Share this article

print logo

Prep Talk Player of the Year for boys rowing: Daniel Jordan, Canisius

The #PrepTalkCountdown continues, with just two days until the big night.

We are unveiling the Prep Talk Players of the Year (a total of 36 honorees) as we count down to the Prep Talk Awards, presented by UBMD Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine, on Monday at the Hyatt Regency Buffalo. See the complete countdown list at the bottom of this post.

* * *

Daniel Jordan

School: Canisius

Year: Senior

Twitter: @danjordan1_

#PrepTalkResume: One state title, one second-place finish at states, one third-place finish at a national regatta.

Statistics 101: Jordan was part of the boys senior pair boat that won the New York State Scholastic Rowing Assocciation title, which earned the boat a trip to this weekend's USRowing Youth Invite National Championships in Sarasota, Fla. He also was part of the boys senior four with coxswain that finished second at the state championships, and that boat took third at the Scholastic Rowing Association of America’s championships Memorial Day weekend at Camden, N.J. Last summer, Daniel trained and competed with the USRowing National Team Development Camp, racing Internationally in Spain.  He then returned home following the camp and won the under-19 men's pair at the Royal Canadian Henley Regatta in August 2014.

Favorite moment in H.S. competition: "Winning the Royal Canadian Henley."

Favorite teammate: "Matt Cobler, Ben Zabel, Max Patterson -- all guys in boat junior year."

Toughest opponent (team): St. Joe's Prep (Pa.).

Role model: Jim Kelly.

Pro/college athlete I look up to: Tom Brady.

I wouldn't be Prep Talk Player of the Year without ... "parents, coaches, teammates, generous alums and friends."

When I'm not playing or practicing my sport, I'm ... "working with my dad or hanging out with friends."

What's ahead: Jordan was recruited to and will be attending the University of California at Berkeley, whose crew finished second at the Intercollegiate Rowing Association National Championships in Mercer, N.J. this year and the head coach there is Mike Teti, the former US National Team head coach.

* * *

#PrepTalkAwards info

What: The second annual Prep Talk Awards, presented by UBMD Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine and sponsored by Valu Home Centers -- our version of Oscar Night for WNY high school sports.

When: Monday, June 15, 5:30 p.m.

Where: Hyatt Regency Buffalo Hotel and Conference Center.

Headliners (other than the athletes): The night features radio personalities Janet Snyder and Nicholas Picholas while Buffalo Bills all-time great and CBS sportscaster Steve Tasker will be the guest speaker.

PrepTalkTV interview with Steve Tasker: Watch the interview with Tasker here as discusses the awards, along with his own experience as a high school athlete and a high school parent in Western New York, among other topics.

Reservations and tickets: Contact Lisa Cislo as soon as possible at 849-5522 or lcislo@buffnews.com. Info: buffalonews.com/preptalkawards.

Who's invited: We will honor the Prep Talk Players of the Year in every sport that we cover -- along with the All-Western New York football first team and the first-team members of the All-Western New York boys and girls basketball teams -- as well as some very special Prep Talk Awards: Male and Female Athlete of the Year, Coach of the Year, Team of the Year and Program of the Year (and some surprises).

What's the night like? Here's a look back at last year's awards via Twitter.

Special Prep Talk Awards section: Published Wednesday, June 17. Here's an online look back at last year's special section.

Who will be the Prep Talk Team of the Year? Miguel Rodriguez's final Power 10 of the fall determined our choices as the top teams from the first season of the school year. Rodriguez's final Power 10 of the winter determined the top teams of the second season of 2014-15. The No. 1 in each season's Power 10 becomes a finalist for Prep Talk Team of the Year.

Sponsorship opportunities: Contact your Buffalo News sales representative or Ann Brooker at 849-4413 or abrooker@buffnews.com.

* * *

Prep Talk Players of the Year

Girls soccer: Sydney Cerza, Clarence (announced May 28)

Boys soccer: Shane Greene, Hamburg (May 28)

Girls volleyball: Leah Meyer, St. Mary's (May 29)

Boys volleyball: Zach Yerington, Hamburg (May 29).

Girls swimming: Andrea Ernst, Orchard Park (May 30).

Rifle: Noah Fox, Alden (May 30).

Girls bowling: Haley Carroll, Williamsville South (May 31).

Boys bowling: Nate Maloney, Niagara-Wheatfield (May 31).

Girls cross country: Sophia Tasselmyer, East Aurora (June 1).

Boys cross country: Kenny Vasbinder, East Aurora (June 1).

Girls hockey: Maddi Welch, Nichols (June 2).

Boys hockey: Carson Gicewicz, Nichols (June 2).

Wrestling: Kellen Devlin, Amherst (June 3).

Boys swimming: Matt Marsh, Jamestown (June 3).

Field hockey: McKenna Rushford, Amherst (June 4).

Girls indoor track: McKyla Brooks, Frontier (June 5).

Boys indoor track: Mitch Daddario, Sweet Home (June 5).

Girls tennis: Haley Hollins, Orchard Park (June 6).

Boys tennis: Jack McClaren, East Aurora (June 6).

Girls golf: Chelsea Dantonio, Lancaster (June 7).

Boys golf: Gregory Sibick, Nichols (June 8).

Football: #PrepTalkFlashback to Buffalo News Player of the Year TJ Wheatley and the All-WNY first team (June 9).

Boys and girls basketball: #PrepTalkFlashback to Buffalo News Players of the Year Zack Panebianco and Chrisanna Green and the All-WNY first teams (June 10).

Girls lacrosse: Grace Gabriel, Lancaster (June 11).

Coach of the Year finalists (five finalists): Kyle Husband (Canisius boys basketball), Rich Robbins (Canisius football), Walt McLaughlin (East Aurora cross country), Stephen Pierce (Eden girls volleyball), Kristin Dolan (Williamsville South girls basketball) (June 11).

Boys lacrosse: Larson Sundown, Akron (June 11).

Girls three-sport athlete: Mckenna Maycock, Randolph (June 12).

Boys three-sport athlete: Sam Castronova, Williamsville South (June 12).

Girls gymnastics: Courtney Bondanza, Lancaster (June 13).

Boys gymnastics: Stephen Frost, Williamsville East (June 13).

Girls rowing: Lauren Murray, Nardin (June 13).

Boys rowing: Daniel Jordan, Canisius (June 13).

Program of the Year finalists (five finalists): Sunday.

Girls track and field: Sunday.

Boys track and field: Sunday.

Softball: Sunday.

Baseball: Sunday.

2nd annual #PrepTalkAwards: Monday -- 5:30 p.m. at Hyatt Regency Buffalo Hotel and Conference Center.

There are no comments - be the first to comment