Share this article

print logo

Watch list for March 8

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Kobalt Tools 400, 3 p.m., Ch. 29.

College Basketball

• Memphis at Cincinnati, noon, Ch. 4.

• Big South Tournament Final TBA, 12:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• MVC Tournament Final TBA, 2 p.m., Ch. 4.

• Atlantic Sun Tournament Final: N. Florida-Lipscomb winner vs. SC-Upstate-Florida Gulf Coast winner, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• CAA Tournament First Semifinal TBA, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Tulsa at SMU, 3 p.m., ESPNU.

• Wisconsin at Ohio State, 4:30 p.m., Ch. 4.

• CAA Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, 5 p.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• PGA Tour, WGC Cadillac Championship, 3 p.m., Ch. 2.

MLB Preseason

• Washington at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

NBA

• Chicago at San Antonio, 1 p.m., Ch. 7.

• L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 7.

• Utah at Brooklyn, 6 p.m., YES.

NHL

• Detroit at Boston, noon, Ch. 2.

• N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• MLS: New York City at Orlando City, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s College Basketball

• ACC Tournament Final TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• A-10 Tournament Final TBA, 1 p.m., ESPNU.

• SEC Tournament Final TBA, 3:30 p.m., ESPN.

• American Conference First Semifinal TBA, 5:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Big Ten Tournament Final TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• American Conference Second Semifinal TBA, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Pac-12 Tournament Final TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN.

Monday

College Basketball

• Southern Conference Final TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• CAA Tournament Final TBA, 7 p.m., NBCSN.

• West Coast Conference First Semifinal TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN.

• MAAC Tournament Final TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

• West Coast Conference Second Semifinal TBA, 11 p.m., ESPN2.

MLB Preseason

• Miami at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., SNY.

• Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

NBA

• New York at Denver, 9 p.m., MSG.

NHL

• Pittsburgh at San Jose, 10 p.m., NBCSN.

Women’s College Basketball

• ACC Tournament Final TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN.

Tuesday

College Basketball

• ACC Tournament First Round TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

• ACC Tournament First Round TBA, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• Horizon League Tournament Final TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• NEC Tournament Final TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• West Coast Tournament Final TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN.

• Summit League Tournament Final TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

NBA

• New Orleans at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m., YES.

• New York at Utah, 9 p.m., MSG.

NHL

• Los Angeles at Colorado, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

Women’s College Basketball

• Summit League Tournament Final TBA, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

• West Coast Tournament Final TBA, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

Wednesday

College Basketball

• ACC Tournament Second Round TBA, noon, ESPN.

• ACC Tournament Second Round TBA, 2 p.m., ESPN.

• Big Ten Tournament First Round TBA, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• A-10 First Round TBA, 6:30 p.m., SNY.

• ACC Tournament Second Round TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• Big 12 Tournament First Round TBA, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

• ACC Tournament Second Round TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

• Big 12 Tournament First Round TBA, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

• A-10 Tournament First Round TBA, 9 p.m., SNY.

MLB Preseason

• Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

NBA

• Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30 p.m., YES.

• L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m., ESPN.

• Houston at Portland, 10:30 p.m., ESPN.

NHL

• Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m., MSG.

• N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

Thursday

Auto Racing

• Formula One Australian Grand Prix Practice, 12:30 a.m., NBCSN.

College Basketball

• ACC Tournament First Quarterfinal TBA, noon, ESPN.

• A-10 Tournament First Round TBA, noon, NBCSN.

• Big 12 Tournament First Quarterfinal TBA, 12:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• ACC Tournament Second Quarterfinal TBA, 2 p.m., ESPN.

• Big 12 Tournament Second Quarterfinal TBA, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• A-10 Tournament First Round TBA, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• American Athletic Tournament First Round TBA, 3:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Big Ten Tournament Second Round TBA, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• A-10 Tournament First Round TBA, 6:30, NBCSN.

• ACC Tournament Third Quarterfinal TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Big 12 Tournament Third Quarterfinal TBA, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

• Big Ten Tournament Second Round TBA, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• ACC Tournament Fourth Quarterfinal TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN.

• Big 12 Tournament Fourth Quarterfinal TBA, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

• A-10 Tournament First Round TBA, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

• Pac-12 Tournament Fourth Quarterfinal TBA, 11:30 p.m., ESPN.

MLB Preseason

• Washington at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., SNY.

• Atlanta at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., YES.

NBA

• Memphis at Washington, 7 p.m., TNT.

• Cleveland at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m., TNT.

• New York at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m., MSG.

Friday

Auto Racing

• Formula One Australian Grand Prix Practice, 12:30 a.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Andre Berto vs. Josesito Lopez, 9 p.m., SPIKE.

• ShoBox, 10 p.m., SHOW.

College Basketball

• Big Ten Tournament First Quarterfinal TBA, noon, ESPN.

• ACC Tournament First Quarterfinal, noon, ESPN2.

• A-10 Tournament First Quarterfinal TBA, noon, NBCSN.

• Big Ten Tournament Second Quarterfinal TBA, 2 p.m., ESPN.

• ACC Tournament Second Quarterfinal, 2 p.m., ESPN2.

• A-10 Tournament Second Quarterfinal TBA, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• A-10 Tournament Third Quarterfinal TBA, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Big 12 Tournament First Semifinal TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• AAC Tournament Third Quarterfinal TBA, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

• TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN.

• Big 12 Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

• A-10 Tournament Fourth Quarterfinal TBA, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

• Pac-12 Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, 11:30 p.m., ESPN.

• Big West Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, midnight, ESPNU.

MLB Preseason

• Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., SNY.

Women’s College Basketball

• American East Tournament Championship TBA, 4:30 p.m., ESPNU.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• XFINITY Series from Phoenix International, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 29.

• Formula One Australian Grand Prix, 12:30 a.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Sergey Kovalev vs. Jean Pascal, 9:45 p.m., HBO.

College Basketball

• American East Tournament Final TBA, 11 a.m., ESPN2.

• Big Ten Tournament First Semifinal TBA, 1 p.m., Ch. 4.

• SEC Tournament First Semifinal TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• MEAC Tournament Final TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

• SEC Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• AAC Tournament First Semifinal TBA, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

• Big Ten Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 4.

• AAC Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

• Mountain West Tournament Final TBA, 6 p.m., Ch. 4.

• Big 12 Tournament Final TBA, 6 p.m., ESPN.

• SWAC Tournament Final TBA, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• MAC Tournament Final TBA, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• AAC Tournament Final TBA, 8:30 p.m., ESPN.

• Big Sky Tournament Final TBA, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

• Southland Tournament Final TBA, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• Pac-12 Tournament Final TBA, 11 p.m., ESPN.

• WAC Tournament Final TBA, 11 p.m., ESPNU.

• Big West Tournament Final TBA, 11:30 p.m., ESPN2.

College Lacrosse

• Notre Dame at Virginia, noon, ESPNU.

• Johns Hopkins at Syracuse, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, 3 p.m., Ch. 2.

MLB Preseason

• Detroit at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

MMA

• UFC 185: Pettis Vs. Dos Anjos. Prelims: Roger Narvaez Vs. Elias Theodorou; Sam Stout vs. Ross Pearson, 8 p.m., FX.

NBA

• Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m., YES.

• New York at Golden State, 10:30 p.m., MSG.

NHL

• Toronto at Vancouver, 7 p.m., Ch. 5.

• N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 7 p.m., MSG.

• Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m., NBCSN.

• Calgary at Colorado, 10 p.m., Ch. 5.

Soccer

• English Premier: Crystal Palace vs. Queens Park, 8:45 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Burnley vs. Manchester City, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Speed Skating

• ISU World Short Track Championships, 5 p.m., Ch. 5.

Women’s College Basketball

• CAA Tournament First Semifinal TBA, 1 p.m., SNY.

• CAA Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, 3:30 p.m., SNY.

• WAC Tournament Final TBA, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

RADIO SUNDAY

Auto Racing

• Las Vegas 400, 2:30 p.m., 550.