Share this article

print logo

High school sidelines: Polls, big games and more

2015 coaches baseball and softball polls

State classification in parentheses, first-place votes in brackets; LW-last week, NR-not ranked.

*-tie in points.

BASEBALL

LARGE SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Canisius (MMA) [5] 7-2 95 1

2. Orchard Park (AA) [4] 8-0 93 2

3. St. Joe’s (MMA) [1] 6-3 77 4

4. Lancaster (AA) 6-1 73 3

5. Starpoint (A-2)* 4-1 35 9

5. Williamsville East (A-1)* 4-1 35 6

7. Williamsville North (AA) 2-2 13 9

8. Hamburg (A-1) 3-0 11 9

9. Pioneer (A-2)* 2-0 10 NR

9. Olean (A-2)* 6-2 10 NR

Pollsters: Rich Abrahamson (umpire), Jerry Clark (umpire), Joe Contendo (Niagara Falls),

Mark Dalfonso (Lancaster), Jim Gibson (Orchard Park), Kraig Kurzanski (Williamsville South),

Dave Mohr (umpire), Paul Nasca (St. Joe’s), Erik Saladin (umpire), Bryan Tenney (Canisius).

SMALL SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Fredonia (B-2) [6] 7-1 84 1

2. Medina (B-1) [1] 7-2 80 2

3. Gowanda (C) 4-3 62 3

4. East Aurora (B-1) [2] 8-0 59 7

5. Springville (B-1) 4-2 47 4

6. Westfield (D) 8-2 33 9

7. Tonawanda (B-1) 4-1 32 NR

8. Maple Grove (D) 8-2 24 NR

9. St. Mary’s (MMA) 8-3 17 NR

10. Newfane (B-1) 4-2 10 5

Pollsters: Mike Retchless (Olean), Chuck Senn (Catt-Little Valley), Mike Janisch (Silver Creek), Rob Parry (Depew), Frank Jagoda (Dunkirk), Vince Gullo (Fredonia), John Frank (Tonawanda), John Grzymala (Roy-Hart).

SOFTBALL

LARGE SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Lancaster (AA) [7] 7-0 114 2

2. Starpoint (A-2) [4] 8-1 108 1

3. Orchard Park (AA) [1] 3-2 85 3

4. Niagara Falls (AA) 5-0 62 5

5. West Seneca East (A) 5-3 44 NR

6. Frontier (AA) 3-3 43 4

7. West Seneca West (AA) 5-2 40 10

8. Clarence (AA) 4-3 39 6

9. Iroquois (A-2) 5-1 36 9

10. Williamsville North (AA) 3-3 21 8

Others receiving votes: Kenmore West (AA) 20, Grand Island (A) 11, Niagara-Wheatfield (AA) 10, Olean (A) 9, Amherst (A) 6, Sacred Heart (A) 4, Williamsville South (A) 4, Lockport (AA) 2, Williamsville East (A) 2.

Pollsters: Kelly Ambrose (Lancaster), Todd Banaszak (Clarence), Rick Bubar (Williamsville North), Matt Chimera (Kenmore West), Chris D’Anna (Lew-Port), Joe Hill (Starpoint), Jim McNamara (Sweet Home), Julie Murphy (Williamsville South), Lisa Palma (Hamburg), Melanie Proefrock (Niagara Wheatfield), Deb Schruefer (Frontier), Mike Terlecky (Umpire).

SMALL SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Eden (B-1) [4] 2-2 65 1

2. Depew (B-1) [2] 5-2 57 2

3. Alden (B-1) 7-1 56 6

4. Cleveland Hill (B-2) [1] 5-1 47 3

5. Fredonia (B-2) [1] 3-1 39 4

6. Gowanda (C) 5-0 35 9

7. Maryvale (B-1) 2-1 28 7

8. Roy-Hart (B-2) 5-0 19 5

9. Maple Grove (D) 4-0 16 8

10. Akron (B-2) 5-4 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Immaculata (B) 11, Pine Valley (D) 9, St. Mary’s 6, Chautauqua Lake (C) 5, Silver Creek (C) 3, Westfield (D) 2, Newfane (B-1) 1.

*8 of 10 pollsters voted this week

Pollsters: Marlene Stone (Akron), Jeff Kryszcuk (Alden), Bill Moeller (Barker), Dan Seelig (Depew), Marisa Fallacaro (Eden), Joe Pucciarelli (Fredonia), Jeff Patronik (Lackawanna), Tracy Poole (Maryvale), Larry Lash (Roy-Hart), Dan Brooks (Southern Tier Representative).

Upcoming

• A busy week of baseball begins Monday with quality battles in the Niagara Frontier League and ECIC. In the NFL, Grand Island visits Kenmore East at 4:45. Kenmore West visits Niagara Falls. In ECIC I, No. 2 Large School Orchard Park hosts Clarence at 5 p.m. No. 6 Williamsville East hits the road for a 4:45 p.m. clash of ranked team at No. 5 Starpoint. On Tuesday, No. 1 Canisius hits the road for a 4:15 p.m. first pitch versus Williamsville South. Maryvale visits JFK for a 5 p.m. tilt Wednesday. The week concludes with the battle of No. 1 versus No. 2 as Canisius visits Orchard Park at 3:30 p.m. Saturday.

• Softball rivalries take center stage Tuesday as Cheektowaga hosts Maryvale, while Clarence heads to Lancaster for a key ECIC I battle. Starpoint visits Will South on Wednesday, while rivals Dunkirk and Fredonia meet at 4:45 Thursday. Orleans County rivals meet as Albion visits Medina at 4:45 p.m. Friday.

•In boys lacrosse, St. Joe’s visits defending Monsignor Martin champion Bishop Timon-St. Jude at 7 p.m. Monday in a battle for Catholic league supremcy. Earlier Monday, Nichols hosts Rochester’s Aquinas in a 5 p.m. nonleaguer. Wednesday features a couple of dandy league encounters with Akron hosting Silver Creek in a Class C clash at 5:30 p.m. At 7 p.m., Canisius visits Timon in another key MMA. On Thursday at 5 p.m., Orchard Park tests its mettle with a nonleaguer against Section V’s Penfield at OP.

• In girls lacrosse, Lancaster hosts Amherst in a nonleaguer between traditional Western New York powers at 4:45 p.m. Monday. On Wednesday, Clarence hosts Lancaster at 4:30 in clash between Class A rivals. In a battle of Southtowns teams, Frontier hosts Hamburg in a 5 p.m. tilt Wednesday. Monsignor Martin contenders wage battle at 4:30 p.m. Thursday when Mercy visits Mount St. Mary. On Friday at 5 p.m., Frontier hosts Lancaster in rematch of last year’s Section VI Class A final.

• In track and field, Williamsville North hosts Sweet Home at 5 p.m. Tuesday. Frontier hosts Lancaster at 5 p.m. Thursday.

College signings

• St. Joe’s lacrosse has nine players who will play the sport in college. Those who made it official by signing letters of intent last week include Tyler Tremmell (Hobart), Myles Young (Mercyhurst), Dominic Perna (Mercyhurst) and Pete Masters (Lynn, Fla. University). Others who will play at Division III include Nick Bucello (John Carroll), Edward Mathias (John Carroll), Brad Hejmanowski (Alfred), Luke Zelasko (Aurora) and Kevin Zachau (Baldwin-Wallace).

• Canisius will hold a signing ceremony at 10 a.m. Tuesday. Three of the six football players on hand who will sign letters of intent include Mike Kennefick (University at Buffalo), A.J. Satcher (Gannon) and Mitch Thomas (Edinboro). Swimmer Allan Collins (Gannon) and track and field’s Charles Hornberger (Nova Southeastern University) will sign with Division II schools.

Those who will continue student-athlete careers at Division III institutions include football players Jerome Brundidge (John Carroll), Jakob Loucks (Utica College) and James Thomas (John Carroll), swimmer Andrew Wojtowicz (Union College) and volleyball’s Trevor Gooch (Nazareth).

Bulletin board

• Nichols boys basketball is looking for two nonleague games for its varsity and junior varsity teams for next season. Nichols would prefer to be the home teams for those games but is willing to travel for a holiday tournament between Christmas and New Year’s. Call coach John Reinholz at 796-4394.

Items for Sidelines should be sent to mrodriguez@buffnews.com