Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Jan. 13)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

MST Seneca at Emerson, ppd

City Honors at I-Prep/Grover, ppd

Olmsted at Lafayette, ppd

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Frontier, ppd

Williamsville North at Lancaster, ppd

Clarence at West Seneca West, ppd

ECIC II

Williamsville South 73, Sweet Home 31

Starpoint at Iroquois, ppd

Williamsville East at Lake Shore, ppd

Hamburg at West Seneca East, ppd

ECIC III

Springville at Amherst, ppd

Maryvale at Cheektowaga, ppd

Pioneer at East Aurora, ppd

ECIC IV

Holland at Alden, ppd

Tonawanda at Cleveland Hill, ppd

JFK at Eden, ppd

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 62, Grand Island 53

Nia-Wheatfield at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Kenmore West 67, Lew-Port 65

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 59, Wilson 57

Barker 72, Newfane 68

Albion at CSAT, ppd

Akron at Medina, ppd

IAC

Stanley G. Falk at W.S. Christian, 4 p.m.

Christian Cent at New Life Christian, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Gowanda at Allegany-Limestone, ppd

Nonleague

Tapestry at Oracle Charter, ppd

I-90 Tournament

at Rochester School for the Deaf

St. Mary’s School for the Deaf vs. Rochester School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

Williamsville South 73, Sweet Home 31

Sweet Home 8 10 7 6 - 31

Wmsv. South 20 18 24 11 - 73

SWEET HOME (2-8, 1-6): Barrons 5, John 7, Goudelock 3, Harris 6, Serrano 5, Trueheart 5.

WMSV. SOUTH (9-3, 6-0): Buell 3, G Dolan 28, G Dolan 18, J Foster 2, M Foster 2, Hall 7, Phillips 4, Sanford 9.

3-point goals: Buell, G Dolan 4, G Dolan 2, Harris 2, John, Sanford.

N. Tonawanda 62, Grand Island 53

N. Tonawanda 9 14 18 21 - 62

Grand Island 14 14 11 14 - 53

N. TONAWANDA (6-6, 4-3): Book 26, Casterline 7, Farkas 4, Lemke 2, Milbrand 8, Quinn 3, Tripi 6, Woodard 6

GRAND ISLAND (4-6, 1-5): Brandon 2, Burns 8, Kulikowski 22, Robinson 4, Sionko 14, Wilkes II 3

3-point goals: Book 2, Casterline, Milbrand, Quinn, Kulikowski 2, Sionko 4

Kenmore West 67, Lew-Port 65

Lew-Port 17 12 20 16 - 65

Kenmore West 19 14 19 15 - 67

LEW-PORT (5-4, 3-3): Allender 6, Bailey 19, Jackson 27, Lindhurst 6, Mansour 13, Milbrand 2, Powers 2

KENMORE WEST (9-2, 5-2): Aquilina 9, Ford 24, Fron 1, James 11, LaPlante 2, Tayler 4, Tucker 11, White 5

3-point goals: Bailey 3, Jackson, Mansour, Aquilina, James

Roy-Hart 59, Wilson 57

Roy-Hart 14 19 14 12 - 59

Wilson 10 11 18 18 - 57

ROY-HART (8-4, 5-1):Anderson 10, Borel 3, Bruning 7, Heschke 7, Hess 4, Maynard 7, Xapsos 21.

WILSON (6-6, 3-3):Bradley 21, Eames 5, Fox 12, Frerichs 8, Seeley 9, Stoelting 2.

3-point goals: Bradley, Bruning, Fox 2, Frerichs 2, Maynard, Seeley, Xapsos.

Barker 72, Newfane 68

Newfane 11 12 23 22 - 68

Barker 13 21 14 24 - 72

NEWFANE (4-6, 2-4): Boudeman 2, DeVoogal 15, Gilson 20, Gross 6, Hill 2, Kramp 10, Krull 4, Russell 2, Schultz 7.

BARKER (3-8, 2-4): Arnold 2, Ginther 1, Luckman 28, Secore 15, Snell 13, Wasnock 13.

3-point goals: DeVoogal, Luckman 5, Schultz, Secore, Snell 3, Wasnock 3.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

South Park at Bennett, 6 p.m.

Middle Early College at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Burgard, 7 p.m.

East at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Park, 6 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 6:30 p.m.

Walsh at St. Joe’s, 6:45 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Niagara Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

CSAT at Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

Catt/Little Valley at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Health Sciences at WNY Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

da Vinci at Buffalo Arts, ppd

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., ppd

ECIC II

Iroquois at Starpoint, ppd

ECIC III

Depew at Springville, ppd

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, ppd

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 56, Kenmore East 29

Niagara-Wheatfield 39, Niagara Falls 27

Kenmore West 45, Lew-Port 38

North Tonawanda 33, Grand Island 30

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Dunkirk, ppd

Maple Grove at Olean, ppd

Fredonia at Southwestern, ppd

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Cassadaga Valley, ppd

Frewsburg at Clymer, ppd

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at Portville, ppd

Catt/Little Valley at Silver Creek, ppd

Allegany-Limestone at Gowanda, ppd

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Forestville, ppd

Ellicottville at Pine Valley, ppd

Nonleague

Buffalo Seminary at East, ppd

Tapestry at Oracle Charter, ppd

Franklinville at Randolph, ppd

I-90 Tournament

at Rochester School for the Deaf

St. Mary’s School for the Deaf vs. Rochester School for the Deaf, 3:30 p.m.

Lockport 56, Kenmore East 29

Kenmore East 5 3 9 12 - 29

Lockport 14 19 11 12 - 56

KEN EAST (7-3, 5-2): Baker 2, Lagattuta 6, McCarthy 3, Mills 9, Sordetto 9.

LOCKPORT (8-2, 6-1): Cammarra 5, DiTullio 9, Douglass 8, Doxey 4, Dry 14, Krchniak 6, Kurbs 2, Mullane 8.

3-point goals: Dry.

Nia-Wheatfield 39, Niagara Falls 27

Niagara Falls 5 10 4 8 - 27

Nia.-Wheat. 14 14 8 3 - 39

NIAGARA FALLS (0-10, 0-6): Dubois 2, D Harris 8, H Harris 3, Means 14.

NIA-WHEAT. (5-5, 4-3):Benton 14, Carrier 2, Jackson 16, Lachowski 2, Smith 2, Ward 3.

3-point goals: D Harris 2, Ward.

Kenmore West 45, Lew-Port 38

Kenmore West 14 5 17 9 - 45

Lew-Port 5 7 2 24 - 38

KENMORE WEST (7-3, 5-2): Britton 8, Ferguson 12, Green 4, Quinlan 13, T. Rivera 5, Seifried 3

LEW-PORT (0-9, 0-6): Catalano 9, Crum 7, Custodi 11, Kiely 5, Potenza 2, Stayner 2, Whitney 2

3-point goals: Ferguson 2, T. Rivera, Seifried, Catalano, Custodi 3

N. Tonawanda 33, Grand Island 30

Grand Island 10 6 8 6 - 30

N. Tonawanda 12 9 7 5 - 33

GRAND ISLAND (10-2, 5-2): Brandon 3, Colan 4, Hausrath 16, McNamara 2, Winfield 5.

N. TONAWANDA (6-7, 3-4): Doucette 3, Haner 4, Mallone 2, Piotrowski 4, Sammarco 3, Wildt 17.

3-point goals: Doucette, Sammarco, Wildt, Winfield.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

Bennett at Burgard, 4 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at East, 4:30 p.m.

da Vinci at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

South Park at City Honors, 6 p.m.

McKinley at Emerson, 6:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.

Christian Central at Mount St. Mary, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Wmsv. South at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Amherst at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Holland, 7 p.m.

Eden at JFK, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Tapestry at Oracle Charter, 5:30 p.m.

Health Sciences at Nardin, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

White Division

City Honors 7, East Aurora 3

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville 5, Kenmore/GI 5 (OT)

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore/GI vs. Lancaster/Iroquois

at Holiday, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 81, Gow 3

SJ: Dominyc Glabien (126) wbd 13-11

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Canisius, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Jamestown, 6 p.m.

West Seneca West at Clarence, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

West Seneca East at Wmsv. South, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Eden at Springville, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Niagara Falls, 6 p.m.

Lockport at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Nia-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Albion, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Medina, 6 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6 p.m.

CCAA

Dunkirk at Falconer, 6 p.m.

Portville at Franklinville, 6 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Fredonia, 6 p.m.

Olean at Gowanda, 6 p.m.

Maple Grove at Randolph, 6 p.m.

Frewsburg at Southwestern, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Sweet Home at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Alden at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

Depew at Starpoint, 6 p.m.

Pioneer at Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv North, 6 p.m.

Boys bowling

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 7, Lockport 0

NT: Dillon Snopkowski 268-736

Girls bowling

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 6, North Tonawanda 1

L: Olivia Pichey 246-569

Boys swimming

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 93, Niagara-Wheatfield 83

There are no comments - be the first to comment