Share this article

print logo

High School scores/schedules for Feb. 22

Boys basketball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-Niagara-Wheatfield (6-13) at

8-Clarence (5-14), 7 p.m.

10-Orchard Park (6-13) at

7-Kenmore West (7-12), 7 p.m.

11-West Seneca West (2-17) at

6-Frontier (9-8), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

Clarence/N-W winner at

1-Jamestown (17-2), 7 p.m.

5-Lockport (11-8) at

4-Lancaster (11-8), 7 p.m.

KW/OP winner at

2-Williamsville North (15-4), 7 p.m.

WSW/Frontier winner at

3-Niagara Falls (13-6), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinal at Buffalo State

Clar/NW/Jamestown winner vs.

Lockport/Lancaster, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinal at Buffalo State

North/KW/OP winner vs. Falls/Front/WSW winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-South Park (5-12) at

8-Hutch-Tech (3-16), 7 p.m.

10-Kenmore East (1-17) at

7-Grand Island (7-12), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

HT/SP winner at

1-North Tonawanda (15-4), 7 p.m.

5-Williamsville East (9-10) at

4-Sweet Home (10-9), 7 p.m.

Ken East/GI winner at

2-Williamsville South (17-2), 7 p.m.

6-Hamburg (8-11) at

3-McKinley (17-2), 7 p.m.

Monday, March 2

Semifinals at Buffalo State

HT/SP/NT winner vs.

Will East/SH winner, 6 p.m.

KE/GI/South winner vs. Hamburg/McKinley winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final, at Buffalo State, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Wednesday, Feb.25

Prequarterfinals

9-Pioneer (6-13) at 8-Iroquois (7-12), 6 p.m.

10-Riverside (5-14) at

7-W.S. East (10-9), 7 p.m.

11-Lake Shore (4-14) at

6-Dunkirk (12-7), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

Iroquois/Pioneer at 1-Amhest (17-2), 7 p.m.

5-Lew-Port (11-8) at

4-Cheektowaga (14-4), 7 p.m.

WSE/Riverside winner at

2-Starpoint (16-3), 7 p.m.

Dunkirk/LS winner at

3-Olean (15-4), 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

Semifinals, at Buffalo State, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday, Feb. 24

First round

13-Springville (3-15) at

12-Alden (4-15), 7 p.m.

15-Lafayette (0-18) at

10-Maryvale (4-15), 7 p.m.

14-Eden (2-17) at 11-Newfane (5-14), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-Bennett (4-15) vs. 8-Buffalo Arts (8-9)

at City Honors, 5 p.m.

Alden/Spring winner at

5-East Aurora (8-11), 7 p.m.

Laf/Maryvale winner at

7-City Honors (7-12), 7 p.m.

Eden/Newfane winner at

6-Tonwanda (10-9), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb 27

Quarterfinals

Arts/Benn winner at

1-Burgard (13-6), 7 p.m.

EA/Spring/Alden winner at

No. 4 Albion (10-9), 7 p.m.

CH/Mary/Laf winner at

2-Depew (10-8), 7 p.m.

Ton/Eden/Newfane winner at

3-Medina (10-9), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals at Buffalo State, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday, Feb. 24

First round

13-Oracle (5-14) at

12-Southwestern (9-9), 7 p.m.

14-Roy-Hart (6-13) at 11-JFK (11-8), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb, 25

Prequarterfinals

9-Akron (11-8) at 8-CSAT (10-7), 7 p.m.

South/Oracle winner vs.

5-East (10-9) at I-Prep, 7 p.m.

10-daVinci (8-6) vs

7-Emerson (12-6) at Hutch-Tech, 5 p.m.

RH/JFK winner at

6-Lackawanna (9-8), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

CSAT/Akron winner at

1-Cleve Hill (16-3), 7 p.m.

East/S’West/Oracle at

4-Health Sciences (16-3), 7 p.m.

Emerson/da Vinci at 2-Wilson (16-3), 7 p.m.

RH/JFK/Lack winner at

3-Fredonia (17-2), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Buffalo State, 5:15 p.m. and 6:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Final at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS C-1

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinal

9-Cassadaga Valley (6-13) at

8-Gowanda 7-12, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

CV/Gowanda winner at

1-Silver Creek (17-2), 7 p.m.

5-Allegany-Limestone (9-10) at

4-Chautauqua Lake (5-14)

7-Barker (3-15) at 2-Tapestry (15-3), 7 p.m.

6-WNY Maritime Charter (3-15) at

3-Salamanca (13-6), 7 p.m.

Monday, March 2

Semifinals at Jamestown CC

5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Friday, March 6

Final at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-Buffalo Science (5-11) at

8-Olmsted (8-11), 7 p.m.

10-Frewburg (4-10) at

7-Portville (12-7), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

Olmsted/Science winner vs

1-Middle College (14-5) at Bennett, 7 p.m.

5-Math Science Tech (8-11) at

4-Holland (8-10), 7 p.m.

Frew/Portville winner at

2-Randolph (13-6), 7 p.m.

Global Concepts (10-9) at

3-Franklinville (10-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Semifinals at Jamestown CC

5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Friday, March 6

Final at Jamestown CC, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday, Feb. 25

Prequarterfinals

9-West Valley (8-11) at

8-Pine Valley (7-12), 7 p.m.

12-North Collins (0-18) at

5-Ellicottville (12-7), 7 p.m.

10-Brocton (5-14) at

7-Maple Grove (9-10), 7 p.m.

11-Clymer (4-14) at 6-Westfield (11-8), 7 p.m.

(Continued on B11)