Share this article

print logo

Section VI boys basketball seedings & schedule

Section VI Boys Basketball Tournament

Class AA

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-Niagara-Wheatfield (6-13) at 8-Clarence (5-14), 7 p.m.

10-Orchard Park (6-13) at 7-Kenmore West (7-12), 7 p.m.

11-West Seneca West (2-17) at 6-Frontier (9-8), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

Clarence/N-W winner at 1-Jamestown (17-2), 7 p.m.

5-Lockport (11-8) at 4-Lancaster (11-8), 7 p.m.

KW/OP winner at 2-Williamsville North (15-4), 7 p.m.

WSW/Frontier winner at 3-Niagara Falls (13-6), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinal at Buffalo State

Clar/NW/Jamestown winner vs. Lockport/Lancaster, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinal at Buffalo State

North/KW/OP winner vs. Falls/Front/WSW winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

Class A-1

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-South Park (5-12) at 8-Hutch-Tech (3-16), 7 p.m.

10-Kenmore East (1-17) at 7-Grand Island (7-12), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

HT/SP winner at 1-North Tonawanda (15-4), 7 p.m.

5-Williamsville East (9-10) at 4-Sweet Home (10-9), 7 p.m.

Ken East/GI winner at 2-Williamsville South (17-2), 7 p.m.

6-Hamburg (8-11) at 3-McKinley (17-2), 7 p.m.

Monday, March 2

Semifinals at Buffalo State

HT/SP/NT winner vs. Will East/SH winner, 6 p.m.

KE/GI/South winner vs. Hamburg/McKinley winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final, at Buffalo State, 6:30  p.m.

Class A-2

Wednesday, Feb.25

Prequarterfinals

9-Pioneer (6-13) at 8-Iroquois (7-12), 6 p.m.

10-Riverside (5-14) at 7-W.S. East (10-9), 7 p.m.

11-Lake Shore (4-14) at 6-Dunkirk (12-7), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

Iroquois/Pioneer at 1-Amhest (17-2), 7 p.m.

5-Lew-Port (11-8) at 4-Cheektowaga (14-4), 7 p.m.

WSE/Riverside winner at 2-Starpoint (16-3), 7 p.m.

Dunkirk/LS winner at 3-Olean (15-4), 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

Semifinals, at Buffalo State, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

 

Class B-1

Tuesday, Feb. 24

First round

13-Springville (3-15) at 12-Alden (4-15), 7 p.m.

15-Lafayette (0-18) at 10-Maryvale (4-15), 7 p.m.

14-Eden (2-17) at 11-Newfane (5-14), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-Bennett (4-15) vs. 8-Buffalo Arts (8-9) at City Honors, 5 p.m.

Alden/Spring winner at 5-East Aurora (8-11), 7 p.m.

Laf/Maryvale winner at 7-City Honors (7-12), 7 p.m.

Eden/Newfane winner at 6-Tonwanda (10-9), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb 27

Quarterfinals

Arts/Benn winner at 1-Burgard (13-6), 7 p.m.

EA/Spring/Alden winner at No. 4 Albion (10-9), 7 p.m.

CH/Mary/Laf winner at 2-Depew (10-8), 7 p.m.

Ton/Eden/Newfane winner at 3-Medina (10-9), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals at Buffalo State, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

Class B-2

Tuesday, Feb. 24

First round

13-Oracle (5-14) at 12-Southwestern (9-9), 7 p.m.

14-Roy-Hart (6-13) at 11-JFK (11-8), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb, 25

Prequarterfinals

9-Akron (11-8) at 8-CSAT (10-7), 7 p.m.

South/Oracle winner vs. 5-East (10-9) at I-Prep, 7 p.m.

10-daVinci (8-6) vs 7-Emerson (12-6) at Hutch-Tech, 5 p.m.

RH/JFK winner at 6-Lackawanna (9-8), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

CSAT/Akron winner at 1-Cleve Hill (16-3), 7 p.m.

East/S’West/Oracle at 4. Health Sciences (16-3), 7 p.m.

Emerson/da Vinci at 2-Wilson (16-3), 7 p.m.

RH/JFK/Lack winner at 3-Fredonia (17-2), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Buffalo State, 5:15 p.m. and 6:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Buffalo State, noon

Class C-1

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinal

9-Cassadaga Valley (6-13) at 8-Gowanda 7-12, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

CV/Gowanda winner at 1-Silver Creek (17-2), 7 p.m.

5-Allegany-Limestone (9-10) at 4-Chautauqua Lake (5-14)

7-Barker (3-15) at 2-Tapestry (15-3), 7 p.m.

6-WNY Maritime Charter (3-15) at 3-Salamanca (13-6), 7 p.m.

Monday, March 2

Semifinals at Jamestown CC, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Friday, March 6

Final at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

Class C-2

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-Buffalo Science (5-11) at 8-Olmsted (8-11), 7 p.m.

10-Frewburg (4-10) at 7-Portville (12-7), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

Olmsted/Science winner vs 1-Middle College (14-5) at Bennett, 7 p.m.

5-Math Science Tech (8-11) at 4-Holland (8-10), 7 p.m.

Frew/Portville winner at 2-Randolph (13-6), 7  p.m.

Global Concepts (10-9) at 3-Franklinville (10-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Jamestown CC, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Friday, March 6

Final at Jamestown CC, 6:45 p.m.

Class D

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-West Valley (8-11) at 8-Pine Valley (7-12), 7 p.m.

12-North Collins (0-18) at 5-Ellicottville (12-7), 7 p.m.

10-Brocton (5-14) at 7-Maple Grove (9-10), 7 p.m.

11-Clymer (4-14) at 6-Westfield (11-8), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

PV/WV winner at 1-I-Prep/Grover (15-4), 7 p.m.

NC/EV at 4-Panama (15-4), 7 p.m.

Brocton/MG winner at 2-Sherman (19-0), 7 p.m.

Westfield/Clymer winner at 3-Forestville (12-7), 7 p.m.

Monday, March 2

Semifinals at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 6

Final, at Jamestown CC,  5:15 p.m.

Story topics: /

There are no comments - be the first to comment