Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Jan. 4)

High schools

Boys basketball

Monday’s games

ECIC III

Depew at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Olean at Falconer, 7 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Dunkirk at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Science at Health Sciences, 6 p.m.

WNY Maritime at Tapestry, 6 p.m.

Riverside at Alden, 7 p.m.

V-Genesee Vall. at All.-Limestone, 7:30 Cassadaga Valley at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Bennett at Burgard, 6 p.m.

East at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

Riverside at Middle Early College, 6 p.m.

McKinley at South Park, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at Timon-St. Jude, 6:30 p.m.

Walsh at Nichols, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Park, 6:30 p.m.

O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

ECIC II

Wmsv. East at W.S. East, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda at Ken West, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

CSAT at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Barker at Albion, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Eden at North Collins

Oracle Charter at Global Concepts , 6 p.m.

Randolph at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Catt./Little Valley at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

da Vinci at Lafayette, 4:30 p.m.

City Honors at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Olmsted at MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at Emerson, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Wmsv. North at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at West Seneca West, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Lake Shore at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Springville at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

JFK at Alden, 7 p.m.

Holland at Lackawanna, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Pioneer at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Health Scien. at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Mount St. Mary, 6:30 p.m.

Nia. Catholic at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Health Sciences at East, 5 p.m.

Alden at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

City Honors at Burgard, 4:30 p.m.

da Vinci at Olmsted, 4:30 p.m.

South Park at Emerson, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Eden, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Ken West at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Albion at Barker, 6:30 p.m.

Newfane at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

Falconer at Olean, 7 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Maple Grove at Chaut. Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

All.-Limestone at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

North Collins at Catt./Little Valley, 6 p.m.

Global Concepts at Silver Creek, 6 p.m.

Starpoint at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Portville at Walsh, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at JFK, 7 p.m.

Nichols at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Amherst at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buff Seminary at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Nia. Catholic at Christian Central, 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nardin, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at JFK, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Health Sciences at Emerson, 6 p.m.

Immaculata at Holland, 7 p.m.

Olmsted at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

North Collins at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Amherst 4, Lew-Port 2

A (1-8): Steve Vukelic 2g; Will Grisko 2a

Lancaster 9, Frontier 1

L: Mathieu Rachielle 3g

Canisius 6, St. Francis 1

St. Joe’s 2, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

SJ (9-2-1): Mike Greco g

Dan Mikolajczak sho (9 svs)

Orchard Park 1, Kenmore East 0

OP (4-3): Cam Peters g

Tom Held sho (29 svs)

Hamburg 2, Niagara Wheatfield 1

H (1-4): Griffin Coppali (27 svs)

West Seneca East 4, Ken West 3

WNY Club

Blue Division

Williamsville 4, Eden 3 (OT)

Fredonia 3, Wilson/Newfane 1

Red Division

Olean 4, Maryvale 1

White Division

Lancaster 5, Jamestown 2

Iroquois 3, East Aurora 1

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Hamburg vs. Frontier

at Hamburg Town Ice Arena, 5 p.m.

Canisius vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

West Seneca East vs. Niagara Falls

at Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Grand Island vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 7:45 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. North Tonawanda

at Hyde Park, 9 p.m.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park/Frontier vs. Williamsville

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Monsignor Martin vs. Kenmore/GI

at Lincoln, 7:40 p.m.

Boys bowling

Festival of Lights Tournament

at Tonawanda Bowling Center

Orchard Park 6178, St. Francis 6003, V-Cicero N. Syracuse 5964, V-Webster Thomas 5898, Tonawanda 5839, Frontier 5776, Maryvale 5651, Niagara Falls 5631, Niagara Wheatfield 5522, Kenmore East 5490, Lockport 5456, Canisius 5420, Cardinal O’Hara 5376, Lew-Port 5283, Dunkirk 5276, North Tonawanda 5199, Lancaster 5191, Hamburg 5116, Grand Island 5088, Depew 5055, Alden 4905, Amherst 4807, Kenmore West 4728, St. Joe’s 4275.

High series: Kyle Couell (OP) 743, Josh Large (Tonawanda) 614. High game: Sam Petkovsky (St. Francis) 277, Tom Klenke (OP) 277.