Share this article

print logo

High school scores for May 23

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-Christian Central at 1-Canisius, noon

7-Cardinal O’Hara at 2-St. Joe’s, noon

5-Timon-St. Jude at 4-St. Francis, noon

6-Nichols at 3-St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at Northtown Center

Tuesday-Thursday, June 2-4

Finals (best-of-3) at Coca-Cola Field, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday’s prequarterfinals

8-Frontier 5, 9-Clarence 3

F (7-14): Josh Yetman go-ahead RBI 2B in 4th inning; Matt Kellner WP, 4 IP, 1-hitter

10-Jamestown 11, 7-Kenmore West 3 (9)

J (7-14): Chad Nelson WP, CG 5-hitter, 7 Ks, BB; Jake Quattrone 2-4, 3B, 3 RBIs

11-West Sen. West 10, 6-Nia.-Wheatfield 6

WSW (7-10): Pat Brun 3-4; Connor Reinlander 4-4; Gio Orsene WP, CG

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Frontier at 1-Orchard Park

5-Lockport at 4-Wmsv. North

11-West Seneca West at 3-Niagara Falls

10-Jamestown at 2-Lancaster

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

CLASS A1

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Sweet Home at 1-Hamburg

5-Grand Island at 4-Wmsv. East

6-Kenmore East at 3-Wmsv. South

7-North Tonawanda at 2-Hutch-Tech

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Niagara Falls, 1 p.m.

CLASS A2

Friday’s prequarterfinals

7-Amherst 13, 10-Cheektowaga 1

A (10-9): Sean Andrews WP, 5 IP, 1-hitter, 12 Ks; Kevin Abel 1B, 3B, 3 RBIs

9-Dunkirk 25, 8-Riverside 0

D (7-13): Cobe Dejesus 4-5, 2 2Bs; Troy Smith 3-3, 2 3Bs

6-Starpoint 9, 11-Lake Shore 5

S (8-11): Sean Brown WP, 6 IP, 4 ER, 3 Ks, 2-4, 2 RBIs; Matt Cross 2-4, HR, 2 runs

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

9-Dunkirk at 1-Olean

5-West Seneca East at 4-Pioneer

6-Starpoint at 3-Iroquois

7-Amherst at 2-Lew-Port

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Niagara Falls, 4 p.m.

CLASS A CROSSOVER

Monday, June 1

A1 champion vs. A2 champion at TBD

CLASS B1

Friday’s prequarterfinals

6-Alden 17, 11-Depew 1

A: Tom Bednarski WP, CG, 10 Ks; Dylan Riddoch 2-run HR; Jordan Stockweather 3 hits

8-Eden 2, 9-Newfane 1

E: Mike Seggio WP, 2-hitter, 12 Ks; David Baskerville game-winning hit, 2-run 1B

7-Maryvale 12, 10-Albion 3

M (11-7): Joe Krywcun WP, 9 Ks; Nick Koscinski 3B, 3 RBIs

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Eden at 1-City Honors

5-Tonawanda at 4-Medina

6-Alden at 3-Springville

7-Maryvale at 2-East Aurora

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

CLASS B2

Friday’s prequarterfinals

8-Cleveland Hill 11, 9-Lackawanna 5

CH (4-14): Zach Lewandowski WP, 2B; Trevor Lewis 3-4, 2 RBIs

10-Wilson 12, 7-Falconer 5

W (2-14): Jarret Johnston WP, 6 Ks; Tanner Feeley 4-5, 2B, 2 RBIs

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Cleveland Hill at 1-Fredonia

5-Roy-Hart at 4-CSAT

6-Akron at 3-Southwestern

10-Wilson at 2-JFK

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

CLASS B CROSSOVER

Monday, June 1

B1 champion vs. B2 champion at TBD

CLASS C

Friday’s Prequarterfinals

8-Barker 8, 9-Cassadaga Valley 1

B (6-11): Eddie Wasnock WP, CG 3-hitter, 6 Ks, 1 BB; Tanner Gregoire 3-4, 2B, 3 RBIs, 3 runs

6-Holland 3, 11-Portville 2 (8)

H (8-9): Pierce Gardon WP, CG, 12 Ks; Cole Adamczak 2 RBIs; Corey Winter game-winning RBI to score Josh Ratajczak

4-Olmsted 9, 13-Chautauqua Lake 8

O (8-8): Max Schmarder 2-3, 2 RBIs (go-ahead RBI in 6th inning); Kaelan Clouser 5 IP, 10 Ks; Greg Danzl WP, 5 Ks, 3 runs (go-ahead run)

5-Allegany-Limestone 7, 12-Randolph 2

7-Frewsburg 10, 10-Silver Creek 8

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Barker at 1-Gowanda

5-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Olmsted

6-Holland at 3-Franklinville

7-Frewsburg at 2-WNY Maritime

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Deithrick Park, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-Ellicotville at 1-Westfield

5-Sherman at 4-Maple Grove

6-Pine Valley at 3-Brocton

7-Clymer at 2-North Collins

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Deithrick Park, 10 a.m.

Softball

Friday’s game

Thompson Trophy

Emerson 21, MST Seneca 3

E: Alana Vines grand slam; Samantha Gorman 3-4

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Clarence at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Kenmore West at 2-Orchard Park

6-West Seneca West at 3-Lancaster

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

CLASS A1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

4-Wmsv. South 6, 5-North Tonawanda 4

WS: Nicole Rice 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs; Carlie Scime HR; Gabby Presutti 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Wmsv. South at 1-Grand Island

7-Sweet Home at 3-Wmsv. East

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

CLASS A2

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Olean at 1-Starpoint

3=West Seneca East at 2-Amherst

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Eden at 1-Depew

3-City Honors at 2-Alden

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield

CLASS B2

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Falconer at 1-Roy-Hart

7-Southwestern at 3-Fredonia

Thursday, May 28

Final at TBD

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

9-Barker at 1-Olmsted

13-Cass. Valley at 5-Chautauqua Lake

15-Salamanca at 10-Frewsburg

6-Franklinville at 3-Gowanda

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Olean Middle School, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-West Valley at 1-Pine Valley

5-North Collins at 4-Panama

7-Ellicottville at 2-Westfield

6-Brocton at 3-Maple Grove

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seeds

Saturday, May 30

Final at Olean Middle School, 3 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Tuesday’s final

at Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

1-Clarence vs. 2-Orchard Park

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday’s final

at Grand Island, 8 p.m.

1-Hamburg vs. 2-Niagara-Wheatfield

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s final

at Grand Island, 3:30 p.m.

1-Akron vs. 3-Silver Creek

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 1 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Friday’s game

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 15, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5

BS (4-8): Grace Gallagher 4g, Sam Burlow 4g, Madison Frank 3g

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Thursday’s final

at All High, 5:30 p.m.

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Frontier

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All High, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s final

at All High, 8 p.m.

1-Hamburg vs. 3-Wmsv. East

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All High, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s final

at All High, 3:30 p.m.

1-Amherst vs. 2-Lake Shore

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All High, 3:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Section VI Championships

Wednesday at Lancaster

Singles

Final

Jack McClaren (East Aurora) def. Mike Kessler (Wmsv. North) 7-6(6), 6-2.

Consolation

Greg Hastings (North Tonawanda) def. Ramzi Tahouk (City Honors) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Semifinals

McClaren (EA) def. Tahouk (CH) 6-0, 6-0.

Kessler (WN) def. Hastings (NT) 6-1, 6-7(5), 7-5.

Doubles

Final

Zander Korach/Dan Freilicher (Orchard Park 1) def. Jake Volz/Geoffrey Broadbent (Olean) 6-1, 7-6(3).

Consolation

Ignacio Pujana/Nick Guay (Lockport) def. Kyle Schmitt/Colin Wilkinson (Orchard Park 2).

Semifinals

Korach/Freilicher (OP 1) def. Pujana/Guay (Lockport) 6-1, 7-6(4).

Volz/Broadbent (Olean) def. Schmitt/Wilkinson (OP 2) 7-6(4), 6-4.

Rowing

Scholastic Rowing Athletic Association National Championship

at Cherry Hill, N.J.

Boys teams advancing to Saturday’s semifinals: Canisius JV men’s 8, Canisius varsity lightweight 8, Canisius varsity 4.

Girls teams advancing to Saturday’s semifinals: City Honors women’s lightweight varsity 4, Mount St. Mary varsity 8, Nardin JV women’s 8.