Share this article

print logo

Live coverage: First round of the NHL Draft

Our team is at the BB&T Center in Sunrise, Fla., for tonight's opening round of the NHL Draft.

Follow the live coverage of News Sports Reporters Mike Harrington and John Vogl and News Sports Photographer James P. McCoy -- as well as updates from other top journalists -- in the window below; see the complete first round order (updated pick-by-pick) below that:

In between picks, peruse some of our NHL Draft preview and related Sabres coverage at BN Hockey. Here is a sampling:

* Sabres acquire O'Reilly from Avs in multiplayer blockbuster

* Sabres trade No. 21 overall pick to Senators for Lehner, Legwand

* Eichel to the 9s: News Sports Reporter John Vogl tells you nine things you probably didn't know about Jack Eichel

* All eyes are on Eichel | Eichel basks in the Miami spotlight

* Top 15 dates of Sabres scheduleSabres' full 2015-16 schedule

2015 NHL Draft first round (7 p.m., NBC Sports Network)

1. Edmonton Oilers -- Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (OHL)
2. Buffalo Sabres -- Jack Eichel, Boston University
3. Arizona Coyotes -- Dylan Strome, Erie Otters (OHL)
4. Toronto Maple Leafs -- Mitch Marner, London Knights (OHL)
5. Carolina Hurricanes -- Noah Hanifin, Boston College
6. New Jersey Devils -- Pavel Zacha, Sarnia Sting (OHL)
7. Philadelphia Flyers -- Ivan Provorov, Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
8. Columbus Blue Jackets -- Zach Werenski, University of Michigan
9. San Jose Sharks -- Timo Meier, Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
10. Colorado Avalanche -- Mikko Rantanen, TPS (Liiga)
11. Florida Panthers -- Lawson Crouse, Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
12. Dallas Stars -- Denis Gurianov, Ladia Togliatti (MHL)
13. Boston Bruins (from Los Angeles) -- Jakub Zboril, Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
14. Boston Bruins -- Jake Debrusk, Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
15. Boston Bruins (from Calgary) -- Zach Senyshyn, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
16. New York Islanders (from Edmonton Oilers via Pittsburgh) -- Mathew Barzal, Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
17. Winnipeg Jets -- Kyle Connor, Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)
18. Ottawa Senators -- Thomas Chabot, Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
19. Detroit Red Wings -- Evgeny Svechnikov, Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
20. Minnesota Wild -- Joel Eriksson Ek, Farjestad (Sweden)
21. Ottawa Senators (from NY Islanders via Buffalo) -- Colin White, USA U-18 development team
22. Washington Capitals -- Ilya Samsonov, Russia
23. Vancouver Canucks -- Brock Boeser, Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
24. Philadelphia Flyers (from Toronto Maple Leafs via Nashville) -- Travis Konecny, Ottawa 97s (OHL)
25. Winnipeg Jets (from St. Louis via Buffalo) -- Jack Roslovic, USA U-18 development team
26. Montreal Canadiens -- Noah Juulsen, Everett Silvertips (WHL)
27. Anaheim Ducks -- Jacob Larsson, Frolunda Indians (SHL)
28. New York Islanders (from Tampa Bay Lightning via NY Rangers) -- Anothny Beauvillier, Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
29. Columbus Blue Jackets (via Philadelphia Flyers from Tampa Bay) -- Gabriel Carlsson, Linkoping (SHL)
30. Arizona Coyotes (from Chicago) -- Nicholas Merkley, Kelowna Rockets (WHL)

Rounds Two through Seven will be conducted Saturday, starting at 10 a.m. Saturday's rounds will be broadcast on NHL Network.

//

There are no comments - be the first to comment