Share this article

print logo

High School scores/schedules for Feb. 28

Boys basketball

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

March 1 at Canisius College

Class A

4-St. Joe’s vs. 1-Canisius, 1 p.m.

3-Timon-St. Jude vs. 2-Nichols, 2:45 p.m.

Class B

4-Niagara Catholic vs. 1-Park, 9:30 a.m.

3-Walsh vs. 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc, 11:15 a.m.

Finals

March 4 at Canisius College

Class A, 8:45 p.m.

Class B, 7 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Friday’s Quarterfinals

1-Jamestown 76, 8-Clarence 49

4-Lancaster 64, 5-Lockport 58

3-Niagara Falls 58, 6-Frontier 51

2-Wmsv. North 64, 7-Kenmore West 50

Jamestown 76, Clarence 49

Clarence 7 12 10 20 - 49 Jamestown 14 27 22 13 - 76

CLARENCE (6-15): Ireland 2, Pulli 14, Randall 4, Sadowy 15, Southern 12.

JAMESTOWN (17-3): Carlson 12, Johnson 4, Kinsey 7, Larson 12, Lockett 4, Nazzaro 2, Panebianco 19, Rojas 14, Watson 2.

3-point goals: Kinsey, Larson, Panebianco, Pulli 2, Rojas 2, Southern 2.

Lancaster 64, Lockport 58

Lockport 11 21 12 14 - 58

Lancaster 17 15 11 21 - 64

LOCKPORT (12-8): Almazan 3, Austin 4, Brown 11, Lennert 6, Little 2, Warren 20, Wiley 12.

LANCASTER (9-7): Biniasewski 4, Castillo 4, Damiani 8, Devic 9, Jandzinski 9, Lis 15, Mescall 2, O’Brien 8, Powers 5.

3-point goals: Almazan, Austin, Lis 2, Powers, Wiley 4.

Niagara Falls 58, Frontier 51

Frontier 11 11 14 15 - 51

Niagara Falls 16 11 11 20 - 58

FRONTIER (11-9): Bergmann 12, Dorr 5, Estrada 12, Evancho 5, Gleason 17.

NIAGARA FALLS (14-6): Bermudez 15, B Harris 5, J Harris 4, Lamar 15, D Sanders 5, T Sanders 2, Scarborough 7, Williams 5.

3-point goals: Bermudez, Estrada 2, Evancho, Gleason 3, B Harris, Lamar, Scarborough.

Wmsv. North 64, Kenmore West 50

Ken West 14 6 13 17 - 50

Wmsv. North 15 16 15 18 - 64

KENMORE WEST (8-10): Blumberg 3, Ford 10, James 9, Lorenzo 3, Morrow 3, Tucker 6, White 14, LaPlante 2.

WMSV. NORTH (16-4): Attea 4, Cimato 4, Hill 7, Jack 11, Konotopsky 2, Lambert 25, Steinwachs 9, Wrest 2

3-point goals: Blumberg, James 3, Lorenzo, Morrow, White, Lambert 4

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinal at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

1-Jamestown vs. 5-Lockport

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinal at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

2-Wmsv. North vs. 3-Niagara Falls

Saturday, March 7

Final at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Friday’s Quarterfinals

3-McKinley 75, 6-Hamburg 47

1-North Tonawanda 64, 9-South Park 49

4-Sweet Home 70, 5-Wmsv. East 55

2-Wmsv. South 63, 7-Grand Island 35

McKinley 75, Hamburg 47

Hamburg 6 12 10 19 - 47

McKinley 13 22 19 21 - 75

HAMBURG (8-12): Coyne 5, DeGrood 4, DeLellis 5, Genzel 2, Henry 4, Horbachewski 3, Ryan 11, Snyder 4, Wood 6.

MCKINLEY (18-2): Booker 8, Fann 2, Fisher 2, Goree 2, Jones 10, Morris 29, Ridgeway 2, Toliver 13, Warren 4.

3-point goals: DeLellis, Horbachewski, Morris 2, Ryan 2, Warren, Wood 2.

North Tonawanda 64, South Park 49

South Park 9 12 8 20 - 49

N. Tonawanda 19 12 19 14 - 64

SOUTH PARK (7-14): Allen 1, Baker 6, Harris 24, McDonald 12, Vallone 6.

N. TONAWANDA (16-4): Book 8, Casterline 3, Garavaglia 6, Gilbert 16, McNeill 4, Moultrie 6, Quinn 2, Woodard 19.

3-point goals: Book 2, Casterline, Garavaglia 2, Gilbert 2, Harris 3, McDonald 2, Vallone 2.

Sweet Home 70, Wmsv. East 55

Wmsv. East 13 12 15 15 - 55

Sweet Home 17 16 19 18 - 70

WMSV. EAST (9-11): Adcock 4, Clough 10, Cook 3, Pieri 5, Shanahan 3, Crt. Williams 23, K. Williams 7

SWEET HOME (11-9): Drake 5, Evert 12, Heine 23, Myles 8, Smiley 17, Zeigler 5

3-point goals: Clough 2, Pieri, Shanahan, Crt. Williams, K. Williams, Heine 3, Myles 2, Smiley, Zeigler

Wmsv. South 63, Grand Island 35

Grand Island 2 8 10 15 - 35

Wmsv. South 16 16 19 12 - 63

GRAND ISLAND (8-11): Burns 9, Carey 4, Czajka 2, Figler 3, Kulikowski 9, Mrk. Montes 2, Robinson 3

WMSV. SOUTH (18-2): Castronova 16, Grg. Dolan 13, Grhm. Dolan 10, Foster 4, Hall 5, Isselbaecher 6, Philips 2, Rehak 2, Varner 5

3-point goals: Burns 2, Figler, Kulikowski, Robinson, Castronova 2, Hall, Isselbaecher 2

Monday, March 2

Semifinals at Buffalo State

1-North Ton. vs. 4-Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

2-Wmsv. South vs. 3-McKinley, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final, at Buffalo State, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Friday’s Quarterfinals

1-Amherst 75, 8-Iroquois 50

4-Cheektowaga 64, 5-Lew-Port 51

3-Olean 66, 6-Dunkirk 45

2-Starpoint 68, 7-W. Sen. East 56

Amherst 75, Iroquois 50

Iroquois 13 12 5 20 - 50

Amherst 13 16 17 29 - 75

IROQUOIS (8-13): Bowen 2, Carlin 2, Edwards 2, Emer 3, Seifert 8, Sokolski 15, Tait 8, Whalen 10.

AMHERST (18-2): Andrews 2, Billups 20, Brown 24, Hine 1, Ikpeze 3, Kay 2, Lowe 14, Waldu 6, Willis 2.

3-point goals: Billups 2, Brown, Sokolski 5, Tait 2, Waldu.

Cheektowaga 64, Lew-Port 51

Cheektowaga 25 10 7 22 - 64

Lew-Port 7 23 10 11 - 51

CHEEKTOWAGA (15-5): Camel 3, Ciezki 18, Parker 8, Plummer 7, Trotter 5, Welch 23.

LEW-PORT (12-9): Allender 12, Jackson 11, Paige 15, Stallard 2, Willard 11.

3-point goals: Ciezki, Jackson, Plummer, Trotter, Welch, Willard 3.

Olean 66, Dunkirk 45

Dunkirk 7 10 6 22 - 45

Olean 9 19 20 18 - 66

DUNKIRK (8-3): Brown 8, Butts 9, Hernandez 1, Pickens 6, Ruiz 8, Stewart 7, Thomas 6.

OLEAN (16-4): Cavana 5, Connelly 2, Dwaileebe 3, Eckstrom 13, Martin 15, Prizel 8, Ramadhan 11, Snyder 9.

3-point goals: Butts, Dwaileebe, Eckstrom, Pickens, Ruiz, Snyder.

Starpoint 68, West Seneca East 56

W. Sen. East 12 10 12 22 - 56

Starpoint 8 17 21 22 - 68

W. SEN. EAST (11-10): Gospodarski 2, Kumro 11, Parucki 7, Picciano 17, Radka 17, Roncone 2

STARPOINT (17-3): Emerick 11, Held 2, Kroening 15, Nodine 20, Walters 8, Yaeger 12

3-point goals: Kumro 3, Picciano 3, Emerick, Walters 2, Yaeger

Thursday, March 5

Semifinals at Buffalo State

1-Amherst vs. 4-Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

2-Starpoint vs. 3-Olean, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Friday’s Quarterfinals

4-Albion 78, 5-East Aurora 62

10-Maryvale 49, 2-Depew 47

3-Medina 52, 6-Tonawanda 39

1-Burgard 65, 9-Bennett 53

Albion 78, East Aurora 62

East Aurora 12 13 18 19 - 62

Albion 17 23 18 20 - 78

EAST AURORA (9-12): Allan 2, Denz 11, McTigue 16, N. Montgomery 10, J. Montgomery 8, Thompson 14.

ALBION (10-9): Bison 9, Blackmon 18, Loyd 19, Mattison 9, Moore 3, Reynolds 3, Stanton 11, Thompson 6.

3-point goals: Bison, Blackmon 2, Denz 2, Loyd 4, Mattison, J Montgomery, N Montgomery, Moore, N Thompson.

Maryvale 49, Depew 47

Maryvale 7 8 21 13 - 49

Depew 8 12 16 11 - 47

MARYVALE (12-10): Blackwell 19, Crombie 7, Ford 11, Graham 2, Kelleher 5, M. Mason 2, Remley 3.

DEPEW (10-10): Anna 9, C Biersbach 6, T Biersbach 4, Gemerek 11, Grant 5, Guay 2, Poblocki 2, Sekuterski 8.

3-point goals: Blackwell 2, Ford 2, Gemerek, Kelleher, Remley.

Medina 52, Tonawanda 39

Tonawanda 4 13 5 17 - 39

Medina 12 10 9 21 - 52

TONAWANDA (11-9): Boling 15, Diaz 11, Frye 2, Jefferson 8, Smith 2, T. Stapf 1.

MEDINA (11-7): Ames 2, Cooper 11, Hellwig 14, Howard 2, Lewis 4, Morgan 17, Zinkievich 2.

3-point goals: Diaz, Hellwig, Morgan 4.

Burgard 65, Bennett 53

Bennett 13 9 8 23 - 53

Burgard 11 21 15 18 - 65

BENNETT (5-16): Barney 8, Bishop 12, Brown 6, Lofton 6, Newsome 2, Rivera 19

BURGARD (14-6): Allen 14, J. Hall 2, Z. Hall 12, Jamison 8, McCulley 2, Morrow 22, E. Moss 5

3-point goals: Rivera 4, Z. Hall

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals at Buffalo State

1-Burgard vs.4-Albion, 5:15 p.m.

10-Maryvale vs. 3-Medina, 6:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Friday’s Quarterfinals

1-Cleveland Hill 60, 8-CSAT 52

3-Fredonia 59, 6-Lackawanna 51

2-Wilson 58, 7-Emerson 49

5-East 62, 4-Health Sciences 51

Cleveland Hill 60, CSAT 52

CSAT 11 26 6 9 - 52

Cleve Hill 11 12 24 13 - 60

CSAT (9-7): Burks 4, Da. Carson 14, Dy. Carson 19, Fletcher 2, Jackson 6, Locke 7.

CLEVE HILL (17-3): Burney 2, Gamble 2, Hairston 35, Lassiter 4, Sullivan 5, White 12.

3-point goals: Burks, D Carson, D Carson 2, Hairston, White 3.

Fredonia 59, Lackawanna 51

Lackawanna 8 16 20 7 - 51

Fredonia 22 2 15 20 - 59

LACKAWANNA (10-10): Cleveland 3, Fields 12, Jones 27, Robinson 3, L. Smith 2, N. Smith 4.

FREDONIA (18-2): Burmaster 7, Moore 18, Piper 20, C Voss 10, N Voss 4.

3-point goals: Burmaster, Cleveland, Jones 4, Moore 3, Piper, N Smith.

Wilson 58, Emerson 49

Emerson 13 9 14 13 - 49

Wilson 18 20 6 14 - 58

EMERSON (12-7): Acker 12, Dowell 5, Edwards 10, Simpson 20, Spencer 2.

WILSON (15-3): Bradley 22, Eames 2, Johnson 2, Littere 5, Murray 5, Sarriatori 6, Shank 16.

3-point goals: Bradley 2, Edwards 2, Littere, Murray, Shank 2.

East 62, Health Sciences 51

East 17 18 11 16 - 62

Health Sci. 7 14 19 11 - 51

EAST (12-9): Brown 17, Bryant 21, Doughty 5, Morrison 5, Reynolds 4, Williams 10

HEALTH SCIENCES (16-4): Carr 4, Flood 16, Jordan 1, Lott 14, Rashada 9, Mhk. Walker 3, Mlk. Walker 3, Wiseman 1

3-point goals: Brown 2, Bryant, Morrison, Williams 2, Carr, Flood 4, Lott 4, Mhk. Walker, Mlk. Walker

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Buffalo State

1-Cleve Hills vs. 5-East, 5:15 p.m.

2-Wilson vs. 3-Frednia, 6:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS C-1

Friday’s Quarterfinals

4-Chautauqua Lake 48, 5-All-Limestone 38

3-Salamanca 73, 6-Maritime Charter 38

1-Silver Creek 60, 8-Gowanda 44

2-Tapestry 81, 7-Barker 39

Chautauqua Lake 48, All-Limestone 38

All-Limestone 11 8 8 11 - 38

Chaut. Lake 11 19 5 13 - 48

ALL.-LIME. (9-9): Conroy 3, Davis 19, Hemphill 5, Higby 9, McAfee 2

CHAUT. LAKE (6-14): Applegarth 6, Davidson 20, Meredith 12, Pope 4, Swan 5, Szymanowski 1

3-point goals: Conroy, Davis 2, Hemphill, Davidson 4, Swan

Salamanca 73, Maritime Charter 38 Maritime 7 5 8 18 - 38

Salamanca 18 19 18 18 - 73

MARITIME (3-16): Glenn 26, King 3, Porter 2, Rodgers 4, Washington 2, Weston 1.

SALAMANCA (14-6): Cooper 3, Crandall 11, Dekay 2, Dowdy 9, Elliot 4, Enriquez 12, Fish 2, George 7, McClure 11, Siperek 7.

3-point goals: Crandall, Dowdy, George 2, Glenn, McClure, Siperek.

Silver Creek 60, Gowanda 44

Gowanda 7 13 6 18 - 44

Silver Creek 19 11 15 15 - 60

GOWANDA (8-13): Brant 4, N. Brawdy 10, L. Brawdy 7, Farner 2, Gomez 2, Jimerson 2, L. John 2, Kennedy 4, J. Young 4, L. Young 7.

SILVER CREEK (18-2): Brooks 22, Gates 22, Lewis 2, Thompson 11, Williams 3.

3-point goals: N Brawdy 2, Gates 4, Thompson 2, Williams.

Tapestry 81, Barker 39

Barker 8 13 12 6 - 39

Tapestry 22 22 23 14 - 81

BARKER (3-16): Callaghan 9, Gregoire 2, Luckman 11, Mead 2, Payne 6, Secore 3, Sweeney 6.

TAPESTRY (16-3): Cunningham 5, Ferguson 4, Fogan 23, Jenifer 1, King 5, Littlejohn 8, Maxey 6, Owens 26, Wiley 3.

3-point goals: Fogan, King, Littlejohn, Luckman 2, Owens 2, Payne 2, Secore, Wiley.

Monday, March 2

Semifinals at Jamestown CC

1-Silver Creek vs. 4-Chaut. Lake, 5:15 p.m.

2-Tapestry vs. 3-Salamanca, 6:45 p.m.

Friday, March 6

Final at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Friday’s Quarterfinals

3-Franklinville 56, 6-Global Concepts 43

4-Holland 71, 5-MST Seneca 46

1-Mid. Early College 84, 9-Buffalo Science 41

2-Randolph 55, 7-Portville 32

Franklinville 56, Global Concepts 43

Global 12 9 11 11 - 43

Franklnv’l 21 9 17 9 - 56

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (9-9): Dilbert 6, Hebert 7, Moylan 2, Pierce 1, Searles 25.

FRANKLNV’L (11-9): Bays 4, Bielecki 14, B Erickson 13, S Erickson 3, Jackson 4, Kopp 9, Milks 9.

3-point goals: Bielecki 4, S Erickson, Hebert, Kopp 3, Milks 2, Searles.

Holland 71, MST Seneca 46

MST Seneca 12 14 4 16 - 46

Holland 17 15 20 19 - 71

MST SENECA (8-11): Anderson 22, Gales 5, Jemison 1, Nevins 1, Oyoyo 4, Prince 10, Je. Wilson 3.

HOLLAND (10-10): Farrant 2, Gardon 7, Husman 3, Lewis 24, Perlino 13, Slochum 16, Staniszewski 2, Wrazen 4.

3-point goals: Anderson 4, Lewis 2.

MEC 84, Buffalo Science 41

Buffalo Science 12 16 6 7 - 41

MEC 20 22 26 16 - 84

BUFFALO SCIENCE (6-12): J. Brown 8, Harris 9, Johnson 2, Killian 4, Owens 16, Squires 2.

MEC (15-5): Dobbins 2, Foster 16, Jackson 2, Jemes 12, Johnson 14, Rivera 7, Staton 25, Thomas 2, Truitt 4.

3-point goals: Brown 2, Harris, Owens 2, Rivera, Staton 5.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Jamestown CC

1-MEC vs. 4-Holland, 5:15 p.m.

2-Randolph vs. 3-Franklinville, 6:45 p.m.

Friday, March 6

Final at Jamestown CC, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s Quarterfinals

6-Westfield 60, 3-Forestville 42

1-I-Prep/Grover 64, 8-Pine Valley 33

4-Panama 72, 5-Ellicottville 24

2-Sherman 58, 7-Maple Grove 46

Westfield 16 21 13 10 - 60

Forestville 12 5 13 12 - 42

WESTFIELD (13-8): Dahl 14, DeMarco 2, Haskin 2, North 5, Tennirs 32, Wilson 5.

FORESTVILLE (12-8): Egan 7, Forbes 4, Makuch 6, Stanbro 9, Szumigala 4, VanVlack 5, Youngberg 7.

3-point goals: Dahl 2, Makuch, North, Stanbro, VanVlack, Wilson, Youngberg.

I-Prep/Grover 64, Pine Valley 33

Pine Valley 5 15 5 8 - 33

I-Prep 12 14 17 21 - 64

PINE VALLEY (8-13): Granger 11, Hall 4, Hayes 10, Sticek 8.

I-PREP (16-4): Gant 18, James 17, Maye 12, Santiago 5, Townsel 12.

3-point goals: James.

Panama 72, Ellicottville 24

Ellicottville 5 5 7 7 - 24

Panama 24 19 16 13 - 72

ELLICOTTVILLE (13-8): Bowen 5, Chudy 9, Hurlburt 2, Lamphier Miller 1, Lapi 2, Musall 2, Sawicki 3.

PANAMA (16-4): Blose 10, Coffaro 2, Delahoy 8, Eddy 7, Eggleston 2, Mescall 8, O Dell 6, Odell 7, Payne 22.

3-point goals: Odell, Payne 3, Sawicki.

Monday, March 2

Semifinals at Jamestown CC

1-I-Prep vs. 4-Panama, 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Jamestown CC

2-Sherman vs. 6-Westfield, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 6

Final, at Jamestown CC, 5:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Class A Semifinals

Saturday at Canisius College

4-Christ. Cent. vs. 1-Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

3-Mount Mercy vs. 2-Sac. Heart, 2:45 p.m.

Class B Quarterfinals

Thursday at Sacred Heart

Niagara Catholic 56, Park 51

Class B Semifinals

Saturday at Canisius College

Nia. Cath. vs. 1-Mount St. Mary, 9:30 a.m.

3-Nichols vs. 2-Nardin, 11:15 a.m.

Finals

March 7 at Niagara University

Class A, 2:45 p.m.

Class B, 1 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Tuesday, March 3

Quarterfinals

9-Nia.Falls at 1-Wmsv. North (13-3), 7 p.m.

5-Orch. Pk (10-8) at 4-Lock. (13-5), 7 p.m.

10-Frontier at 2-Jamestown (14-5), 7 p.m.

6-Clarence at 3-Ken. West (17-2), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 6

Semifinals

5:30 and 7:30 p.m. at Sweet Home

Wednesday, March 11

Final, at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Clarence

7-Grand Island vs. 3-Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

5-Wmsv. East vs. 1-Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 8

Final at Buffalo State, 5 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals at Kenmore West

7-Iroquois vs. 3-Cheektowaga, 5:30 p.m.

4-Lake Shore vs. 1-Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 8

Final, at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thursday, March 5

Semifinals at Sweet Home

7-Tonawanda vs. 6-Albion, 5:30 p.m.

5-Eden vs. 1-East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 8

Finals, at Buffalo State at 1 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals at Sweet Home

6-Southwestern vs. 2-Cleve. Hill, 5:30 p.m.

4-Fredonia vs. 1-Wilson, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 8

Final at Buffalo State, 3 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals, at Jamestown CC

3-Salamanca vs. 2-All.-Lime., 5:15 p.m.

1-Chautauqua Lake vs. 5-Barker, 6:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Thursday, March 5

Semifinals, at Jamestown CC

3-Randolph vs. 2-Olmsted, 5:15 p.m.

4-Franklinville vs. 1-Holland, 6:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Jamestown, 8 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals, at Jamestown CC

3-Maple Grove vs. 2-Pine Valley, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

Semifinals, at Jamestown CC

1-Panama vs. 4-Ellicottville, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Jamestown CC, 4 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

New York State Tournament

Friday on Long Island

Large-Small Round Robin

Canisius 4, Starpoint 3

St. Joe’s 5, Iroquois 1

Starpoint 10, Plain Ridge 2

Canisius 6, Syssoet 2

Mixed Schools Round Robin

Cheektowaga/OP 9, Locust Valley 2

Jamestown 9, Friends Academy 1

Levintown 4, Jamestown 2

Cheektowaga/OP 11, Friends Academy 3

Levingtown 6, Olean 2

Best of the West Tournament

City Honors/O’Hara 4, Maryvale 0

Alden/Akron 5, Williamsville 2

Lancaster 5, Hutch Tech 5

Depew 6, Dunkirk/Fredonia 0

Alden/Akron 5, Maryvale 3

Williamsville 4, City Honors/O’Hara 3

CISAA Championship

St. Catherine’s Col. (Ont.) 4, Nichols 0

St. Catherine’s leads best-of-three, 1-0

Game 2: Saturday at Nichols, 3:15 p.m.