Share this article

print logo

High schools scores & schedule (Nov. 29)

High schools

Football

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday at Grand Island H.S.

Stepinac 42, St. Francis 28

Stepinac 7 13 15 7 - 42

St. Francis 0 0 21 7 - 28

A: Morrison 27 pass from Fields (Butler kick)

A: Morrison 27 pass from Giannico (kick failed)

A: Morrison 46 pass from Fields (Butler kick)

A: Negron 3 pass from Fields (Crawford run)

S: Metz 1 run (Barbieri kick)

S: Metz 4 run (Barbieri kick)

A: Morrison 28 pass from Fields (Butler kick)

S: Pinnock 89 kick return (Barbieri kick)

S: Metz 60 interception return (Barbieri kick)

A: Crawford 11 run (Butler kick)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Christian Central Tournament

Health Sciences 79, Christian Central 60

Global Concepts 65, Buffalo Science 55

Niagara Catholic Can-Am Tipoff

Ridley (Ont.) 65, Niagara Catholic 46

CSAT 59, St. Michael (Ont.) 53

St. Paul (Ont.) 80, Albion 41

Championship game

Health Sciences 79, Christ. Central 60

Health 15 25 16 23 - 79 Christian 10 15 17 18 - 60

HEALTH SCIENCES (2-0): Gains 11, Threat 16, Lott 21, Oliver 3, Renfro 12, Profit 12, Funderburk 7.

CHR. CENTRAL (1-1): Lekeuneu 4, Tyson 2, Scott 30, Simpson 1, Offerbeck 3, Gummo 13, Preston 4.

3-pointers: Threat 4, Offerbeck, Gummo.

Consolation game

Global Concepts 65, Buff. Science 55

Buff Science 18 14 0 23 - 55 Global Con. 10 20 16 19 - 65

BUFFALO SCIENCE (0-2): Wingard 5, Johnson 13, Cortes 12, Taylor 3, Ecatsey 2, Wood 13, Workmen 6.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (1-1): Pierce 18, L. Billinslea 4, Monrow 11, Anderson 3, Parker 8, R. Billinslea 2, Gilbert 10, G. Taylor 9.

3-pointers: Johnson 2, Taylor, Wood, Pierce 2, Anderson.

Ridley (Ont.) 65, Niagara Catholic 46

Niagara 9 12 15 10 - 46 Ridley (Ont.) 17 14 18 16 - 65 NIA. CATHOLIC (1-1): Davis 4, Griggs 16, Krupp 5, Menes 16, Socha 5.

RIDLEY (2-0): Wilson 2, Burroughs 16, Crosby 8, Richie 2, Peacock 9, Bowlen 1, Warren 11, Bromwell 16.

3-pointers: Griggs 3, Menes 3, Burroughs 2, Peacock 3, Warren 3.

CSAT 59, St. Michael (Ont.) 53

CSAT 6 17 13 23 - 59 St. Michaels 13 13 15 12 - 53 CSAT (1-1): Burkes 16, Carson 16, Grant 3, Sarano 5, Rizumbo 15, Stevens 2.

ST. MICHAEL (1-1): Frdico 89, Mungo 15, Pipe 6, Krakjas 12, Mateo 4, McDon 4, Hall 4.

3-pointers: Carson, Sarano, Rizumbo 3, Mungo 2, Krakjas 2, Mateo.

St. Paul (Ont.) 80, Albion 41

Albion 12 12 4 13 - 41 St. Paul 21 15 18 26 - 80 ALBION (0-2): Mattison 8, Rotoli 5, Taylor 5, Daniels 2, Reynolds 16.

ST. PAUL (2-0): Richards 9, Balding 3, Schmie 10, Otchie 13, Philps 5, Knicki 3, Safranwich 9.

3-pointers: Rotoli, Balding, Schmie, Otchie, Philps.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Alden Tournament

Pembroke 44, Alden 39

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 51, Olmsted 34

Christian Central Tournament

Grand Island 46, Maryvale 32

Tonawanda 48, Christian Central 37

Championship game

Pembroke 44, Alden 39

Pembroke 14 9 9 12 - 44 Alden 10 8 7 14 - 39 PEMBROKE (2-0): Calderon 2, Johnson 16, Patterson 6, Kohorst 12, Quarranto 1, Buttweiler 4, Skii 3

ALDEN (1-1): Altieri 14, Augustine 2, Kocher 4, Kozak 11, Palizay 2, Thompson 5.

3-pointers: Calderon 2.

Consolation game

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 51, Olmsted 34

St. Mary’s/L 14 10 7 20 - 51 Olmsted 12 3 12 7 - 34

ST. MARY’S/L (1-1): Fuller 6, Hamilton 5, Vish 4, Michalski 2, Kowalewski 9, Wipperman 9, Zangh 14, Herod 2.

OLMSTED (0-2): McDuffine 2, Higgs 10, Petrongelli 2, West 12, Matheis 1, Sniatecki 7.

3-pointers: Hamilton; West, Sniatecki 2.

Championship game

Grand Island 46, Maryvale 32

G. Island 13 8 18 7 - 46 Maryvale 4 4 11 13 - 32

GRAND ISLAND (2-0): Brandon 3, Hausrath 7, McNamara 7, Bailey 4, Winfield 23, Colan 2.

MARYVALE (1-1): Cadwallader 12, Murray 4, Smith 11, Walker 5.

3-pointers: Winfield 3, Cadwallader 3, Smith.

Consolation game

Tonawanda 48, Christian Central 37

Tonawanda 13 10 11 14 - 48 Chr. Central 10 9 10 8 - 37 TONAWANDA (1-1): Adams 4, Krajewski 3, Scholererman 4, Farrell 5, Harrison 32.

CHR. CENTRAL (0-2): Gold 8, Miller 29.

3-pointers: Krajewski 1, Harrison 7, Miller.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

Red Division

Starpoint 5, Maryvale 0

White Division

Lancaster 4, Jamestown 3

Iroquois 7, Depew 3

Cheektowaga 6, East Aurora 2

C: Jaret Pawarski 3g

Cross country

Nike Cross Nationals – Northeast Regional Championships

at Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls

BOYS

Team: 1 Liverpool 77, 3 East Aurora 109.

Individual: 3 Kenny Vasbinder (EA) 15:54, 10 Peter Rindfuss (Hamburg) 16:11, 22 T.J. Murray (EA) 16:32, 29 Connor Doran (Lockport) 16:38, 42 Matt Mercer (OP) 16:47, 43 Ian Russ (EA) 16:47, 46 Matt McLaughlin (EA) 16:51.

GIRLS

Team: 1 Manlius 38, 5 East Aurora 164.

Individual: 11 Sophia Tasselmyer (EA) 18:34, 21 Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove) 19:17, 29 Molly McLaughlin (EA) 19:17, 33 Fiona Danieu (EA) 19:29, 35 Tori Klimowicz 19:33, 50 Sam Peterman (Sweet Home) 19:56.