Share this article

print logo

The Watch List for March 20

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 6:35 p.m.

NHL

• New Jersey at Buffalo, 7 p.m., First Niagara Center.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament

• Kansas vs. New Mexico State,

12:15 p.m., Ch. 4

• Michigan St. vs. Georgia, 12:40 p.m., truTV.

• Northern Iowa vs. Wyoming,

1:40 p.m., TBS.

• West Virginia vs. Buffalo, 2:10 p.m., TNT.

• Wichita State vs. Indiana, 2:45 p.m., Ch. 4.

• Virginia vs. Belmont, 3:10 p.m., truTV.

• Louisville vs. UC Irvina, 4:10 p.m., TBS.

• Maryland vs. Valparaiso, 4:40 p.m., TNT.

• Oregon vs. Oklahoma St., 6:50 p.m., TBS.

• Duke vs. Robert Morris, 7:10 p.m., Ch. 4.

• Iowa vs. Davidson, 7:20 p.m., TNT.

• Oklahoma vs. Albany, 7:27 p.m., truTV.

• Wisconsin vs. Coastal Carolina, 9:20 p.m., TBS.

• San Diego State vs. St. John’s,

9:40 p.m., Ch. 4.

• Gonzaga vs. North Dakota State, 9:50 p.m., TNT.

• Providence vs. Dayton, 9:57 p.m., truTV.

NIT Tournament Second Round

• South Dakota St. vs. Vanderbilt,

9:30 p.m., ESPNU.

College Hockey

• Hockey East Championship, Vermont vs. UMass-Lowell, 5 p.m., NBCSN.

• Hockey East Championship, Boston vs. New Hampshire, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

College Softball

• Oklahoma at LSU, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

College Wrestling

• NCAA Championships Quarterfinals, 11 a.m., ESPNU.

• NCAA Championships Semifinals,

8 p.m., ESPN.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, 2 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, JTBC Founder’s Cup,

6 p.m., Golf.

• Champions Tour, Tucson Conquistadores Classic, 8 p.m., Golf.

MLB Preseason

• St. Louis at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., SNY.

NBA

• Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m., YES.

NHL

• New Jersey at Buffalo, 7 p.m., MSG.

Tennis

• ATP BNP Paribas Open Men’s Third Quarterfinal, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• ATP BNP Paribas Open Women’s Second Semifinal, 11 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament First Round

• Whip-around Coverage, noon, 2:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Saturday

College Baseball

• Vanderbilt at Auburn, 8 p.m., ESPNU.

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament

• TBA, noon, 2:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m., Ch. 4.

• TBA, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m., TNT.

• TBA, 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m., TBS.

NIT Tournament Second Round

• Alabama vs. Miami (Fla.), 11 a.m., ESPN.

College Hockey

• Hockey East Tournament Final TBA, 7 p.m., NBCSN.

College Lacrosse

• Army at Lehigh, 1 p.m., Ch. 49.

• Ohio State at Notre Dame, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

• Villanova at Fairfield, 5:30 p.m., SNY.

• Virginia at Johns Hopkins, 6 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

• Florida at Alabama, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

College Wrestling

• NCAA Championships Medal Round, 11 a.m., ESPNU.

• NCAA Championships Final, 8 p.m., ESPN.

Curling

• The Elite Ten Quarterfinals, 3 p.m., Ch. 5.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, 2:30 p.m., Ch. 2.

• LPGA Tour, JTBC Founder’s Cup,

6 p.m., Golf.

• Champions Tour, Tucson Conquistadores Classic, 8 p.m., Golf.

MLB Preseason

NBA

• Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m., YES.

NHL

• Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m., Ch. 5.

• Buffalo at Nashville, 8 p.m., MSG.

• Philadelphia at Edmonton, 10 p.m., Ch. 5.

Skiing

• Alpine Women’s World Cup Slalom, 1 p.m., Ch. 5.

• Alpine Men’s World Cup Giant Slalom, 2 p.m., Ch. 5.

Soccer

• English Premier: Manchester City vs. West Bromwich, 8:45 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: West Ham vs. Sunderland, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• MLS: New York City at Colorado,

4 p.m., YES.

Tennis

• ATP BNP Paribas Open Men’s Semifinals, 2 p.m., ESPN.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament

• Whip-around Coverage, 11 a.m., 1:30 p.m., 4 p.m., 6:30 p.m., 9 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s College Gymnastics

• Big 12 Championship, 6 p.m., MSG.

Women’s College Lacrosse

• Manhattan at Fairfield, 2 p.m., SNY.

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Auto Club 400, 3 p.m., Ch. 29.

College Baseball

• Florida at Mississippi, 2:30 p.m., ESPNU.

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament

• TBA, noon, 2:30 p.m., 5 p.m., Ch. 4.

• TBA, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m., TNT.

• TBA, 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m., TBS.

NIT Tournament Second Round

• George Washington vs. Temple, 11 a.m., ESPN.

• Arizona State vs. Richmond, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU.

College Lacrosse

• Duke at Syracuse, 12:30 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

• Florida at Alabama, 5:30 p.m., ESPNU.

Curling

• The Elite Ten Finals, 1 p.m., Ch. 5.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, 2:30 p.m., Ch. 2.

MLB Preseason

• NY Yankees at NY Mets, 1 p.m., YES.

NBA

• New York at Toronto, 4 p.m., MSG.

NHL

• St. Louis at Detroit, noon, Ch. 2.

• Anaheim at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• English Premier: Liverpool vs. Manchester United, 9:30 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Hull City vs. Chelsea, noon, NBCSN.

• MLS: D.C. United at New York Red Bulls, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

Tennis

• ATP BNP Paribas Open Men’s and Women’s Finals, 2 p.m., ESPN.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament

• TBA, noon, 2:30 p.m., 7 p.m., 9 p.m., ESPN2.

• TBA, 7 p.m., 9 p.m., ESPN.

RADIO FRIDAY

NCAA Tournament

• UB vs. West Virginia, 2:10 p.m., 550, 1520.

• Belmont vs. Virginia, 5 p.m., 1520.

• Okla, St. vs. Oregon, 7 p.m., 1520.

NHL

• New Jersey at Buffalo, 7 p.m., 550.