Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (Feb. 20)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Bennett vs. Middle Early College, 1:30 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

Olmsted 61, City Honors 50

Monsignor Martin

Walsh 79, Cardinal O’Hara 52

Nichols 79, St. Francis 63

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 68, St. Joe’s 64

ECIC I

Clarence 60, Orchard Park 44

Jamestown 49, Williamsville North 46

ECIC II

Williamsville South 78, Lake Shore 32

Sweet Home 54, Hamburg 42

ECIC IV

Holland 53, Alden 32

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 59, Roy-Hart 48

Wilson 52, Newfane 33

Akron 52, Albion 43

CSAT at Medina, 6: 30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek 64, Allegany-Limestone 45

Nonleague

Cassadaga Valley at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Global Concepts at Health Sciences, 6 p.m.

Olmsted 61, City Honors 50

Olmsted 8 14 20 19 - 61

City Honors 8 11 9 22 - 50

OLMSTED (8-11, 4-8): Barnes 7, Baynes 4, Radford 7, Reid 19, Roach 22, Brown 2.

CITY HONORS (7-12, 6-6): Cieslik 17, Gates 2, Langhorne 5, Radford 16, Summers 4.

3-point goals: Cieslik, Roach 2, Summers.

Walsh 79, Cardinal O’Hara 52

Walsh 23 25 10 21 - 79 O’Hara 6 11 15 20 - 52

WALSH (14-10, 6-7): Ambroselli 2, Butler-Kemp 3, Churakos 14, Clarke 7, Kemp 22, Moore 22, J. Watson 9.

O’HARA (7-17, 2-11): Benton 7, Cathcart 25, Debose 8, Hughes 4, Turner 5, Zeigler 1.

3-point goals: Benton 2, Cathcart 3, Clarke, Kemp 2, Moore, Turner, Watson.

Nichols 79, St. Francis 63

St. Francis 17 18 13 15 - 63 Nichols 11 28 20 20 - 79

ST. FRANCIS (4-18, 2-13): Evans 3, Holness-Lightbody 30, Mars 2, Sireika 15, Taggert 4, Welch 3, Zhu 5.

NICHOLS (15-9, 8-5): Cooper 11, Johnson 6, Lewis 19, Miner 18, Roach 4, Schmit 7, Sendziak 9, Serotte 1, Williams 4.

3-point goals: Evans, Holness-Lightbody 4, Johnson 2, Roach, Sendziak 2, Sireika, Taggert, Zhu.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 68, St. Joe’s 64

St. Joe’s 21 18 8 17 - 64

St. Mary’s/L 17 21 11 19 - 68

ST. JOE’S (11-12, 7-6): Beyer 17, Brophy 4, Davis 11, Jackson 11, Morreale 11, Motley 2, Scaglione 9.

ST. MARY’S/L (15-9, 7-7): Concannon 1, Dunning 14, Hill 10, Molson 14, O’Neill 3, Oakes 8, Wilson 18.

3-point goals: Beyer 3, Dunning 2, Jackson, Molson, Morreale 2, O’Neill.

Clarence 60, Orchard Park 44

Orchard Park 10 6 13 15 - 44

Clarence 18 12 10 20 - 60

ORCHARD PARK (6-13, 3-9): Freilicher 12, Harris 2, Heath 2, Liberatore 4, Looney 14, Marks 3, Siegner 5, Somerville 2.

CLARENCE (5-14, 4-8): Cummiskey 10, Griner 2, Ireland 5, Oliveri 3, Pulli 10, Randall 4, Sadowy 21, Southern 6.

3-point goals: Cummiskey 2, Freilicher 2, Pulli 2, Southern 2.

Williamsville South 78, Lake Shore 32

Lake Shore 8 5 7 12 - 32

Wmsv. South 23 23 15 17 - 78

LAKE SHORE (2-13, 1-12): Bergum 3, Buchanan 10, Busch 1, Cry. Fiutko 7, John 7, Myers 4

WMSV. SOUTH (17-2, 13-1): Buell 2, Castronova 25, Grg. Dolan 11, Grhm. Dolan 6, Foster 4, Isselbaecher 12, Maley 2, Philips 6, Varner 10

3-point goals: John, Castronova, Grg. Dolan, Isselbaecher 4, Varner

Sweet Home 54, Hamburg 42

Hamburg 8 3 4 27 - 42

Sweet Home 10 14 9 21 - 54

HAMBURG (8-11, 6-8): DeGrood 6, Genzel 3, Henry 13, Ryan 8, Salerno 3, Wood 9.

SWEET HOME (10-9, 7-7): Drake 10, Evert 11, Heine 9, Myles 9, Smiley 9, Zeigler 6.

3-point goals: Genzel, Henry 3, Myles, Salerno, Wood 2.

Holland 53, Alden 32

Holland 10 20 13 10 - 53

Alden 8 9 7 8 - 32

HOLLAND (8-10, 6-6): Gardon 5, Husman 10, Lewis 23, Perlino 6, Slochum 4, Staniszewski 5.

ALDEN (4-14, 3-9): Bojt 2, Boucher 1, Riddoch 1, Snell 6, Stockweather 18, Zelasko 4.

3-point goals: Gardon, Husman 2, Lewis, Stockweather 4.

Barker 59, Roy-Hart 48

Roy-Hart 16 9 7 16 - 48

Barker 15 6 23 15 - 59

ROY-HART (6-13, 3-11): Anderson 16, Andrade 7, DiLorenzo 2, Dodge 2, Heschke 2, Maynard 4, Xapsos 15.

BARKER (3-15, 2-12): Callaghan 13, Gregoire 2, Luckman 17, Mead 9, Snell 3, Sweeney 15.

3-point goals: Anderson, Callaghan 2, Luckman 3, Maynard, Mead, Snell, Xapsos 2.

Wilson 52, Newfane 33

Newfane 5 11 7 10 - 33

Wilson 8 10 19 15 - 52

NEWFANE (5-14, 4-10): Burdick 5, Gilson 3, Guerriera 4, Watkins 13, Weber 8.

WILSON (16-3, 13-1): Bradley 16, Eames 2, Fox 2, Johnson 2, Littere 2, Murray 9, Sarriatori 3, Shank 14, Stoelting 2.

3-point goals: Bradley 2, Guerriera, Murray 2, Shank 2, Watkins, Weber 2.

Akron 52, Albion 43

Albion 15 6 7 15 - 43

Akron 10 17 9 16 - 52

ALBION (5-7, 5-6): Bison 3, Blackmon 6, Loyd 13, Mattison 9, Stanton 2, Thompson 10

AKRON (12-7, 8-6): G. Abrams 12, C. Hill 3, Kelkenberg 1, Martin 7, Schmid 21, Sundown 8

3-point goals: Loyd 2, Mattison, Thompson, G. Abrams 2, Sundown

Silver Creek 64, Allegany-Limestone 45

Silver Creek 18 11 20 15 - 64

All.-Lime. 17 8 14 6 - 45

SILVER CREEK (17-2, 11-1): Brooks 15, Co. Gates 19, Lewis 4, Thompson 21, S. Williams 5.

ALL.-LIME. (10-9, 4-8): Conroy 5, Davis 18, Hemphill 7, Higby 10, Reed 5.

3-point goals: Conroy, Davis 2, Gates 5, Hemphill, Reed, Thompson 2, Williams.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Niagara Catholic, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Lackawanna at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Lake Shore, 4:30 p.m.

South Park at MST Seneca, 5:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Holland, 6:30 p.m.

Frontier at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s games

Canisius Cup

Bennett 36, da Vinci 32

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central 53, Niagara Catholic 36

ECIC I

Clarence 46, Frontier 28

Lancaster at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 39, Roy-Hart 26

Wilson 51, Newfane 45

Albion 55, Akron 46

Medina at CSAT, 6 p.m.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Ellicottville, 7 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Mount Mercy 60, Tapestry 52

Cleveland Hill 60, Health Sciences 47

Randolph at Fredonia, 6 p.m.

Bennett 36, da Vinci 32

da Vinci 6 6 11 9 - 32

Bennett 5 16 3 12 - 36

DA VINCI (3-10, 3-8): Burgos 3, Cume 4, Deng 2, Greene 3, Jenkins 15, Stokes 5.

BENNETT (6-11, 6-6): Hanes 1, Horton 3, Moss 3, Ragland 29.

3-point goals: Greene, Horton, Jenkins 4, Moss.

Christian Central 53, Nia. Catholic 36

Chr. Central 13 21 12 7 - 53 Nia. Catholic 2 10 8 16 - 36

CHR. CENTRAL (13-6, 6-3): Curtain 4, Gold 4, Harran 6, Miller 17, Moran 14, Redfern 8.

NIA. CATHOLIC (7-15, 2-8): Adamson 8, Briggs 2, Brusino 4, Campbell 9, O Gara 4, Whisker 5.

3-point goals: Moran 2.

Clarence 46, Frontier 28

Clarence 11 17 11 7 - 46

Frontier 6 9 6 7 - 28

CLARENCE (9-10, 7-5): Barden 11, Cullinan 13, Davies 5, Pacette 9, Reynolds 8.

FRONTIER (2-10, 2-8): Barry 6, Hileman 11, Izzo 2, Rockey 8, Stegmeier 1.

3-point goals: Pacette.

Barker 39, Roy-Hart 26

Barker 12 11 6 10 - 39

Roy-Hart 4 8 12 2 - 26

BARKER (9-9, 5-9): Baker 6, Bodine 2, Fiegal 8, Grosshans 9, Mason 8, Williams 6.

ROY-HART (4-15, 2-12): Albee 9, Fry 7, Hess 3, Hill 6, Rausch 1.

3-point goals: Grosshans, Hess.

Wilson 51, Newfane 45

Wilson 16 6 10 19 - 51

Newfane 16 5 8 16 - 45

WILSON (17-2, 14-0): Jaeger 8, Munnkhuysen 2, Neumann 14, Rees 7, Senek 14, Vincent 6.

NEWFANE (15-4, 12-2): Emborsky 14, Foltz 6, Hambruch 2, Horning 10, Kneeland 2, Knight 5, Koithan 4, Kropf 2.

3-point goals: Emborsky, Horning, Senek.

Albion 55, Akron 46

Akron 11 9 14 12 - 46

Albion 13 18 8 16 - 55

AKRON (8-9, 5-8): N. Abrams 7, Jones 1, Kowalik 26, Mietz 2, Regan 4, Staebell 6

ALBION (9-5, 10-8): Covis 2, Metzler 4, Nauden 15, Powell 25, Prest 2, Raglan 5

3-point goals: N. Abrams, Nauden

Mount Mercy 60, Tapestry 52

Mount Mercy 18 4 17 21 - 60

Tapestry 15 14 11 12 - 52

MOUNT MERCY (21-3): Ashe 8, Balys 5, Benes 2, Kaczor 8, O’Neil 19, Sheehan 18.

TAPESTRY (9-7): Caver 21, Clements 4, Fulton 11, Owens 16.

3-point goals: Owens 2, Sheehan 2.

Cleveland Hill 60, Health Sciences 47

Health Sciences 7 12 14 14 - 47

Cleve Hill 13 17 8 22 - 60

HEALTH SCIENCES (10-5): N. Brown 11, Dunn 6, Foster 14, Shelton 20.

CLEVE HILL (17-2): Barker 6, Clark 5, Gilliam 6, Huff 2, James 2, Maziarz 6, Mullen 3, Newsome 10, Turley 4, Winfield 16

3-point goals: Clark, Gilliam 2, Winfield

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Park, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Clymer at Southwestern, 6 p.m.

Alden at Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.

Holland at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Grand Island at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

East Aurora at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

Lockport Kiwanis Tournament

Wmsv. South vs. Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

Nardin vs. Lockport, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Small School Prequarterfinals

Hamburg 7, Kenmore West 0

H: Tosh Johnson g-2a, Zach Sortisio 22-sv. sho.

Williamsville South 7, Lew-Port 0

WS: Matt Laudico 2g-a, Cam Carney 20-sv. sho.

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Small School Prequarterfinals

at Northtown Center

Grand Island vs. Amherst, 6 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. West Seneca West, 8 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment