Share this article

print logo

High schools for May 21

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Randolph 3, Pine Valley 1

R (5-11): Nate Ploetz 2-hitter, 12K, 0 BB

Nonleague

Hamburg 3, Orchard Park 2

H (15-3): Cam Ringo 5 IP, 10K, win; Justus Hoffman save

Sherman 7, Chautauqua Lake 4

S: Jeremy Cole 7K

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 9, Kenmore West 1

Williamsville North 7, Williamsville East 3

WN (8-5): Andrew White 2-3, RBI; Louka Bechakas 2-run HR

JFK 6, CSAT 2

JFK (11-7): Cale Byczkowski CG, 9K

Gowanda 10, Dunkirk 3

G (16-3): Matt Kruszka CG, Joe Kruszka 2B, 3 RBIs

WNY Maritime at North Collins, 4 p.m.

Holland at Pioneer, 4:30 p.m.

Walsh at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Christian Central at Depew, 4:30 p.m.

Brocton at Ellicottville, 4:45 p.m.

Alden at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Sherman at Chautauqua Lake, 5:30 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. at higher seed unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday’s Prequarterfinals

9-Clarence at 8-Frontier

11-West Seneca West at 6-Nia-Wheatfield

10-Jamestown at 7-Kenmore West

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-9 winner at 1-Orchard Park

5-Lockport at 4-Wmsv. North

6-11 winner at 3-Niagara Falls

7-10 winner at 2-Lancaster

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8/9 winner vs. 4-5 winner

2-7/10 winner vs. 3-6/11 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

CLASS A1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-Sweet Home at 1-Hamburg

5-Grand Island at 4-Wmsv. East

6-Kenmore East at 3-Wmsv. South

7-N. Tonawanda at 2-Hutch Tech

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8 winner vs. 4-5 winner

2-7 winner vs. 3-6 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

CLASS A2

Friday’s Prequarterfinals

11-Lake Shore at 6-Starpoint

10-Cheektowaga at 7-Amherst

9-Dunkirk at 8-Riverside

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-9 winner at 1-Olean

5-West Seneca East at 4-Pioneer

6-11 winner at 3-Iroquois

7-10 winner at 2-Lew-Port

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8/9 winner vs. 4-5 winner

2-7/10 winner vs. 3-6/11 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

CLASS B1

Friday’s Prequarterfinals

11-Depew at 6-Alden

10-Albion at 7-Maryvale

9-Newfane at 8-Eden

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-9 winner at 1-City Honors

5-Tonawanda at 4-Medina

6-11 winner at 3-Springville

7-10 winner at 2-East Aurora

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8/9 winner vs. 4-5 winner

2-7/10 winner vs. 3-6/11 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

CLASS B2

Friday’s Prequarterfinals

10-Wilson at 7-Falconer

9-Lackawanna at 8-Cleve Hill

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-9 winner at 1-Fredonia

5-Roy-Hart at 4-CSAT

6-Akron at 3-Southwestern

7-10 winner at 2-JFK

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8/9 winner vs. 4-5 winner

2-7/10 winner vs. 3-6 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

CLASS C

Friday’s Prequarterfinals

9-Cass Valley at 8-Barker

12-Randolph at 5-All-Limestone

13-Chaut. Lake at 4-Olmsted

11-Portville at 6-Holland

10-Silver Creek at 7-Frewsburg

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-9 winner at 1-Gowanda

5-12 winner vs. 4-13 winner

6-11 winner at 3-Franklinville

7-10 winner at 2-WNY Maritime

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8/9 winner vs. 5/12-4/13 winner

2-7/10 winner vs. 3-6/11 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 26

8-Ellicotville at 1-Westfield

5-Sherman at 4-Maple Grove

6-Piine Valley at 3-Brocton

7-Clymer at 2-North Collins

Semifinals

Thursday, May 28

1-8 winner vs. 4-5 winner

2-7 winner vs. 3-6 winner

Championship

Saturday, May 30

MONSIGNOR MARTIN

Final standings

Canisius 13-1 Bishop Timon 5-9

St. Joe’s 12-2 Nichols 3 -11

St. Mary’s 10-4 Cardinal O’Hara 2-12

St. Francis 9-5 Christian Cent. 2-12

Georgetown Cup Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 23

8-Christian Central at 1-Canisius, noon

7-O’Hara at 2-St. Joe’s, noon

6-Nichols at 3-St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

5-Bishop Timon at 4-St. Francis, noon

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 26 at Northtown Center

1/8 winner vs. 4/5 winner, 6 p.m.

2/7 winner vs. 3/6 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Finals (best-of-3)

June 2-4 at Coca-Cola Field, 4 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday’s Games

Thompson Trophy

South Park 23, MST Seneca 2

SP (5-5): Angela Belecki 1-hitter, 4K; Carol Regelin 2 2B

Nonleague

North Collins 16, Gowanda 6

NC (13-6): Richelle Cyrek 5-5, 3 runs, 2 3B, 2 RBI

Ellicottville at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s championship

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 7, Nichols 6

STML: Carrie Kidder 3-4, 2 runs; Erin Hufford win, 5K, 0 BB; 4-5, 3B; Brie Poules 2-run HR

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Games

9-Frontier at 8-Clarence

10-Lockport at 7-Kenmore West

11-Jamestown at 6-W. Seneca West

Tuesday, May 26

Quarterfinals

8-Clarence/9-Frontier at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-KW/10-Lockport at 2-Orchard Park

6-WSW/11-Jamestown at 3-Lancaster

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at TBD

CLASS A1

Thursday’s Games

8-Kenmore East at 1-Grand Island

5-North Tonawanda at 4-Wmsv. South

6-Hamburg at 3-Wmsv. East

7-Sweet Home at 2-Hutch Tech

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

CLASS A2

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

9-Lake Shore at 1-Starpoint

5-Olean at 4-Iroquois

7-Lew-Port at 2-Amherst

6-Cheektowaga at 3-West Seneca East

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

CLASS B1

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

8-Springville at 1-Depew

5-Tonawanda at 4-Eden

7-Newfane at 2-Alden

6-Maryvale at 3-City Honors

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Final at Niagara-Wheatfield

CLASS B2

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

8-Lackawanna at 1-Roy-Hart

5-Falconer at 4-Cleveland Hill

7-Southwestern at 2-Akron

6-Wilson at 3-Fredonia

Tuesday, May 26

Semifinals at higher seed

Thursday, May 28

Final at TBD

CLASS C

Thursday’s Prequarterfinals

9-Barker at 8-Randolph

13-Cassadaga Valley at 4-Allegany-Limestone

12-Catt./Little Valley at 5-Chautauqua Lake

15-Salamanca at 2-Middle College

10-Frewsburg at 7-Portville

14-Holland at 3-Gowanda

11-Silver Creek at 6-Franklinville

Tuesday, May 26

Quarterfinals

8-Randolph/9-Barker at 1-Olmsted

4-Allegany-Limestone/13-Cassadaga Valley vs. 5-Chaut Lake/12-Catt./Little Valley

2-Middle College/15-Salamanca vs. 7-Portville/10-Frewsburg

3-Gowanda/14-Holland vs. 6-Franklinville/11-Silver Creek

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seed

Saturday, May 30

Final at Olean Middle School, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s Game

9-Clymer at 8-West Valley

Tuesday, May 26

Quarterfinals

8-West Valley/9-Clymer at 1-Pine Valley

5-North Collins at 4-Panama

7-Ellicottville at 2-Westfield

6-Brocton at 3-Maple Grove

Thursday, May 28

Semifinals at higher seeds

Saturday, May 30

Finals at Olean Middle School, 3 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Thursday’s semifinals

5-Lockport at 1-Clarence

3-Lancaster at 2-Orchard Park

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Wmsv. East at 1-Hamburg

3-Wmsv. North at 2-Niagara-Wheatfield

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at Grand Island, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s semifinals

5-Salamanca at 1-Akron, 7 p.m.

3-Silver Creek at 2-Eden

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at Grand Island, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at St. John Fisher, 1 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 7, Mount Mercy 6

BA (3-8): Grace Gallagher, Anabel Cornacchio, Sam Burlow 2g each

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Thursday’s Semifinals

4-Clarence at 1-Lancaster

3-Orchard Park at 2-Frontier

Thursday, May 28

Championship at All-High, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All-High, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s semifinals

5-West Seneca East at 1-Hamburg

7-Wmsv. South at 3-Wmsv. East

Thursday, May 28

Championship at All-High, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All-High, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s Semifinals

4-East Aurora at 1-Amherst

3-Iroquois at 2-Lake Shore

Tuesday, May 26

Championship at All-High, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Far West Regional at All-High, 3:30 p.m.

Boys track & field

Wednesday’s meets

ECIC

Cleveland Hill 77, Holland 64

CH: George Licht 1600 (5:09.1), 3200 (11:18.8). Nick Gamble HJ (5-8), TJ (40-5). H: Zach Jones 110H (15.9), 400H (56.8). Adam Fridman 200 (25.2), PV (10-9).

CCAA

Clymer at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Today’s games

Niagara-Orleans Championships

at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Girls track and field

Buffalo Public Schools meets

Meet 1

da Vinci 69, I Prep 23

da Vinci 67, South Park 20

da Vinci 74, Burgard 16

I Prep 37, South Park 34

I Prep 41, Burgard 30

South Park 34, Burgard 30

dV: Diana Beh 100 (13.7), 200 (29.7)

Meet 2

City Honors 82, Bennett 27

City Honors 94, East 15

City Honors 90, Lafayette 12

Bennett 62, East 15

Bennett 60, Lafayette 15

East 33, Lafayette 29

CH: Julia Ziaja 100 (12.4), LJ (15-1.5)

Meet 3

McKinley 50, Middle College 41

McKinley 78, Seneca 15

McKinley 81, Riverside 14

Middle College 62, Seneca 18

Middle College 68, Riverside 13

Seneca 41, Riverside 21

McK: Tatyana Carthon 100 (12.9), 200 (27.3)

Meet 4

Olmsted 61, Hutch Tech 53

Olmsted 81, Performing Arts 22

Olmsted 102, Emerson 10

Hutch Tech 98, Performing Arts 14

Hutch Tech 100, Emerson 8

Performing Arts 71, Emerson 24

Olm: Brittany Higgs 800 (2:43.0), 1,500 (5:13.3). HT: Lynda Brundige 100 (12.1), 200 (26.2), 400 (1:01.4), TJ 34-2.

ECIC

Holland 85, Cleveland Hill 56

H: Julia Rak LJ (15-5), TJ (33-3). Riley Jones 800 (2:33), 400 (1:04). Caitlin Catagirone 1,500 (5:26), 3,000 (12:02). CH: Sydney Turley 100 (13.5), 200 (28.3).

CCAA

Clymer at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Today’s games

Niagara-Orleans Championships

at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.