Share this article

print logo

Area Bowling for May 1

area bowling

Greater Buffalo USBC City Tournament

at AMF Airport Lanes

(Standings include April 29)

Open Championships

TEAM; 1, Balls Deep III 2,907; 2, Sidebar 2, 797; 3, Dem Boys 2,769; 4, Be The Best 2,764; 5, 4 Horsemen 2,761; 6, Ball Busters 2,761; 7, On The Run 2,757, Team Zajac 2,757; 9, Lindamer 4 2,731; 10, Overweight Lovers II 2,710. High scratch: Team Zajac 2,757.

DOUBLES: 1, J. LeAir, I - B. LeAir 1,473; 2, D. Spiezer - D. Kowal 1,448; 3, K. Davis - B. Crockett 1,433; 4, 4 G. Duckworth - K. Januszak 1,417; 5, D. Young - A. Dixon, Sr. 1,397; 6, J. Kowal - K. Czamara 1,382; 7, B. Pullins - F. Jamison 1,380; 8, R. Knopf - J. Booker 1,378; 9, T. Claxton - P. Gordon, Jr. 1,357; 10, 10 C. Kinyon - D. Zajac 1,354. High Scratch: D. Spiezer - D. Kowal 1373

SINGLES: 1, Derick Young 760; 2, James LeAir, I 747; 3, Gregory Duckworth 733; 4, Marvell Kirkwood 732; 5, Matthew Benware 724; 6, Brian Foster 723; 7, Fred Jamison 723; 8, Bryce LeAir 720; 9, Robert Knopf 715; 10, Dawud Sanders 710. High Scratch: Marvell Kirkwood 708.

COMBINE: 1, James LeAir, I 1,479; 2, Derick Young 1,462; 3, Bryce LeAir 1,461; 4, Gregory Duckworth 1,460; 5, Jennifer Kowal 1,447; 6, Bruce Crockett 1,445; 7, Trevor Claxton 1,431; 8, Jennifer Taylor 1,430; 9, Fred Jamison 1,427; 10, Anthony Dixon, Sr. 1,400. High Scratch: Robert Knopf 1,380

ALL-EVENTS: 1, Fred Jamison 2,070; 2, Anthony Burke 2,037; 3, Alvin Conner, Jr. 2,031; 4, Michael Stachowiak 2,027; 5, Marleen Bradley 2,009; 6, Bryan Pullins 1,998; 7, Carmen Evans 1,993; 8, Debbie Artis-Flood 1,893; 9, Jayson Moore 1,981; 10, Marvell Kirkwood 1,967. High Scratch: David Zajac 1,980.

Women’s Championships

TEAM: 1 Ladies Team Cure 2,744; 2, Sistah Sistah 2,739; 3, Airport Ladies 2,723; 4, Bowling Fools 2,681 and Sky Larks 2,681; 6, Hot Shots 2,649. High Scratch: Sistah Sistah 2,301

DOUBLES: 1, J. Miller - J. Selk 1,261; 2, B. Moe - S. Fowler-Everett 1,207; 3, S. Reeves - D. Crenshaw 1,197. High Scratch: J. Miller - J. Selk 1,210.

SINGLES: 1, Sarah Fowler-Everett 708; 2, Doreen Crenshaw 634; 3, Barbara Moe 630; 4, Sandra Reeves 621; 5, Julie Selk 580; 6,Julie Anne Miller 578. High Scratch: Sarah Fowler-Everett 633

COMBINE: 1, Sarah Fowler-Everett 1,354; 2, julie Anne Miller 1,240; 3, Doreen Crenshaw 1,227; 4, Sandra Reeves 1.225; 5. Barbara Moe 1,191; 6, Julie Selk 1,179. high Scratch: S. Fowler-Everett1204

ALL-EVENTS: 1, Sarah Fowler-Everett 2,017; 2, Barbara Moe 1,929. High Scratch: S. Fowler-Everett 1,792.

High Scores for Tuesday and Wednesday

Women: Debbie Artis-Flood 246-225-688 (Team), 225-616 (Doubles). Debra Ervin 242-638 (Singles), 622 (Team). Sarah Fowler-Everett 232-633 (Singles). Julie Anne Miller 234-611 (Doubles). Dawn Neasman 608 (Team).

Men: David Zajac 258-258-740 (Doubles). Carl Kinyon 739 (Team). Naziera Trueheart 257-733 (Team). Jayson Moore 259-729 (Team). Jerry Carroll 257-722 (Team). Aaron Toporek 279-719 (Team). Matthew Zasowski 268-719 (Team). Maurice Davidson, Jr. 268-710 (Team). Geno Walh 708 (Team). Marvell Kirkwood 289-708 (Singles).Brian Hauser 254-707 (Team). Robert Knopf 257-706 (Singles). Derrick McGee, Jr. 268-705 (Team).

ABBOTT: Dick Robinson Insurance — Mike Manley 279-266-788, Ken Kuebler 269-258-732, Chris Weiglein 256-257-716, Tom Meelette 685. Harrington Plumbing — Ken Gawel 290-705.

ALLIE BRANDT: Lockport Businessmen — Ron Ferington 256-725, Dan Krywalski 280-676, Bill Krencik 672, Chuck Manhardt 266.

BRAD ANGELO: MDB Sports — Tim Goehle 250-727, Larry Ritz 268-701, Mark Golding 279-686, Caleb Kitcho 681.

BROADWAY: Kerm Helmer Memorial Classic Doubles — Ryan Ciminelli 269-268-783, Chris Brown 259-690, Chris Gresham 278-688, Terry Selk 683, Mike Hermanski 682, Rita Brown 245-673, Holly Filarecki 246-633.

CLASSIC: Major B — Mark Masteller 300-739, Paul Gallmeyer 268-724, Joe LoVullo 678, Mike Noakes 258. League Champion: John Sheridan.

KENMORE: Kenmore Renting — Jason Meinhart 300-266-813, Chris Patterson 256-729, Joe Czyrny 268-707, Krista Voelker-Burt 246-238-688, Mike Hoy 675, Vinny Fermo 254. Kenmore Majors — Henry Allenbach 278-273-764, Dave Zajac 259-719, Shawn Bender 707, Bob Ehrmann Sr. 268-686, Alphonso DiMino 265. Tom Foley All-Stars — Sean Bentley 277-257-750, Tom Foley 726, Josh Borad 277-705, Larry Fiorella 267-682, Matt Zasowski 265. BS Classic — Paul Zagorski 259-255-740, Matt Burt 256-714, Stacey Hooper 245-225-694, Carl Kinyon 254-679, Jeff Gorney 257, Pat Ball 254. Johnny O Classic — Chris Rathburn 255-253-730, Kristina Frahm 266-236-711, John Szczerbinski 279-689, Keith Czamara 677, Mark Montes 255.

SPARE TIME: Broad Spectrum 3-Man — Sean Parry 256-739, Joe Dinardo 669, Tony Dolan 669, Nick Chojecki 665.

STRIKERS: Dick Baldwin Memorial — Ryan Pratt 55, Bill Jagiello 253, Bill Lippold 252, Mike Hawk 250.

TRANSIT: Bowlers Choice 4-Man — Jeff Dambrowski 300-748, Jeff Kane 275-747, Alex Petrie 280-741, John Swiat 257-260-731, Bill Cratsenberg 276-718, Sue Schottke 249-700, Sue Nawojski 258-686, Karen Covert 237-663, Jessica Mamon 246-231-660.

WIMBLEDON: Wild Irish Rose — Joe Handley 259-726, Anthony Gioia 290-704, Marshall Lawrence 257-703, Chuck Jagodzinski 265, Ed Tojek 258. Wild Irish Rose Doubles — Keith Zalikowski 700, Bob Kushion 257-681, Jim Imbirowicz 254. Memorial League — Conner Lajoy 267-257-739, Spencer LaJoy 706. South Buffalo Church — James Laudan 279-752, Steve Kaitanowski 268, Jeff Biddlecom 257, Gary Digati 256, Chuck Biddlecom 252.