Share this article

print logo

High Schools Scores and Schedules (Feb. 24)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-Niagara-Wheatfield (6-13) at

8-Clarence (5-14), 7 p.m.

10-Orchard Park (6-13) at

7-Kenmore West (7-12), 7 p.m.

11-West Seneca West (2-17) at

6-Frontier (9-8), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

Clarence/N-W winner at

1-Jamestown (16-3), 7 p.m.

5-Lockport (11-8) at

4-Lancaster (11-8), 7 p.m.

KW/OP winner at

2-Williamsville North (15-4), 7 p.m.

WSW/Frontier winner at

3-Niagara Falls (13-6), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinal at Buffalo State

Clar/NW/Jamestown winner vs.

Lockport/Lancaster, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinal at Buffalo State

North/KW/OP winner vs. Falls/Front/WSW winner, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-South Park (5-12) at

8-Hutch-Tech (3-16), 7 p.m.

10-Kenmore East (1-17) at

7-Grand Island (7-12), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

HT/SP winner at

1-North Tonawanda (15-4), 7 p.m.

5-Williamsville East (9-10) at

4-Sweet Home (10-9), 7 p.m.

Ken East/GI winner at

2-Williamsville South (17-2), 7 p.m.

6-Hamburg (8-11) at

3-McKinley (17-2), 7 p.m.

Monday, March 2

Semifinals at Buffalo State

HT/SP/NT winner vs.

Will East/SH winner, 6 p.m.

KE/GI/South winner vs. Hamburg/ McKinley winner, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Wednesday, Feb.25

Prequarterfinals

9-Pioneer (6-13) at 8-Iroquois (7-12), 6 p.m.

10-Riverside (5-14) at

7-W.S. East (10-9), 7 p.m.

11-Lake Shore (4-14) at

6-Dunkirk (12-7), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

Iroquois/Pioneer at 1-Amhest (17-2), 7 p.m.

5-Lew-Port (11-8) at

4-Cheektowaga (14-4), 7 p.m.

WSE/Riverside winner at

2-Starpoint (16-3), 7 p.m.

Dunkirk/LS winner at

3-Olean (15-4), 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

Semifinals, at Buffalo State, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday, Feb. 24

First round

13-Springville (3-15) at

12-Alden (4-15), 7 p.m.

15-Lafayette (0-18) at

10-Maryvale (4-15), 7 p.m.

14-Eden (2-17) at 11-Newfane (5-14), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-Bennett (4-15) vs. 8-Buffalo Arts (8-9)

at City Honors, 5 p.m.

Alden/Spring winner at

5-East Aurora (8-11), 7 p.m.

Laf/Maryvale winner at

7-City Honors (7-12), 7 p.m.

Eden/Newfane winner at

6-Tonwanda (10-9), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb 27

Quarterfinals

Arts/Benn winner at

1-Burgard (13-6), 7 p.m.

EA/Spring/Alden winner at

No. 4 Albion (10-9), 7 p.m.

CH/Mary/Laf winner at

2-Depew (10-8), 7 p.m.

Ton/Eden/Newfane winner at

3-Medina (10-9), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals at Buffalo State, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday, Feb. 24

First round

13-Oracle (5-14) at

12-Southwestern (9-9), 7 p.m.

14-Roy-Hart (6-13) at 11-JFK (11-8), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb, 25

Prequarterfinals

9-Akron (11-8) at 8-CSAT (10-7), 7 p.m.

South/Oracle winner vs.

5-East (10-9) at I-Prep, 7 p.m.

10-daVinci (8-6) vs

7-Emerson (12-6) at Hutch-Tech, 5 p.m.

RH/JFK winner at

6-Lackawanna (9-8), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

CSAT/Akron winner at

1-Cleve Hill (16-3), 7 p.m.

East/S’West/Oracle at

4-Health Sciences (16-3), 7 p.m.

Emerson/da Vinci at 2-Wilson (16-3), 7 p.m.

RH/JFK/Lack winner at

3-Fredonia (17-2), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Buffalo State, 5:15 p.m. and 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinal

9-Cassadaga Valley (6-13) at

8-Gowanda 7-12, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

CV/Gowanda winner at

1-Silver Creek (17-2), 7 p.m.

5-Allegany-Limestone (9-10) at

4-Chautauqua Lake (5-14)

7-Barker (3-15) at 2-Tapestry (15-3), 7 p.m.

6-WNY Maritime Charter (3-15) at

3-Salamanca (13-6), 7 p.m.

Monday, March 2

Semifinals at Jamestown CC

5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-Buffalo Science (5-11) at

8-Olmsted (8-11), 7 p.m.

10-Frewburg (4-10) at

7-Portville (12-7), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

Olmsted/Science winner vs

1-Middle College (14-5) at Bennett, 7 p.m.

5-Math Science Tech (8-11) at

4-Holland (8-10), 7 p.m.

Frew/Portville winner at

2-Randolph (13-6), 7 p.m.

Global Concepts (10-9) at

3-Franklinville (10-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Jamestown CC

5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-West Valley (8-11) at

8-Pine Valley (7-12), 7 p.m.

12-North Collins (0-18) at

5-Ellicottville (12-7), 7 p.m.

10-Brocton (5-14) at

7-Maple Grove (9-10), 7 p.m.

11-Clymer (4-14) at 6-Westfield (11-8), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

PV/WV winner at

1-I-Prep/Grover (15-4), 7 p.m.

NC/EV at 4-Panama (15-4), 7 p.m.

Brocton/MG winner at

2-Sherman (19-0), 7 p.m.

Westfield/Clymer winner at

3-Forestville (12-7), 7 p.m.

Monday, March 2

Semifinals at Jamestown CC, 8:15p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Jamestown CC, 8:15p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s Games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 59, Nichols 52

Nichols 7 15 14 16 - 52

O’Hara 11 23 18 7 - 59

NICHOLS (10-12, 4-6): A. Bueme 4, S. Bueme 7, Dockery 11, Hogan 8, K. Jones 2, Zugger 20

O’HARA (19-3, 10-0): Dickson 4, Draksic 3, Edwards 2, Harrison 6, Hemphill 15, Johnson 3, O Neil 2, Parker 9, Scott 4, Zeigler 11

3-point goals: S. Bueme, Draksic, Harrison, Parker, Zeigler

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Thursday, Feb. 26

Prequarterfinals

9-Lancaster (5-12) at

8-Niagara Falls (9-7), 7 p.m.

10-Frontier (2-15) at

7-Niagara-Wheatfield (11-7), 7 p.m.

11-West Seneca West (4-15) at

6-Clarence (9-9), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Quarterfinals

Falls/Lancaster winner at

1-Williamsville North (13-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Orchard Park (10-8) at

No. 4 Lockport (13-5), 7 p.m.

N-W/Frontier winner at

2-Jamestown (14-5), 7 p.m.

Clarence/WSW winner at

3-Kenmore West (17-2), 7 p.m.

Friday, March 6

Semifinals

5:30 and 7:30 p.m. at TBA

CLASS A-1

Thursday, Feb, 26

Quarterfinals

8-North Tonawanda (3-14) at

1-Williamsville South (17-1), 7 p.m.

5-Williamsville East (11-8) at

4-Kenmore East (9-10), 7 p.m.

6-Sweet Home (8-10) at

3-Hamburg (12-6), 7 p.m.

7-Grand Island (5-14) at

2-Hutch-Tech (11-7), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Clarence, 5:30 and 7:30

CLASS A-2

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Prequarterfinals

9-Lewiston-Porter (2-16) at

8-Dunkirk (7-12), 7 p.m.

10-West Seneca East (1-18) at

7-Iroquois (6-13), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 26

Quartefinals

Lew-Port/Dunkirk winner at

1-Amherst (15-4), 7 p.m.

5-Pioneer (8-10) at

4-Lake Shore (11-7), 7 p.m.

WSE/Iroquois winner at

2-Starpoint (12-7), 7 p.m.

6-Olean (10-8) at

3-Cheektowaga (12-6), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals

At Kenmore West, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Prequarterfinals

9-Bennett (7-12) at

8-Springville (10-8), 7 p.m.

13-Medina (2-17) vs.

4-Buffalo Arts (11-5) at City Honors, 7 p.m.

12-Maryvale (4-15) at 9-Eden (10-9), 7 p.m.

10-Alden (6-13) at 7-Tonawanda (11-8), 7 p.m.

11-Depew (6-13) at 6-Albion (10-9), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 26

Quarterfinals

Springville/Bennett winner at

1-East Aurora (17-2), 7 p.m.

Medina/Arts winner vs.

Maryvale/Eden winner, 7 p.m.

Alden/Tonawanda winner at

2-Newfane (15-4), 7 p.m.:

Depew/Albion winner vs. 3-Burgard (9-2) at Math Science Tech Prep, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

Semifinals at Kenmore West, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Prequarterfinals

9-Akron (8-11) vs.

8-Health Sciences (7-11) at Akron, 7 p.m.

13-Lackawanna (0-14) at

4-Fredonia (13-6), 7 p.m.

12-Roy-Hart (4-15) vs.

5-CSAT (13-6) at Holy Angels, 7 p.m.

10-da Vinci (3-10) at 7-Falconer (7-11), 7 p.m.

11-JFK (4-12) at

6-Southwestern (14-5), 5 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 26

Quarterfinals

Akron/Health winner at 1-Wilson (17-2)

Fred./Lack winner vs.

CSAT/Roy-Hart winner, 7 p.m.

Falconer/da Vinci winner

at 2-Cleveland Hill (17-2), 7 p.m.

JFK/S’Western winner vs.

3-Emerson (12-6) at City Honors, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals at Sweet Home, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Prequarterfinal

9-Cassadaga Valley (1-18) at

8. Catt./Little Valley (7-11), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 26

Quarterfinals

CV/Catt./LV winner at

1-Chautauqua Lake (17-1), 7 p.m.

5-Barker (9-9) at 4-Tapestry (10-9), 7 p.m.

7-Gowanda (5-14) at

2-Allegany-Limestone (17-2), 7 p.m.

6-Silver Creek (7-12) at

3-Salamanca (15-4), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals, at Jamestown CC

Gowa/AL winner vs.

SC/Salamanca winner, 5:15 p.m.

CV/Catt.LV/C. Lake winner vs. Barker/Tapestry winner, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Thursday, Feb. 26

Quarterfinals

8-Buffalo Science (3-14) at

1-Holland (14-5), 7 p.m.

5-Frewsburg (13-6) at

4-Franklinville (14-5), 7 p.m.

6-Global Concepts (8-11) at

3-Randolph (17-2), 7 p.m.

7-Portville (10-9) at

2-Olmsted (12-6), 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

Semifinals, at Jamestown CC

GC/Rand. Winner vs.

Port/Olmsted winner, 5:15 p.m.

BS/Holland winner vs.

Frews./Frank. winner, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Tuesday, Feb, 24

Prequarterfinals

9-North Collins (5-14) at

8-Westfield (6-13), 7 p.m.

10-Brocton (1-14) at

7-West Valley (4-15), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 26

Quarterfinals

West/NC winner at 1-Panama (15-4), 7 p.m.

5-Sherman (12-7) vs.

4-Ellicottville (11-7) at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Brocton/WV winner at

2-Pine Valley (11-8), 7 p.m.

6-Clymer (7-12) at

3-Maple Grove (13-6), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals, at Jamestown CC

Clymer/MG winner vs.

Broct/WV/PV winner, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

Semifinals, at Jamestown CC

West/NC/Panama winner vs.

Sherman/Ellicott. winner, 8:15 p.m.

NYSAIS Tournament

at New Rochelle, N.Y.

Tuesday’s game

11-Chapin School vs. 6-Immaculata, 5 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation Catholic Semifinals

at Niagara University

1-St. Joe’s 8, 4-St. Francis 0

2-Canisius 3, 3-Timon-St. Jude 2

WNY Club Finals

at First Niagara Center

Large School

St. Joe’s 3, Canisius 2 (2OT)

SJ: Michael Greco gwg; C: Tim Shroi 2g

Small School

Starpoint 4, Iroquois 2

S: Andrew Parrish 2g

Mixed School

Cheektowaga/OP 8, Jamestown/SW/MG 2

C/OP: Anthony Cybulski 2g, Michael Swacha 2g

CISAA Semifinals

Nichols 4, Ridley (Ont.) 2

N (18-11-2): Jerry Baerwitz 21 saves. Nichols wins series, 2-0.

Tuesday’s Games

WNY Federation Large Semifinals

at Northtown Center

1-Nia.-Wheatfield vs. 5-Clarence, 6 p.m.

2-Wmsv. North vs. 3-Orchard Park, 8:30 p.m.