Share this article

print logo

Softball honor roll: 2015 All-league selections

Coaches All-Wny

Pos. Player School Yr.

SS Sara Armstrong Wmsvl. E. 12

C Maddie Aston Amherst 12

P Allison Block Starpoint 12

P Karsen Cotton Depew 10

P Alley Cutting Grand Island 12

P Maria Gabriele Sacred Heart 12

OF Olivia Jankowski Lancaster 12

2B Rachel Johnson Orchard Park 12

P Laura Kratzke Alden 11

P Monica Moses Olean 12

SS Toni Polk Niagara Falls 12

C Abby Stone Akron 9

C Katie Weimer Orchard Park 12

C Jessica Wilcox Pine Valley 11

Coaches All-WNY Large Schools

Pos. Player School Yr.

SS Sara Armstrong Wmsvl. East 12

C Maddie Aston Amherst 12

P Allison Block Starpoint 12

P Alley Cutting Grand Island 12

P Maria Gabriele Sacred Heart 12

OF Olivia Jankowski Lancaster 12

2B Rachel Johnson Orchard Park 12

SS Emily King Kenmore West 11

P Monica Moses Olean 12

SS Toni Polk Niagara Falls 12

SS Nicole Rice Wmsvl. South 12

C Katie Weimer Orchard Park 12

HONORABLE MENTION: DUNKIRK: Emilee Hanlon-9. IROQUOIS: Jamie Ward. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Maddison Kildonas-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Carli Leo-11, Jerry Ann Orfano. WEST SENECA WEST: Morgan Altaman-11.

Coaches All-WNY Small Schools

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Samantha Caico City Honors 12

P Abby Courtney Falconer 12

P Karsen Cotton Depew 10

P Talor Fry Roy-Hart 12

P Ally Haskell Franklinville 9

SS Hailee James Cleveland Hill 12

P Laura Kratzke Alden 11

SS Mekenna Leid Fredonia 10

P Jill Murray Eden 11

C Abby Stone Akron 9

C Jessica Wilcox Pine Valley 11

OF Oliva Zafuto Nichols 12

HONORABLE MENTION: ALDEN: Jenna Wlostowski-9. MARYVALE: Jackie Zwicker-10. NEWFANE: Olivia Littman-10. NICHOLS: Elizabeth Bourne. PORTVILLE: Camie McKracken-11. ROY-HART: Ashley Bower.

ALL-CATHOLIC

Pitcher of the Year: Maria Gabriele (Sacred Heart).

Player of the Year: Olivia Zafuto (Nichols).

Pos. Player School Yr.

SS Julia Blujus Sacred Heart 12

3B Jill Ahrens Sacred Heart 12

P Elizabeth Bourne Nichols 12

1B Maddi Welch Nichols 12

P Rachel Perelstein Nardin 10

SS Emily Trotman Mt. St. Mary 10

P Franki Gugino Mt. St. Mary 11

SS Morgan Steele Mount Mercy 12

P Courtney Carroccia Immaculata 12

SECOND TEAM: CARDINAL O’HARA: Meghan O’Sullivan. CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Noelle Moran. NARDIN: Hannah Francisco-9, Aylssa Coons-9. NICHOLS: Jessica Gates. SACRED HEART: Emma Ruggiero, Shannon Gilbert-11. ST. MARY’S OF LANCASTER: Erin Hufford-10, Bailey Dolegowski-11.

Thompson Trophy

Pos. Player School Yr.

P/3B Laura Gregory Hutch-Tech 9

U Niah Price Hutch-Tech 9

SS Gianna Zarcone Hutch-Tech 11

3B Janelle Miller Hutch-Tech 10

C Jenae Fisher Middle College 2

3B Aleah Figueroa Middle College 11

CF Tiara Baker Middle College 10

2B Ashley Pezzimenti Middle College 10

SS Carol Regelin South Park 12

P Angela Delecki South Park 10

1B Annabele Mills McKinley 12

P Gabrielle Mills McKinley 12

SECOND TEAM: HUTCH-TECH: Chloe Boka-9, Sierra LaBorgne-11, Angela Reid. MCKINLEY: Alicia Rivera-10, Maicy Medina, Sherries Ocasio-10. MIDDLE EARLY COLLEGE: Emily Kindred, Jada Fisher-10. SOUTH PARK: Brianna Damude-11.

All-ECIC Large

Pos. Player School Yr.

1B Morgan Altman W. Seneca West 11

SS Sara Armstrong Wmsv. East 12

C Maddie Aston Amherst 12

P Allison Block Starpoint 12

OF Olivia Jankowski Lancaster 12

2B Rachel Johnson Orchard Park 2B

2B Gabby Keller Clarence 11

C Tori Purucker Starpoint 12

SS Nicole Rice Wmsv. South 12

2B Amanda Stockman Wmsv. North 9

C Jamie Ward Iroquois 12

C Katie Weimer Orchard Park 12

ALL-ECIC Small

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Karsen Cotton Depew 10

1B Megan Hassenbohler Alden 12

C Amanda Hucksoll Lackawanna 12

SS Haille James Cleve. Hill 12

3B Hayley Kobie Eden 11

P Laura Kratzke Alden 11

C Emily Maziarz Cleve. Hill 12

P Jill Murray Eden 11

C Nicole Ross Depew 11

3B Haley Slater Tonawanda 12

2B Jenna Wlostowski Alden 9

OF Jackie Zwicker Maryvale 10

ECIC I

Player of the Year: Katie Weimer (Orchard Park).

Pitcher of the Year: Bree Chambers (West Seneca West).

Coach of the Year: Lori Potter (West Seneca West).

Pos. Player School Yr.

1B Morgan Altman W. Seneca West 11

OF Ashley Carney Clarence 11

OF Olivia Jankowski Lancaster 12

2B Rachel Johnson Orchard Park 12

2B Gabby Keller Clarence 11

SS Adriana Lis W. Seneca West 12

P Olivia Nappo Frontier 12

2B Amanda Stockman Wmsv. North 9

P Kaitlin Surdej Lancaster 12

SS Shaye Swiatek Orchard Park 12

SS Katie Topolski Wmsv. North 12

C Katie Weimer Orchard Park 12

SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Hannah Marlowe-10, Christian Victor. FRONTIER: Courtney Courtade, Maddie Jacobs-11. JAMESTOWN: Hannah Pollino. LANCASTER: Chelsea Davis-11, Kara Paradowski-10. ORCHARD PARK: Molly Hennessy, Sarah Kubik, Penny Lenard-10. WEST SENECA WEST: Val Caballero, Lu Krawczyk. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Lexi Mulone-11, Emily Nicosia-10.

ECIC II

Player of the Year: Allison Block (Starpoint).

Pitcher of the Year: Allison Block (Starpoint).

Coach of the Year: Joe Hill (Starpoint).

Pos. Player School Yr.

SS Sara Armstrong Wmsv. East 12

P Allison Block Starpoint 12

1B Maddie Bufalino Starpoint 11

IF Darian Evans Lake Shore 12

C Hannah Feldman Sweet Home 12

C Heather Huberman Hamburg 10

P Anilese Kelly W. Seneca East 9

P Amanda Metz Iroquois 12

3B Brittany Nowatzki W. Seneca East 11

C Tori Purucker Starpoint 12

SS Nicole Ricce Wmsv. South 12

C Jamie Ward Iroquois 12

SECOND TEAM: HAMBURG: Maddie Tucker-11, Maggie Vesneske-10. IROQUOIS: Marissa Parker-11, Brooke Planka-9. LAKE SHORE: Talia Wright-10. STARPOINT: Sierra Belkota, Aran Schwab. SWEET HOME: Lauren Neudorf-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Rachel Funk-11, Maddy Hillery. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Bri Bucillo-10, Tori Thuman. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Kate Quagliana-9, Carlie Schime.

ECIC III

Player of the Year: Maddie Aston (Amherst).

Pitcher of the Year: Karsen Cotton-10 (Depew).

Coach of the Year: Tom Szczerbacki (Springville).

Pos. Player School Yr.

C Maddie Aston Amherst 12

1B Hannah Bardeen Amherst 9

P Karsen Cotton Depew 10

SS Abby Decicco Amherst 10

C Megan Dulniak Cheektowaga 12

SS Morgan Grosch Depew 12

P Rachel Kedzierski Cheektowaga 12

1B Megan Meyer Maryvale 10

OF Abby Nicometi Depew 11

SS Heaven Rollek Springville 12

C Nicole Ross Depew 11

OF Jackie Zwicker Maryvale 10

SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Quinn Decicco-8, Kayla Schutts-10. CHEEKTOWAGA: Allison Hinshaw, Vickie Smith. DEPEW: Hannah Benson, Abby Tomasik-9. EAST AURORA: Gabriella Sadek, Erin Sullivan-9. MARYVALE: Autumn Farino-10, Maddy O;Heir-9. PIONEER: Courtney Egner-11, Bre Haley-10, Erika Wittmeyer. SPRINGVILLE: Sarah Kwiatkowski

ECIC IV

Player of the Year: Laura Kratzke (Alden).

Pitcher of the Year: Laura Kratzke.

Coach of the Year: Jeff Kryszczuk (Alden).

Pos. Player School Yr.

C Vicky Adkins Alden 11

P Rachel Allen Tonawanda 12

OF Anna Cervino Cleve. Hill 9

1B Megan Hassenbohler Alden 12

C Amanda Hucksoll Lackawanna 12

SS Haille James Cleve. Hill 12

3B Hayley Kobie Eden 11

P Laura Kratzke Alden 11

C Emily Maziarz Cleve. Hill 12

P Jill Murray Eden 11

3B Haley Slater Tonawanda 12

2B Jenna Wlostowski Alden 9

SECOND TEAM: ALDEN: Alyssa Gadd, Brooke Strausbaugh-10. CLEVELAND HILL: Taylor Kochanski. EDEN: Carly Nasca, Kelly Staub. HOLLAND: Christina Kolbmann, Cassidy Slocum-9. JFK: Victoria Getz-10, Samantha Schultz-11, Jaclyn Smith. LACKAWANNA: Trista Daley, Julie Friend, Melissa Stewart. TONAWANDA: Sydney Myers.

NIAGARA FRONTIER

Pos. Player School Yr.

SS Toni Polk Niagara Falls 12

P/CF Carli Leo Niagara Falls 11

C/3B Jenna Neff Grand Island 12

P Alley Cutting Grand Island 12

2B Madison Klidonas Nia.-Wheatfield 10

CF Danielle Chatten Nia.-Wheatfield 11

SS Emily King Kenmore West 11

3B Jordyn Kwoka Lockport 12

SS Lexi Lagattuta Kenmore East 9

1B Jerri Ann Orfano Niagara Falls 12 P Abby Korkowski Kenmore West 9

CF Kelsey Harrigan Grand Island 10

SECOND TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Leah Geis. KENMORE EAST: Sarah Burhans-9. KENMORE WEST: Lina Mirabella-11, Grace Ferguson-10. LEW-PORT: Emma Waechter-9, Jenna Rhue-9. LOCKPORT: Kayla Joseph-10. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Hannah Sosenko, Lexy Gibson-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Jasmine Petrishin, Avianna Peterson-8. NORTH TONAWANDA: Heather Fontana.

THIRD TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Lauren Rogoza, Taylor Cecere-11. KENMORE EAST: Jenna Patterson, Sara Taylor. KENMORE WEST: Alessondra Chimera-10, Jessica Leone-9. LEW-PORT: Vicki Waugaman. LOCKPORT: Leah VanDenBosch-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Morgan Kuhn. NIAGARA FALLS: Rae Lynne Proctor-10. NORTH TONAWANDA: Savannah Haner-10, Rachel Krawczyk-11.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

Pos. Player School Yr.

IF Ashley Bower Roy-Hart 12

OF Kayla Brown Roy-Hart 9

OF Ana Bryer Wilson 11

P Taylor Fry Roy-Hart 12

IF Meghan Hurley Albion 11

IF Katie Kneeland Newfane 11

P Marissa Lettieri CSAT 12

C Olivia Littman Newfane 12

P Erika Moeller Barker 11

P Brooke Peters Akron 12

IF Alisha Scroger Medina 9

IF Gabby Sinnott Newfane 12

C Abby Stone Akron 9

SECOND TEAM: AKRON: Megan Kidder-11, Sarah Schultz-11. ALBION: Olivia Prest-11. BARKER: Mary Rounds-11. CSAT: Zahra Ahmed. MEDINA: Emma Ambrose. NEWFANE: Cassidy Geise-9, Alexa Littman-9. ROY-HART: Maddy Glenna-9, Lindsay Yates. WILSON: Bekah Blasius, Jen Darlok-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Shaylie Carberry-10, Mattie Klein-9, Sydney Leeds-10. ALBION: Savannah Allen, Andrew Aman, Natalie DiCureia-9, Ellen Narburgh-11. BARKER: Ann Buffington, Destinee Hillman, Kylie Miller-9. CSAT: Mia Jones, Shanice Parrilla. MEDINA: Allison Bensley-11, Emily Kams-10, Destiny Satkowski-9. NEWFANE: Caitlin Chunco-10, Teagan Volpe-10. ROY-HART: Maddy Fry-8. WILSON: Lauren Couturier-11, Taylor Devole, Sam Ess.

CCAA EAST I

Player of the Year: Cammie McCracken (Portville)/Kaelyn Shea (Allegany-Limestone).

Pitcher of the Year: Taylor Olson (Gowanda).

Coach of the Year: Lisa Maybee (Gowanda).

Player School Taylor Olson Gowanda

Cammie McCracken Portville

Kaelyn Shea Allegany-Lime

Alley Forness Allegany-Lime

Haley Ruffner Allegany-Lime

Jenny Pearl Silver Creek

Julia Hill Silver Creek

Karen Snow Silver Creek

Madison Clark Portville

Da:’di’ Jones Gowanda

Rae White Gowanda

Jennah Stelley Gowanda

Emma Isaac Salamanca

Meagan Martin Salamanca

Molleigh Bradley Catt/LV

SECOND TEAM: CATT/LV: Katie Jones, Brianna Sciolino, Natalie Booth. PORTVILLE: Piper Slocum, Darienne Slocum, Torey Cassidy. ALL-LIMESTONE: Nateal Papesergi, Shanell Woods. SILVER CREEK: Christina Williams, Maddy Eggleston, Kennedy Eggleston (Silver Creek). GOWANDA: Tia Thompson, Malyssa Farley, Cheyanne Williams. SALAMANCA: Alyssa Costenis.

HONORABLE MENTION: ALL-LIMESTONE: Kiley Kinney, Karissa Gilbert. SALAMANCA: Kayla Jackson. CATT/LV: Savanna Studley. PORTVILLE: Haley Unverdorben, Hannah Wilber. SILVER CREEK: Haylee Grover. GOWANDA: Casey Harrison, Brooke Hansen-Ivette, Allise Baretto. SILVER CREEK: Dariann Russo.

CCAA WEST I

Co-Players of the Year: Monica Moses (Olean) & Abbey Courtney (Falconer).

Pitcher of the Year: Monica Moses (Olean).

Coach of the Year: Dan Morales (Falconer).

Player School Yr.

Monica Moses Olean 12

Brinee Torrey Olean 11

Bethany Fratercangelo Olean 11

Caitlyn Cybart Fredonia 10

Morgan Genovese Fredonia 12

Mekenna Leid Fredonia 10

Baylee Tarnowski Fredonia 12

Abbey Courtney Falconer 12

Katie Hines Falconer 12

Emilee Hanlon Dunkirk 9

Xiane Smith Southwestern 11

Sydney Burk Southwestern 10

Ryleigh Hawkins Chaut. Lake 12

Olivia Anderson Chaut. Lake 8

Courtney Hewes Chaut. Lake 12

SECOND TEAM: CASSADAGA VALLEY: Arial Slaven. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Chay Johnson-8. DUNKIRK: Maddy Crandall, Quinn Bankoski-11. FALCONER: Kaylee Keith, Jenna Fellows-11, Hannah Hollahan-11. FREDONIA: Riley Drummond-9, Bre Dahn, Hannah Cybart-10. OLEAN: Sophia Fratercangelo-11, Gabby Carpenter-10, Chantel Singleton-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Hayden Burguson-11, Maggie Burns-11.

HONORABLE MENTION: CASSADAGA VALLEY: Jenna Caskey, Alyssa Hahn, Olivia Ruiz. DUNKIRK: Nikki Balzer, Keraghan Krzyczanowicz, Alexis Rodriguez. FALCONER: Brianna McFall, Kaylei Russell. FREDONIA: Cassie Essek. SOUTHWESTERN: Kendyl Austin.

CCAA EAST II

Co-Players of the Year: Jessica Wilcox (Pine Valley)/ Ally Haskell (Franklinville).

Coach of the Year: Danielle Arnone (Pine Valley).

Player School Yr.

Richelle Cyrek North Collins 12

Arrika Bley North Collins 12

Jenna Keppel North Collins 12

Jamie Wilcox Pine Valley 11

Alexandrea Bentham Pine Valley 12

Kaitlyn Hoth Pine Valley 12

Jenna Hicks Franklinville 11

Tierney McMurray Franklinville 12

Dani Haskell Franklinville 7

Mackenzie Marsh Randolph 10

Mackenzie Czapla West Valley 9

Evie Cortez Ellicottville 9

Emily Narraway Forestville 11

SECOND TEAM: NORTH COLLINS: Jasmine Filkov, Rebecca Cyrek. PINE VALLEY: Lindsey Crisanti, Rebecca Butcher. FRANKLINVILLE: Abby McCoy, Raine Pfeiffer. RANDOLPH: Tyler Henderson, Peyton Terrette. WEST VALLEY: Ashley Blackmon. ELLICOTTVILLE: Alexis Woodin, Morgan Zlockie. FORESTVILLE: Ashley VanBuskirk, Julia Szoszorek, Lydia Burger.

CCAA WEST II

Co-Players of the Year: Morgan Lehman (Maple Grove)/ Carson Hauser (Westfield).

Coach of the Year: Julie Arnold (Brocton).

Pitcher of the Year: Jessica Merle (Brocton).

Pos. Player School Yr.

CF Carson Hauser Westfield 12

P Laura Tofil Westfield 11

C Cameron Abbey-Mott Westfield 11

1B Taylor Kassman Westfield 11

2B Morgan Lehman Maple Grove 11

SS Brie Davis Maple Grove 12

3B Paige Bentham Maple Grove 12

SS Brittany Lenart Panama 12

CF Taylor Bowen Panama 11

C Olivia Lynn Frewsburg 10

2B/P Kaitlyn Blanchard Frewsburg 10

P Jessica Merle Brocton 12

OF Kayla Spacht Sherman 10

SECOND TEAM: WESTFIELD: Savannah Rowan, Olivia Knapp, Darian Switzer. MAPLE GROVE: Mary Nickerson, Lynn Nordin, Alexia Hallberg. PANAMA: Sarah Osborne, Madalyn Bowen. FREWSBURG: MaKena Adams, Ayla Bragg. BROCTON: Sabrina Ruiz, Elise Miller. SHERMAN: Natalie Houle. CLYMER: Nashia Duryee, Tatem Mielewski.

HONORABLE MENTION: WESTFIELD: Emily Poletto, Amy Melee, Madison Raynor. MAPLE GROVE: Meghann Nolan, Cayleigh Swanson. PANAMA: Tara Sweeney, Elle Angeletti. FREWSBURG: Megan Greene, Morgan Anderson, Sam Eklund. BROCTON: Jenna Jusko, Caitlin Murphy. SHERMAN: Jordan Phelps, Roxanne Toy. CLYMER: Courtney Newton.

ALL-STATE SELECTIONS

Class AA

Player of the Year: Katie Weimer (Orchard Park)

Co-Coaches of the Year: Josh Dannecker/Brittany Bonetto (Orchard Park)

First Team

Pos. Player School Yr.

C Katie Weimer Orchard Park 12

INF Toni Pol Niagara Falls 12

Second Team

OF Olivia Jankowski Lancaster 12

2B Rachel Johnson Orchard Park 12

P Molly Hennessy Orchard Park 12

Third Team

1B Jerri Ann Orfano Niagara Falls 12

Fourth Team

SS Morgan Altman W. Seneca West 11

2B Gabby Keller Clarence 11

Fifth Team

SS Shaye Swiatek Orchard Park 12

Eighth Team

1B Sarah Kubik Orchard Park 12

C Chelsea Davis Lancaster 11

Class A

First Team

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Allie Block Starpoint 12

Second Team

P Maria Gabrielle Sacred Heart 12

P Alley Cutting Grand Island 12

Third Team

C Tori Purucker Starpoint 12

C Maddie Aston Amherst 12

Fourth Team

C Jamie Ward Iroquois 12

SS Sara Armstrong Wmsv. East 12

Fifth Team

1B Maddie Bufalino Starpoint 11

P Amanda Metz Iroquois 12

Sixth Team

P Monica Moses Olean 12

SS Nicole Rice Wmsv. South 12

Class B

Second Team

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Karsen Cotton Depew 10

P Laura Kratzke Alden 11

Fourth Team

SS Haille James Cleveland Hill 12

Fifth Team

P Abbey Courtney Falconer 12

Sixth Team

C Abby Stone Akron 9

Seventh Team

SS McKenna Leid Fredonia 10

P Taylor Fry Roy-Hart 12

P Samantha Caico City Honors 12

Class C

Second Team

Pos. Player School Yr.

CF Olivia Zafuto Nichols 12

Fifth Team

P Ally Haskell Franklinville 9

P/1B Erin Hufford St. Mary’s/Lanc 10

3B Bailey Dolegowski St. Mary’s/Lanc 11

P Taylor Olson Gowanda 11

SS Ryleigh Hawkins Chaut. Lake 12

3B Bailey Dolegowski St. Mary’s/Lanc 11

Class D

Second Team
Pos. Player School Yr.

P Jessica Wilcox Pine Valley 11

C Jamie Wilcox Pine Valley 11

Fourth Team

OF Carson Hauser Westfield 12

2B Morgan Lehman Maple Grove 11

Final Coaches Large School poll

1. Orchard Park (9) 117

2. Starpoint (3) 108

3. Clarence 84

4. Lancaster 73

5. Williamsville East 55

6. West Seneca East 50

7. Niagara Falls* 46

7. West Seneca West* 46

9. Williamsville North 43

10. Grand Island 10

*-indicates tie

Others Receiving Votes: Olean 8, Kenmore West 7, Iroquois 5, Frontier 3, Amherst 2, Niagara Wheatfield 2, Sacred Heart 1.