Share this article

print logo

Watch List for Jan. 8

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

No live events.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

College Basketball

• UB at Kent State, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN.

• Valparaiso at Oakland, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• Western Michigan at Akron, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

• Illinois-Chicago at Detroit, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

College Hockey

• Western Michigan at Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN.

NBA

• Orlando at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m., YES.

• Cleveland at Minnesota, 8 p.m., ESPN.

• Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m., ESPN.

NHL

• Buffalo at Chicago, 8:30 p.m., MSG.

Women’s College Basketball

• Tulsa at Temple, 5 p.m., ESPNU.

• Connecticut at Houston, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

Saturday

Alpine Skiing

• Audi World Cup, Adelboden, Men, Giant Slalom Second Run, 7 a.m., NBCSN.

College Basketball

• St. Bonaventure at Massachusetts, noon, CBSSN.

• Virginia Tech at Duke, noon, WNLO.

• Maryland at Wisconsin, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• Oklahoma State at West Virginia, 1 p.m., ESPNU.

• LSU at Florida, 1:30 p.m., CBS.

• Rice at North Texas, 2 p.m., WNYO.

• St. John’s at Marquette, 2 p.m., YES.

• Baylor at Iowa State, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

• Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 3 p.m., ESPNU.

• Pittsburgh at Notre Dame, 4 p.m., YES.

• Florida State at Miami, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

• Nebraska at Rutgers, 5 p.m., ESPNU.

• Hofstra at Elon, 6 p.m., SNY.

• Memphis at Connecticut, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• Texas at TCU, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

• North Carolina at Syracuse, 8 p.m., ESPN.

• Duquesne at George Washington, 8 p.m., SNY.

• Auburn at Missouri, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

• Kansas at Texas Tech, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

• Riverside at UC Irvine, 11 p.m., ESPNU.

College Football

• FCS Championship: North Dakota State vs. Jacksonville State, noon, ESPN2.

NBA

• Brooklyn at Detroit, 7:30 p.m., YES.

NFL

• AFC Wildcard Game: Kansas City at Houston, 4:20 p.m., ABC, ESPN.

• AFC Wildcard Game: Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:15 p.m., CBS.

NHL

• Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m., MSG.

• Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7 p.m., CBC.

• Tampa Bay at Vancouver, 10 p.m., CBC.

Volleyball

• Men’s Continental Olympic Qualification Tournament, 3:30 p.m., CBC.

• Women’s Olympic Trials: U.S. vs. Dominican Republic, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

Sunday

College Basketball

• Cincinnati at USF, noon, ESPNU.

• Rhode Island at Saint Joseph’s, noon, NBCSN.

• Louisville at Clemson, noon, YES.

• Ohio State at Indiana, 1:30 p.m., CBS.

• Richmond at Fordham, 2 p.m., NBCSN.

• Central Florida at SMU, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

• VCU at Saint Louis, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

• N.C. State at Wake Forest, 8 p.m., ESPNU.

• Stanford at Oregon, 10 p.m., ESPNU.

NBA

• Milwaukee at New York, 7:30 p.m., MSG.

NFL

• NFC Wildcard Game: Seattle at Minnesota, 1 p.m., NBC.

• NFC Wildcard Game: Green Bay at Washington, 4:30 p.m., FOX.

NHL

• Buffalo at Winnipeg, 3 p.m., MSG.

• New Jersey at Minnesota, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

Skiing

• Audi World Cup, Adeloden, Men’s Slalom, 7 a.m., NBCSN.

Women’s College Basketball

• North Carolina at Notre Dame, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

• Auburn at Tennessee, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

• Maryland at Iowa, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

• Massachusetts at St. Bonaventure, 5 p.m., SNY.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

College Basketball

• UB at Kent State, 6:30 p.m., 1520.

College Hockey

• Niagara at Mercyhurst, 7:05 p.m., 1340.

NHL

• Buffalo at Chicago, 8:30 p.m., 550.