Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Dec. 13)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

MST Seneca 62, Sherman 47

V-Byron-Bergen 53, Barker 42

Walsh 78, Lew-Port 54

East New York Transit Tech at Middle Early College, 2 p.m.

WNY Maritime at Oracle Charter, 2:30 p.m.

Tapestry 46, Randolph 41

Gowanda Tournament

Springville 52, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 35

Franklinville 66, Gowanda 55

Holiday Valley Tournament

at Ellicottville

Chautauqua Lake 64, Clymer 53

Allegany-Limestone 56, Ellicottville 42

Buffalo-L.I. Catholic Challenge

St. John Baptist 75, St. Joe’s 54

Holy Trinity (L.I.) 72, Nichols 41

Roy-Hart Tournament

Roy-Hart 62, Tonawanda 47

Tom Keenan Classic

at Canisius

Albany Academy 63, Nazareth (NYC) 52

Canisius 54, V-Aquinas 49

Wilson Tipoff

Niagara Catholic 53, Bennett 49

South Park 81, Wilson 56

MST Seneca 62, Sherman 47

Sherman 11 15 5 16 - 47

MST Seneca 12 18 14 18 - 62

SHERMAN (1-2): Carpenter 3, Delcamp 2, Gleason 2, Mandoza 3, Nickerson 2, Parks 12, Prarom 2, Robinson 21.

MST SENECA (2-0): Anderson 15, Gayles 2, Gray 3, Jemison 2, Jones 2, Oyoyo 14, Prince 24.

3-point goals: Anderson 2, Carpenter, Mandoza, Parks, Prince, Robinson 4.

V-Byron-Bergen 53, Barker 42

Barker 5 7 11 19 - 42

V-Byr-Berg 14 15 7 17 - 53

BARKER: Wasnock 9, Arnold 1, Luckman 25, Secore 4, Snell 3

BYRON: Felton 5, Burke 23, Richardson 4, Farnsworth 6, Prospero 3 Noeth 12

3-Point Goals: Wasnock, Luckman 4, Snell, Felton, Burke 3, Prospero

Walsh 78, Lew-Port 54

Walsh 13 24 28 13 - 78

Lew-Port 5 13 20 16 - 54

WALSH (5-0):Butler-Kemp 8, Churakos 11, Kemp 23, Moore 28, N Watson 4, S Watson 4.

LEW-PORT (4-1):Allender 2, Bailey 4, Brennen 9, Jackson 29, Mansour 2, Milbrand 6, Nashwinter 2.

3-point goals: Brennen 3, Butler-Kemp 2, Churakos, Jackson 2, Kemp 2, Moore 2.

Tapestry 46, Randolph 41

Randolph 4 14 13 10 - 41

Tapestry 11 13 9 13 - 46

RANDOLPH (1-2): Eaver 2, Lecceadone 7, Stahley 2, Ling 3, Bosley 24, Bernard 4.

TAPESTRY (3-1): Fogan 11, Ferguson 2, Cunningham 8, Jenifer 9, Arrington 8, Jones 2, Russell 2, McDuffie 4.

3-point goals: Lecceadone, Bosley 5, Fogan, Arrington 2.

Gowanda Tournament

Springville 52, Catt/Little Valley 35

Catt/LV 9 9 8 9 - 35

Springville 6 14 16 16 - 52

C/LV (0-5): Baker 10, Hutchison 3, Martin 2, O’Donnell 3, Perkins 8, Southwick 9.

SPRINGVILLE (3-3): Coon 5, Cooney 4, DeWitt 6, Hartman 6, O’Brien 9, Rice 4, Shearer 2, Warner 16.

3-point goals: Cooney, Hartman 2, Hutchison, Southwick.

Franklinville 66, Gowanda 55

Franklnv’l 13 13 19 21 - 66

Gowanda 16 14 6 19 - 55

FRANKLNV’L (4-0): Bays 5, Bielecki 8, Blecha 1, Erickson 36, Kopp 14, Milks 2.

GOWANDA (2-2): Benton 8, Brawdy 27, John 8, Kruszka 4, Perdue 8.

3-point goals: Bielecki, Brawdy 3, Erickson 3, John, Kopp 2, Perdue 2.

Holiday Valley Tournament

Chautauqua Lake 64, Clymer 53

Chaut Lake 22 14 15 13 - 64

Clymer 13 15 12 13 - 53

CHAUT. LAKE (3-1): Davison 11, Meredith 7, Swan 9, Pope 30, Bentley 5, Hammond 2.

CLYMER (0-4): Honey 6, Miller 2, Du. Neckers 4, Dy. Neckers 10, Summers 12, Svetz 10, VanEarden 9

3-point goals: Dy. Neckers 2, Summers 2, VanEarden 3, Davidson, Swan, Pope 5

All-Limestone 56, Ellicottville 42

All.-Lime. 3 15 21 17 - 56

Ellicottville 13 8 10 11 - 42

ALL.-LIME. (2-1): Davis 11, Hemphill 2, Higby 19, Hines 2, McAfee 17, McMullen 4, Reed 1.

E’VILLE (2-1): Boldt 2, Bowen 12, Easton 6, Eddy 5, Grinols 10, Miller 2, Sawicki 5.

3-point goals: Davis, Eddy, Higby 3, McAfee, Sawicki.

Holy Trinity Tournament

St. John Baptist 75, St. Joe’s 54

St. Joe’s 6 15 14 19 - 54

St. John Baptist 22 14 21 18 - 75

ST. JOE’S (1-3):Brophy 4, Capen 2, Cockrell 4, Dimitroff 2, Jackson 10, M Motley 12, N Motley 9, Stineman 5, Sullivan 1, Telesco 5.

ST. JOHN BAPTIST (2-0): Brewster 2, DiMatteo 3, Feliz 17, Hayes 17, Lambre 12, Locastro 6, McGovern 4, Torres 4.

3-point goals: Hayes 2, Jackson, Locastro 2, McGovern, M Motley 2, N Motley, Telesco.

Holy Trinity (L.I.) 72, Nichols 41

Nichols 12 6 17 16 - 41

Holy Trinity 21 18 22 11 - 72

NICHOLS (3-3): Banaszak 1, Cooper 12, Hervey 6, Johnson 21, Meyer 1

HOLY TRINITY (1-0): Scott 21, Jenkins 10, McTigh 5, Winter 16, Gunn 2, Eugene 5, Beary 4, Small 5.

3-point goals: Scott 3, Jenkins 3, Winter 3, McTigh, Johnson 2

Roy-Hart Tournament

Roy-Hart 62, Tonawanda 47

Tonawanda 6 7 13 21 - 47

Roy-Hart 19 10 17 16 - 62

TONAWANDA (1-4): Z.Stapf 2, Diaz 24, Ulett 2, Holevinski 11, Ty.Stapf 8

ROY-HART (2-2): Anderson 4, Borel 7, Bruning 6, Davis 5, Fitch 2, Heschke 18, Maynard 6, Moriarity 5, Ragonese 2, Xapsos 7.

3-point goals: Davis, Moriarity, Xapsos, Diaz 5, Holevinski 1.

Tom Keenan Classic

Albany Aca. 63, Nazareth (NYC) 52

Albany Academy 12 23 13 15 - 63

Nazareth (NYC) 10 11 8 23 - 52

ALBANY ACADEMY (3-1): Arena 15, Bennett 4, Lanier 3, Low 12, Mulbey 7, Roemer 3, Wright 19.

NAZARETH (NYC) (1-3): Chambers 5, Jean-Pierre 6, Pulido 14, Reed 6, Weathers 5, Woods 5, Young 2.

3-point goals: Arena 3, Chambers, Low 2, Pulido 4, Roemer, Woods, Wright 4.

Canisius 54, V-Aquinas 49

V-Aquinas 11 6 13 19 - 49

Canisius 16 9 11 18 - 54

V-AQUINAS (1-1): Edwards 18, Gillan 3, Hawkes 2, Pickett 11, Vito 15.

CANISIUS (2-0): Atkinson 8, Ayiy 9, Johnson 2, Moultrie 8, Trueheart 25.

3-point goals: Atkinson 2, Edwards, Gillan, Pickett 2, Trueheart, Vito 3.

Wilson Tipoff

Niagara Catholic 53, Bennett 49

Nia. Catholic 17 13 12 11 - 53

Bennett 12 13 9 15 - 49

NIA. CATHOLIC (3-3): NIA CATH (3-3): Davis 5, Socha 7, Griggs 15, Menes 18, Krupp 2, Turner 6.

BENNETT (1-3): Bishop 17, Brown 8, Devers 8, Lewis 2, Maldonado 2, McDaniel 2, Morris 4, Smith 6.

3-point goals: Bishop, Brown 2, Devers 2, Davis, Menes.

South Park 81, Wilson 56

South Park 21 26 11 23 - 81

Wilson 14 12 17 13 - 56

SOUTH PARK (4-1): Harris 19, Lewis 4, McDonald 20, Mushat 12, Robinson 17, Winston 9.

WILSON (3-3): Bradley 17, Carney 5, Eames 5, Fox 8, Lyman 1, Miller 17, Seeley 2, Stoelting 1.

3-point goals: Carney, Fox 2, McDonald, Miller 3, Robinson 2.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Olean 63, Depew 46

Frontier Tournament

Frontier 38, Mount Mercy 27

Immaculata 49, Hamburg 31

Holiday Valley Tournament

at Ellicottville

Frewsburg 45, Clymer 25

Catt/Little Valley vs. Ellicottville, 10 a.m.

Jamestown Tournament

East Aurora 53, Chautauqua Lake 23

Cardinal O’Hara 74, Jamestown 43

Sherman Tournament

Cassadaga Valley vs. TBA, 6 p.m.

Falconer vs. TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Olean 63, Depew 46

Olean 7 15 24 17 - 63

Depew 14 9 14 9 - 46

OLEAN (2-0): Anzivine 8, Martin 6, G Pfeiffer 9, S Pfeiffer 24, Taylor 16.

DEPEW (4-2): Bobeck 4, Borgosz 23, Clark 7, Dlugosz 7, Dotterweich 3, Hyman 2.

3-point goals: Anzivine, Clark, Dlugosz, Dotterweich, G Pfeiffer, S Pfeiffer 4, Taylor 4.

Frontier Tournament

Frontier 38, Mount Mercy 27

Mount Mercy 2 12 2 11 - 27

Frontier 10 13 11 4 - 38

MOUNT MERCY (2-2): Ashe 8, Balys 3, Bamrick 3, Krug 5, McKeone 4, McQuiller 4.

FRONTIER (1-1): Alleca 2, Barry 4, Hall 2, Izzo 3, Johnston 6, Rockey 21.

3-point goals: Izzo, Rockey 2.

Immaculata 49, Hamburg 31

Immaculata 14 14 12 9 - 49

Hamburg 8 10 5 8 - 31

IMMACULATA (4-1): Chiavetta 3, Grimm 8, Heinold 26, Kine 6, Kline 6.

HAMBURG (3-1): A Chiacchia 10, J Chiacchia 3, Haberman 3, McKeone 8, Tone 2, Villarini 3.

3-point goals: A Chiacchia 2, Heinold 2.

Holiday Valley Tournament

Frewsburg 45, Clymer 25

Frewsburg 9 9 13 14 - 45

Clymer 7 8 3 7 - 25

FREWSBURG (5-0): Iuculano 6, Blanchard 15, Sohl 2, Lynn 7, Dilts 4, Dobek 3, Boardman 8.

CLYMER (1-3): Dunnewold 10, Heil 3, Kibbe 5, King 7.

3-point goals: King, Blanchard 3.

Jamestown Tournament

East Aurora 53, Chautauqua Lake 23

East Aurora 22 14 7 10 - 53

Chaut. Lake 4 3 10 6 - 23

EAST AURORA (2-1): Brinker 13, Dils 7, Dudley 4, Fiscus 2, Kasprzyk 2, Meisenheimer 15, Oar 4, Pierce 2, Tully 2, Youngman 2.

CHAUT. LAKE (1-3): Fardink 7, Gleason 2, Gustafson 5, Phelps 5, Zenns 4.

3-point goals: Meisenheimer 2.

Cardinal O’Hara 74, Jamestown 43

Jamestown 9 12 4 18 - 43

O’Hara 21 24 19 10 - 74

O’HARA (6-0): Dickson 14, Harrison 3, Hemphill 23, Johnson 7, O’Neil 2, A. Parker 9, S. Parker 9, Scott 2, Zeigler 11

JAMESTOWN (2-2): Brightman 3, Frederick 2, Grissom 1, Indelicato 3, Lundmark 4, Reinhardt 4, Stockwell 4, Swanson 8, Tucker 14

3-point goals: Dickson 4, S. Parker 3, Brightman, Indelicato, Tucker

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Clarence 3, Hamburg 2

Williamsville South 7, Sweet Home 4

WS: Michael Suchyna g-2a; Jake Fuzak g-a

Lew-Port 5, Amherst 1

LP (3-1): Matthew Spameni, Jacob Peters 2g

Kenmore East 5, Frontier 1

KE (2-1): A.J. Marinelli 3g-a, Trevor Pray g-4a

Nonleague

St. Joe’s 2, McQuaid 0

SJ (4-1): Jeremy Ianco 2g, Daniel Mikojalski sho

CISAA

Ridley Col. 5, Nichols 2

N (2-5): Steve Senese 2g

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park vs. Clarence

at Buffalo State Ice Rink, 1 p.m.

Hamburg vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at Buffalo State Ice Rink, 3 p.m.

Lockport vs. Lew-Port

at Niagara University, 7:30 p.m.

WNY Club

Red Division

St. Joe’s Maroon 5, Canisius 0

Starpoint 11, Olean 0

White Division

Depew 2, Iroquois 1

Buffalo 4, Cheektowaga 2

Blue Division

Wilson/Newfane 7, Orchard Park 7 (OT)

Eden/Lake Shore 5, Wmsv. North 1

NFL White Division

Buffalo 4, Cheektowaga 2

Indoor track and field

BCF Tri-Meet

At Fredonia

ADE Tri- Meet

at Fredonia

BOYS

55 H: Ed Gath, North Tonawanda, 8.73. 3200: Ray Sambrotto, W. Seneca East, 10:24.6h. 1000: Owen Barber, Pioneer/Als, 2:42.3h. 600: Cameron Carver, Amherst, 1:30.1h. 55 Dash: Niko Lantzas, Will. South, 6.88. 1600: Owen Barber, Pioneer/Als, 4:45.0h. 300 Dash: Joseph Frailey, G. Island, 36.9h. 4x800 Relay: Orchard Park (Brandon Brusehaber, Thomas Flannery, Cal Puskar, Michael Totaro), 8:50.4h. 4x400 Relay: North Tonawanda (Connor Essenburg, Ed Gath, Chris Manth, Cody Sikora), 3:49.0h. 4x200 Relay: Williamsville East (Dylan Birzon, Justin Fineberg, Michael Musone, Baltaj Sandhur), 1:42.2h. LJ Brady Jenson, O.Park, 19-10.50. TJ: Tevin Fuller, Amherst, 38-10. SP: Mark Thomas, Will. South, 44-10.50. HJ: Nick Liberatore, Will. South, 5-06. PV: Adam Galbraith, Amherst, 11-06.

GIRLS

55 H: Alyssa Oviasogie, Will. South, 8.9 3000: Hannah Kennedy, Frontier, 11:06.8h. 1000: Alyssa Curtis, Amherst, 3:18.3h. 600: Katelyn Frawley, Depew, 1:46.0h. 55: Samantha Spinella, Depew, 7.65. 1500 Racewalk: Madison Zmuda-Bentz, W.Seneca West, 9:18.0h. 1500: Veronica Bernacki, Will. South, 5:40.1h. 300: Jenna Crean, O.Park, 41.6h. 4x800 Relay: Amherst (Chloe Cottone, Alyssa Curtis, Stephanie Forbes, Sophia Roy), 10:51.6h. 4x400 Relay: Williamsville South (Sarah Cook, Molly Moore, Maggie Sorci, Samantha Vahue), 4:36.8h. 4x200 Relay: Orchard Park (Jenna Crean, Lena Pasqualetti, Julia Pietromicca, Sarah Puskar), 1:53.4h. LJ: Samantha Spinella, Depew, 16-09. TJ: Cassie Serafin, Depew, 31-03.50. SP: Gianna Ford, G. Island, 28-0.5. HJ: Alexie Zeigler, O.Park, 5-00. PV: Aubrey Rockoff, Amherst, 10-06.

BOYS

55 H: Nicholas Miller, St. Francis, 8.34. 3200: Chris Sims, Lockport, 10:23.1. 1000: Daniel Janak, St. Francis, 2: 54.1. 600: Lawrence Durski, St. Francis, 1:29.6. 55: Tyler Summage, Cheektowaga, 6.62. 1600: Chris Sims, Lockport, 4:56.4. 300: Jose Morales, Dunkirk/SC, 37.4. 4x800 Relay: Hamburg (Dimi Blundell, Matt Hess, Jack Lacina, Aaron Wojnicki) 9:15.4. 4x400 Relay: St. Francis (Bryan Bremer, Lawrence Durski, Nathan Gora, Jacob Victor) 3:53.3. 4x200 Relay: Niagara Falls (Derrell Dennis, Chris Meranto, Che’Kore Moore, Rodney Staley Barnes) 1:37.5. LJ: Tyler Summage, Cheektowaga, 21-2.75. TJ: Tyler Summage, Cheektowaga, 45-3. SP: Julian Smallwood, St. Joe’s, 45-05.50. HJ: Tariq Taul, Niagara Falls, 6-0. PV: Aaron Wojnicki, Hamburg, 11-00.

GIRLS

55 H Finals: Savia Moreland, Dunkirk/SC, 9.68. 3000: Rachel Luczak, Immaculata, 11:24.3. 1000: Molly Kabza, Hamburg, 3:16.7. 600: Emma Seiders, Dunkirk/SC, 1:43.3. 55: Ayana Bursie, Cheektowaga, 7.79. 1500 Racewalk: Cassie Tabor, Hamburg, 9:00.5. 1500: Rachel Luczak, Immaculata, 5:19.3. 300: Emma Seiders, Dunkirk/SC, 43.5. 4x800 Relay: Hamburg (Serena Young, Alyssa Zeniuk, Raechel Zielinski, Samantha Zitomer), 11:14.9. 4x400 Relay: Lockport (, Ariel Davis, Sage Donovan, Elexis Hamilton, Mikayla Logan), 4:48.2. 4x200 Relay: Dunkirk/Silver Creek (Emily Hanlon, Samantha Hemenger, Savia Moreland, Natalie Nytz), 1:53.5. LJ: Sarah Yensan, Lockport, 17-10.25. TJ: Sarah Yensan, Lockport, 33-5. SP: Cathryn Kelichner, Ken West, 34-6.50. HJ: Emily Hanlon, Dunkirk/SC, 4-10. PV: Meaghan Doyle, Hamburg, 9-0.

Wrestling

Orchard Park Tournament

Iroquois 147, Barker/Roy-Hart 105, Sweet Home 80, Catt-Little Valley/Pine Valley 69, Williamsville South 58, Frontier 54, Orchard Park 38, West Seneca East 37, Kenmore East 17, St. Marys 4.

Finals: 113: Matt Genau (WS) pin Colton Slade (Iro) 3:09. 120: Jacob Vergien (Iro) pin Cory Day (Iro) 2:51. 126: Anthony Pilot (SH) md. Ben Trigilio (WS) 10-1. 132: Brent Bachman (BRH) pin Alex Wozniak (Iro) 1:25. 138: Anthony Cooper (WS) d. Dominic Crouse (SH) 3-1. 145: Connor Day (Iro) pin Tyler Choate (BRH) 3:15. 152: Tristan Almeter (Iro) pin Ryan Ulrich (BRH) 3:29. 160: Dylan Rhinehart (CLVP) d. Dakota Crawford (CLVP) 6-1. 170: Cameron Swick (BRH) d. Caleb Wares (CLVP) 6-0. 182: Cole Sturm (Iro) pin Joe Nolan (BRH) 2:18. 195: Tim Darling (OP) d. Nate Szefler (Iro) 7-2. 220: Bret Morseon (OP) d. Joe Ciliento (SH) 13-6. 285: Joe Ramuno (WSE) pin Kirk Fay (BRH) 0:52. MOW: Cameron Swick (BRH) 170.

Cheektowaga Warrior Duals

1 Niagara Wheatfield, 2 Spencerport, 3 Webster-Schroeder, 4 Cheektowaga, 5 Maple Grove, 6 Chaut. Lake, 7 St. Joe’s, 8 East Aurora, 9 Canisius, 10 Lackawanna.

All-tournament team: N-W: Justin McDougald, Warren McDougald, Jake DeWolf, Ryan Ploetz, Henry Garis, Collin Goodrich, Matt Chicco. Cheektowaga: Eric Bartnik. Maple Grove: Shane Hetrick, AJ Putt, Ryan Hetrick, Brad Bihler, Brody Nolan, Mitchell Sandberg. Chaut. Lake: Bryce Rowe. St. Joe’s: Abraham Baker.

There are no comments - be the first to comment