Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedule for Sunday, April 26

Baseball

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 11, Christian Central 1

C (7-2, 5-0): Vinny Scirenza 3-3, 5 RBIs; Joe Foster 3 RBIs

ECIC I

Williamsville North 6, Clarence 1

WN (2-2): Josh Surowiec 5 IP, 3 hits; 2-2, RBI. Andrew White 2-2, 2 RBIs

Lancaster 7, West Seneca West 0

L (3-1): Max Giordano 2-hitter, 6K; Ryan Ritter 2 RBIs

ECIC II

Williamsville East 9, Lake Shore 0

WE (4-1): Justin Collins, Mike Poturalski, Ben Geiger combined 2-hitter

West Seneca East 11, Sweet Home 3

WSE (2-3): Jake Wojciechowski 5 IP, 9K; James Brnik, Brian Wasilewski 4 hits each

ECIC III

Maryvale 10, Cheektowaga 0

M (2-3): Mike Benthien CG, 11K

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 7, Kenmore West 1

KE (6-5, 3-3): Ryan Williams, Dylan Creasey combined 3-hitter

Niagara Falls 6, Grand Island 5

NF (5-4, 4-2): Matt Grace CG 6K, Charlie Zabaldo 3 RBIs. GI: Manny Montes CG, 9K; 2-3, 3B, 3 RBIs

Niagara-Orleans League

Akron 4, Albion 1

Ak (4-2): Aaron Siska 3-hitter, 11K; Jon Nowakowski 2 hits

CSAT (3-2) 14 - Wilson 8

Medina 7, Roy-Hart 1 (continuation of Wednesday’s game)

M (8-2, 6-0): Jason Hellwig CG, 11K; 2-3; Kyle Herman 2-3

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 16, Dunkirk 0 (completion of Wednesday’s game)

F (7-1): Cam Voss, Lucas Voss combined 3-hitter, 11K

Cornell Cup

Emerson 14, East 7

Em (1-1): Nick Laboy 3-3, 3 runs, 4 RBIs; Will Wein 2-hitter, 10K

Nonleague

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 4, St. Joe’s 2

SJ (6-3): Anthony Brophy CG, 0 ER, 5K; Will Frank 3-4, RBI

Orchard Park 17, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

OP (8-0): Brandon Nicholson 4 hits, 2 2B, HR; Austin Bristol, Troy Banks 2 RBIs each

North Collins 4, Depew 2

NC (5-3): David Lynch CG, Austin Winter 2 hits, RBI

Nichols 10-5, Upper Canada Col. (Ont.) 1-2

N (4-5): G1: Eddy Halady CG 1-hitter, 6K; Mike Hafner 2 RBIs, Nick Pollina 2 hits. G2: Pollina and Jake Mollot combined 2-hitter; Paul Brinson 2 RBIs

Softball

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster 11, Orchard Park 3

L (7-0, 3-0): Olivia Jankowski 2-2, 2-run HR; Chelsea Davis 3-4, 2 RBI

ECIC II

Williamsville East 8, Lake Shore 6

WE: Sara Armstrong 3-3, Jess Weaver 3-4

Niagara-Orleans League

Akron 10, Albion 3

Nonleague

Lew-Port 7, Tonawanda 6 (9)

LP (3-3): Emma Waechter gw hit; Vicki Waugaman 3 hits, 2RBIs

Salamanca 11, Randolph 10

S: Emma Isaac 7K, Megan Martin 3-4, Alyssa Coustenis 2-3

Cardinal O’Hara 10-6, Bishop Kearney 2-5

CO (3-2): G1: Meghan O’Sullivan 2-hitter, 16K. G2: Caitlyn Persico win.

Depew Tournament

Bracket A

Clarence 5, Nichols 3

Kenmore West 4, Hamburg 1

W. Semeca East 6, Frontier 5

Sacred Heart 9, Nia.-Wheatfield 4

Clarance 4, Ken West 1

Frontier 6. Nia. Wheatfield 2

W. Seneca East 7, Sarcred 6

Hamburg 6, Nichols 1

Championship

WSE 3, Clarence 0

All-Tournament: Emily King (KW), Emma Ruggielo (SH), Claire Pohlman (Clar), Ashley Ruzsala (Clar), Maddie Jazscz (WSE), MVP Mandy Manquen (WSE)

Bracket B

Alden 10, North Tonawanda 0 (5)

W.Seneca West 5, Fredonia 4

Wmsv. North 10, St. Marys 4

Depew 5, Medina 1

W. Seneca West6, Alden 2

Depew 6, Wmsv. North 2

Consolation

Fredonia 8, North Tonawanda 5

St. Mary’s 7, Medina 6

Championship

W. Seneca West 5, Depew 0

All-Tournament: Jenna Wlostowski (Alden), Jessica Mucci (WN), Morgan Grosch (Depew), Carsen Cotton (Depew), Abby Hoestermann (WSW ), MVP: Brianna Chambers (WSW).

Silver Creek Tournament

Springville 4, Pine Valley 1

Kalee Schrieber CG, Carrie Dickinson 2-3, Sarah Kwiatkowski 2 RBIs

Springville 10, Forestville 3

S: Carrie Dickinson, Heaven Rolleck, Gabby Hartman 2 RBIs each

Brocton 5, West Valley 3 (5)

Silver Creek 18, West Valley 2 (5)

SC: Kylie Pawlak 2 RBIs, HR

North Star Cicero Elite Tournament

Williamsville South 16, Guilderland 15

WS: Abby Ferenczy 4-4, 4 RBIs; Kate Quagliana 3-3, 3 RBIs

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

V-Canandaigua 11, Hamburg 10 (OT)

H (6-4): Jim Duffy 4g-a, Evan Hollfelder 1g-2a, Seth Grabar 9 svs.

Eden 5, V-Brockport 4

E (5-2): Kevin Kuebler gwg; Patrick Arlotta 9 svs.

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Niagara Falls 15, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11 (OT)

NF (4-5): Erica Fruscone 5g (3OT-g); Lindsay Adams 3g

Track and field

25th annual Depew Wildcat Relays

BOYS: Canisius 64, Lake Shore 62, Cheektowaga Central 55.5, Lockport 52, Starpoint 45, Williamsville North 41.5, Depew 26,Williamsvile South 26, Lewiston-Porter 24, Hutch Tech 13, Maryvale 4, Cleveland Hill 2.

GIRLS: Akron 49, Williamsville North 47, Starpoint 43, Williamsville South 43, Cheektowaga 43, Lockport 42, Hutch Tech 31, Depew 25, Lake Shore 22, Cleveland Hill 17, Nardin Academy 11, Sacred Heart 3, St. Mary’s 2.

Dunkirk Track & Field Invitational

BOYS: Orchard Park 140, East Aurora 91.33, Hamburg 82.33, Dunkirk 73.50, Iroquois 72, St. Francis 64, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 46, Silver Creek 34, Frontier 23, Sweet Home 23, Springville 18, Gowanda 13, Fredonia 11.50, Westfield 3.33

Field MVP: Terius Wheatley (OP) won high jump with meet record 6-2.

Track MVP: Jose Morales (Dunkirk) won 100, 200, 4x100 relay.

GIRLS: Orchard Park 124, East Aurora 100, Hamburg 95, Frontier 70, Dunkirk 58.50, Sweet Home 50, Iroquois 49, Fredonia 48, Pembroke 39, Westfield 27, Springville 17, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 13, Immaculata 5, Gowanda 3, Silver Creek 2.50.

Field MVP: McKyla Brooks (Frontier) Section VI record triple jump of 39-8, won long jump with 18-1.75.

Track MVPs: Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk)won 200 and high jump; Jamie Guadagno (Orchard Park) anchored winning 4x100 relay, 2nd place in 100 and long jump.

3rd Annual West Seneca West Track Classic

BOYS: St. Francis 125, Kenmore West 67, North Tonawanda 52, Pioneer 49, Tapestry 45, Bennett 43, West Seneca East 37, West Seneca West 31, Grand Island 29, Canisius 20, Sweet Home 19, Alexander Central 16, Williamsville East 16, Kenmore East 5, Health Science 4.

Alex Dildy (Bennett) 100: 11.48, 200: 23.25. Chris Walter (St. Francis) 110h: 16.11, 400h: 57.54.

GIRLS: West Seneca West 149, Pioneer 66, Tapestry 56, Kenmore East 53, Mount St. Mary 41, Williamsville East 40, North Tonawanda 34, West Seneca East 34, Sweet Home 26, Olmsted 26, Kenmore West 26, Grand Island 20, Alexander Central 17.

Taylor Hunter (Tapestry) 200: 26.79, 400: 1:03.09. Emily Marchitte (WSW) LJ: 15-10.75, TJ: 34-9.25.