti 4, L Crisanti 2, Hohl 3, Nelson 9, Raiport 5, J Wilcox 5, J Wilcox 6.

FRANKLNV’L (10-1, 2-0): A Haskell 36, D Haskell 18, Hicks 2, McCoy 12, Michellis 2, O’Neal 3.

3-point goals: A Haskell 5, D Haskell, Hohl, McCoy 4, J Wilcox.

Fredonia 65, Falconer 41

Falconer 6 16 4 15 - 41

Fredonia 25 19 17 4 - 65

FALCONER (4-6, 2-4): Carter 12, Fellows 10, McCarthy 2, Micek 12, Steele 8.

FREDONIA (6-2, 4-1): C Cybart 7, H Cybart 16, Giordano 4, Gullo 3, Katta 3, Pittman 17, Price 11.

3-point goals: C Cybart, H Cybart, Gullo, Pittman 3, Price 3, Steele 2.

Panama 53, Sherman 50 (OT)

Panama 6 10 12 13 12- 53

Sherman 16 10 11 4 9- 50

PANAMA (6-3, 4-1): Angeletti 8, M Bowen 7, T Bowen 11, Johnson 10, Sperry 17.

SHERMAN (5-4, 2-2): Cole 7, Luden 9, Toy 8, Yaw 11.

3-point goals: T Bowen 3, Cole, Luden.

O’Hara 63, V-Bishop Kearney 55

O’Hara 16 20 12 15 - 63

V-Kearney 21 12 13 9 - 55

O’HARA (14-1): Dickson 5, Harrison 10, Hemphill 21, O’Neil 2, Parker 3, Zeigler 22.

V-KEARNEY: Freeman 15, Baker 8, Graham 12, Smith 6, Wright 2, Wilson 5, Simmons 7.

3-point goals: Dickson, Harrison 2, Parker, Freeman 5, Graham 2.

Niagara Catholic 49, Tapestry 37

Tapestry 16 10 3 8 - 37

Nia. Cath 10 5 26 8 - 49

TAPESTRY (7-4):Banks 2, Caver 19, Fulton 6, Mingo 3, Smith 7.

NIA. CATHOLIC (3-7):M Campbell 16, M Campbell 13, Clark 3, Martineau 4, Whisker 14.

3-point goals: M Campbell 2, Mingo, Smith.

Christ Central 71, Oracle Charter 23

Chr. Central 25 14 20 12 - 71

Oracle 2 3 11 7 - 23

CHR. CENTRAL (4-9): Dugan 6, Gould 7, Gummo 4, Jones 9, Kasmore 7, Miller 29, Sauer 5, Wesley 3.

ORACLE (0-6): Robinson 2, Washington 5, Watson 16.

3-point goals: Miller, Washington, Watson 5.

Randolph 69, North Collins 7

Randolph 13 15 26 15 - 69

North Collins 0 0 7 0 - 7

RANDOLPH (8-4, 2-0):Ames 5, Hettenbaugh 22, Lienhart 4, Marsh 14, Terrette 24.

NORTH COLLINS (2-7, 0-1):Filkov 1, Klawinski 2, Paradiso 2, Wroblewski 2.

3-point goals: Hettenbaugh 2, Marsh, Terrette 3.

Lake Shore 67, Mount Mercy 51

Lake Shore 10 25 13 19 - 67

Mount Mercy 9 6 18 18 - 51

LAKE SHORE (10-1): N Cornfield 9, T Cornfield 10, Guenot 2, Jimerson 1, Jones 12, Scanlan 10, Snyder 5, White 18.

MOUNT MERCY (4-6): Ashe 12, Balys 11, Bamrick 4, Hamm 8, Hughes 2, McKeone 2, McQuiller 12.

3-point goals: T Cornfield 2, Jones 4, White 3.

Immaculata 49, Pioneer 35

Imm 14 12 15 8 - 49

Pioneer 8 12 9 6 - 35

IMMACULATA (10-2): Chiavetta 7, Choboy 2, Grimm 4, Heinold 26, C Kline 6, K Kline 4.

PIONEER (5-4): Cooper-Dixon 4, Eigenbrod 2, Haley 5, Hulton 4, Miller 6, Platt 4, Schwab 1, Wittmeyer 9.

3-point goals: Haley, Heinold 3, Miller 2.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Akron at Hutch-Tech, 11 a.m.

Roy-Hart vs. Buffalo Arts

at Hutch-Tech, 12:30 p.m.

Eden vs. Olmsted

at Hutch-Tech, 2 p.m.

Kenmore West at Sacred Heart, 2:30 p.m.

Pioneer Invitational

Mount Mercy vs. Pioneer, 2 p.m.

Lake Shore vs. Immaculata, 3:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Lew-Port 5, Grand Island 4 (OT)

LP (5-2-3): Kurt Magers gwg, Evan Korpolinski 2g. GI: Colin Bellinger 2g

Nonleague

West Seneca East 5, V-Canandaigua 1

WSE: Eliah Boccolucci 4a

WNY Club

White Division

Canisius 5, Olean 0

Today’s games

WNY Federation

West Seneca West vs. Sweet Home

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. Williamsville East

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

Lancaster vs. Canisius

at Northtown Center, 3:30 p.m.

Wrestling

ECIC I

Lancaster 46, Hamburg 21

L: Joe Andreessen (170) won in double OT

Nonleague

W.S. West 54, W.S. East 18

WSW: Steve Walek (220) pin 2:30

Today’s games

Williamsville North Invitational, 9 a.m.

Boys swimming

ECIC I

Lancaster 88, Frontier 82

Clarence 58, West Seneca 44

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 51, Wmsv. North 50

Lakeshore 97, Maryvale 87

ECIC III

Amherst 120, Cheektowaga 46

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 132, Lew-Port 27

There are no comments - be the first to comment