Share this article

print logo

The Watch List for March 13

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

College Hockey

• AHA Quarterfinals: Sacred Heart at Canisius, 7:35 p.m., HarborCenter.

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 6:35 p.m.

Lacrosse

• Toronto at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m., First Niagara Center.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Auto Racing

• Formula One Australian Grand Prix Practice, 12:30 a.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Andre Berto vs. Josesito Lopez, 9 p.m., SPIKE.

• ShoBox, 10 p.m., SHOW.

College Basketball

• Big Ten Tournament First Quarterfinal: Michigan vs. Wisconsin, noon, ESPN.

• American Athletic Tournament First Quarterfinal: East Carolina vs. SMU, noon, ESPN2.

• A-10 Tournament First Quarterfinal: La Salle vs. Davidson, noon, NBCSN.

• Big Ten Tournament Second Quarterfinal: Penn State vs. Purdue, 2 p.m., ESPN.

• American Athletic Tournament Second Quarterfinal: Temple vs. Memphis, 2 p.m., ESPN2.

• A-10 Tournament Second Quarterfinal: VCU vs. Richmond, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• A-10 Tournament Third Quarterfinal: St. Bonaventure vs. Dayton, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Atlantic Coast Conference First Semifinal: North Carolina vs. Virginia, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Big 12 Tournament First Semifinal: Baylor vs. Kansas, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• American Athletic Tournament Third Quarterfinal: Houston vs. Tulsa, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

• Atlantic Coast Conference Second Semifinal: Duke vs. Notre Dame, 9:30 p.m., ESPN.

• Big 12 Tournament Second Semifinal: Iowa State vs. Oklahoma, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

• American Athletic Tournament Fourth Quarterfinal: Connecticut vs. Cincinnati, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

• A-10 Tournament Fourth Quarterfinal: George Washington winner vs. Rhode Island, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

• Pac-12 Tournament Second Semifinal: Oregon vs. Stanford-Utah winner, 11:30 p.m., ESPN.

• Big West Tournament Second Semifinal: UC Irvine vs. Cal Poly-UC Santa Barbara winner, midnight, ESPNU.

MLB Preseason

• Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., SNY.

Women’s College Basketball

• American East Tournament Championship: Hartford vs. Albany, 4:30 p.m., ESPNU.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• XFINITY Series from Phoenix International, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 29.

• Formula One Australian Grand Prix, 12:30 a.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Sergey Kovalev vs. Jean Pascal, 9:45 p.m., HBO.

College Basketball

• American East Tournament Final: Stony Brook at Albany, 11 a.m., ESPN2.

• Big Ten Tournament First Semifinal TBA, 1 p.m., Ch. 4.

• SEC Tournament First Semifinal TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• MEAC Tournament Final TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

• SEC Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• AAC Tournament First Semifinal TBA, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

• Big Ten Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 4.

• AAC Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

• Mountain West Tournament Final TBA, 6 p.m., Ch. 4.

• Big 12 Tournament Final TBA, 6 p.m., ESPN.

• SWAC Tournament Final TBA, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• MAC Tournament Final TBA, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• AAC Tournament Final TBA, 8:30 p.m., ESPN.

• Big Sky Tournament Final TBA, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

• Southland Tournament Final TBA, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• Pac-12 Tournament Final TBA, 11 p.m., ESPN.

• WAC Tournament Final TBA, 11 p.m., ESPNU.

• Big West Tournament Final TBA, 11:30 p.m., ESPN2.

College Lacrosse

• Notre Dame at Virginia, noon, ESPNU.

• Johns Hopkins at Syracuse, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, 3 p.m., Ch. 2.

MLB Preseason

• Detroit at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

MMA

• UFC 185: Pettis Vs. Dos Anjos. Prelims: Roger Narvaez Vs. Elias Theodorou; Sam Stout vs. Ross Pearson, 8 p.m., FX.

NBA

• Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m., YES.

• New York at Golden State, 10:30 p.m., MSG.

NHL

• Toronto at Vancouver, 7 p.m., Ch. 5.

• N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 7 p.m., MSG.

• Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m., NBCSN.

• Calgary at Colorado, 10 p.m., Ch. 5.

Soccer

• English Premier: Crystal Palace vs. Queens Park, 8:45 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Burnley vs. Manchester City, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Women’s College Basketball

• CAA Tournament First Semifinal TBA, 1 p.m., SNY.

• CAA Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, 3:30 p.m., SNY.

• WAC Tournament Final TBA, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Campingworld.com 500, 3 p.m., Ch. 29.

College Basketball

• A-10 Tournament Final TBA, 1 p.m., Ch. 4.

• SEC Tournament Final TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• Sun Belt Tournament Final TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

• AAC Tournament Final TBA, 3:15 p.m., ESPN.

• Big Ten Tournament Final TBA, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 4.

College Softball

• Auburn at Mississippi, 5:30 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, 3 p.m., Ch. 2.

NBA

• Chicago at Oklahoma City, 1 p.m., Ch. 7.

• Houston at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 7.

• New York at Phoenix, 9 p.m., MSG.

NHL

• Detroit at Pittsburgh, noon, Ch. 2.

• Boston at Washington, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• English Premier: Chelsea vs. Southampton, 9:30 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Manchester United vs. Tottenham, noon, NBCSN.

• MLS: New England at New York City, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s College Basketball

• NEC Tournament Final TBA, 1 p.m., ESPNU.

• CAA Tournament Final TBA, 1 p.m., SNY.

• Horizon League Final TBA, 3 p.m., ESPNU.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

College Basketball

• A-10 Quarterfinals: St. Bonaventure vs. Dayton, 6:30 p.m., 95.7.

• MAC Semifinals: Akron-Kent St. winner vs. UB, 9 p.m., 1520.

College Hockey

• AHA Quarterfinals: Niagara at Robert Morris, 7 p.m., 1340.

Lacrosse

• Toronto at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m., 930.

Women’s College Basketball

• MAC Semifinals: UB vs. Ohio, noon, 1520.