Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedule (March 10)

Boys basketball

NYSCHSAA PLAYOFFS

Class A final

Saturday at Fordham University, 3 p.m.

Canisius vs. Kennedy Catholic (N.Y.C.)

Class B final

Saturday at Fordham University, 1 p.m.

Park vs. Regis (N.Y.C.)

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Gates-Chili, 9 p.m.

Jamestown vs. V-Aquinas

CLASS A

Tuesday’s Regional Qualifier

at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

Wmsv. South (A-1) vs. Olean (A-2)

CLASS B

Tuesday’s Regional Qualifier

at Buffalo State, 6:45 p.m.

Albion (B-1) vs. East (B-2)

CLASS C

Tuesday’s Regional Qualifier

at Buffalo State, 5:15 p.m.

Tapestry (C-1) vs. Middle College (C-2)

CLASS D

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Rush-Henrietta, noon

I-Prep/Grover vs. Section V champ

Girls basketball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s final

at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

1-Wmsv. North vs. 2-Jamestown

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Regional Qualifier

at Buffalo State, 6:30 p.m.

Wmsv. South (A-1) vs. Lake Shore (A-2)

CLASS B

Wednesday’s Regional Qualifier

at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

East Aurora (B-1) vs. Cleve-Hill (B-2)

CLASS C

Tuesday’s Regional Qualifier

at Jamestown CC, 7 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake (C-1) vs. Randolph (C-2)

CLASS D

Saturday’s Far West Regional

at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

Panama vs. V-Prattsburgh

Boys hockey

NYSPHSAA PLAYOFFS

Division II semifinals

Saturday at Utica, 12:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East vs. VII-Lake Placid

Boys indoor track and field

Final Top 10

55m Dash

Desmond Nicholas (Can) 6.52, Steve George (Lanc) 6.58, Charles Hornberger (Can) 6.61, Tyler Summage (Cheek) 6.69, Justice Milton (SH) 6.70, Darren Thompson (SJ) 6.70, Matt Shatah (WS) 6.70, Naeem Shah (Cheek) 6.76, Rob Zwirecki (OP) 6.77, Nick Miller (SF) 6.79, Tyrique Wheatley (OP) 6.79.

55m Hurdles

Jeffery Menyah (NF) 7.74, Michael-Jordan Morris (Amh) 8.01, Ty Becker (LS) 8.02, Maurice Channer (Lock) 8.09, Nick Gray (WS) 8.24, Miller (SF) 8.26, Antonio Wells (Amh) 8.26, Adrian Drake (SH) 8.28. Jack Behlmaier (Cheek) 8.36, Christian Mason (GI) 8.45.

300 Dash

Jaelin Marong (Can) 35.63, Jose Morales (Dunk) 36.36, Ryan George (Iro) 36.43, Robert Frazer (WSW) 36.49, Cody Sikora (NT) 36.78, Connor Fuller (Lanc) 36.95, Chris Walter (SF) 36.96, Shatah (WS) 37.07, Markus Diehl (Front) 37.18, Nick Thagard (James) 37.20.

600 Dash

Anthony Hawthorne (NF) 1:22.15, Behlmaier (Cheek) 1:24.67, Joe Frailey (GI) 1:25.54, Marcus Brown (SJ) 1:25.79, Aaron Dobozin (Ken West) 1:25.90, Chris Dabney (SH) 1:26.62, Will Schultz (SH) 1:26.77, Chris Manth (NT) 1:27.32, Frazer (WSW) 1:27.99, Steve Neumaier (Lanc) 1:28.64.

1,000 Run

Neumaier (Lanc) 2:31.64, Mitchell Daddario (SH) 2:32.73, Brown (SJ) 2:36.12, Hawthorne (NF) 2:37.34, Aaron Amo (Iro) 2:37.68, Peter Rindfuss (Ham) 2:39.84, Kevin Terragnoli (SH) 2:40.07, Patrick Crowley (WN) 2:40.11, Chris Nowak (SH) 2:41.08, Josh Wheeler (LS) 2:41.11.

1,600 Run

Daddario (SH) 4:16.76, Owen Barber (Pio./A-L) 4:20.95, Rindfuss (Ham) 4:27.81, Neumaier (Lanc) 4:28.26, Nowak (SH) 4:29.42, Crowley (WN) 4:29.84, Brad Bedell (Lanc) 4:34.17, Calvin Butlak (LS) 4:37.11, Ethan Francis (Dunk) 4:37.34, Amo (Iro) 4:37.60.

3,200 Run

Butlak (LS) 9:31.44, Daddario (SH) 9:37.00, Rindfuss (Ham) 9:38.45, Anthony Belfatto (SJ) 9:40.73, Barber (Pio./A-L) 9:47.40, Nowak (SH) 9:59.22, Anthony Casullo (Clar) 10:03.51, Liam Gallagher (Can) 10:10.55, Greg Blackburn (Clar) 10:11.92, Peter Miller (SH) 10:12.26.

4x200 Relay

Canisius 1:32.72, Lancaster 1:34.04, Sweet Home 1:34.05, Orchard Park 1:36.47, Cheektowaga 1:36.64, Dunkirk 1:36.87, W.S. West 1:37.29, Niagara Falls 1:37.38, St. Joe’s 1:37.45, Hamburg 1:37.84.

4x400 Relay

St. Francis 3:31.58, Niagara Falls 3:32.78, W.S. West 3:34.73, Jamestown 3:35.37, Sweet Home 3:36.22, Canisius 3:37.39, Cheektowaga 3:37.55, North Tonawanda 3:38.34, Iroquois 3:38.84, Lancaster 3:39.83.

4x800 Relay

Sweet Home 7:59.43, Lancaster 8:28.85, Clarence 8:38.96, Pioneer/All.-Limestone 8:41.70, St. Francis 8:43.35, Jamestown 8:46.61, St. Joe’s 8:48.80, Wmsv. North 8:51.29, Hamburg 8:52.39, Lake Shore 8:57.99.

Long Jump

Jake Valley (Lanc) 21-7, Chris Walter (SF) 21-6.75, Menyah (NF) 21-1.75, Nick Serafin (Depew) 21-1.75, Nicholas (Can) 21-1.20, Summage (Cheek) 20-11.75, Shah (Cheek) 20-11.25, Alex Buczynski (Ham) 20-7, Becker (LS) 20-5.5, Morris (Amh) 20-5.25.

Triple Jump

Christian Graziano (WS) 43-10.5, Summage (Cheek) 43-7.75, Arun Chaudhuri (WN) 43-4, Nate Gora (SF) 42-4.25, Tariq Taul (NF) 41-8.75, Parker Welling (WSW) 41-7.5, Brady Jenson (OP) 41-7.25, Nathaniel Davis (SH) 41-3.5, Michael Roach (LS) 40-9, Logan Schoumann (WS) 40-8.

High Jump

Becker (LS) 6-5, Channer (Lock) 6-4, Serafin (Depew) 6-3, Josh Shamenda (WS) 6-0, Graziano (WS) 6-0, Wells (Amh) 6-0, Taul (NF) 5-10, Thagard (James) 5-10, Menyah (NF) 5-10, Hakeem Black (Cheek) 5-10, Fatir Glover (WN) 5-10, Connor Harrigan (GI) 5-10.

Shot Put

Colin Blair (Lanc) 58-3.25, Roman Greco (Pio/A-L) 55-11.25, Britton Mann (Clar) 53-3.75, Connor Strusienski (Lanc) 51-2.75, Will Rescek (Ham) 50-1.5, Austin Gallagher (WS) 49-8.5, Matt Faulise (Lanc) 49-7.75, Tyler Hochadel (Front) 48-9, Mark Thomas (WS) 48-1, Julian Smallwood (SJ) 45-5.25.

Pole Vault

Trevor Koch (Front) 14-6, Josh Willson (SH) 14-0, Awsten Beaver (James) 13-3, Jacob Bartz (WSW) 13-0, Ben Jackson (KE) 13-0, Chris Beckley (LS) 12-6, Ryan Cass (Iro) 12-6, Justin Willson (SH) 12-0, Nick Koszynski (KW) 11-0, Damien Brady (NT) 11-0, Colin Benzin (Depew) 11-0, Tim Cerrie (Dunk) 11-0, Aaron Wojnicki (Ham) 11-0.

Weight Throw

Blair (Lanc) 60-0, Faulise (Lanc) 54-8.25, Greco (Pio/A-L) 53-11, Tyler Hochadel (Front) 52-8, Gallagher (WS) 52-8, Austin Kozuch (Depew) 46-11, Strusienski (Lanc) 45-5.75, Jason Marin (SH) 43-7, Thomas (WS) 40-0, Rescek (Ham) 39-5.

Girls indoor track & field

Final Top 10

55m Dash

McKyla Brooks (Front) 7.24, Terionna Ware (SH) 7.32, Allie Mazur (Lanc) 7.32, Jamie Guadagno (OP) 7.33, Hayley Flannery (OP) 7.40, Ashley Grazen (Lanc) 7.41, Molly Scarpello (Lanc) 7.50, Amy Villarini (Ham) 7.52, Taylor Alston (Tap) 7.52, Rachel Roberson (SH) 7.55.

55m Hurdles

Tiana Luton (SH) 8.58, Alyssa Oviasogie (WS) 8.78, Alexie Ziegler (OP) 8.92, Emma Harris (WSW) 8.99, Shawnn Foster (Cheek) 9.19, Caitlin Augustyn (Depew) 9.20, Kim Grazen (Lanc) 9.30, Winter Barry (Lanc) 9.43, Sarah Errington (OP) 9.53, Laura Jean Davis (Cheek) 9.55.

300m Dash

Jenna Crean (OP) 40.07, Ware (SH) 40.83, Villarini (Ham) 41.69, Sarah Garvin (James) 42.41, Tiffany Cycon (Lanc) 42.49, Mikayla Bolles (WN) 43.13, Nia Stevens (Tap) 43.18, Kathryn Yoder (Amh) 43.41, Emilee Hanlon (Dunk) 43.46, Isabelle Licata (Lanc) 43.71.

600m Run

Talia Williams (Clar) 1:38.99, Amberlee Robertson (WS) 1:39.07, Riley Jones (Holl) 1:41.78, Sam Peterman (SH) 1:42.71, Natalie Cummings (LS) 1:42.74, Bolles (WN) 1:42.98, Molly Moore (WS) 1:43.28, Ashley Dibble (WSW) 1:43.32, Sam Ruszczyk (Ham) 1:43.64, Naomi Wistner (WN) 1:43.74.

1,000m Run

Peterman (SH) 2:55.99, Abbey Lang (Lock) 3:02.63, Cummings (LS) 3:04.25, Robertson (WS) 3:05.84, Rami Major (OP) 3:05.90, Jordan Hauser (WSW) 3:07.15, Clare Losito (WS) 3:07.93, Ronni Kordrupel (Iro) 3:09.57, Kim Fohrd (MSM) 3:09.66, Dana Warner (Clar) 3:09.94.

1,500m Run

Peterman (SH) 4:44.64, Katrina Patterson (Clar) 4:49.81, Megan Caltagirone (Holl) 4:53.25, Losito (WS) 4:53.73, Anna Rybczynski (WSW) 4:57.22, Wistner (WN) 5:00.44, Hannah Kurbs (Lock) 5:02.54, Robertson (WS) 5:03.56, Sarah Fiorello (Front) 5:06.13, Fohrd (MSM) 5:08.04.

1,500m Racewalk

Kaitlynn Tuohy (GI) 7:16.40, Kelsey Barrett (Lanc) 7:28.15, Katy Jargiello (Lanc) 7:56.16, Celina Spitznogle (WE) 8:02.68, Marget Covley (WSW) 8:27.24, Genny Boucher (SH) 8:34.14, Madison Zmuda (WSW) 8:38.43, Sarah Folster (Lanc) 8:55.54, Genna Baldassarre (GI) 9:00.04, Cassie Tabor (Ham) 9:03.44.

3,000m Run

Patterson (Clar) 10:07.87, Aileen Doyle (SH) 10:33.09, Wistner (WN) 10:39.66, Losito (WS) 10:50.38, Rybczynski (WSW) 10:54.06, Kennedy Copeland (WN) 11:03.08, Hannah Kennedy (Front) 11:04.78, Alanna Kramer (WE) 11:11.74, Elle Russell (Spring) 11:16.57, Ortega (SH) 11:19.72.

4x200 Relay

Lancaster 1:45.75, Tapestry 1:47.18, Sweet Home 1:47.52, Orchard Park 1:47.75, Depew 1:50.90, Williamsville North 1:52.97, Dunkirk 1:53.68, West Seneca West 1:53.91, Amherst 1:53.91, Kenmore East 1:54.88.

4x400 Relay

Sweet Home 4:04.11, Clarence 4:17.32, Williamsville South 4:19.23, Lancaster 4:24.06, Lockport 4:25.30, West Seneca West 4:25.67, Williamsville North, 4:26.23, Cheektowaga 4:27.14, Mount St. Mary 4:27.64, Springville 4:34.22.

4x800 Relay

Clarence 9:43.76, Williamsville South 9:59.60, West Seneca West 9:59.70, Sweet Home 10:12.77, Frontier 10:23.46, Williamsville North 10:25.16, Lockport 10:33.73, Hamburg 10:34.41, Holland 10:52.26, Lancaster 10:55.00.

High Jump

Olivia Gervan (Lanc) 5-5, Luton (SH) 5-4, Cassie Serafin (Depew) 5-2, Emilee Hanlon (Dunk) 5-2, Gwen Stokes (Fred) 5-1, Sydney Slachetka (Iro) 5-0, Tirzah Peters (SH) 5-0, Amanda Hartman (Iro) 5-0, Faith Rivera (Dunk) 4-10, Alexie Ziegler (OP) 4-10, Oluchi Ahaneku (SH) 4-10.

Long Jump

Brooks* (Front) 19-6.25, Luton (SH) 18-0, Aubrey Rockoff (Amh) 17-8.50, Marchitte (WSW) 17-7.75, Foster (Cheek) 17-1.25, Meghan Krawiec (Imm) 17-1, Jessica Dunlap (LS) 16-10.5, Sarah Yensan (Lock) 16-10.5, Guadagno (OP) 16-8.5, Christina Kolbmann (Holl) 16-4.75.

Pole Vault

Rockoff (Amh) 11-0, Taylor Thurnherr (Ham) 10-9, Meghan Haggerty (Ham) 10-6, Katherine Simonian (WS) 9-0, Maia Gioeli (NT) 8-6, Madison Bates (Front) 8-6, Madison Nash (WN) 8-6, Madison Roncone (LS) 8-0, Hayley Coakley (Lock) 8-0, Hailee Cope (Pio) 7-6.

Shot Put

Rebecca Stiefler (Front) 41-11, Alexa Hillis (OP) 40-5, Justyn Milks (Pio) 38-6.5, Jessica Weide (Spring) 36-5, Maggie Gerard (Imm) 35-9, Allise Murray (WSW) 34-3, Bri McKenzie (Lanc) 33-9, Emily Okon (Clar) 33-4, Brianna Martin (SH) 33-4, Cathryn Kelichner (KW) 32-11.

Triple Jump

Sadira Brown* (SH) 38-11.75, Brooks (Front) 38-9.25, Marchitte (WSW) 36-2.5, Alyssa Oviasogie (WS) 35-7.5, Krawiec (Imm) 34-11.75, Foster (Cheek) 34-8.75, Alexis Zsiros (WSW) 34-0.25, Austin Naglehout (KE) 33-9.75, Yensan (Lock) 33-2, Serafin (Depew) 32-9.75.

Weight Throw

Stiefler (Front) 47-0.75, Gina Graziani (Lanc) 43-4.5, Murray (WSW) 40-1, Paige Moreno (WS) 33-0, McKenzie (Lanc) 32-10, Olivia George (Lanc) 32-1, Alicia Giles (Ham) 31-9, Emily Zebrowski (Spring) 30-8.5, Weide (Spring) 30-3, Arleasia McGee (SH) 29-7.

*NYSPHSAA champion