Share this article

print logo

Girls soccer honor roll

Girls Soccer Honor Roll

All-WNY

Pos. Player School Year

F Marissa Birzon Wmsv. East 11

F Sydney Cerza Clarence 12

F Madisyn Pezzino Grand Island 11

M Marcy Barberic Grand Island 11

M Riley Bowers Clarence 11

M Emma Gervase Nardin 11

M Morgan Zlockie Ellicottville 12

D Maya Palmer Wmsv. North 10

D Eileen Rath Nardin 12

D Amanda Roberts Amherst 12

D Hannah Spitzer Clarence 11

G Molly Barden Clarence 12

G Allie Smyth N. Tonawanda 12

Co-coaches of the Year: Dale MacArthur (Allegany-Limestone), Chris Durr (Williamsville East).

SECOND TEAM

ALBION: Mariah Eisenheimer. ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Jordan Collins, Allison Forness. AMHERST: Abby DiCicco. CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Tahelah Noel. CLARENCE: Shannon Carr. HOLLAND: Olivia Schmidt. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Danielle Chatten. PIONEER: Shania Platt, Meghan Root. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Tess Ford, Riley Fitzsimmons. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Jamie Boyar. WILSON: Kayla Neumann.

HONORABLE MENTION

FRONTIER: Meghan Roche. LOCKPORT: Margretta Dry. MARYVALE: Lexi Aquilion. SACRED HEART: Taylor DiMarco. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Kristen Koral. WILSON: Ziporah Barrett.

All-Catholic A

Co-Most Valuable Players: Taylor DiMarco (Sacred Heart), Emma Gervase (Nardin).

Pos. Player School Year

F Taylor DiMarco Sacred Heart 11

F Sydney Scello Nardin 11

F Hannah Puffpaff Sacred Heart 11

F Krista Tomizzi Sacred Heart 11

M Emma Gervase Nardin 11

M Kelsey Kramer Sacred Heart 12

D Brigid Keane Mt. Mercy 12

D Lindsay Hogan Nichols 12

D Mia Tirabassi Nichols 12

D Eileen Rath Nardin 12

D Alea Manzella Sacred Heart 12

G Emily Gawlak Mt. Mercy 12

All-Catholic B

Most Valuable Player: Kiley Austin (Immaculata).

Pos. Player School Year

F Marina Campbell Nia. Catholic 12

F Tahelah Noel Chrstn. Cent. 12

F Allie Reeds Chrstn. Cent. 10

F Kristen Kline Immaculata 12

M Kiley Austin Immaculata 11

M McKenna O’Rourke Mt. St. Mary 11

M Ruth Riggie Mt. St. Mary 10

D Isabelle Blachard Immaculata 12

D Alyssa Choboy Immaculata 12

D Shannon Martineau Nia. Catholic 12

D Faith Deberny Chrstn. Cent. 12

G Sara Ngo Mt. St. Mary 12

All-Catholic C

Most Valuable Player: Kelli O’Donnell (O’Hara).

Pos. Player School Year

F Kelli O’Donnell O’Hara 12

F Erin Griffis Buff. Sem. 9

F Nicole Nobrega Buff. Sem. 9

F Madeleine Sowinski O’Hara 10

F Madelyn Stearns St. Mary’s 9

M Natalie Rice Buff. Sem. 12

M Rachael Farmer O’Hara 12

D Shannon Smith O’Hara 12

D Sophie Mielnicki Buff. Sem. 11

D Gaby Baumgart Park 12

G Jule Pijacki St. Mary’s 12

G Kelly Rodgers Park 12

ECIC I

Pos. Player School Year

F Maya Palmer Wmsv. North 10

F Sydney Cerza Clarence 12

F Abbey Lombard Lancaster 12

F Molly Preston Lancaster 11

F Alexa Dix Jamestown 12

M Kristen Koral Wmsv. North 12

M Riley Bowers Clarence 11

M Meghan Roche Frontier 11

D Hannah Spitzer Clarence 11

D Annie Judasz Lancaster 10

D Ashley Dibble W.S. West 11

D Sarah Burke Frontier 12

D Marina Malizia Frontier 12

G Molly Barden Clarence 12

G Alyssa Lutz Orchard Park 12

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Alexandra Wolfe-12, Anna Davies-11, Shannon Carr-12. FRONTIER: Emily Kwiatkowski-10, Jysenia Dunlavey-11, Jacklyn Allain-12. JAMESTOWN: Abbie Merchant-12. LANCASTER: Emily Jurkowski-10, Annaliese Ziemann-11, Morgan Prenoveau-11. ORCHARD PARK: Aryana Dreyer-11, Allison Regan-12. WEST SENECA WEST: Olivia Avery-12. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Hanny Podgurski-12, Elli Stafford-11.

ECIC II

Pos. Player School Year

F Marissa Birzon Wmsv. East 11

F Audrey McNamara Wmsv. East 12

F Jamie Boyar Wmsv. South 12

F Kara Daly Hamburg 12

F Samantha Carey Iroquois 12

F Autumn Terhart Iroquois 12

M Safiya Ansari Iroquois 12

M Tess Ford Wmsv. East 10

M Kelsey Eggleston Lake Shore 12

D Riley Fitzsimmons Wmsv. East 11

D Elizabeth Moore Wmsv. South 12

D Gabrielle Fogarty Wmsv. South 12

D Molly Murray W. Seneca East 12

G Julia Whipple Hamburg 11

G Hannah Clarkson Sweet Home 12

SECOND TEAM

HAMBURG: Hannah Witt-12, Madi Ross-9. IROQUOIS: Jordyn Riedel-12, Gabrielle Mullane-11, Grace Kulniszewski-8. LAKE SHORE: Alexis Fuhrman-12, Regan Martin-12. SWEET HOME: Amanda Gentzke-12. WEST SENECA EAST: Emma Boccolucci-12, Laura Skrzypczyk-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Ruby Zhang-10, Alex Bone-11, Grace Beichner-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Kaitlin Gruber-9, Nicole Gruber-11.

ECIC III

Pos. Player School Year

F Meghan Root Pioneer 10

F Shania Platt Pioneer 12

F Karli Murray Maryvale 10

F Lexi Aquilino Maryvale 10

M Kate Eigenbrod Pioneer 10

M Abby DeCicco Amherst 11

M Kristen Prohaska Starpoint 10

M Grace Zabawa Springville 9

D Amanda Conrad Pioneer 11

D Amanda Roberts Amherst 12

D Hayleigh Aulet Amherst 12

D Lisa Wawrzyner Starpoint 12

D Taylor Heckman Starpoint 11

D Maddy Benz Cheektowaga 12

G Gwen Hafferden East Aurora 12

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Quinn DeCicco-9, Gina Fahey-11, Kayla Shutts-11. CHEEKTOWAGA: Kira Herkey-11. EAST AURORA: Maia Tolomeo-11, Maggie Crosson-10. MARYVALE: Jordan Newman-11, Autumn Farino-11. PIONEER: Erika Wittmeyer-12, Bre Haley-11, Erin Byers-10. SPRINGVILLE: Jenna Schelble-10, Molly Darling-12. STARPOINT: Lizzy Bradley-9, Julia Mascaro-9.

ECIC IV

Pos. Player School Year

F Molly Zientek Holland 12

F Olivia Schmidt Holland 12

F Hope Balling Tonawanda 10

F Katie Hummel Alden 10

F Caitlin Leyh Eden 12

F Sarah Bialek Lackawanna 12

M Taylor Hollock Tonawanda 10

M Sydney Kowsky Tonawanda 11

M Kayla Derenda Alden 10

M Breanna Stapleton Depew 12

D Alicia Massaro Holland 12

D Julia Grupp Holland 11

D Maggie Arnold Alden 11

D Morgan Keppler Eden 11

D Lindsay Phillips JFK 12

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Delaney Froebel-12, Sara O’Connor-10. DEPEW: Mia Sugg-11, Ashley Rackley-11. EDEN: Hannah Braunscheidel-12, Rachel Stockschlaeder-11. HOLLAND: Jenna Lewis-12, Haley Hymers-12, Abby King-10. JFK: Samantha Schultz-12. LACKAWANNA: Cassidhe Dilbert-11. TONAWANDA: Amy Farnham-12, Gabby Krajewski-12, Sydney Taylor-11.

Niagara Frontier

Player of the Year: Madisyn Pezzino (Grand Island).

Pos. Player School Year

F Madisyn Pezzino Grand Island 11

F Danielle Chatten Nia.-Wheat. 12

F Margretta Dry Lockport 12

M Marcy Barberic Grand Island 11

M Anna Kromer Lew-Port 11

M Samantha Hanes N. Tonawanda 11

M Lori Lachowski Nia.-Wheat. 12

M Hannah Gallivan Kenmore West 11

D Julia Lawley Grand Island 12

D Alyssa Jeacoma Nia.-Wheat. 12

D Alexa Chiarenza Grand Island 9

D Olivia Colby Kenmore East 10

G Allie Smyth N. Tonawanda 12

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Tiffany Melendez-12, Sam Bailey-9, Gianna Aiello-11, Natalie Kaminski-11, Kelsey Harrigan-11. KENMORE EAST: Emily Caruana-10. LEW-PORT: Lauren Casey-10. LOCKPORT: Sage Donovan-12, Victoria Haak-12. NIAGARA FALLS: Kaylyn Phillips-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Maddie Evarts-9, Michelle Terbot-10. NORTH TONAWANDA: Mikayla Sobus-10.

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Cassie Brooks-11, Jordan Eckrote-10, Sarah Bykowicz-10. KENMORE EAST: Hannah Parucki-11. KENMORE WEST: Jessica Leone-10. LEW-PORT: Kirsten Crum-11, Riley Crum-9. LOCKPORT: Hannah Dlugosz-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Kayleigh Siford-12. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Jordan Johnson-10, Danielle Thaler-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Bridget Wilson-9, Erin Schmidt-12.

Niagara-Orleans

Pos. Player School Year

F Emma Lindke Roy-Hart 12

F Kaylee Heschke Newfane 12

F Kayla Neumann Wilson 11

M Emily Blanchard Albion 11

M Emily Foltz Newfane 10

M Ashley Mietz Akron 12

M Emily Paterson Wilson 11

D Zipporah Barrett Wilson 12

D Makena Carpenter Newfane 11

D Mariah Elsenheimer Albion 12

D Morgan Wagner Akron 12

G Emily Kelly Wilson 10

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Leah Czechowski-11., Katie Apholz-12. ALBION: Vivian Rivers-11. MEDINA: Destiny Satkowski-10, Emma Gardner-12. NEWFANE: Kayleigh Daniels-10, Allison Duhow-12, Kaelan Swogier-11. ROY-HART: Ava Bligh-11, Kayla Brown-10, Rachael Rausch-12. WILSON: Jen Darlak-11.

CCAA East

Pos. Player School Year

F Danielle Spring All.-Lime. 11

M Morgan Zlockie Ellicottville 12

M Andie Hill Salamanca 12

M Carley Williams Portville 9

D Sarah DeCapua All.-Lime. 12

D Jordan Collins All.-Lime. 12

D Kaleigh Hunt Ellicottville 12

D Shelby Toth Ellicottville 12

D Kennedy Brown Salamanca 12

D Meagan Martin Salamanca 11

D Emma Doty Portville 12

D Jordan Lux Randolph 11

G Allison Forness All.-Limes. 12

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Hunter O’Dell-12, Maria Wallace-11, Molly McClelland-8. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Lia Johnson-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Cheyenne Maybee-12, Madison Swalcy-11, Shelby Imhoff-11. FRANKLINVILLE: Shannon Brown-10. PORTVILLE: Hannah Mason-11. RANDOLPH: Molly Carpenter-11. SALAMANCA: Aly Hill-8, Lauren Crouse-Ruiz-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Brianna Kellner-10, Alyssa Spring-8, Ashley Foster-12. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Rachel Brooks-10. ELLICOTTVILLE: Brenna Cole-12, Robin Freaney-9, Jenna Aldrich-11. FRANKLINVILLE: Kala Nugent-10. PORTVILLE: Siarra Shaw-12, Taylor Edwards-12. RANDOLPH: Hannah English-11. SALAMANCA: Brianna Gonzalez-12, Emma Bocharski-12.

CCAA Central

Offensive Player of the Year: Janessa Annis (Frewsburg).

Defensive Player of the Year: Alexia Ruiz (Cassadaga Valley).

Pos. Player School Year

F Emma Kron North Collins 11

F Jessica Wilcox Pine Valley 12

F Maddison Knapp Westfield 11

M/F Gabby Iucalano Frewsburg 9

M/F Jaylah Cossin Silver Creek 8

M/F Emma Rice Silver Creek 9

M/F Madison Smith Panama 12

M Janessa Annis Frewsburg 12

M Janelle Cossin Silver Creek 12

M Lily Archuletta North Collins 11

M Rylee Bly Cass. Valley 11

D Caylee Lobb Frewsburg 11

D Karah Herman Pine Valley 12

D Alexia Ruiz Cass. Valley 11

G Libby Hartley Frewsburg 11

G Kim Gabel North Collins 12

SECOND TEAM

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Kaylee Deering-12, Brittany Lancaster-12. FREWSBURG: Kaitlyn Blanchard-11, Abby Dobek-11, Kelsey Wolfe-10. NORTH COLLINS: Brianna Krawczyk-10, Emily Winter-9. PANAMA: Kayla Conway-11. PINE VALLEY: Rebecca Butcher-12, Jamie Wilcox-12. SILVER CREEK: Chloe Barrett-8, Katie Dittiger-12, Jamie Hehir-12. WESTFIELD: Cameron Abbey-Mott-12, Madyson Abbey-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Tara Cratsley-9. FREWSBURG: Mallory Clark-12, Jenna Eckman-11. NORTH COLLINS: Becca Cyrek-10, Morgan Lawton-11. PANAMA: Justine Kuno-8. PINE VALLEY: Lindsey Crisanti-12, Noemi Silleman-12. SILVER CREEK: Kennedy Eggleston-12, Grace Restivo-10. WESTFIELD: Madisan Raynor-11.

CCAA West

Offensive Player of the Year: Emma Steele (Falconer).

Defensive Player of the Year: Rachael Fortney (Chautauqua Lake).

Pos. Player School Year

F Calista Heister Olean 9

F Adrianna Carlson Maple Grove 10

F Karen Johnson Southwestern 12

F Emilee Hanlon Dunkirk 10

M/F Kelly Keefe Falconer 12

M Reagan Stitt Olean 9

M Natalie Young Olean 11

M Clare Crossley Maple Grove 9

M/D Asleigh Hobbs Fredonia 12

D/M Sydney Moore Falconer 12

D Michaela McCall Olean 12

D Dana Jones Maple Grove 12

D Morgan St. George Fredonia 11

SECOND TEAM

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Sara Corwin-10. DUNKIRK: Alex Charles-11. FALCONER: Amber Micek-11, Izzy Penhollow-8, Rachel Baglia-11. FREDONIA: Laural Erick-9, Zoya Katta-11. MAPLE GROVE: Chloe Kibbe-9, Marisa Schuppenhaver-9. OLEAN: Rebecca Fox-11, Jilian Marcellin-11, Ky Andreao-12, Bethany Fratercangelo-12. SOUTHWESTERN: Taylor Dewey-11, Nicole Cooper-12.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Sarah Russin-11, Danielle Rolfe-11. DUNKIRK: Kate Michalski-11. FALCONER: Katie Fales-11. FREDONIA: Savannah Rivera-12. MAPLE GROVE: Morgan Plymel-9. SOUTHWESTERN: Kylie Brown-9, Jordyn Romaniuk-11.

Radcliffe Cup

Player School Year

Shoe Kay Lafayette 11

Rosiehna Myint Lafayette 11

Isabella Boguski Olmsted 8

Brianna Scheg South Park 11

Julia Schultz da Vinci 12

Savannah Kalonowski da Vinci 12

Molly Petrucci City Honors 12

Jenna Szopinski City Honors 11

Emily Pyne City Honors 11

Samantha Lonas City Honors 11

Clare Mahoney City Honors 11

Sabrina Lonas City Honors 8

Kelly Trulsi Hutch-Tech 11

Imani Lewis Hutch-Tech 12

Karimar Flores Hutch-Tech 12

There are no comments - be the first to comment