Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Dec. 2)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

ECIC II

Williamsville East 59, Iroquois 53

Amherst Tipoff

Amherst 73, Oracle Charter 24

Lion Club Tournament

at Frontier

Lackawanna 47, Hamburg 45

South Park 58, Frontier 38

Nonleague

Christian Central 68, Tonawanda 35

Barker 53, V-Kendall 42

Grand Island 49, Wilson 44 (OT)

Frewsburg 82, Catt./Little Valley 39

Maryvale 50, JFK 32

Brocton 43, Forestville 31

Chautauqua Lake 85, Pine Valley 43

Salamanca 64, Springville 43

Southwestern 51, Clymer 43

Williamsville East 59, Iroquois 53

Iroquois 16 11 20 6 - 53

Wmsv. East 9 23 15 12 - 59

IROQUOIS (0-1, 0-1): Whalen 10, Quinn 2, Allen 11, Bowen 11, Tate 3, Edwards 6, Andrew 10.

WILLIAMSVILLE EAST (1-0, 1-0): Butler 13, Grano 9, Keenan 2, Pieri 7, Poturalski 10, Shanahan 18.

3-point goals: Bowen 3, Tate, Shanahan 4, Butler.

Amherst 73, Oracle Charter 24

Oracle 4 8 7 5 - 24

Amherst 13 20 18 22 - 73

ORACLE (0-1): Bridges 5, Graves 2, Perez 4, Rosenthal 1, White 9, Woods 3.

AMHERST (1-0): Alfieri 3, Barr 2, Brown 25, Foster 6, Funderburk 5, Hines 3, Ikpeze 19, Kay 5, Rose 3, Walsh 2.

3-point goals: Brown 3, Funderburk, Hines, Kay, Woods.

Lackawanna 47, Hamburg 45

Lackawanna 9 12 12 14 - 47

Hamburg 13 10 8 14 - 45

LACKAWANNA (1-0): Pacillo 10, Horton 17, N.Smith 7, Harmon 2, L. Smith 4, Bekric 4, Threeths 3.

HAMBURG (0-1): Dils 28, Genzel 8, Henry 4, Mahoney 5.

3-point goals: Pacillo 2, Horton 3, Dils 3, Genzel.

South Park 58, Frontier 38

South Park 12 13 17 16 - 58

Frontier 8 6 14 10 - 38

SOUTH PARK (1-0, 1-0): Harris 16, Lewis 7, Moore 10, Mushat 6, Oberlander 3, Robinson 7, Thomas 9.

FRONTIER (0-1, 0-1): Taylor 3, Garland 16, Ebert 14, Clifford 5.

3-point goals: Taylor, Garland 4, Ebert 3, Clifford, Harris 2, Oberlander, Robinson.

Christian Central 68, Tonawanda 35

Tonawanda 12 8 11 4 - 35

Chr. Central 13 24 21 10 - 68

TONAWANDA (0-2): Diaz 16, K. Staph 15, Holevinski 2, Z. Staph 2.

CHR. CENTRAL (2-1): Cook 2, Lekeuneu 12, Opferbeck 2, Preston 2, Ranallo 13, Rogers 2, Scott 32, Simpson 3.

3-point goals: Diaz 2, Ranallo 3, Scott 4, Simpson.

Barker 53, V-Kendall 42

Barker 6 14 14 19 - 53

V-Kendall 9 6 18 9 - 42

BARKER (1-0): Ginther 2, Wasnock 14, Arnold 4, Luckman 17, Secore 11, Snell 5.

KENDALL: Lewis 5, Wardes 5, Breslawski 3, Ramsdell 17, Miller 10, Longrod 2.

3-point goals: Wasnock 2, Luckman 2, Secore, Snell, Lewis, Wardes.

Grand Island 49, Wilson 44 (OT)

Grand Island 13 6 13 10 7 - 49

Wilson 7 11 9 13 4 - 44

GRAND ISLAND (1-0): Burns 2, Kulikowski 19, Robinson 17, Sionko 9, Wright 2.

WILSON (0-1): Miller 8, Bradley 9, Fox 7, Sealey 3, Eames 11, Carney 6.

3-point goals: Miller 2, Fox, Sealey, Kulikowski 5.

Brocton 43, Forestville 31

Brocton 15 5 14 9 - 43

Forestville 7 10 12 2 - 31

BROCTON (1-0): Chelton 6, Johnson 3, Riforgiato 15, Krystofiak 10, McFadden 9.

FORESTVILLE (0-1): Spears 3, Egan 12, Markham 6, Catalano 3, Stanbro 7.

3-point goals: Riforgiato, McFadden, Spears, Markham 2, Catalano, Stanbro.

Chautauqua Lake 85, Pine Valley 43

Pine Valley 8 10 15 10 - 43

Chaut. Lake 22 18 29 16 - 85

PINE VALLEY (0-1): Abers 4, Butcher 5, Chase 13, Hall 10, Mihalko 4, Ortiz 4, West 3.

CHAUT. LAKE (2-0): Davidson 4, Sargent 1, Lisek 6, Boll 3, Meridith 6, Binciguerra 10, Swan 16, Gleason 3, Pope 28, Hammond 8.

3-point goals: Boll, Gleason, Chase, Hall 2, West.

Salamanca 64, Springville 43

Springville 3 10 10 20 - 43

Salamanca 18 23 14 9 - 64

SPRINGVILLE (0-1): Coon 8, Cooney 2, DeWitt 3, Domes 7, Hannon 2, O’Brien 1, Rice 2, Warner 18.

SALAMANCA (1-0): Collins 12, Cooper 12, DeKay 2, Enriques 11, McClure 2, Rasha 5, Reynolds 12, Rivera 2, Zurat 6.

3-point goals: DeWitt, Enriques, Reynolds 2, Warner 2, Zurat 2.

Southwestern 51, Clymer 43

Southwestern 15 9 11 16 - 51

Clymer 9 2 16 16 - 43

SOUTHWESTERN (1-0): Brecht 4, Burk 19, Cooper 4, Kennedy 5, Munir 1, Pannes 18.

CLYMER (0-1): Davis 6, Honey 19, D Neckers 2, D Neckers 9, Sullivan 2, Summers 5.

3-point goals: Burk 2, Honey 2, D Neckers, Pannes 4, Summers.

Frewsburg 82, Catt./Little Valley 39

FREWSBURG (1-0): Brink 15, O’Brien 24, Riolo 1, Bird 12, Caldwell 3, Baez 2, Hair 9, Proctor 8, Kinem 2, Mole 6.

CLV (0-1): Hutchison 6, Southwick 9, Martin 13, Baker 3, O’Donnell 6, Perkins 2.

3-point goals: Brink 5, Bird 4, Proctor.

Wednesday’s games

Pastor-Cooper Memorial

at Daemen

Olmsted vs. West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. Depew, 6:45 p.m.

East vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 8:30 p.m.

Lancaster Tipoff

Cleveland Hill vs. Nichols, 6 p.m.

Dunkirk vs. Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Health Sciences at Global Concepts , 6 p.m.

Burgard at Franklinville, 6:30 p.m.

Wilson at Niagara-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Emerson at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Niagara Catholic, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Pastor-Cooper Memorial

at Daemen College

Hutch-Tech 33, North Tonawanda 32

Wilson 45, Olmsted 18

Cardinal O’Hara 74, Wmsv. South 43

Nonleague

Frewsburg 51, Emerson 33

McKinley 64, Global Concepts 40

Catt/Little Valley 24, North Collins 20 (OT)

Park 42, Niagara Falls 31

Barker 36, V-Lyndonville 31

West Seneca West Tournament

Depew 56, Eden 31

West Seneca East 43, West Seneca West 39

Frewsburg 51, Emerson 33

Emerson 8 5 11 9 - 33

Frewsburg 19 11 12 9 - 51

EMERSON (0-1): Brannon 16, Weatherspoon 7, Carthon 6, Sharp 2, Brown 2.

FREWSBURG (1-0): Iuculano 5, Blanchard 13, Sohl 7, Elderkin 4, Lynn 12, Dobek 6, Boardman 4.

3-point goals: Brannon 2, Carthon 2, Blanchard.

McKinley 64, Global Concepts 40

Global Con. 4 13 13 10 - 40

McKinley 13 18 17 16 - 64

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (0-1): Sparks 12, Rose 20, Alexander 2, Smith 6.

MCKINLEY (1-0): Almonte 4, Antoine 11, Cruz 10, Debose 2, Donald 2, Jackson 1, Payne 20, Wilson 14.

3-point goals: Cruz, Payne, Sparks, Rose, Smith 2.

Catt./LV 24, North Collins 20 (OT)

Catt/LV 3 0 8 9 4 - 24

North Collins 8 2 6 4 0 - 20

CATT/LV (1-0): Benz 11, Cannon 5, Johnson 2, Jones 4, Powers 2.

NORTH COLLINS (0-1): Wroblawski 4, Filkov 8, Romano 2, Burgess 4, Gick 2.

Barker 36, V-Lyndonville 31

V-Lyndonville 4 9 8 10 - 31

Barker 8 10 13 5 - 36

V-LYNDONVILLE (0-1): Rodriguez 6, Lempke 3, Lewis 7, Plummer 2, Lewis 2, Buckland 2, Mutt 9.

BARKER (1-0): Brown 4, Dewart 2, C Mason 16, S Mason 2, Miller 4, Williams 8.

3-point goals: C Mason 2.

Hutch-Tech 33, North Tonawanda 32

N. Tonawanda 4 12 11 5 - 32

Hutch-Tech 5 9 16 3 - 33

N. TONAWANDA (0-1): Doucette 3, Haner 3, Mallone 4, Piotrowski 4, Wildt 9, Zakes 9.

HUTCH-TECH (1-0): Cross 4, Felton 10, Lewis 7, Truisi 5, Watson 4, DeJesus 1, Funderburk 2.

3-point goals: Truisi, Felton, Lewis, Doucette, Zakes 2.

Wilson 45, Olmsted 18

Wilson 14 12 8 11 - 45

Olmsted 0 5 4 9 - 18

WILSON (1-0): Barrett 1, Cobo 8, Couturier 3, Jaeger 6, Mocarski 2, Senek 21, Vincent 4.

OLMSTED (0-3): Higgs 4, Petrongelli 4.

3-point goals: Couturier.

Cardinal O’Hara 74, Wmsv. South 43

Wmsv. South 9 7 8 19 - 43

O’Hara 12 27 17 18 - 74

WS (1-0): Dolan 7, Adams 7, Morog 2, Ragland 4, Guy 2, N. DeBerry 1, Lassiter McCullough, Neely 11.

O’HARA (1-0): A.Parker 2, Edwards 5, Dixon 6, S.Parker 7, O’Neil 4, Zeigler 15, Johnson 8, Harrison 9, Hemphill 18.

3-point goals: Lassiter, S.Parker, Zeigler, Harrison.

Depew 56, Eden 31

Depew 17 10 18 11 - 56

Eden 4 9 5 13 - 31

DEPEW (1-0): Bobeck 10, Borgosz 16, Clark 16, Dlugosz 2, Dotterweich 7, Hyman 3, Whalen 2.

EDEN (0-1): Banko 5, Gates 13, Harris 2, Murray 2, Szuflita 9.

3-point goals: Banko, Clark, Hyman, Szuflita.

West Sen. East 43, West Sen. West 39

W. Sen. East 13 4 13 13 - 43

W. Sen. West 8 5 10 16 - 39

W. SEN. EAST (1-0): Catlin 7, Eisenmenger 5, Kaufman 4, Kelly 6, Kmiotek 3, Kumro 6, Vogel 5, Weiner 7.

W. SEN. WEST (0-1): Cocina 2, Villagomez 4, Urbanczyk 7, Vona 16, Purdy 2, Tiberio 3, Hoestermann 1, Soloman 2, Miloshezski 2.

3-point goals: Urbanczyk, Catlin, Eisenmenger.

Grand Island 41, CSAT 35

CSAT 7 9 14 5 - 35

Grand Island 18 12 7 4 - 41

CSAT (0-1): Carrier 7, S. Davis-Patterson 10, King 10, Navano 2, Allerd-Dupree 2, Pope 2, K. Davis-Patterson 2.

GRAND ISLAND (3-0): Bailey 7, Brandon 2, Harrigan 3, Hausrath 2, McNamara 2, Nyitrai 2, Winfield 23.

3-point goals: Harrigan, Winfield 2, Carrier.

Wednesday’s games

Iroquois Tournament

Buffalo Arts vs. Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Immaculata vs. Lancaster, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Seminary at JFK, 5 p.m.

Tonawanda at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. St. Mary at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Albion, 7 p.m.

Sherman at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Hamburg at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Global Concepts at North Collins, 7:30 p.m.

Springville at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Hamburg 6, Lockport 1

H (1-0): Brian Kazmierczak g-2a, Jason Lucarelli g-a, Evan McDermott 2a

WNY Club

White Division

East Aurora 1, City Honors 1

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville 5, Amh./Sweet Home/Clar. 3

W (1-0): Amanda Gaffney 2g (gwg), Jenna Lukomski 29 saves

Kenmore/Grand Island 5, OP/Frontier 0

K/GI (1-0): Cara Klopp 25-save shutout, Olivia Smith 2g, Taylor Story 2g

CISAA

Nichols 3, Bishop Strachan (Ont.) 2

Boys swimming

ECIC I

Lancaster 94, West Seneca 79

Clarence 99, Jamestown 87

ECIC II

Sweet Home 89, Wmsv. South 81

Hamburg 75, Wmsv. East 27

ECIC III

Lake Shore 83, Cheektowaga 55

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 132, Lew-Port 27

Boys bowling

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

St. Joe’s 3, Christian Central 0

Cardinal O’Hara 3, Park 0

ECIC Large South

Iroquois 5, Hamburg 2

I: Jake Engler 226-612

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 4, North Tonawanda 3

NT: Antonio LaBarbera 300-726

Girls bowling

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3, Buffalo Seminary 1

Mount St. Mary 4, Immaculata 0

Mount Mercy 3, Sacred Heart 1

Nardin 4, Park 0

ECIC Large South

Hamburg 4, Iroquois 3

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 4, Niagara-Wheatfield 3

NW: Brittany Price 188-558

Rifle

ECIC

Clarence 1028, Holland 730

C: Emily Schmitt 263, Jessica Mogavero 263

Alden 1282, Iroquois 1083

A: Noah Fox 280

Lancaster 1292, Orchard Park 1005

L: Christina Mucha 267

Girls squash

WNY League

Nichols 6, Buffalo Seminary 1