Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Dec. 22)

Boys basketball

Late Sunday’s game

Bishop Kearney Showcase

V-Bishop Kearney 82, East 66

East 14 16 10 26 - 66

V-Kearney 30 16 19 17 - 82

EAST (1-5):Allen 9, Barney 1, Burts 17, Chol 4, Cox 2, Hughes 8, Maryon 3, Shaw 22.

V-KEARNEY (3-3):Adams 2, N Carter 13, R Carter 20, Fobbs 8, Green 4, Norflee 5, Pilgrim 1, Rose 29.

3-point goals: N Carter, Maryon, Norflee, Rose 4, Shaw 2.

Monday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

McKinley 82, East 58

South Park 55, Burgard 48

Middle Early College 66, Bennett 33

Yale Cup Division II

I-Prep/Grover 64, Olmsted 61

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 88, Springville 60

ECIC IV

Holland 36, Tonawanda 34 (OT)

CCAA West 1

Olean 67, Southwestern 30

Fredonia 84, Chautauqua Lake 65

CCAA West 2

Panama 58, Clymer 51

Nonleague

Portville 51, Ellicottville 48

Grand Island 47, Randolph 37

Depew Tournament

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 86, City Honors 32

East Aurora 61, Depew 49

McKinley 82, East 58

East 16 11 9 22 - 58

McKinley 18 24 21 19 - 82

EAST (1-5, 1-2):Allen 3, Anderson Jr. 22, Barney 3, Burts 8, Cox 8, Hughes 8, Maryon 4, Shaw 2.

MCKINLEY (6-0, 3-0):Booker 6, Booze 4, Buster 5, Fisher 5, Goree 16, Johnson 11, Jones 6, Outlaw 19, Rogers 2, Wardlaw 8.

3-point goals: Anderson Jr. 3, Cox, Hughes, Jones, Outlaw.

South Park 55, Burgard 48

Burgard 11 7 10 20 - 48

South Park 17 18 12 8 - 55

BURGARD (2-5, 0-3): Cain 9, Callaway 12, Gamblin 4, Jamison 14, McCulley 4, Williams 3.

SOUTH PARK (6-2, 2-1):Brown 4, Harris 13, McDonald 10, Mushat 4, Robinson 13, Stroud 2, Watson 5, Winston 4.

3-point goals: Harris, McDonald 2.

Middle Early College 66, Bennett 33

Bennett 6 3 7 17 - 33

MEC 14 15 22 15 - 66

BENNETT (3-4, 2-1): Bishop 7, Brown 3, Devers 7, Maldonado 2, McDaniel 6, Morris 2, Smith 2, Toliver 3, Vance 1.

MEC (3-3, 3-0):Jackson 4, Jemes 5, Johnson 10, Ngoopos-Kompany 4, Rivera 12, Rushing 2, Staton 27, Truitt 2, Watkins 2.

3-point goals: Bishop, Devers, Jemes, McDaniel 2, Ngoopos-Kompany, Rivera 2, Staton 4.

I-Prep/Grover 64, Olmsted 61

I-Prep 22 13 15 14 - 64

Olmsted 14 11 17 19 - 61

I-PREP (4-3, 3-0): Bashir 6, Gant 18, Harris 2, Richardson 4, Santiago 17, Townsel 14, Turner 3.

OLMSTED (3-2, 1-1): Barnes 6, Clouser 8, Radford 13, Reid 3, Roach 31.

3-point goals: Barnes, Roach 5, Santiago 4.

Cheektowaga 88, Springville 60

Cheektowaga 14 31 20 23 - 88

Springville 17 14 15 14 - 60

CHEEKTOWAGA (2-3, 2-1): Baugh 7, Bragg 3, Bryant 10, Burdette 20, Hawkins 5, McGinnis 4, Slater 2, Thompson 2, Welch 35.

SPRINGVILLE (3-6, 0-4): Coon 3, Cooney 2, DeWitt 12, Domes 6, Hannon 2, O’Brien 10, Warner 23.

3-point goals: Baugh, DeWitt 4, Hawkins, Warner 4, Welch 7.

Holland 36, Tonawanda 34 (OT)

Holland 6 11 5 7 7 - 36

Tona. 12 7 3 7 5 - 34

HOLLAND (2-7, 1-1):Perlino 10, Pfister 3, Ratajczak 3, Reisdorf 5, Slocum 11, Staniszewski 4.

TONAWANDA (2-4, 1-2):Diaz 11, Holevinski 13, Lilly 2, Moore 3, Stapf 5.

3-point goals: Diaz 2, Holevinski 3, Reisdorf.

Olean 67, Southwestern 30

Southwestern 6 13 6 5 - 30

Olean 22 18 19 8 - 67

SOUTHWESTERN (2-6, 0-4):Burk 9, Card 2, Cooper 4, Johnson 1, Pannes 14.

OLEAN (5-0, 2-0):Butler 2, Cavana 8, Eckstrom 17, Ramadhan 19, Rogers 2, Ryan 2, D Schmidt 9, M Schmidt 4, Shoemaker 3.

3-point goals: Burk, Eckstrom, Pannes 4, D Schmidt, Shoemaker.

Fredonia 84, Chautauqua Lake 65

Fredonia 33 23 16 12 - 84

Chaut. Lake 19 22 9 15 - 65

FREDONIA (4-1, 2-0): Burmaster 11, Moore 30, Pucci 9, Ruckman 1, Ruiz 2, Seekings 5, Swoyer 24, Voss 2.

CHAUT. LAKE (5-2, 2-1):Bentley 2, Davidson 8, Hammond 6, Meredith 5, Pope 20, Swan 17, Vinciguerra 6.

3-point goals: Burmaster, Davidson, Meredith, Moore 3, Pope 2, Swan 3, Swoyer.

Panama 58, Clymer 51

Clymer 15 5 11 20 - 51

Panama 16 11 16 15 - 58

CLYMER (2-5, 2-1):Davis 4, Honey 18, Neckers 13, Summers 8, Svetz 8.

PANAMA (4-2, 3-0): Blose 12, Eddy 19, Frye 2, Golden 2, Odell 20, Payne 3.

3-point goals: Honey 2, Neckers, Odell 6, Payne, Summers 2.

Portville 51, Ellicottville 48

Ellicottville 8 8 16 16 - 48

Portville 13 19 10 9 - 51

ELLICOTTVILLE (2-3):Bowen 21, Easton 5, Grinols 15, Summers 7.

PORTVILLE (4-2):Gehm 6, Gonzalez 3, J Harris 3, S Harris 8, Kloc 4, Lott 6, Stein 21.

3-point goals: Gonzalez, Grinols 5, S Harris 2, Stein 5, Summers.

Grand Island 47, Randolph 37

Randolph 11 6 10 10 - 37

Grand Island 12 9 7 19 - 47

RANDOLPH (1-3): Beaver 9, Bosley 13, Frink 2, Lecceadone 9, Stahley 4.

GRAND ISLAND (3-5):Brandon 2, Burns 3, Kulikowski 21, Robinson 4, Wilkes 9, Wright 8.

3-point goals: Beaver 3, Bosley 3, Kulikowski 3.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 86, City Honors 32

City Honors 8 10 8 6 - 32

St. Mary’s 18 21 29 18 - 86

CITY HONORS (1-6): Alessi 3, Battaglia 9, Hoenig 2, Langhorne 6, LoTempio 3, Moody 3, Radford 3, Salem 3.

ST. MARY’S/L (4-1):Brown 9, Ciezski 10, Dunning 6, Hill 8, Hunt 2, Molson 24, Stoj 6, Szablewski 8, Tyka 7, White 2, Woods 4.

3-point goals: Alessi, Battaglia 3, Ciezski 2, LoTempio, Molson 3, Moody, Salem, Tyka.

East Aurora 61, Depew 49

East Aurora 18 13 10 20 - 61

Depew 13 19 6 11 - 49

EAST AURORA (4-3): Denz 15, Dils 5, McTigue 3, J Montgomery 3, N Montgomery 19, Thompson 16.

DEPEW (1-6): C Biersbach 17, T Biersbach 2, Grant 4, Guay 13, Mietus 2, Pilley 3, Poblocki 8.

3-point goals: C Biersbach 2, Denz 3, Guay, N Montgomery 2.

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

Emerson at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

MST Seneca at Lafayette, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at Nichols, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Jamestown at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Williamsville North at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Wmsv. South at West Sen. East, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Holland, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at JFK, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at CSAT, 6 p.m.

Medina at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

IAC

Acad. of Aurora at St. Mary’s/Deaf, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Health Sciences at Middle College, 6 p.m.

Global Concepts at Oracle Charter, 6 p.m.

Burgard at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Bennett at Maryvale, 6:30 p.m.

Wilson at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Christian Central at Nia. Catholic, 7 p.m.

Buffalo Science at North Collins, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Akron Tournament

Olmsted vs. Alden, 6 p.m.

WNY Maritime vs. Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Canisius Cup

South Park 68, East 15

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central 49, Park 38

ECIC III

Pioneer 70, Depew 51

East Aurora 43, Cheektowaga 26

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 76, Silver Creek 41

Nonleague

Cardinal O’Hara 73, Jamestown 30

Amherst 60, Niagara-Wheatfield 35

Clarence 53, Sweet Home 52

Randolph 62, Maple Grove 30

Cleveland Hill 42, Lancaster 33

Maryvale 47, West Seneca West 28

South Park 68, East 15

South Park 25 13 18 12 - 68

East 3 4 6 2 - 15

SOUTH PARK (2-1, 2-0):Abraszek 4, Burhanan 10, Dulmaine 8, Jordan 31, Sullivan 2, Washington 2, Wilson 11.

EAST (2-4, 0-2): Barney 2, Belle 3, Jemes 10.

3-point goals: Belle, Jordan.

Christian Central 49, Park 38

Park 1 6 16 15 - 38

Chr. Central 14 10 16 9 - 49

PARK (2-2, 0-2): Acoff 8, Adamson 5, Davis 1, Ingram 2, Mason 2, Nwora 2, Skinner 16, Twoguns 2.

CHR. CENTRAL (4-7, 1-4):Gould 6, Jones 4, Miller 33, Sauer 3.

3-point goals: Acoff, Adamson, Miller 4, Skinner 2.

Pioneer 70, Depew 51

Depew 13 12 13 13 - 51

Pioneer 22 18 19 11 - 70

DEPEW (5-3, 1-2):Bobeck 16, Borgosz 20, Dlugosz 4, Dotterweich 4, Hyman 4, Whalen 2.

PIONEER (3-1, 3-0):Haley 27, Hulton 2, Miller 17, Platt 18, Wittmeyer 6.

3-point goals: Dlugosz, Haley 5, Miller 3.

East Aurora 43, Cheektowaga 26

East Aurora 9 14 12 8 - 43

Cheektowaga 10 3 7 6 - 26

EAST AURORA (4-1, 3-0): Brinker 12, Dils 7, Dudley 2, Fiscus 2, Kasprzyk 5, Meisenheimer 5, Oar 4, Youngman 6.

CHEEKTOWAGA (2-3, 0-3): Dandy 1, Moore 2, Redfern 12, Romer 1, Rumph 10.

3-point goals: Kasprzyk.

All.-Limestone 76, Silver Creek 41

Silver Creek 6 13 6 16 - 41

All.-Lime. 18 24 15 19 - 76

SILVER CREEK (3-4, 0-1):Adams 7, Cossin 17, H Eggleston 3, K Eggleston 5, M Eggleston 3, Pagels 2, Pearl 2, Seneca 2.

ALL.-LIME. (5-0, 1-0):Davis 20, DeCapua 8, Forness 27, Giardini 12, Maley 2, Shay 2, Wolfgang 5.

3-point goals: Adams, Cossin 3, H Eggleston, K Eggleston, M Eggleston.

Cardinal O’Hara 73, Jamestown 30

Jamestown 4 10 10 6 - 30

O’Hara 23 20 11 19 - 73

JAMESTOWN (2-5): Frederick 2, Grissom 9, Lundmark 2, Reinhardt 4, Swanson 4, Tucker 5, Williams 4.

O’HARA (8-0):Dickson 6, Edwards 10, Harrison 12, Hemphill 20, O’Neil 4, Parker 2, Scott 5, Warren 6, Zeigler 8.

3-point goals: Edwards 2, Harrison 4, Scott, Tucker.

Amherst 60, Niagara-Wheatfield 35

Amherst 9 18 14 19 - 60

Nia.-Wheat. 13 5 6 11 - 35

AMHERST (4-1):Fisher 2, Fowler 2, Roberts 2, Shutts 6, Smith 2, Stelley 8, Sullivan 6, Trabert 2, Wanzer 27, Willett 3.

NIA.-WHEAT. (2-2):Jackson 11, K Lachowski 2, L Lachowski 6, Smith 1, Trunzo 6, Ward 3, Zayatz 6.

3-point goals: Wanzer 2, Willett.

Clarence 53, Sweet Home 52

Clarence 10 10 15 18 - 53

Sweet Home 9 8 20 15 - 52

CLARENCE (3-2): Barden 7, Cerza 10, Cullinan 6, Eckert 13, Reynolds 17.

SWEET HOME (2-2): Brant 7, Caminero 15, Cornelius 2, Fummerelle 3, Gentzke 2, Trueheart 23.

3-point goals: Barden, Fummerelle, Trueheart 4.

Randolph 62, Maple Grove 30

Maple Grove 14 8 4 4 - 30

Randolph 12 13 20 17 - 62

MAPLE GROVE (2-3):Hallberg 4, Harrison 4, Lai 3, Lehman 2, Schuppenhauer 6, Swanson 11.

RANDOLPH (4-2):Ames 2, Hettenbaugh 8, Leeper 2, Lienhart 10, Marsh 13, Terrette 27.

3-point goals: Hallberg, Hettenbaugh 2, Terrette 4.

Cleveland Hill 42, Lancaster 33

Cleve Hill 11 9 9 13 - 42

Lancaster 9 7 3 14 - 33

CLEVE HILL (4-2): Barker 2, Cervino 9, Gilliam 12, James 7, Scott 1, Skorka 2, Turley 9.

LANCASTER (3-4): Kranz 5, Lucarelli 7, Mahony 14, Nagowski 4, Wozniak 3.

3-point goals: Gilliam 3, Kranz, Wozniak.

Maryvale 47, West Seneca West 28

Maryvale 25 6 13 3 - 47

W. Sen. West 6 0 10 12 - 28

MARYVALE (2-6):Cadwallader 8, Hoiensahl 3, Murray 14, A Smith 16, T Smith 2, Walker 2, Zbock 2.

W. SEN. WEST (1-7): Cocina 2, Ferrentino 10, Hoestermann 6, McClain 2, Tiberio 4, Urbanczyk 4.

3-point goals: Cadwallader, Ferrentino 2, Hoestermann 2, A Smith 2.

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

Olmsted at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Park, 7 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at West Seneca West, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Newfane at Albion, 7 p.m.

IAC

Walsh at St. Mary’s/Deaf, 3:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Arts at Tapestry, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Sacred Heart at V-Aquinas, 5:30 p.m.

Bennett at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Mount St. Mary, 7 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore West 4, West Seneca West 1

KW: Nolan Waggoner 2a; Alex Militello gwg-a

Grand Island 2, West Seneca East 1

GI (2-2-1): Drew Callen gwg, Joe Samplinski 24 saves

Niagara-Wheatfield 2, Canisius 2 (OT)

Girls hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin 3, Williamsville 0

MM (5-0): Brianna Grawonski 15-save shutout

Lancaster/Iro. 3, West Seneca/Hamburg 2

L/I: Brianna Colucci 3g

Girls track & field

Western New York Top 10

55 Meters

Ashley Grazen (Lancaster) 7.51, Samantha Spinella (Depew) 7.61, Taylor Hunter (Tapestry) 7.64, Ayana Bursie (Cheektowaga) 7.65, Nia Stevens (Tapestry) 7.66, Molly Scarpello (Lancaster) 7.67, Emily Marchitte (West Seneca West) 7.72, Taylor Brightman (Jamestown) 7.74, Laina Caparaso (Iroquois) 7.76, Milena Ellis (Kenmore West) 7.83.

55 Hurdles

Tiana Luton (Sweet Home) 8.64, Alyssa Oviasogio (Williamsville South) 8.74, Emma Harris (West Seneca West) 9.29, Alexie Ziegler (Orchard Park) 9.35, Julia Peinkofer (Iroquois) 9.46, Winter Barry (Lancaster) 9.53, Savia Moreland (Dunkirk/SC) 9.54, Melissa Morga (Frontier) 9.55, Sarah Errington (Orchard Park) 9.67, Amylea Carson (North Tonawanda) 9.76.

300 Meters

Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 41.84, Isabelle Licata (Lancaster) 42.95, Luton (Sweet Home) 43.71, Emma Seiders (Dunkirk/SC) 43.74, Stevens (Tapestry) 44.24, Hunter (Tapestry) 44.64, Emily Hanlon (Dunkirk/SC) 44.64, Bella Calloway (Sweet Home) 44.92, Morgan Foster (Lancaster) 45.29, Tiana Kerr (Williamsville North) 45.64, Sarah Garvin (Jamestown) 45.64.

600 Meters

Seiders (Dunkirk/SC) 1:43.54, Talia Williams (Clarence) 1:44.44, Kim Fohrd (Mount St. Mary) 1:44.73, Katelyn Frawley (Depew) 1:46.24, Natalie Cummings (Lake Shore) 1:47.54, Stephanie Forbes (Amherst) 1:48.34, Julia Darlak (Clarence) 1:48.64, Sarah Fiorello (Frontier) 1:46.74.

1,000 Meters

Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca West) 3:03.14, Sam Peterman (Sweet Home) 3:03.27, Naomi Wistner (Williamsville North) 3:04.83, Amberlee Robertson (Williamsville South) 3:08.24, Sarah Fiorello (Frontier) 3:15.94, Tatum Naylor (Clarence) 3:16.34, Elisabeth Rott (Clarence) 3:16.74, Molly Kabza (Hamburg) 3:16.94, Fohrd (Mount St. Mary) 3:17.44.

1,500 Meters

Peterman (Sweet Home) 4:41.70, Katrina Patterson (Clarence) 4:45.94, Wistner (Williamsville North) 4:48.74, Riley Jones (Holland) 4:57.04, Megan Caltagirone (Holland) 4:59.94, Alanna Kramer (Williamsville East) 5:14.64, Christina Ray (Clarence) 5:15.24, Gillian Defor (Clarence) 5:14.24, Emily Brown (Fredonia) 5:17.44.

1,500 Racewalk

Katy Jargiello (Lancaster) 8:10.14, Kaitlyn Tuohy (Grand Island) 8:29.54, Cassie Tabor (Hamburg) 8:58.74, Madison Zmuda-Bentz (West Seneca West) 9:18.24, Emily Benkleman (West Seneca West) 9:27.14.

3,000 Meters

Patterson (Clarence) 10:13.89, Peterman (Sweet Home) 10:19.90, Rybczynski (West Seneca West) 10:39.76, Ray (Clarence) 11:02.20, Hannah Kennedy (Frontier) 11:07.04, Elie Russell (Springville) 11:19.44, Fohrd (Mount St. Mary) 11:22.22, Rachel Luczak (Immaculata) 11:24.54, Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 11:29.24, Alanna Kramer (Williamsville East) 11:30.54.

High Jump

Olivia Gervan (Lancaster) 5-4, Cassie Serafin (Depew) 5-3, Ziegler (Orchard Park) 5-0, Gwen Stokes (Fredonia) 5-0, Amanda Hartman (Iroquois) 4-10, Sydney Slachetka (Iroquois) 4-10, Hanlon (Dunkirk/SC) 4-10, Sarah Rennells (Grand Island) 4-10, Faith Rivera (Dunkirk/SC) 4-10.

Long Jump

Sarah Yensan (Lockport) 17-10.25, Samantha Spinella (Depew) 16-9, Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 16-7.25, Luton (Sweet Home) 16-4, Aubrey Rockoff (Amherst) 16-3, Jessica Dunlap (Lake Shore) 15-9, Erin Butman (Jamestown) 15-9, Azure Pitts (West Seneca East) 15-7.5, Kalei Brautlacht (Springville) 15-5.75, Madeline Hanford (Clarence) 15-3.5.

Pole Vault

Rockoff (Amherst) 10-6, Meghan Doyle (Hamburg) 9-0, Hayley Coakley (Lockport) 8-6, Haleigh Moreno (Williamsville South) 8-6, Hailee Cope (Pioneer) 8-6, Gabrielle Gaygen (Williamsville North) 8-6, Paige Thurnherr (Hamburg) 8-0.

Shot Put

Brianna McKenzie (Lancaster) 35-4.5, Emily Zebrowski (Springville) 34-9, Cathryn Kelichner (Kenmore West) 34-6.5, Cassandra Rohrdanz (Lancaster) 33-11.5, Arleasia McGee (Sweet Home) 33-6, Amancia Viera (Dunkirk/SC) 32-0.

Triple Jump

Marchitte (West Seneca West) 36-4, Oviasogio (Williamsville South) 35-11.5, Wende (Kenmore West) 33-8.25, Yensan (Lockport) 33-6, Butman (Jamestown) 32-9.25,

Julia Rak (Holland) 32.4, Melissa Marfut (Clarence) 32-2, Serafin (Depew) 32-2, Anna Brady (Immaculata) 32-1.75, Elizabeth Suhay (Mount St. Mary) 31-8.

Weight Throw

McKenzie (Lancaster) 46-5.75, Olivia George (Lancaster) 41-0, Zebrowski (Springville) 39-7, Rohrdanz (Lancaster) 37-8.75, McGee (Sweet Home), Ashley Andrews (Lancaster) 34-0.25, Tiffany Major (West Seneca West) 27-11, Nina Maravoia (Lancaster) 27-7.5, Rebekah Quinlivan (West Seneca West) 27-7, Mina Stollberg (West Seneca West) 27-2.

4x200 Relay

Lancaster 1:51.94, Orchard Park 1:53.64, Dunkirk/Silver Creek 1:53.74, Tapestry 1:55.44, Depew 1:57.34, Iroquois 1:57.70, Clarence 1:58.44, Williamsville South 2:00.34, Jamestown 2:00.54, Sweet Home 2:02.30, Lockport 2:02.34.

4x400 Relay

Lancaster 4:19.74, Sweet Home 4:21.07, Williamsville North 4:24.86, West Seneca West 4:27.92, Clarence 4:30.84, Williamsville South 4:33.74, Dunkirk/Silver Creek 4:40.74, Orchard Park 4:43.14, Mount St. Mary 4:43.30, North Tonawanda 4:44.54.

4x800 Relay

Clarence 10:05.74, Sweet Home 10:24.99, West Seneca West 10:35.04, Amherst 10:44.54, Williamsville South 10:47.44, Holland 10:49.74, Springville 11:11.34, Kenmore West 11:11.74, Lancaster 11:13.04, Hamburg 11:15.14.

Boys bowling

Monday’s games

ECIC North Large

Amherst 5, Wmsv. South 2

WS: Brandon Colley 224-618

Starpoint 6, Wmsv. North 2

S: Matt Pyskaty 222-595

ECIC South Large

Frontier 6, West Seneca West 1

F: Nick DiFlavio 671

Lancaster 6, Hamburg 1

L: Dan Zahlhas 628

Orchard Park 6, Iroquois 1

OP: Tom Klenke 299-761

ECIC South Small

Springville 4.5, Pioneer 2.5

S: Nick Abdo 595

Lackawanna 6, Eden 1

E: Justin Bernard 232

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 20-1 St. Joe’s 9-12

Canisius 17-4 Christian Cent. 6-15

Cardinal O’Hara 16-5 Park 0-21

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 13-8

High Averages: Christian Prechtl (SF) 228, Ryan Reese (CO) 213, Garrett Braniecki (SM) 212, Ryan Lent (SM), Nick Rallo (Can) 200.

High Series: Reese (CO) 749.

High Game: Prechtl (SF) 277.

ECIC North Large

Clarence 4-0 Amherst 1-2

Starpoint 3-2 Wmsv. East 0-3

Sweet Home 2-0 Wmsv. South 0-3

Wmsv. North 1-1

High Averages: Brett Steuer (Star) 208.17, Nate Damiani (WN) 208.17, Tyler White (C) 205.92, Jon Mason (SH) 201.33, Nick Sehl (C) 200.44.

High Series: White (C) 748, Steuer (Star) 671, Sehl (C) 638, Damiani (WN) 627, Aaron Stabler (Star) 623.

High Games: Drake Matthews (Star) 267, White (C) 263, Steuer (Star) 245, Nick Yambor (C) 244, Ben Chamberland (C) 234.

ECIC South Large

Frontier 3-0 Lancaster 2-2

Orchard Park 3-1 Iroquois 1-3

West Sen. West 2-1 West Sen. East 0-4

Hamburg 2-2

High Averages: Andrew Burckhalter (WSW) 225.78, Coltin Little (OP) 213.42, Nick DiFlavio (F) 212.78, Sam Rizzo (OP) 210.33, Brandon Miskell (H) 209.58.

High Series: Rizzo (OP) 720, Burchalter (WSW) 716, DiFlavio (F) 710, Matt Tryjankowski (L) 700, Miskell (H) 688.

High Games: Brandon Badaszewski (F) 287, Miskell (H) 268, Alex Enright (L) 265, DiFlavio (F) 261.

ECIC North Small

Maryvale 3-0 Tonawanda 2-1

Cheektowaga 2-1 Depew 1-3

Cleveland Hill 2-1 Alden 0-4

High Averages: Joe Scapillato (D) 221.92, Brandon Suffoletta (M) 213.5, Griffin Garcia (D) 209.92, Josh Large (T) 207.67, Mike Benthien (M) 198.17.

High Series: Suffoletta (M) 745, Scapillato (D) 697, Garcia (D) 653, Trevor Dentice (Cheek) 645, Trevor Lezyoski (A) 640.

High Games: Suffoletta (M) 258, Andrew Gabalski (A) 256, Lezyoski (A) 256, Tyler Ditta (Cheek) 254, Scapillato (D) 243.

ECIC South Small

Springville 4-0 Lackawanna 1-2

Holland 3-1 Eden 0-2

Pioneer 2-1 JFK 0-4

High Averages: Zack Slippy (S) 192.58, Alex Sweet (L) 189, Nate Tackentien (P) 184.22, Alex Wendley (S) 183.92, Nick Abdo (S) 176.75.

High Series: Wendley (S) 631, Abdo (S) 627, Slippy (S) 604, Tackentien (P) 590, Sweet (L) 579.

High Games: Wendley (S) 246, Joe Mochol (H) 223, Daimen Skinner (S) 222, Tackentien (P) 222, Abdo (S) 220.

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield 6-0 North Tona. 3-3

Niagara Falls 5-1 Lockport 2-4

Kenmore East 4-2 Grand Island 0-2

Lew-Port 3-3 Kenmore West 0-6

High Averages: Dom Germano (KE) 222.61, Austin McKinstray (NW) 217.72, Dillon Snopkowski (NT) 213.67, Nate Maloney (NW) 211.72, Liam Donovan (LP) 210.78.

High Series: Germano (KE) 745, Antonio LaBarbera (NT) 726, Maloney (NW) 717, Nick Cook (NT) 711, McKinstray (NW) 709.

High Games: LaBarbera (NT) 300, Germano (KE) 279, Mitchell Dinger (NW) 278, Mitchell White (KE) 277, Cook (NT) 276.

CCAA III

Salamanca 19-1 West Valley 4-12

All.-Limestone 15-5 Catt/LV 1-15

Gowanda 14-6 Ellicottville 1-19

Hinsdale 10-10

High Averages: Bart Snyder (AL) 197.53, Xander Edstrom (S) 195.07, Brandon Milanowski (S) 192.4, Parker Butler (S) 188.13, Jamie Belzile (CLV) 187.47.

High Series: Snyder (AL) 714, Milanowski (S) 674, Butler (S) 670, Belzile (CLV) 658, Edstrom (S) 625.

High Games: Belzile (SLV) 256, Snyder (AL) 253, Todd Pyrkos (AL) 247, Kurt Stitzel (G) 247, Jarred Krajewski (G) 246.

Girls bowling

Monday’s games

ECIC North Large

Wmsv. South 5, Amherst 2

WS: Grace Mattle 205-566

Starpoint 5, Wmsv. North 2

S: Kymberlin Enright 220-558

ECIC South Large

Frontier 5, West Seneca 2

F: Makenzie Yesis 621

WS: McKenzie Brown 266

Lancaster 7, Hamburg 0

ECIC South Small

Springville 5, Pioneer 2

S: Mariah Gamel 225-641

Eden 4.5, Lackawanna 2.5

E: Liz Enterline 130-358

ECIC North Large

Clarence 3-1 Wmsv. North 1-1

Starpoint 3-2 Sweet Home 0-2

Amherst 2-1 Wmsv. East 0-3

Wmsv. South 2-1

High Averages: Kelly Normandin (A) 186.22, Grace Mattle (WS) 170.67, Melanie Sturtz (WS) 168.889, Amy Feldman (SH) 168.883, Caitlin Dzierba (C) 168.

High Series: Narmandin (A) 607, Matty Barone (Star) 588, Rachel Banning (A) 552, Sturtz (WS) 548, Mattle (WS) 537.

High Games: Normandin (A) 233, Mattle (WS) 218, Shelby Reinard (Star) 215, Sturtz (WS) 212, Dzierba (C) 210.

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 3-0 Frontier 1-1

Lancaster 2-1 Hamburg 0.5-2.5

West Sen. West 2-1 Iroquois 0.5-3.5

High Averages: Katie Good (F) 213.5, Brittany McAndrews (F) 203.83, Sarah Radt (OP) 201.22, Ashley Len (L) 200.78, Danielle Milo (OP) 199.89.

High Series: Good (F) 669, Milo (OP) 654, Len (L) 631, McAndrews (F) 630, Radt (OP) 621.

High Games: McKenzie Yesis (F) 235, Haley Street (I) 235, Radt (OP) 235, McAndrews (F) 234, Good (F) 227, Janelle Pezzimenti (L) 227.

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 3-0 Cleveland Hill 1-2

Depew 3-1 Maryvale 1-2

Tonawanda 2-1 Alden 0-4

High Averages: Sarah Godfrey (D) 197.16, Sara Snyder (D) 192.42, Emily Crone (Cheek) 191, Rachel Wagner (D) 189.25, Madison Rogacki (M) 187.5.

High Series: Snyder (D) 664, Godfrey (D) 630, Crone (Cheek) 618, Dayna Daugherty (T) 595, Krista Hoctor (Cheek) 589.

High Games: Wagner (D) 246, Godfrey (D) 244, Snyder (D) 234, Rogacki (M) 224, Marina McClure (T) 223.

ECIC South Small

Springville 4-0 JFK 1-3

Holland 2-1 Eden 0-2

Pioneer 2-1 Lackawanna 0-3

High Averages: Mariah Gamel (S) 187.67, Emily Zebrowski (S) 184.17, Morgan Tackentien (P) 17544, Katelyn Slomba (P) 166.44 Brittany Sullivan (S) 154.167.

High Series: Gamel (S) 649. Zebrowski (S) 627, Tackentien (P) 556, Slomba (P) 555, Elizabeth Ruszczyk (H) 506.

High Games: Zebrowski (S) 256, Gamel (S) 234, Slomba (P) 213, Tackentien (P) 212. Emily Leverentz (P) 205.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 5-1 Nia.-Wheatfield 3-3

Grand Island 5-1 Kenmore East 2-4

North Tona. 4-2 Lockport 1-5

Kenmore West 4-2 Lew-Port 0-6

High Averages: Angela Gabriele (NF) 206.47, Chloe Strong (KW) 197.39, Marissa Staschak (NW) 191.56, Kirsten Johnson (NF) 190.83, Luxsurie Sistrunk (NF) 188.47.

High Series: Gabriele (NF) 678, Starchak (NW) 673, Johnson (NF), Haylee Sutton (NT) 640, Strong (KW) 632.

High Games: Gabriele (NF) 268, Staschak (NW) 257, Johnson (NF) 254, Strong (KW) 245, Brittany Price (NW) 244.

CCAA III

All.-Limestone 17-3 Catt/LV 8-8

Gowanda 15-5 Ellicottville 4-16

Salamanca 11-9 West Valley 1-11

Hinsdale 8-12

High Averages: Brittney Grey (CLV) 185.6, Danielle Spring (AL) 177.73, Cameron Spring (AL) 175.4, Jennah Stelley (G) 148.21, Mindy Pritchard (CLV) 147.73.

High Series: D. Spring (AL) 614, C. Spring (AL) 614, Grey (CLV) 605, Abby Irvin (AL) 568, Pritchard (CLV) 494.

High Games: C. Spring (AL) 237, D. Dpring (AL) 234, Grey (CLV) 232, Irvin (AL) 209, Alicia Barlow (G) 196.

Coed Swimming

Monday’s games

Syracuse Cup

Hutch-Tech 92, McKinley 54

Olmsted 122, South Park 23

I-Prep/Grover 63, Lafayette 61

City Honors 159, Bennett 17

Rifle

Monday’s game

ECIC

Alden 1086, Iroquois 987

A: Noah Fox 293 (ECIC & school record)

There are no comments - be the first to comment