Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedule for Wednesday, March 24

Boys basketball

FEDERATION PLAYOFFS

at University at Albany

Class A semifinals

Friday at 9 a.m.

Canisius vs. Scotia-Glenville

Class B semifinals

Saturday at 1 p.m.

Park vs. Westhill

18TH SILVER HOOPS CLASSIC

Saturday at Grabiarz Elementary School

ECIC (2) vs. Yale Cup II, 12:30 p.m.

ECIC (2): Jeremiah Jones (Lackawanna), Anthony Sullivan (Cleveland Hill), Tristan Boling (Tonawanda), Frank Borzillieri (West Seneca West), Jordan Heine (Sweet Home), Jermaine Hairston (Cleveland Hill), Mike Kelleher (Maryvale), Colin Gemerek (Depew), Larry Fields (Lackawanna), Joe Braniecki (JFK).

ECIC (1) vs. Niagara Frontier, 2 p.m.

ECIC (1): Dorian Billups (Amherst), Sam Castronova (Wmsv. South), Zak Ciezki (Cheektowaga), Dylan Lambert (Wmsv. North), Stephen Carlson (Jamestown), Clay Lewis (Holland), Nick Parucki (West Seneca East), Cort Williams (Wmsv. East), Darian Lowe (Amherst).

CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY SENIOR ALL-STAR GAME

Wednesday at Cassadaga Valley, 8 p.m.

Loren Smith & Brady Deuink: Zack Panebianco (Jamestown), Stephen Carlson (Jamestown), Ben Larson (Jamestown), Matt Nazzaro (Jamestown), Cody Johnson (Cassadaga Valley), Jaquan Watts (Cassadaga Valley), Dane Johnson (Frewsburg), Liam Tennies (Westfield), Tanner Dahl (Westfield), Dylan Granger (Pine Valley), Jack Carlson (Southwestern), Michael Sandbloom (Southwestern), Richard Pickens (Dunkirk).

Tim Milliman: John Piper (Fredonia), Noah Voss (Fredonia), Cam Voss (Fredonia), Jeremy Cole (Sherman), Jake Card (Sherman), Stephen Walczak (Sherman), Nathan Ottaway (Sherman), David Applegarth (Chautauqua Lake), Michael Rensel (Panama), Logan Youngberg (Forestville), Caleb Makuch (Forestville), Dylan Szumigala (Forestville).

Girls basketball

FEDERATION PLAYOFFS

at University at Albany

Class A final

Sunday at noon

Wmsv. South vs. Nazareth/Mekee Staten Island Tech winner

Class B semifinals

Saturday at 11 a.m.

Mount St. Mary vs. Brooklyn College Acad.

CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY SENIOR ALL-STAR GAME

Wednesday at Cassadaga Valley, 6 p.m.

Brent & Emily Deuink: Natalie Houle (Sherman), Kate Myers (Sherman), Chrisanna Green (Jamestown), Peyton Butts (Jamestown), Dazjah Coleman (Jamestown), Courtney Hewes (Chautauqua Lake), Abby Courtney (Falconer), Danon Pischera (Falconer), Carson Hauser (Westfield), Madeline Crandall (Dunkirk), Joey Horton (Cassadaga Valley), Emilee Johnson (Frewsburg), Sidney Charles (Dunkirk), Megan Davis (Frewsburg).

Jack Weaver: Kaleigh Brunswick (Pine Valley), Alex Bentham (Pine Valley), Kaitlyn Hoth (Pine Valley), Faith Miewzwa (Forestville), Kirsta Wheelock (Fredonia), Morgan Genovese (Fredonia), Kalee Dexter (Silver Creek), Emily Swanson (Maple Grove), Brie Davis (Maple Grove), Paige Bentham (Maple Grove), Kara Shutte (Southwestern), Lucy Pannes (Southwestern), Sara Rauh (Southwestern), Hannah Vezina (Southwestern).

Baseball

Tuesday’s game

Nonleague

Amherst at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Tonawanda at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Tuesday’s game

Nonleague

Canisius 11, Salamanca 7

C (1-0): Jack Seminara 4g, Pat Crangle 2g

Wednesday’s games

Class C

Wilson at Lew-Port, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Iroquois at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

East Aurora at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore at Akron, 5:30 p.m

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Niagara Frontier League

Niagara Falls 10, North Tonawanda 7

NF (1-0): Erica Fruscione 4g, Kelsey Wojton 3g

Nonleague

Hamburg 17, Eden 3

H (1-0): Claire Herrmann, Rebecca Izzo, Rachel Arana 4g each

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

East Aurora at West Seneca West, 4:30 p.m.

Nia-Wheatfield at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 5 p.m.

Grand Island at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Attention All-Stars

Please send the all-star team selections for the following leagues to sports@buffnews.com as soon as possible.

Boys basketball: Monsignor Martin, Yale Cup small schools, ECIC I, CCAA II East, Charter schools, All-BCANY.

Girls basketball: All-ECIC large schools, All-ECIC small schools, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, CCAA I West, CCAA II East, CCAA II West, IAC.