Share this article

print logo

2015 boys lacrosse honor roll: All-Americans, all-league picks

All-Western New York boys lacrosse teams, 2015

All-WNY team was selected by The Buffalo News, Community Papers of Western New York and Lacrosse Digest of WNY.

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

A Larson Sundown, Akron 12

A Gates Abrams, Akron 11

A Kevin McParlane, Orchard Park 11

M Jack Seminara, Canisius 12

M Myles Young, St. Joe’s 12

M Josh Slowinski, Clarence 12

M Evan Hollfelder, Hamburg 11

M Kevin Goltz, Orchard Park 12

M Peter Masters, St. Joe’s 12

LSM Chaunce Hill, Akron 12

D John Ennis, Nichols 12

D James Stenzel, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

D Tyler Skretny, West Seneca East 12

G Tristan Dougherty, Timon-St. Jude 12

US Lacrosse All-Americans

The US Lacrosse All-Americans were determined by a vote of area coaches.

Player - School - Class

Larson Sundown, Akron 12

Josh Slowinski, Clarence 12

Evan Hollfelder, Hamburg 11

Chaunce Hill, Akron 12

Kevin Goltz, Orchard Park 12

James Stenzel, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

Kyle Martinsen, Williamsville East 12

Boys lacrosse PrepTalk Player of the Year Larson Sundown, of Akron. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

[RELATED: Larson Sundown, PrepTalk Player of the Year]

US Lacrosse Academic All-Americans

Player - School - Class

Tyler Skretny, West Seneca East 12

John Ennis, Nichols 12

Bill Myers, Orchard Park 12

US Lacrosse WNY Awards

Coach of the Year: Bryan Bellis, Akron

Assistant Coach of the Year: Roger Chrysler, Niagara-Wheatfield

Man of the Year: Tom Sutton, Niagara Frontier League Officials Association

Bob Scott Award: Marine John Levulis, 2008 Eden lacrosse captain who passed away in May

ALL-CATHOLIC

Offensive Player of the Year: Jack Seminara, Canisius

Defensive Player of the Year: John Ennis, Nichols

Coach of the Year: Rob Strickland, Nichols

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

A Dominic Perna, St. Joe’s 12

A Brad Pohlman, Canisius 12

A Neil Gardner, Timon-St. Jude 10

FOGO Will Smith, Canisius 11

M Jack Seminara, Canisius 12

M Myles Young, St. Joe’s 12

M Gavin Caufield, Timon-St. Jude 12

M Reid Martin, Canisius 11

M Peter Masters, St. Joe’s 12

D John Ennis, Nichols 12

D Brandon May, Timon-St. Jude 12

D Billy Lafferty, Canisius 11

D Jake Lutz, Canisius 10

G Tristan Dougherty, Timon-St. Jude 12

G Eric Deakin, St. Joe’s 11

Second Team

CANISIUS: Pat Crangle-11, Michael Tierney-10, Alex Gioia, Callahan Glinski-11. NICHOLS: Connor Schutte, Jake Parentis, Carson Gicewicz, Patrick DiTondo, David Pfalzgraf. ST. JOE’S: Brad Hejmanowski, Tyler Trammell, Carter Stefaniak-11, Drew House-11, Cameron Carpenter-11. TIMON: Tyler Manning-10, Brian Slomba.

Honorable Mention

CANISIUS: Brendan Karem-10, Jared DePerio. NICHOLS: Aaron Fanti, Nicholas Passafiume. ST. FRANCIS: Mike Solak-9, Tristan Engelhardt-9, Brian Pocholec, Devin Delmont-10. ST. JOE’S: Ned Mathias, Chris Berger-11, Jon Utech, Anthony Pontello, CJ Goss-9. TIMON: Nate Quinn-11, Liam Grogan-10, Jack Robinson-11, Christian Watts-9.

ALL-SECTION VI

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

A Larson Sundown, Akron 12

A Jim Duffy, Hamburg 12

A Gates Abrams, Akron 11

M Evan Hollfelder, Hamburg 11

M Josh Slowinski, Clarence 12

M Kevin Goltz, Orchard Park 12

M Kyle Martinsen, Williamsville East 12

M Brendan Ryan, Hamburg 11

LSM Chaunce Hill, Akron 12

D James Stenzel, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

D Tyler Skretny, West Seneca East 12

D Drew Drozdowski, Orchard Park 12

G Logan Hill, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

Second Team

Position - Player - School - Class

A Kevin McParlane, Orchard Park 11

A Matt Mazza, West Seneca East 12

A Chad Steinwachs, Williamsville North 12

M Owen Hill, Akron 9

M Ben Harsch, Clarence 12

M Seth Ferguson, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

M Evan Printup, Niagara-Wheatfield 11

M Gefferey Besser, Akron 12

LSM Connor Harmon, Frontier 12

D Will Agate, Hamburg 11

D Bill Myers, Orchard Park 12

D Brian Jandzinski, Lancaster 12

G Jordan Kuss, Hamburg 12

CLASS A

Player of the Year: Josh Slowinski, Clarence

Position - Player - School - Class

D Drew Drozdowski, Orchard Park 12

M Kevin Goltz, Orchard Park 12

A Kevin McParlane, Orchard Park 11

D Billy Myers, Orchard Park 12

M Ron Shul, Orchard Park 11

M Josh Slowinski, Clarence 12

D Billy Lorenz, Clarence 12

M Ben Harsch, Clarence 12

G Andy Avarello, Clarence 10

LSM Brett Naylor, Clarence 10

M Brandon Buscaglia, Lancaster 12

A Jake Recor, Lancaster 12

A Matt Malecki, Lancaster 12

D Brian Jandzinski, Lancaster 12

D Alex Sawulak, Frontier 11

LSM Connor Harmon, Frontier 12

M Owen Bean, Frontier 10

M Andrew Bronson, Lockport 11

Second Team

CLARENCE: Nick Zimmerman, Tom Roth, Cole Burden, Glenn Huckell-11, Tom Woodward-11. FRONTIER: Jacob Coon-11, Jaxin Brown-11. LANCASTER: Ethan Napieralski, Sean Gorenflo, Tyler Balsavage-11. LOCKPORT: Mike Nowak-11, Andrew Sakowski-11. ORCHARD PARK: Tony McClintock, Jack Crowley, Tyler Bonilla, Dan Kritkausky-11, Josh Dahl-10.

CLASS B

Co-Players of the Year: Kyle Martinsen, Williamsville East & Evan Hollfelder, Hamburg-11

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

A Chad Steinwachs, Williamsville North 12

A Suneil Goel, Williamsville East 11

A Kyler Kilgour, Niagara-Wheatfield 11

A Jim Duffy, Hamburg 12

A Matt Mazza, West Seneca East 12

A Jon Phillips, Sweet Home 11

A Connor Heald, Sweet Home 12

A Andrew Meyer, Williamsville South 12

M Jordan Scinta, Williamsville North 12

M Kyle Martinsen, Williamsville East 12

M Seth Ferguson, Niagara Wheatfield 12

M Evan Printup, Niagara Wheatfield 11

M Ron John, Lake Shore 11

M Jon Siebert, Iroquois 12

M Evan Hollfelder, Hamburg 11

M Brendan Ryan, Hamburg 11

LSM PJ Koestler, Williamsville North 11

LSM James Andler, Sweet Home 11

LSM Andrew Laudico, Williamsville South 12

D Brendan Cunningham, Williamsville North 12

D James Stenzel, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

D Lucas Tait, Iroquois 12

D Will Agate, Hamburg 11

D Tyler Skretny, West Seneca East 12

FOGO Tanner Morrow, Grand Island 11

G Connor Lalime, Williamsville East 12

G Logan Hill, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

G Jordan Kuss, Hamburg 12

G Noah Teator, Grand Island 10

Second Team

GRAND ISLAND: Joe Boyko-10, Austin Blair-11. HAMBURG: Jason Chiodo-10, Andrew Rettig, Will Pritchard-11, Brennan English-11, Shawn Feuerstein. IROQUOIS: Jared Nycz, Nick Wilkinson. LAKE SHORE: Alex Kaczmarek. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Dakota Becker, Nate Maloney-10, Dan Bissell-11, Dan Cicco, Ryan Chrysler.

NORTH TONAWANDA: Ryan McDonough. SWEET HOME: Wayne McDonald, Joe Armenia-11, Kyle Ciehomski-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Joe Ciraulo-11, Johnny Dolac-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Adam Tobias. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Jeff Terragnoli-11, Pat Orsini-11, Alex Finley-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Joel Giambra-11, Ben Wald, Thomas Crane-11, Nick Maranto-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Justin Presutti-11, Alex Manly-11.

CLASS C

Player of the Year: Larson Sundown, Akron

First Team

Player - School

Chaunce Hill, Akron

Larson Sundown, Akron

Gates Abrams, Akron

Geff Besser, Akron

Owen Hill, Akron

Jim Chadwick, Amherst

Matt Thielman, Amherst

Adam Ramsay, East Aurora

Cole Jenkins, East Aurora

Joe English, Eden

Nick Wilder, Eden

Patrick Arlotta, Eden

Josh Plarr, Eden

Randy Jimerson, Gowanda

Robert Costanzo, Lew-Port

Aaron Feltz, Medina

Jimmie Nye, Salamanca

Tyler Siperek, Salamanca

Sherman Williams, Silver Creek

Chance Gates, Silver Creek

Chase Schalen, Silver Creek

Joseph Stimm, Wilson

Second Team

AKRON: Aynsley Loran-Pragle, Lee Abrams, Alex George, Jarrett Trzenski. AMHERST: Ben Battaglia, Jarrett Willett. EAST AURORA: Adam Dunbar, Pat Shea. EDEN: Anthony Cummings, Matt Lee, Tony Cappola. GOWANDA: Jordan Brennan, Emerson Stevens. MEDINA: Jake Cotter, Tyler Valley. SALAMANCA: Ismail William, Tate Reynolds. SILVER CREEK: Anson Gardner, Heron Snow. WILSON: Jacob Rice.

Honorable Mention

AKRON: Frank Uebelhoer, Jared Siska. AMHERST: Dakota Davis, Jake Mogerman. EAST AURORA: Cole Milliron, Jack Gugino. EDEN: Donovan Ersing, Eamonn Crowley, Tyler Schmitz, Owen Krouse. GOWANDA: Kenny Brant, Brian Mohawk. MEDINA: Brett Pecoraro, Charlie Enderby, Dylan Lewis. SALAMANCA: Drew Ray, Kyler Printup. SILVER CREEK: Trevon Thompson, Cameron Steeprock. WILSON: Evan Keefer.

Save