Share this article

print logo

2015 All-Western New York girls basketball teams

First team

Pos. Player School Ht. Yr.

F Chrisanna Green Jamestown 5-9 12

F/G Jenna Einink Chautauqua Lake 5-10 12

C Emma Brinker East Aurora 6-1 9

G Mckenna Maycock Randolph 5-10 12

G Anndea Zeigler Cardinal O’Hara 5-8 10

Second team

C Ericka Taplin Williamsville North 6-0 11

F Erin Egan Williamsville South 6-0 12

G Emily Smith Williamsville South 5-8 12

G Olivia Schmidt Holland 5-5 11

G Emily Sheehan Mount Mercy 5-6 12

Third team

F Jordan Heinold Immaculata 6-0 11

F Summer Hemphill Cardinal O’Hara 6-1 11

C Sarah Young Sacred Heart 6-1 11

G Erica Martinsen Williamsville East 5-9 9

G Colleen Wirth Iroquois 5-6 12

Fourth team

F Ashton Albanesius Chautauqua Lake 5-9 12

F Samantha Britton Kenmore West 5-11 11

F Julie Fleming Mount St. Mary 5-9 12

F Alyssa Wagner Lockport 5-9 12

G Claire Wanzer Amherst 5-8 10

Honorable mention

(Underclassmen noted by class)

Justice Nauden (Albion), Chanyce Powell-10 (Albion), Allison Forness-11 (Allegany-Limestone), Allison Watson-11 (Allegany-Limestone), Corean Dickson-10 (Cardinal O’Hara), Courtney Hewes (Chautauqua Lake), Emily Miller-11 (Christian Central), Gabbi Pacatte (Clarence), Aviance Clark-10 (Cleveland Hill), Shadymone Newsome (Cleveland Hill), Dakaylah Winfield-11 (Cleveland Hill), Julianna Meisenheimer-10 (East Aurora), Erin Nason (East Aurora), Allyson Haskell-9 (Franklinville), Morgan Genovese (Fredonia), Anna Chiacchia-11 (Hamburg), Ashley Kabza (Hamburg), Peyton Butts (Jamestown), Dazjah Coleman-11 (Jamestown), Katie Proy (Kenmore West), Melanie Linsmair (Lake Shore), Margretta Dry-11 (Lockport), Emily Swanson (Maple Grove), Alyssa Lesakowski (Nardin), Bianca Brown (Niagara Falls), Toni Polk (Niagara Falls), Allyson Czaja (Niagara-Wheatfield), Taylor James (Olmsted), Shaye Swiatek (Orchard Park), Taylor Bowen (Panama), Brittany Lenart (Panama), Kathleen Ryan-11 (Sacred Heart), Jenna Faulkner (Starpoint), Nia Caver-10 (Tapestry), Anne Principe (Williamsville North), Grace Licata (Williamsville South), Zaria McCullough-10 (Williamsville South), Brianna Neeley-11 (Williamsville South), Kayla Neumann-10 (Wilson), Rachel Senek-10 (Wilson).