Share this article

print logo

2015 Girls Cross Country honor roll

2015 All-WNY

Chosen by Western New York coaches

Runner of the Year: Sophia Tasselmyer (East Aurora).

Coach of the Year: Marty McLaughlin (East Aurora).

Senior: Fiona Danieu (East Aurora).

Junior: Sam Peterman (Sweet Home).

Sophomore: Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora).

Freshman: Naomi Wistner (Wmsv. North).

Eighth grader: Jaylah Cossin (Silver Creek).

Seventh grader: Carling Lockwood (Maple Grove).

FIRST TEAM

Runner School Yr.

Fiona Danieu East Aurora 12

Molly McLaughlin East Aurora 10

Katrina Patterson Clarence 11

Sam Peterman Sweet Home 11

Hope Pietrocarlo Maple Grove 12

Maisy Webster East Aurora 11

Naomi Wistner Williamsville North 9

SECOND TEAM

Gracie Auer Maple Grove 10

Megan Caltagirone Pioneer/Holland 12

Riley Jones Pioneer/Holland 10

Hannah Kennedy Frontier 12

Tori Klimowicz East Aurora 11

Elizabeth Rott Clarence 11

Anna Rybczynski West Seneca West 9

HONORABLE MENTION

CLARENCE: Cristina Ray-9. IMMACULATA: Rachel Luczak. LOCKPORT: Sydney Nowicki-7. MAPLE GROVE: Carling Lockwood-7. NEWFANE: Nina Burkard-9, Kim Goerss-9. SILVER CREEK: Emma Seiders-11. SPRINGVILLE: Elle Russell-10. STARPOINT: Samantha Henry-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Amberlee Robertson-10.

ECIC I

Runner School Yr.

Naomi Wistner Williamsville North 9

Anna Rybczynski West Seneca West 9

Hannah Hannah Frontier 11

Cristina Ray Clarence 9

Mikayla Bolles Williamsville North 9

Elisabeth Rott Clarence 11

Sarah Fiorella Frontier 11

Sarah Mruk West Seneca West 8

Gillian Fedor Clarence 10

Mariahn Plesh Clarence 9

Tatum Naylor Clarence 12

Audrey Pryll Clarence 9

Shania Livecchi West Seneca West 12

Meadow Wistner Williamsville North 9

ECIC II

Runner School Yr.

Sam Peterman Sweet Home 11

Alanna Kramer Wmsv. East 11

Natalie Cummings Lake Shore 11

Amberlee Robertson Wmsv. South 10

Madeline Maurer Hamburg 11

Sam Himes Sweet Home 11

Megan Kane Hamburg 10

McKayla Kasperek Sweet Home 9

Rachel Zeilinski Hamburg 9

Jessica Carter Sweet Home 8

Molly Kabza Hamburg 10

Rebecca Perry Lake Shore 9

Marian Overfield Wmsv. South 10

Veronica Branacki Wmsv. South 9

ECIC III

Runner School Yr.

Sophia Tasselmyer East Aurora 12

Fiona Danieu East Aurora 12

Maisy Webster East Aurora 11

Molly McLaughlin East Aurora 10

Megan Caltagirone Pioneer 12

Tori Klimowicz East Aurora 11

Riley Jones Pioneer 10

Samantha Henry Starpoint 11

Elle Russell Springville 10

Caitlin Caltagirone Pioneer 10

Erin Cocca East Aurora 11

Alyssa Curtis Amherst 12

Courtney Schoepflin Pioneer 10

Morgan Halt Amherst 8

ECIC IV

Runner School Yr.

Mallory Ronan Alden 12

Ashley Dusza Alden 12

Becky Kron Alden 10

Savannah Warner Alden 11

Ashleigh Strasser Alden 9

Lizzie Bukoskey Tonawanda 10

Alyssa King Alden 9

Kristina Tutuska Eden 11

Katelynn Frawley Depew 12

Samantha Hillman Alden 8

Jaclyn Wallace Alden 12

Angel Stenzel Depew 11

Sydney Steger Depew 12

Catherine Parylo JFK 12

All-Catholic

Runner School Yr.

Rachel Luczak Immaculata 12

Libby Benzer Immaculata 10

Kim Fohrd Mount St. Mary 12

Zoe Knauss Buffalo Seminary 9

Jacqueline Dirr Nardin 11

Samantha Burlow Buffalo Seminary 11

SECOND TEAM

IMMACULATA: Lauren Gaume-10, Anna Schmitz-10, Kayla Leo-11. MOUNT ST. MARY: Elizabeth Strott-10. NARDIN: Grace Brach-11. SACRED HEART: Claire Hejaily-9, Mary Gartland-11.

Niagara Frontier

Runner School Yr.

Sarah Kurbs Lockport 11

Sydney Nowicki Lockport 7

Sierra Wilson Lew-Port 10

Laura Cohn Kenmore West 7

Frankie Mercado Kenmore West 10

Amber Custodi Lew-Port 12

Emily Fred Grand Island 10

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Kaitlynn Tuohy-11. KENMORE WEST: Julia Gaeta, Cassidy Manke-11. LEW-PORT: Claire Skowronski-8, Samantha Gregoire-11. LOCKPORT: Taya Mucha-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Victoria Achtziger-Hughes-8

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Isabel Dickinson-10, Genna Baldassarre-11. KENMORE WEST: Nicki Reyes-10, Jordan Sobon. LOCKPORT: Mary Claire Haseley-11, Mikayla Cole-11, Gianni Kahle-10. NORTH TONAWANDA: Emily O’Bryan-10.

Niagara-Orleans

Runner School Yr.

Kim Goerss Newfane 9

Nina Burkard Newfane 9

Margo Henley Akron 10

Vanessa Burkard Newfane 8

Lydia Chunco Newfane 8

Emma Chubb Akron 12

Emma Mathes Albion 9

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Hope Cummings-9. ALBION: Meredith Patterson, Amanda Ciurzynski-11. BARKER: Gabrielle Baker-9. MEDINA: Holly Heil. NEWFANE: Allie DeBiaisi. ROY-HART: Anna Rickard-8.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Alexandria Erb-11. ALBION: Caitlin Malanowski. BARKER: Jessica Haseley-9. NEWFANE: Caitlin Clack-9, Lauren Boudeman-8. ROY-HART: Kelsey Ciemny-9. WILSON: Cheyanne Wagner.

CCAA Large

Runner of the Year: Emily Brown-8 (Fredonia).

Runner School Yr.

Jessica Haase Jamestown 11

Rachel Johnson Jamestown 11

Maitland Langworthy Fredonia 12

Lexi Latona Gowanda 11

Gwen Stokes Fredonia 12

Sydney Swan Fredonia 11

Kristine Twoguns Gowanda 9

SECOND TEAM

DUNKIRK: Julia Fred-10. FREDONIA: Kate Fiorella-11, Aurora Merwin-9, Claire Stokes-10. JAMESTOWN: Jenna Silzle- 10. OLEAN: Noelle Anzivine-11, Kaitlyn Clark-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

DUNKIRK: Ashley Olrogg-11. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Brittyn LeBaron-9, Joy Manno-11, Abigail O’Brien, Morgan Perkins-11. FREDONIA: Ashley Holt-10. GOWANDA: Korey Hanson-Ivett-9, Nina Roman-11. JAMESTOWN: Jillian Myers-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Jessica Schrader.

CCAA Small

Runner of the Year: Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove).

Runner School Yr.

Grace Auer Maple Grove 10

Riley Caskey Maple Grove 8

Carling Lockwood Maple Grove 7

Lauren Michael Cly/Sher/Pan 10

Bryn Mozzi Maple Grove 9

Emma Seiders Silver Cr./Frstvlle. 11

Joie-Rose Stangle All.-Limestone 11

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Bethany Pendl. CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Taylor Beckwith-9, Kylee Odell-8. FRANKLINVILLE: Ally Haskell-10. MAPLE GROVE: Kristin Keleman-9. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Sarah Adams, Emily Baker-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Aylssa Edstrom, Anna Yaworsky-10. CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Madalyn Bestine-11, Madison DeKoning-10, Jurnee Hannold, Katie Pacy-11. FRANKLINVILLE: Kate Frascella-11, Nicole Wise-10. MAPLE GROVE: Kaylee Volpe-10. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Lily League-9.

Buffalo Schools

Runner School Yr.

Emily Booth Hutch-Tech 11

Hannah Murphy City Honors 9

Emily Mogavero Olmsted 8

Cece Favorito City Honors 9

Morgan Lewis Olmsted 10

Ella Dileo Olmsted 8

Brittany Higgs Olmsted 12

SECOND TEAM

CITY HONORS: Chane Pauline-8, Sage Cihak-11, Ryan James-10. HUTCH-TECH: Ateang Deng-11. OLMSTED: Brianna Grine-9, Miquela Hunter-7, Georgi Gallivan-8.