Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (April 24)

Boys basketball

All-State Teams

Class AA

Second team: Zack Panebianco (Jamestown).

Fifth team: Stephen Carlson (Jamestown). Dylan Lambert (Williamsville North).

Sixth team: Maceo Jack (Williamsville North).

Eighth team: Terrell Ford (Kenmore West).

Ninth team: Jay Bergmann (Frontier).

13th team: Qeyion Williams (Niagara Falls).

Honorable mention: Mikey Bermudez (Niagara Falls), Kelly Brown (Lockport), Breon Harris (Niagara Falls), Charles Lamar (Niagara Falls), Nathan Nielson (Niagara-Wheatfield), Matt Sadowy (Clarence).

Class A

Co-Player of the Year: LaTerrance Reed (Canisius).

Second team: Stafford Truehart (Canisius).

Third team: Dominick Welch (Cheektowaga).

Fourth team: Devin Morris (McKinley).

Sixth team: Cam Lewis (Nichols), Chris Miner (Nichols).

Seventh team: T.C. Brown (Amherst).

Ninth team: Josh Huffman (Canisius).

11th team: Greg Dolan (Williamsville South).

12th team: Chris Woodard (North Tonawanda).

13th team: Sam Castronova (Williamsville South).

14th team: Zak Ciezki (Cheektowaga), Kordell Holness-Lightbody (St. Francis).

Honorable mention: Christian Nodine (Starpoint), Craig Paige (Lew-Port), Nick Parucki (West Seneca East), Juwan Tolliver (McKinley), Marcell Davis (St. Joe’s), Tanner Schmit (Nichols), Derick Simpson (Timon-St. Jude).

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Class B

Sweet Home 11, Lake Shore 9

SH (4-1): Connor Heald 3g-a

Kyle Ciehomski g-2a

West Seneca West 10, North Tonawanda 6

WSW (1-7): Zach Sigueora 3g-a

Adam Tobias g-3a

Williamsville North 14, Iroquois 5

WN: Jordan Scinta 3g

Williamsville South 14, Grand Island 5

WS: Andy Meyer 5g-a

Luke Rehbaum 3g-2a

Hamburg 8, Williamsville East 3

H (6-3, 6-0): Evan Hollfedler 2g-4a; Brenndan Ryan 2g

Nia.-Wheatfield 11, W.S. East 4

NW (7-1): Evan Printup 3g; Nate Maloney 3g

Class C

Akron 18, Eden 7

A (7-0): Larson Sundown 5g-4a

Medina 12, Lew-Port 6

M (5-3): Tyler Valley 5g; Jake Cotter 4g

Silver Creek at Salamanca, ccd.

Friday’s games

Nonleague

TBA at Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville North at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Gowanda at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Akron at St. Francis, 5 p.m.

V-Batavia at Medina, 7 p.m.

Grand Island at Lew-Port, 7:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Class B

Williamsville East 17, West Seneca West 11

WE (5-2): Emma Hubert 10g; Kara Marzo 2g; Erin Jozwiak 2g

Williamsville South 13, West Seneca East 8

WS (3-1): Fiona Dargan 5g-a; Kim Brace 4g; Gabby Fogarty 2g-a

Class C

Eden at Lake Shore, ccd.

Amherst at Springville, ccd.

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Buff. Seminary, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Mount Mercy, 5 p.m.

Class A

Orchard Park at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Lake Shore at Clarence, 4:45 p.m.

Frontier at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Eden at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Amherst at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Baseball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 5, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1

SJ: Jake Donn 1-hitter, 7 Ks

Bryce Donovan 2 runs scored

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 7, JFK 5

CH: Zach Lewandowski WP, CG, 2 Ks; Tyler Phillips 2 hits, 2 runs; Gary Aquila 7 putouts,

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Grand Island, ccd.

Kenmore East at Kenmore West, ccd.

Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield, ccd.

Lockport at North Tonawanda, ccd.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Westfield, ccd.

Nonleague

Alden at Maryvale, ccd.

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central at St. Francis, 4:15 p.m.

O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:15 p.m.

Nichols at Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Jamestown at Clarence, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Frontier at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Wmsv. South, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Springville, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Maryvale, 5 p.m.

Depew at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Cassadaga Valley at Chaut. Lake, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Olean at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

North Tonawanda at Lancaster, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Catt./Little Valley at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Immaculata, ccd.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Orchard Park, ccd.

ECIC II

W.S. East at Williamsville East, ccd.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 14, JFK 4

C (5-1): Anna Cervino 3-5, 2(2B), 3RBIs, 3 runs scored

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Kenmore East, ccd.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lew-Port, ccd.

North Tonawanda at Lockport, ccd.

Grand Island at Niagara Falls, ccd.

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg at Panama, ccd.

Sherman at Westfield, ccd.

Nonleague

West Seneca West at Cheektowaga, ccd.

Lackawanna at East Aurora, ccd.

Frontier at Hamburg, ccd.

Maple Grove at Jamestown, ccd.

Alden at Maryvale, ccd.

Otto-Eldred (Pa.) at Portville, ccd.

Amherst at Sweet Home, ccd.

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Clarence at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Jamestown, 5:15 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

Lake Shore at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Maryvale, 5 p.m.

Depew at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at West Valley, 6:15 p.m.

Nonleague

Brocton at Silver Creek, 4:15 p.m.

Forestville at Springville, 4:15 p.m.

Olean at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Gowanda, 6:15 p.m.

Boys tennis

MSGR. MARTIN ASSN.

Canisius 5, Nia. Catholic 0

ECIC I

Orchard Park 5, W.S. West 0

ECIC II

Sweet Home 4, Iroquois 1

Girls tennis

MSGR. MARTIN ASSN.

Buffalo Seminary 5, Mount Mercy 0

Girls track and field

MSGR. MARTIN ASSN.

St, Mary’s 79, Nichols 21

Sacred Heart 67, St. Mary’s 40

Sacred Heart 76, Nichols 29

SM: Erin Hufford 100 (13.2), 200 (29.5); Haley Wipperman SP (26-8.5), D (83-1)

SH: Clair Masterad 800 (2:43), 1500 (5:49)