Share this article

print logo

High School scores & schedule (Nov. 28)

high schools

Football

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Class A

Friday at Carrier Dome, Syracuse

South Pk 49, I-Our Lady of Lourdes 46

Lady of Lourde 0 12 20 14 - 46 South Park 0 29 14 6 - 49 OL: Scaglione 4 run (kick failed)

SP: Moore 40 pass from Brown (Robinson pass from Brown)

SP: Moore 52 pass from Brown (Robinson pass from Brown)

SP: Brown 63 run (pass failed)

OL: Timm 28 pass from Rotger (pass failed)

SP: Brown 27 run (Schaefer kick)

OL: Rotger 3 run (pass failed)

OL: Timm 5 pass from Rotger (Timm pass from Rotger)

SP: Brown 38 run (kick failed)

OL: Scaglione 3 run (kick failed)

SP: Neal 49 run (Thomas pass from Brown)

OL: Rotger 9 run (Mullaly pass from Rotger)

SP: Brown 44 run (pass failed)

OL: Timm 7 pass from Rotger (kick failed)

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday at Grand Island H.S.

St. Francis (7-4) vs. Archbishop Stepinac (11-0), 1:00

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Christian Central Tournament

Christian Central 74, Buffalo Science 40

Health Sciences 94, Global Concepts 40

Niagara Catholic Tipoff

St. Paul (Ont.) 78, CSAT 44

Ridley (Ont.) 76, Albion 42

Niagara Catholic 75, St. Michaels 69

Christ Central 74, Buffalo Science 40

C. Central 20 18 18 18 - 74 B. Science 13 13 9 5 - 40 CHR. CENTRAL (1-0): Scott 24, Lekeuneu 4, Rananllo 6, Tyson 7, Simpson 4, Preston 6, Rodgers 5, Yang 2, Woodard 2, Gummo 6, Opherbeck 10, Funderburk 6, Lott 21, Renfro 8, Threat 6..

BUFFALO SCIENCE (0-1): Wingard 7, Johnson 10. Hester 4, Harris 4, Entsey 5, Wood 8, Workman 2.

3-pointers: Scott 2, Ranallo, Johnson, Harris, Entsey.

St. Paul (Ont.) 78, CSAT 44

St. Paul 21 26 21 10 - 78 CSAT 8 13 10 13 - 44

ST. PAUL (ONT.) (1-0): Fredico 6, Richardson 16, Balding 5, Schmaul 8, Recard 3, Otchers 11, Philps 3, Kuricki 4, Vibia 2, Szufranoicz 10, Otcher 10.

CSAT (0-1): Burks 3, Carson 14, Serrano 9, Williams 7, Smith 7.

3-pointers: Carson, Serrano, Fredico, Balder, Philps.

Ridley (Ont.) 76, Albion 42

Ridley 24 19 14 19 - 76 Albion 5 6 16 15 - 42

RIDLEY (ONT.) (1-0): Jinag 21, Wilson 6, Allen 4, Burroughs 5, Richie 3, Camrod 16, Rollin 7, Warren 2, Bramwell 12.

ALBION (0-1): Mattison 5, Reynolds 5, Rotoli 10, Taylor 15.

3-pointers: Madison, Rotoli, Jinag 3, Richie.

Saturday’s games

Christian Central Tournament

Buffalo Science vs. Global Concepts, 3 p.m.

Health Sciences vs. Christ Central, 5p.m.

Nonleague

V-Notre Dame-Batavia at Roy-Hart, 10 a.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Alden Tournament

Alden 43, Olmsted 24

Pembroke 28, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 20

Christian Central Tournament

at Maryvale

Maryvale 31, Tonawanda 22

Grand Island 58, Christian Central 50

Alden 43, Olmsted 24

Olmsted 5 2 12 5 - 24 Alden 10 15 10 8 - 43 OLMSTED (0-1): Higgs 16, West 8.

ALDEN (1-0): Kocher 8, Augustine 2, Altieri 13, Thompson 4, Kozak 8, Dick 2, Palizay 2, Jurek 4.

3-POINTERS: Higgs, West 2, Kocher 2.

Pembroke 28, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 20

Pembroke 4 6 8 10 - 28 St. Mary’s 2 4 6 8 - 20 PEMBROKE (1-0): Johnson 7, Patterson 10, Kohorst 4, Quarranto 1, Buttweiler 2.

ST. MARY’S/L (0-1): Hamilton 6, Kowalewski 1, Michalski 1, Wipperman 4, Zajac 2.

3-point goals: Hamilton 2.

Maryvale 31, Tonawanda 22

Tonaw. 4 6 5 7 - 22 Maryvale 9 6 5 11 - 31 TONAWANDA (0-1): Farrell 7, Harrison 4, Krajewski 2, Schoelerman 7.

MARYVALE (1-0): Cadwallader 14, Murray 3, Smith 4, Zbock 2.

3-point goals: Cadwallader 3.

Grand Island 58, Christian Central 50

G. Island 9 12 15 22 - 58 C. Central 19 8 12 11 - 50 GRAND ISLAND (1-0): Bailey 8, Colan 4, Harrigan 11, Hausrath 12, McNamara 3.

CHR. CENTRAL (0-1): Gold 6, Miller 37.

3-point goals: Miller 4.

Saturday’s games

Alden Tournament

Olmsted vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 3 p.m.

Pembroke vs. Alden. 5 p.m.

Christian Central Tournament

Tonawanda vs. Christ. Central, 3 p.m.

Grand Island vs. Maryvale, 5 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Club

Blue Division

Dunkirk/Fredonia 7, Orchard Park 3

Canisius 5, Maryvale 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment