Share this article

print logo

The Watch List for March 6

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

College Basketball

• Bowling Green at UB, 7 p.m., Alumni Arena.

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 6:35 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Boxing

• Tony Harrison vs. Antwone Smith, 11 p.m., ESPN2.

College Basketball

• Akron at Kent State, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• OVC First Semifinal: Murray St. vs. UT-Martin-Morehead St. winner, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Yale at Harvard, 8 p.m., SNY.

• OVC Second Semifinal: E. Kentucky vs. Belmont-E. Illinois winner, 9:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Texas Tech at Baylor, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

College Hockey

• Minnesota at Ohio State, 5 p.m., ESPNU.

MLB Preseason

• Detroit at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., SNY.

NBA

• Phoenix at Brooklyn, 8 p.m., ESPN, YES.

• Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m., ESPN.

NHL

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m., MSG.

Women’s College Basketball

• ACC First Quarterfinal: Duke vs. Wake Forest, 11 a.m., MSG.

• ACC Second Quarterfinal: Notre Dame vs. Miami, 2 p.m., MSG.

Saturday

Boxing

• Keith Thurman vs. Robert Guerrero, 8:30 p.m., Ch. 2.

College Basketball

• Syracuse at N.C. State, noon, Ch. 4.

• Seton Hall at Georgetown, noon, Ch. 29.

• Michigan State at Indiana, noon, ESPN.

• Pittsburgh at Florida State, noon, ESPN2.

• NEC First Semifinal: Robert Morris vs. Bryant, noon, MSG.

• Colonial Athletic First Quarterfinal: William & Mary vs. Elon-Towson winner, noon, SNY.

• Miami at Virginia Tech, noon, YES.

• Florida at Kentucky, 2 p.m., Ch. 4.

• St. John’s at Villanova, 2 p.m., Ch. 29.

• LSU at Arkansas, 2 p.m., ESPN.

• Connecticut at Temple, 2 p.m., ESPN2.

• NEC Second Semifinal: St. Francis (N.Y.) vs. Saint Francis (Pa.), 2 p.m., MSG.

• Colonial Athletic Second Quarterfinal: Hofstra vs. James Madison, 2:30 p.m., SNY.

• Stanford at Arizona, 4 p.m., Ch. 4.

• Kansas at Oklahoma, 4 p.m., ESPN.

• Kansas State at Texas, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

• Virginia at Louisville, 6:30 p.m., ESPN.

• Davidson at Duquesne, 7 p.m., Ch. 49.

• OVC Final TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• St. Louis at Richmond, 8 p.m., SNY.

• Duke at North Carolina, 9 p.m., ESPN.

• West Coast Conference Third Quarterfinal: Gonzaga vs. San Francisco-Pacific winner, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

• Horizon League Second Semifinal: Valparaiso vs. TBA, 9:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• West Coast Conference Fourth Quarterfinal: BYU vs. Santa Clara-Loyola/Marymount winner, 11 p.m., ESPN2.

Figure Skating

• ISU World Junior Championships, Pairs and women’s free, 4 p.m., Ch. 5.

Golf

• PGA Tour, WGC Cadillac Championship, 3 p.m., Ch. 2.

Gymnastics

• AT&T American Cup, 1 p.m., Ch. 2.

NBA

• Indiana at New York, 7:30 p.m., MSG.

NHL

• Buffalo at Washington, 7 p.m., MSG

• St. Louis at Toronto, 7 p.m., Ch. 5.

• Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m., Ch. 5.

Speed Skating

• ISU World Allround Championships, 3 p.m., Ch. 5.

Women’s College Basketball

• ACC First Semifinal TBA, noon, ESPNU.

• ACC Second Semifinal TBA, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

• SEC First Semifinal, 5 p.m., ESPNU.

• SEC Second Semifinal, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Kobalt Tools 400, 3 p.m., Ch. 29.

College Basketball

• Memphis at Cincinnati, noon, Ch. 4.

• Big South Tournament Final TBA, 12:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• MVC Tournament Final TBA, 2 p.m., Ch. 4.

• Atlantic Sun Tournament Final TBA, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• CAA Tournament First Semifinal TBA, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Tulsa at SMU, 3 p.m., ESPNU.

• Wisconsin at Ohio State, 4:30 p.m., Ch. 4.

• CAA Tournament Second Semifinal TBA, 5 p.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• PGA Tour, WGC Cadillac Championship, 3 p.m., Ch. 2.

MLB Preseason

• Washington at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

NBA

• Chicago at San Antonio, 1 p.m., Ch. 7.

• L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 3:30 p.m., Ch. 7.

• Utah at Brooklyn, 6 p.m., YES.

NHL

• Detroit at Boston, noon, Ch. 2.

• N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• MLS: New York City at Orlando City, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s College Basketball

• ACC Tournament Final TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• A-10 Tournament Final TBA, 1 p.m., ESPNU.

• SEC Tournament Final TBA, 3:30 p.m., ESPN.

• American Conference First Semifinal TBA, 5:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Big Ten Tournament Final TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• American Conference Second Semifinal TBA, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Pac-12 Tournament Final TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

College Basketball

• Bowling Green at UB, 7 p.m., 1520.

College Hockey

• Niagara at Holy Cross, 8 p.m., 1340.

NHL

• Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m., 550.