Share this article

print logo

Watch List for Dec. 18

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

No live events.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Boxing

• Rances Barthelemy vs. Denis Shafikov, 9 p.m., SPIKE.

College Football

• Div. III Championship: Mount Union (Ohio) vs. St. Thomas (Minn.), 7 p.m., ESPNU.

• FCS Semifinal: Richmond vs. North Dakota State, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

High School Basketball

• Cypress Lakes (TX) vs. Foothills Christian (CA), 6:30 p.m., ESPN2.

MMA

• Silva vs. Markes, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

NBA

• New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m., MSG.

• Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m., YES.

• L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8 p.m., ESPN.

• New Orleans at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m., ESPN.

Saturday

Boxing

• Bryant Jennings vs. Luis Ortiz, 10:15 p.m., HBO.

College Basketball

• Wichita State at Seton Hall, noon, FOX.

• Utah vs. Duke, noon, ESPN.

• Villanova at Virginia, noon, ESPN2.

• Western Kentucky at Louisville, noon, ESPNU.

• Cornell at Syracuse, noon, YES.

• Michigan State at Northwestern, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• CBS Sports Classic: North Carolina vs. UCLA, 1 p.m., CBS.

• Indiana vs. Notre Dame, 2 p.m., ESPN2.

• Creighton at Oklahoma, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

• College of Charleston at Miami, 2 p.m., YES.

• CBS Sports Classic: Kentucky vs. Ohio State, 3:30 p.m., CBS.

• Northern Iowa at Iowa State, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

• Indiana State at St. Louis, 8 p.m., SNY.

• Rider at Providence, 8 p.m., YES.

• Baylor at Texas A&M, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

• UNLV at Arizona, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• Tennessee at Gonzaga, 11 p.m., ESPNU.

• Texas at Stanford, 11:30 p.m., ESPN2.

College Football

• Celebration Bowl: Alcorn State vs. NC A&T, noon, ABC.

• Gildan New Mexico Bowl: Arizona vs. New Mexico, 2 p.m., ESPN.

• Royal Purple Las Vegas Bowl: BYU vs. Utah, 3:30 p.m., ABC.

• Div. II Championship: Northwest Missouri State vs. Shepard, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

• FCS Semifinal: Sam Houston State vs. Jacksonville State, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

• Raycom Media Camellia Bowl: Ohio vs. Appalachian State, 5:30 p.m., ESPN.

• R&L Carriers New Orleans Bowl: Arkansas State vs. Louisiana Tech, 9 p.m., ESPN.

College Hockey

• Michigan State at Northwestern, 7 p.m., NBCSN.

NBA

• Chicago at New York, 7:30 p.m., MSG.

NFL

• N.Y. Jets at Dallas, 8:25 p.m., NFLN.

NHL

• Chicago at Buffalo, 1 p.m., MSG.

• Los Angeles at Toronto, 7 p.m., CBC.

• Edmonton at Colorado, 10 p.m., CBC.

Skiing

• Alpine Skiing World Cup Men’s Downhill, 2 p.m., CBC.

Soccer

• Manchester United vs. Norwich City, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN.

• Newcastle United vs. Aston Villa, 12:30 p.m., NBC.

Women’s College Volleyball

• NCAA Tournament Final: Texas-Minnesota winner vs. Kansas-Nebraska winner, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Sunday

College Basketball

• Pittsburgh vs. Davidson, noon, ESPNU.

• Mass.-Lowell at Connecticut, 4 p.m., SNY.

NBA

• Minnesota at Brooklyn, 1 p.m., YES.

NFL

• Buffalo at Washington, 1 p.m., FOX.

• Houston at Indianapolis, 1 p.m., CBS.

• Denver at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m., CBS.

• Arizona at Philadelphia, 8:20 p.m., NBC.

Soccer

• English Premier: Watford vs. Liverpool, 8:25 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Swansea City vs. West Ham United, 10:55 a.m., NBCSN.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

No radio events.