Share this article

print logo

Area golf for July 16

Area golf

86th NYS Women’s Amateur Championship

at Tuscarora GC, Marcellus, NY

1. Larissa Carter 76-67—143

2. Kyra Cox 71-74—145

3. Bailey Cocca 75-71—146

4. Lindsay May 75-73—148

5. Lauren Petty 78-71—149

T-6. Aimee Caligiore 78-74—152

T-6. Danielle Fuss 74-78—152

T-6. Alexis Hios 76-76—152

9. Rina Jung 74-80—154

T-10. Chelsea Dantonio 79-76—155

T-10. Kit Creighton 75-80—155

86th NYS Women’s Mid-Amateur Championship

at Tuscarora GC, Marcellus, NY

1. Dani Mullin 78-75—153

2. Lauren Cupp 76-78—154

3. Kim Kaul 78-79—157

4. Julie Murphy 79-79—158

5. Tammy Blyth 80-79—159

WNYPGA Junior Golf

at Eagle Vale GC, Fairport

Boys 13-15: 1. Jimmy Summerson 75, T-2. Richy Felber 78, T-2. Jude Cummings 78, 4. Jake Roach 80, 5. Jacob Mertz 82, 6. Tyler McDonnell 84, 7. Jacob VanderZwaag 85, T-8. Jason Lohwater 86, T-8. John Killion 86, T-8. Luke Bucci 86, T-8. Jack Haxton 86.

Boys 16-18: 1. Frederic Shi 77, 2. Randy Felber 80, 3. Trevor Borrosch 81, 4. Michael Wells 82, T-5. Luke Meyer 85, T-5. Matt Coffey 85, T-5. Brandon Fink 85, T-8. Samuel Weinstein 86, T-8. Jack Ramsager 86, 10. Matthew Moonon 87.

Boys 9-Hole: 1. Adam Tata 40, T-2. Alex Diehl 48, T-2. Tyler Fink 48, 4. Dawson Miller 52, 5. Adam Firkins 54.

Girls 13-15: 1. Sydney Ball 89, 2. Emma Hastie 95, 3. Mikah McDonnell 96, 4. Sophie Renzi 104, 5. Olivia Durant 109, 6. Emily Wilborn 115, 7. Julia Bell 126, 8. Brynn Lohr 130.

Girls 16-18: 1. Lizzy Karsten 90, 2. Erika Tillotson 95.

ELMA MEADOWS: Directors Cup — Overall: Tom Menchini, Runner-up: Ken Piechota.

NIAGARA FRONTIER CC: WNY Women’s Publinx Golf Assn. Individual Tournament — Overall: Lindley Bowen 87 (gross), Peg Kennedy 75 (net); A Flight: Michele Arnold 102 (gross), Patty George 87 (net); B Flight: Barb Hill 104 (gross), Sharon Hammersmith 87 (net); C Flight: Marian Reo 109 (gross), Joan Piechota 80 (net); D Flight: Fran LaMonte 129 (gross), Maureen Steck 90 (net).

PARK: Womens’ Invitational — Overall Net: Mary Grace Bauer-Allison Derrick 66; runners-up: Carole Moose-Pat Goldwater 67. Flight I: Carrie Uba-Lori Ward 68. Flight II: Colleen Losi-Chris Burkard 68.

Flight III- Julie Fink-Marla Coniglio 72.

WANAKAH: All-Wanakah Member-Member — Overall: Mike Edie/Pat Nealon 126; Royal St. Georges Flight: Chuck Allesi/Jamie Miller 130, Simon Bennett/Steve DeMeo 134; St. Andrews Flight: Mike Grimaldi/Mike Gacioch 130, John Park/Chris Tryjankowski 135; Turnberry Flight: Ryan Kirke/Doug Ward 133, Martin Kroll/Brendan Kroll 133; Royal Birkdale Flight: Tom Wischerath/Charles Desmond 128, Todd Pohlman/Scott Zuccala 137; Carnoustie Flight: Gene Wachala/Jim Demarco 132, Frank Campofelice/Andy DeVincentis 132; Hoylake Flight: Bob Cieslica/Chuck Cieslica 139, Dave Richardson/Bob Britton 141; Royal Troon Flight: Duffy O’Connor/John Russo 144, Gerald Pullano/Michael Edbauer 145; Royal Liverpool Flight: Nick Buscaglia/Whitey Heidenburg 135, Jim Doherty/Rene Jones 142.