Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedule for June 7

Baseball

NYSPHSAA PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Niagara Falls

Orchard Park 4, V-McQuaid 3

Saturday, June 13

at Union-Endicott H.S., Binghamton

Semifinal at 1 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. II-Saratoga Springs

Final at 4 p.m.

CLASS A

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Dwyer Stadium, Batavia

Hamburg 7, V-Honeoye Falls-Lima 3

Saturday, June 13

at Maine-Endwell H.S., Binghamton

Semifinal at 1 p.m.

Hamburg vs. II-Queensbury

Final at 4 p.m

CLASS B

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Orchard Park

V-Livonia 11, Maryvale 1

CLASS C

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Lew-Port

V-Geneseo 5, Holland 1

CLASS D

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Dwyer Stadium, Batavia

Westfield 10, V-Webster Christian 1

Saturday, June 13

at Conlon Field at MacArthur Park, Binghamton

Semifinal at 1 p.m.

Westfield vs. III-Oriskany

Final at 4 p.m.

Softball

NYSPHSAA PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Brockport

Orchard Park 16, V-Victor 0

OP (17-6): Sarah Kubik 3-4, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs; Alex Sheehy 4-4, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs; Shaye Swiatek 2-5, 2B, 3 RBIs; Molly Hennessy WP, 3-hitter, 6 Ks

Saturday, June 13

Semifinal at 1:30 p.m.

at Moreau Field D, Glens Falls

Orchard Park vs. I-Clarkstown South

Final at Moreau Field A, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Brockport

Starpoint 7, V-Pittsford Mendon 0

Saturday, June 13

Semifinal at 9 a.m.

at Moreau Field C, Glens Falls

Starpoint vs. VIII-Clarke

Final at Moreau Field A, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Brockport

Alden 5, V-Bath-Haverling 4

Saturday, June 13

Semifinal at 9 a.m.

at Moreau Field A, Glens Falls

Alden vs. II-Ichabod Crane

Final at Moreau Field C, 1:30 p.m.

Track & field

Section VI championships

Saturday at Niagara-Wheatfield

Boys results

Division I

100: Lavette Warren (Lockport) 10.95. 200: Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 22.26. 400: Tresten White (Lockport) 50.03. 1,600: Steve Neumaier (Lancaster) 4:16.68. 110H: Jeffery Menyah (Niagara Falls) 14.45. 400H: Menyah (Niagara Falls) 55.26. Steeplechase: Matt Mercer (Orchard Park) 9:27.39. Pentathlon: Ty Becker (Lake Shore) 3252. Long jump: Jake Valley (Lancaster) 22-7.5. Discus: Colin Blair (Lancaster) 187-5. High jump: Terius Wheatley (Orchard Park) 6-3. 4x100: Lockport (Khalil James, Warren, Tom Wendt, Dante Mount) 43.10. 4x400: West Seneca West (Robert Frazer, John Gorman, Parker Welling, Austin Ensminger) 3:23.32. 4x800: Sweet Home (Will Schultz, Chris Nowak, Josh Hammer, Mitchell Daddario) 8:03.34.

Division II

100: Alex Dildy (Bennett) 11.30. 200: Dildy (Bennett) 22.40. 400: Mike Coatsworth (East Aurora) 50.66. 1,600: Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone) 4:20.84. 110H: Josh Fischer (Falconer/CV) 14.60. 400H: Jack Zagrobelny (East Aurora) 55.01. Steeplechase: TJ Murray (East Aurora) 9:44.66. Pentathlon: Zachary Jones (Holland) 3276. Long jump: Nick Serafin (Depew) 21-11. Discus: Roman Greco (Allegany-Limestone) 148-6. High jump: Serafin (Depew) 6-4. 4x100: Bennett (Dildy, Jetone Shuford, Dave Hall, Shundrekis Lewis) 44.27. 4x400: East Aurora (Coatsworth, Mike Durant, Zagrobelny, Matt McLaughlin) 3:23.70. 4x800: East Aurora (McLaughlin, Pat Murray, TJ Murray, Kenny Vasbinder) 8:25.40.

Girls results

Division I

100: Kyri Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 12.21. 200: Lynda Brundige (Hutch-Tech) 24.88. 400: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 57.01. 1,500: Sam Peterman (Sweet Home) 4:39.19. 100H: Alyssa Oviasogie (Wmsv. South) 15.33. 400H: Samantha Ruszczyk (Hamburg) 1:04.95. Steeplechase: Naomi Wistner (Wmsv. North) 7:01.80. Pentathlon: Tiana Luton (Sweet Home) 3479. Triple jump: Sadira Brown (Sweet Home) 38-6.5. Shot put: Rebecca Stiefler (Frontier) 42-0.5. High jump: Chrisanna Green (Jamestown) 5-5. Pole vault: Taylor Thurnherr (Hamburg) 11-9. 4x100: Lancaster (Ashley Grazen, Allie Mazur, Tiffany Cycon, Molly Scarpello) 48.15. 4x400: Sweet Home (Bella Calloway, Peterman, Rachel Roberson, Terionna Ware) 3:59.36. 4x800: Clarence (Katrina Patterson, Hannah Reinhardt, Elisabeth Rott, Dana Warner) 9:25.37.

Division II

100: Taylor Alston (Tapestry) 12.26. 200: Ayana Bursie (Cheektowaga) 25.97. 400: Emma Seiders (Silver Creek/Forestville) 58.43. 1,500: Sophia Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 4:42.78. 100H: Holly Rospierski (Alden) 14.92. 400H: Mckenna Maycock (Randolph) 1:03.46. Steeplechase: Megan Caltagirone (Holland) 7:22.69. Pentathlon: Brenna Gelen (Allegany-Limestone) 2652. Triple jump: Shawnn Foster (Cheektowaga) 37-1.75. Shot put: Jessica Wiede (Springville) 39-0. High jump: Hailey Rospierski (Alden) 5-3. Pole vault: Aubrey Rockoff (Amherst) 19-6. 4x100: Tapestry (Nia Stevens, Taylor Hunter, Taniya Jamison, Alston) 48.85. 4x400: Randolph (Alexis Hinman, Halle Lienhart, Mackenzie Evans, Maycock) 4:07.95. 4x800: East Aurora (Fiona Danieu, Molly McLaughlin, Tasselmyer, Hannah Weppner) 9:55.62.