Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (April 23)

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 14, Cardinal O’Hara 1

TSJ: Tyler Brill WP, 8 Ks; Dennis Mann 2 hits, 2 runs, 2 RBIs

Nichols 5, Christian Central 1

N (2-4): Mikey DiBenedetto CG 2-hitter, 5Ks; Ryan Ballow 2B, 4 RBIs

Canisius 1, St. Francis 0

C (5-2, 3-0): Dan Dallas 2-hitter, 11K; Jack Herrmann 2 hits; Chris Green GWRBI

SF: Mike DeLeo 10K

St. Joe’s 5, St. Mary’s/Lanc 1

SJ (5-2, 3-0): Tyler Howard 10 strikeouts

ECIC I

Orchard Park 3, Lancaster 1

Clarence at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Williamsville North 11, Jamestown 0

WN (1-1): Matt Noe 3-5, RBIs; Connor Thomas 3-5, 2 RBIs; Louka Bechakas and David Lyskawa combined no-hitter

ECIC II

Williamsville South 14, Williamsville East 8

WS: Billy Hartford 4-4, 2 3B, 3 RBIs, 3 runs; Jack Holyoke 3-4, 2 RBIs

ake Shore at Sweet Home, 4:45 p.m.

Hamburg 8, West Seneca East 3

H (3-0): Cam Ringo win, 4 IP, 0 runs; David Edie 3-4, 2 RBIs

ECIC III

East Aurora 7, Pioneer 1

EA (7-0, 3-0): Nate Kruger 5 IP, 5K; 5 RBIs; Noah Thompson 3 hits, 2 RBIs, save

Amherst 4, Maryvale 3

A (3-2, 2-1): Brian Fulford 3 hits, 2B, walk-off single; Sean Andrews CG 3-hitter, 9K

Springville at Depew, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK 15, Alden 7

JFK: Andrew Czubaj WP, HR; Marshall Haim HR

Tonawanda 15, Cleveland Hill 5

T (3-1, 2-0): Bret Kelly 4-4, 3 RBIs; Anthony Angelo and Cody Diaz 3 RBIs each

Holland 13, Lackawanna 0

H (1-1): Laine Husman 2-hit shutout, 14K; E.J. Staniszewski 3 hits, 2 RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 7, Kenmore West 1

GI (3-2): Bryce Jellinick CG 3-hitter, Brendan Sheehan 2-3, 3 RBIs

Lew-Port 6, Lockport 5

L-P: Mike Mokhiber WP, 6-hitter, 6 Ks; Josh Koepsell, Dom Lindhurst 2 hits, RBIs each

Niagara Falls 7, Kenmore East 1

NF (4-4): Taylor Huntsman 3-run 2B; Christian Miller 2-run 3B; Justin Beyer WP, 6Ks

Niagara-Wheatfield 10, North Tonawanda 0

NW (3-2): Nick Previte 3-hit shutout, 5K

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 5, Barker 3

A (3-2): Brady Meakin 3 hits, 3B; J.J. Downs 2 hits

Roy-Hart , Medina (susp.)

Newfane 2, CSAT 1

N (4-1): Nick O’Lay GW RBIs

Akron 14, Wilson 3

A (3-2): Steve Borowczyk 3-hitter, 8Ks, 4 hits

Cornell Cup

Hutch-Tech 12, McKinley 5

HT (1-1, 1-1): Mike Sullivan 3 RBIs

City Honors 14, Riverside 4

CH (5-1): Rex Herzberg 4-hitter, 9K; John Seitz 3-5, 3 2B

Olmsted 9, South Park 4 (8)

O (3-0): Kaelan Clouser 7 IP, 12K; Isaiah McDuffie 3 runs

CCAA East 1

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Gowanda, ccd.

CCAA East 2

Randolph at Franklinville, ccd.

CCAA West 1

Olean 15, Chautauqua Lake 0

O (5-2, 1-0): Jake Cavana no-hitter, 14K, 2 BB; 3-4, 2 RBIs

Southwestern at Cassadaga Valley, ccd.

Dunkirk at Fredonia, ccd.

CCAA West 2

Maple Grove at Frewsburg, ccd.

Sherman at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Panama at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

North Collins at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, ccd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude at St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Wmsv. East, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore East at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Alden at Maryvale, 5 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 16, Niagara Catholic 0

Cardinal O’Hara 11, Christian Central 2

CO: Meghan O’Sullivan 2-4, Paige Currie 2-3

Sacred Heart 24, Immaculata 6

SH (4-1, 3-0): Ana Iacovitti 3 2B, Clare Falkowski 4-4

Nichols 19, Mount Mercy 3

N: Elizabeth Bourne WP, 5 Ks

ECIC I

Clarence 12, Williamsville North 5

C (3-2, 1-1): Alyssa Barnas 3 hits, 2 RBIs; HAnnah Marlowe 2 RBIs; Claire Pohlman 2 hits, 3B

Lancaster 9, West Seneca West 5

L (6-0, 2-0): Olivia Jankowski 3-4, 2 HR, 3 RBIs; Jenna Neumaier 2-4, 2 triples

Orchard Park 5, Frontier 1

OP: Katie Weimer 3-3, 3B; Molly Hennessy 10K; Penny Lenard 2-3

ECIC II

Williamsville East 8, Williamsville South 5

West Seneca East 3, Hamburg 0

WSW (2-1): Anilese Kelly 1-hitter, 7K, 2 BB; Mandy Manquen gwg RBIs

Starpoint 0, Iroquois 0 (suspended in 9th, will be resumed May 5 at Starpoint)

S: Allison Block currently has a no-hitter

ECIC III

Amherst 9, Maryvale 2

A (3-0): Maddie Aston 4 hits, Abby DeCicco, Kayla Shutts 3 hits, 2 RBIs each

Pioneer 10, East Aurora 3

P (2-2, 2-1): Erica Wittmeyer, Paije Green 3 hits each

Depew at Springville, ccd.

ECIC IV

Alden 12, JFK 2

A: Brooke Strusbaugh 3-hitter, 11 Ks; Vicky Atkins 3-3, 3 runs, 3 RBIs; Alyssa Gadd 4-4, 2 2B, 3 RBIs

Cleveland Hill 7, Tonawanda 6

Anna Cervino 3-4, 3 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs

Lackawanna 12, Holland 3

L (2-2): Kaylee Baldelli 3-4, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Cassidhe Dilbert 2-4, 2 RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island 9, Kenmore West 2

GI (4-1): Kelsey Harrigan 3-4, 3 runs; Emma Richard CG 3-hitter

Lew-Port at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield 4, North Tonawanda 1

NW (3-1): Morgan Kuhn 3-3, 2 RBIs

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 11, Wilson 4

A (4-4): Abby Stone HR, Sydney Leeds 2 RBIs

Barker at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Medina , Roy-Hart

Thompson Trophy

da Vinci 10, McKinley 2

D (1-0): Emily Fitzpatrick 11 Ks; Bethany Arroyo 3-3, 2 RBIs

Olmsted 17, Emerson 2

O: Katie Abel grand slam

CCAA East 1

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, ccd.

Silver Creek at Gowanda, ccd.

CCAA East 2

Randolph at Franklinville, ccd.

North Collins at West Valley, ccd.

CCAA West 1

Olean 11, Chautauqua Lake 0

O: Gabby Carpenter 4-4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs

Southwestern at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Maple Grove at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Sherman at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Panama at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Immaculata, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Wmsv. East, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 5 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Sherman at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Maple Grove at Jamestown, 4 p.m.

Otto-Eldred (Pa.) at Portville, 4 p.m.

Lackawanna at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Frontier at Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

Alden at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at Sweet Home, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca West at Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 18, St. Francis 3

BT (3-3, 3-0): Neil Gardner 7g, Liam Grogan 19-25 on faceoffs

St. Joe’s 9, Nichols 1

SJ (5-4): Myles Young 4g, Brad Hejmanowski 11-14 on faceoffs

Class A

Lancaster 12, Frontier 1

L (3-1): Matt Malecki 5g-3a, Ethan Napieralski 4g-3a

Clarence 20, Lockport 0

C: Nicky Zimmerman 3g, Cole Burden and Tom Roth 2g each

Nonleague

St. Michael’s Col. (Ont.) 10, Canisius 2

C (5-5): Michael Tierney, Patrick Crangle g

Today’s games

Class B

Sweet Home at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

W.S. East at Nia.-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

North Tonawanda at W.S. West, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

Grand Island at Wmsv. South, 5 p.m.

Williamsville East at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

Class C

Amherst at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Akron at Eden, 5 p.m.

Lew-Port at Medina, 5 p.m.

Silver Creek at Salamanca, 5 p.m.

Gowanda at Wilson, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Pittsford-Mendon at Orch. Park, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 13, Buffalo Seminary 6

MSM: Katie Meegan 3g-2a

Sacred Heart 11, Immaculata 1

SH: Katie O’Donnell 4g; Maura Tomm g-2a

Nardin 7, Mount Mercy 6 (OT)

N (4-1): Ainsley Mann 2g, gwg

Class A

Orchard Park 7, Frontier 6

OP: Kiley Backus 4g-a

Class B

Williamsville East 12, Sweet Home 2

WE (3-2): Emma Hubert 5g-2a, Kara Marzo 3g

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield 16, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3

N-W: Emm Falter 4g-4a; Jaz Kirkland 3g-2a

Grand Island 9, Niagara Falls 6

GI (4-2): Jordan Zerost 6g, Sierra Brooks 3g

Lockport at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Hamburg, 7:15 p.m.

Today’s games

Class B

Wmsv. North at Sweet Home, 4:45 p.m.

W.S. West at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

W.S. East at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

Class C

Eden at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Springville, 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 5, West Seneca West 0

Orchard Park 4, Wmsv. North 1

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 3, Iroquois 2

ECIC IV

Eden 5, Cleveland Hill 0

Niagara Frontier League

Grand Island 4, Niagara Falls 1

Niagara-Wheatfield 3, Kenmore West 1

Coed Tennis

Wednesday’s games

ECIC IV

Alden 4, JFK 1

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 3, Nichols 2

Dr. Bapst Series

City Honors 7, McKinley 1

Boys track and field

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 88, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 21

St. Joe’s 78, O’Hara 31

Girls track and field

Buffalo Public Schools Meet

At All High Stadium

Meet 1

Hutch Tech 99, Lafayette 13

Hutch Tech 102, I Prep 9

Hutch Tech 104, Seneca 6

Lafayette 64, I Prep 34

Lafayette 64, Seneca 25

I Prep 44, Seneca 35

HT: Nisa Raqib 100H (17.4), 200 (29.3); Lynda Brundige 100 (12.7), TJ 30-11.5

Meet 2

City Honors 60, Arts 44

City Honors 67, McKinley 42

City Honors 88, Burgard 14

Arts 61, McKinley 44

Arts 87, Burgard 15

McKinley 65, Burgard 21

McK: Tatyana Carthon 100 (12.7), 200 (27.1)

Meet 3

da Vinci 71, Bennett 34

da Vinci 77, Middle College 19

da Vinci 87, Emerson 14

Bennett 49, Middle College 45

Bennett 61, Emerson 26

Middle College 53, Emerson 29

dV : Genesis Laboy 1500 (7:38.3), 3000 (14:52.9); Christine Wooten HJ (4-0), LJ (12-1.75)

Meet 4

Olmsted 100, South Park 12

Olmsted 103, East 9

Olmsted 104, Riverside 5

South Park 53, East 26

South Park 59, Riverside 15

East 38, Riverside 20

O: Emily Mogavero 1500 (5:41.7), 3000 (11:45.8); Amaya Dyckman 800 (2:54.5), TJ (30-6); Liz Rakowski HJ (4-8), LJ (15-0)