Share this article

print logo

The Oscars went to...

BEST PICTURE

“Birdman”

Although none of its actors took home awards, the film and its director Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu were the night’s big winners.

Nominees

• “American Sniper”
• “Boyhood”
• “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
• “The Imitation Game”
• “Selma”
• “The Theory of Everything”
• “Whiplash”

-----------------------

BEST ACTOR

Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

His acclaimed performance showed physicist Stephen Hawking going through the stages of Lou Gehrig’s Disease.

Nominees

• Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
• Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
• Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
• Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

----------------------

BEST ACTRESS

Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

The acclaimed actress won for her portrayal of woman dealing with early onset Alzheimer’s Disease.

Nominees

• Marion Cotillard, “Two Days One Night”
• Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
• Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
• Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

--------------------

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Simmons was a virtual lock for his performance as the abusive music instructor who famously said “There are no two words in the English language more harmful than good job.”

Nominees

• Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
• Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
• Edward Norton, “Birdman”
• Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”

------------------

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

Arquette played the mother of a boy whose life was chronicled in a film that was shot over 12 years and showed his development from a little boy to a young man.

Nominees

• Laura Dern, “Wild”
• Emma Stone, “Birdman”
• Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
• Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

------------------

BEST DIRECTOR

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”

Inarritu and three co-writers also won for Best Screenplay for the story of an actor haunted by his past and trying to prove his worth on the stage.

Nominees

• Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
• Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
• Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
• Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

-----------------

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Imitation Game”

Nominees

• “Whiplash”
• “The Theory of Everything”
• “American Sniper”
• “Inherent Vice”

-----------------

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Birdman”

Nominees

• “Boyhood”
• “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
• “Nightcrawler”
• “Foxcatcher”

-----------------

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Ida”

Nominees

• “Leviathan”
• “Tangerines”
• “Wild Tales”
• “Timbuktu”

-----------------

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

“Feast”

Nominees

• “The Bigger Picture”
• “A Single Life”
• “The Dam Keeper”
• “Me and My Moulton”

------------------

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Big Hero 6”

Nominees

• “How to Train Your Dragon 2
• “The Boxtrolls”
• “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
• “Song of the Sea”

-------------------

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Nominees

• “Into the Woods”
• “Maleficent”
• “Mr Turner”
• “Inherent Vice”

-------------------

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Short Subject

“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Nominees

• “Joanna”
• “Our Curse”
• “White Earth”
• “The Reaper”

-------------------

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Interstellar”

Nominees

• “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
• “Guardians of the Galaxy”
• “Capt. America: Winter Soldier”
• “X-Men: Days of Future Past”

-------------------

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Citizenfour”

Nominees

• “Last Days in Vietnam”
• “Virunga”
• “The Salt of the Earth”
• “Finding Vivian Maier”

--------------------

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Birdman”

Nominees

• “Unbroken”
• “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
• “Mr Turner”
• “Ida”

--------------------

BEST MUSIC, ORIGINAL SCORE

Alexandre Desplat, “Grand Budapest Hotel”

Nominees

• Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
• Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
• Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”
• Gary Yershon, “Mr Turner”

---------------------

BEST MUSIC: Original Song

“Grateful” “Beyond the Lights”

Nominees

• “Glory” by Common and John Legend, “Selma”
• “Lost Stars” by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and Nick Southwood, “Begin Again”
• “Everything Is Awesome” by Shawn Patterson, “The LEGO Movie”
• “I”m Not Gonna Miss You,” by Glen Campbell, “Glenn Campbell: I”ll Be Me”

--------------------

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

“The Phone Call”

Nominees

• “Boogaloo and Graham”
• “Aya”
• “Butterlamp”
• “Parvenah”

--------------------

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Nominees

• “Foxcatcher”
• “Guardians of the Galaxy”

--------------------

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Nominees

• “Into the Woods”
• “Interstellar”
• “The Imitation Game”
• “Mr Turner”

--------------------

BEST FILM EDITING

“Whiplash”

Nominees

• “Boyhood”
• “American Sniper”
• “The Imitation Game”
• “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

--------------------

BEST SOUND EDITING

“American Sniper”

Nominees

• “Interstellar”
• “Unbroken”
• “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
• “Birdman”

--------------------

BEST SOUND MIXING

“Whiplash”

Nominees

• “Interstellar”
• “Unbroken”
• “American Sniper”
• “Birdman”

Story topics: /

There are no comments - be the first to comment