Share this article

print logo

High School scores/schedules for Feb. 19

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

McKinley 67, Middle Early College 63

Yale Cup Division II

City Honors 83, Lafayette 73

I-Prep/Grover 70, MST Seneca 63

ECIC I

Clarence 69, Frontier 57

ECIC II

Sweet Home 49, Iroquois 43

Williamsville East 60, Hamburg 52

Starpoint 51, Williamsville South 47

ECIC III

East Aurora 83, Springville 43

Cheektowaga 79, Pioneer 55

Amherst 59, Depew 49

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 47, Holland 43

Tonawanda 60, Eden 43

Lackawanna 79, Alden 48

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 63, Grand Island 61

Lew-Port 57, Kenmore West 47

Niagara Falls 65, Niagara-Wheatfield 24

Nonleague

Gowanda 60, Chautauqua Lake 51

Fredonia 74, East 47

JFK 53, WNY Maritime 37

Clymer 82, West Valley 62

McKinley 67, Middle Early College 63

McKinley 19 13 12 23 - 67

MEC 12 21 18 12 - 63

MCKINLEY (16-2, 11-0):Booker 6, Fisher 1, Goree 6, Johnson 2, Jones 26, Morris 4, Ridgeway 8, Toliver 12.

MEC (13-4, 8-3): Foster 17, Jemes 6, Jenkins 4, Johnson 10, Rivera 14, Staton 14.

3-point goals: Booker 2, Rivera 2, Staton.

City Honors 83, Lafayette 73

Lafayette 8 17 23 25 - 73

City Honors 21 21 23 18 - 83

LAFAYETTE (0-16, 0-11): Aviles-Vargas 32, Felix 2, Galvan 4, Malako 6, Miyaga 9, Muriel 16, White-Zinermon 4.

CITY HONORS (7-11, 6-5):Battaglia 3, Cieslik 28, Gary 7, Gates 5, Keith 2, Langhorne 16, Radford 8, Summers 14.

3-point goals: Aviles-Vargas 5, Battaglia, Cieslik, Gates, Langhorne 2, Miyaga, Muriel 2, Radford 2, Summers 3.

I-Prep/Grover 70, MST Seneca 63

MST Seneca 14 14 17 18 - 63

I-Prep 13 21 17 19 - 70

MST SENECA (8-8, 6-6): Anderson 6, Dunston 2, Gales 4, Jones 10, Oyoyo 8, Prince 8, Wilson 27.

I-PREP (14-4, 10-1): Bashir 2, Gant 17, James 8, Maye 19, Santiago 9, Townsel 8.

3-point goals: Anderson 2, James, Maye, Santiago 3, Wilson 2.

Clarence 69, Frontier 57

Clarence 12 22 18 17 - 69

Frontier 10 16 13 18 - 57

CLARENCE (4-14, 3-9):Cummiskey 11, Ireland 4, Pulli 10, Sadowy 19, Southern 25.

FRONTIER (9-8, 6-6):Bergmann 21, Dorr 8, Estrada 3, Evancho 11, Gleason 14.

3-point goals: Bergmann 3, Cummiskey, Estrada, Evancho 3, Gleason 2, Southern 5.

Sweet Home 49, Iroquois 43

Sweet Home 10 13 11 15 - 49

Iroquois 9 10 12 12 - 43

SWEET HOME (9-9, 6-7): Drake 9, Evert 13, Heine 11, Seigler 4, Smiley 12.

IROQUOIS (7-12, 4-10): Bowen 11, Edwards 6, Emer 4, Seifert 2, Sokolski 14, Tait 4, Whalen 2.

3-point goals: Bowen 2, Heine, Sokolski 2.

Williamsville East 60, Hamburg 52

Hamburg 8 17 15 12 - 52

Wmsv. East 18 12 13 17 - 60

HAMBURG (8-10, 6-8): DeGrood 4, Dils 6, Genzel 9, Henry 8, Ryan 9, Snyder 2, Wood 14.

WMSV. EAST (9-10, 7-7):Adcock 5, Clough 10, Cook 7, Pieri 11, C Williams 2, C Williams 18, K Williams 7.

3-point goals: Adcock, Clough, Genzel, Henry 2, Pieri 2, K Williams, Wood 4.

Starpoint 51, Williamsville South 47

Starpoint 12 12 15 12 - 51

Wmsv. South 13 17 11 6 - 47

STARPOINT (16-3, 12-2):Emerick 8, Held 4, Kroening 4, Nodine 16, Walters 15, Yaeger 4.

WMSV. SOUTH (16-2, 12-1):Buell 2, Castronova 7, G Dolan 5, G Dolan 14, Foster 2, Hall 13, Varner 4.

3-point goals: Castronova, G Dolan 2, Emerick 2, Hall 3, Walters 3.

East Aurora 83, Springville 43

East Aurora 17 17 19 30 - 83

Springville 8 11 15 9 - 43

EAST AURORA (8-11, 6-6): Allan 4, Cox 1, Denz 14, Dils 11, Dvorak 5, Hensen 3, McTigue 7, Montgomery 19, Thompson 17.

SPRINGVILLE (4-14, 0-11):Cooney 5, DeWitt 14, Emmick 9, Hartman 3, Pazzuti 10, Rice 2.

3-point goals: Denz 2, DeWitt 2, Dvorak, Emmick, Montgomery 3, Pazzuti, Thompson 2.

Cheektowaga 79, Pioneer 55

Cheektowaga 26 21 20 12 - 79

Pioneer 15 7 11 22 - 55

CHEEKTOWAGA (14-4, 10-2): Camel 2, Ciezki 20, Parker 8, Plummer 12, Trotter 10, Welch 27.

PIONEER (5-13, 3-9): Danielson 2, Eigenbrod 3, Haggerty 5, Hyman 9, Nourse 9, C Sayvone 5, D Sayvone 7.

3-point goals: Ciezki 2, Eigenbrod, Haggerty, C Sayvone, Trotter 2, Welch 4.

Amherst 59, Depew 49

Amherst 11 12 16 20 - 59

Depew 7 16 13 13 - 49

AMHERST (16-2, 11-0):Billups 11, Brown 17, Lowe 14, Waldu 6, Walsh 1, Willis 5.

DEPEW (10-8, 8-4): Anna 3, Biersbach 6, Gemerek 24, Grant 6, Guay 2, Sekuterski 8.

3-point goals: Biersbach, Billups, Brown 3, Gemerek 4, Lowe 2, Sekuterski 2.

Cleveland Hill 47, Holland 43

Cleve Hill 10 12 14 11 - 47

Holland 10 7 12 14 - 43

CLEVE HILL (15-3, 11-0):Burney 4, Hairston 13, Lassiter 6, Lewandowski 10, Sullivan 10, White 4.

HOLLAND (7-10, 5-6): Gardon 8, Lewis 25, Perlino 6, Slochum 2, Staniszewski 2.

3-point goals: Gardon, Lewandowski 2, Lewis 6, Sullivan.

Tonawanda 60, Eden 43

Eden 11 12 14 6 - 43

Tonawanda 6 14 20 20 - 60

EDEN (1-14, 0-11): Bartus 11, Palmerton 5, Rigley 7, Schlegel 18, Sinnott 2.

TONAWANDA (10-9, 6-6):Boling 31, Diaz 6, Frye 6, Jefferson 12, Stapf 5.

3-point goals: Bartus, Boling 4, Diaz.

Lackawanna 79, Alden 48

Alden 11 14 16 7 - 48

Lackawanna 6 26 24 23 - 79

ALDEN (4-14, 3-8):Boucher 4, Pyszczynski 5, Riddoch 7, Snell 11, Stockweather 8, Zelasko 13.

LACKAWANNA (8-8, 8-3):Caragic 1, Cleveland 3, Cruzado 2, Fields 14, Giddens 3, Jones 17, Mohsin 4, Ristau 3, L Smith 9, N Smith 2, Watson 4, Yahya 17.

3-point goals: Cleveland, Jones 3, Mohsin, Pyszczynski, Ristau, L Smith 2, Watson, Yahya, Zelasko 2.

Nor. Tonawanda 63, Grand Island 61

N. Tonawanda 20 19 12 12 - 63

Grand Island 13 8 31 9 - 61

N. TONAWANDA (15-4, 12-2):Book 12, Garavaglia 6, Gilbert 10, Krantz 2, McDonough 2, McNeill 14, Quinn 2, Woodard 15.

GRAND ISLAND (7-12, 5-9):Burns 2, Carey 7, Figler 7, Kulikowski 30, Montes 12, Robinson 3.

3-point goals: Book 3, Carey, Figler, Garavaglia 2, Gilbert, Kulikowski 7, Montes 2, Robinson.

Lew-Port 57, Kenmore West 47

Lew-Port 11 13 20 13 - 57

Ken. West 15 9 8 15 - 47

LEW-PORT (11-7, 7-6):Allender 10, Jackson 20, Paige 17, Parlato 8, Rizzo 2.

KENMORE WEST (7-9, 6-6): Ford 16, James 8, Lorenzo 2, Morrow 1, Phillips 5, Tucker 7, White 8.

3-point goals: Ford, Jackson, James, Parlato 2, Phillips.

Niagara Falls 65, Nia.-Wheatfield 24

Nia.-Wheat. 4 3 8 9 - 24

Niagara Falls 14 19 16 16 - 65

NIA.-WHEAT. (6-13, 4-10):Eaton 2, Fuller 3, Nielsen 4, Parmentier 9, Williams 6.

NIAGARA FALLS (13-6, 12-2):Bermudez 18, Harris 2, Hubbard 2, Lamar 8, Medley 3, D Sanders 10, T Sanders 2, Scarborough 8, Williams 5.

3-point goals: Bermudez 2, D Sanders, Q Williams.

Gowanda 60, Chautauqua Lake 51

Gowanda 16 9 14 21 - 60

Chaut. Lake 10 8 9 24 - 51

GOWANDA (6-10): Brant 7, Brawdy 14, Jimerson 5, J Young 14, L Young 17.

CHAUT. LAKE (5-11): Davidson 19, Latimer 2, Lisek 2, Meredith 7, Pope 14, Swan 6, Szymanowski 1.

3-point goals: Brawdy 2, Davidson 3, Pope, Swan 2, J Young 2, L Young 3.

Fredonia 74, East 47

East 11 12 11 13 - 47

Fredonia 21 17 22 14 - 74

EAST (9-8): Anderson 13, Brown 6, Bryant 9, Morrison 10, Reynolds 2, Shaw 7.

FREDONIA (17-2):Ambrose 4, Arce 2, Burmaster 6, Moore 21, Piper 3, Ruiz 3, Swoyer 8, C Voss 18, N Voss 9.

3-point goals: Anderson 4, Bryant 2, Moore, Morrison, Piper, Ruiz, Shaw.

JFK 53, WNY Maritime 37

JFK 12 15 11 15 - 53

Maritime 6 10 11 10 - 37

JFK (11-8):Braniecki 22, Byczkowski 13, Fox 2, Jordan 2, McMahon 2, McPhail 8, Pazderski 4.

MARITIME (3-15):Baldon 2, Gaskins 1, Glenn 9, Rodgers 5, Steel 4, Washington 8, Weston 4.

3-point goals: Byczkowski 2, Pazderski, Rodgers, Washington.

Clymer 82, West Valley 62

West Valley 11 22 15 14 - 62

Clymer 26 15 23 18 - 82

WEST VALLEY (7-9, 2-7):Enser 12, Erlandson 23, Ploetz 2, Ras 7, Sloand 3, Summers 15.

CLYMER (3-14, 0-11):Davis 2, Dunnewold 13, Honey 19, Legters 8, Neckers 29, Summers 1, Woods 8.

3-point goals: Enser 2, Erlandson, Legters 2, Neckers 2, Ras 2, Sloand, J Summers 2.

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Bennett vs. Middle Early College

at Flickinger Center, 1:30 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

Olmsted at City Honors, 5:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Nichols, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Clarence, 4:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Wmsv. North, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Wmsv. South, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Alden, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Barker, 6 p.m.

Newfane at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Albion at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

CSAT at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at Allegany-Limestone, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Cassadaga Valley at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Global Concepts at Health Sciences, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s games

Canisius Cup

South Park 72, Bennett 36

Burgard 38, Olmsted 33

Hutch-Tech 49, da Vinci 29

City Honors 43, Middle Early College 15

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 57, Nichols 48

Sacred Heart 56, Mount St. Mary 48

ECIC II

Williamsville South 79, Starpoint 42

Lake Shore 59, West Seneca East 45

Sweet Home 49, Iroquois 48

Hamburg 46, Williamsville East 24

ECIC III

Amherst 58, Depew 38

Pioneer 48, Cheektowaga 47

East Aurora 50, Springville 42

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 81, Holland 57

Eden 43, Tonawanda 21

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 41, Niagara Falls 38

Kenmore West 47, Lew-Port 17

Grand Island 52, North Tonawanda 46

CCAA West 1

Southwestern 66, Cassadaga Valley 24

Nonleague

Allegany-Limestone 74, Franklinville 62

Burgard 38, Olmsted 33

Olmsted 7 8 10 8 - 33

Burgard 7 11 8 12 - 38

OLMSTED (12-6, 9-2):Burdick 8, D. Davis 1, Higgs 9, James 8, West 7.

BURGARD (8-2, 8-2):Carter 12, MacAdory 9, Thomas 7, Wilson 10.

3-point goals: Burdick 2, Carter, MacAdory.

Hutch-Tech 49, da Vinci 29

da Vinci 8 7 8 6 - 29

Hutch-Tech 16 13 10 10 - 49

DA VINCI (3-9, 3-7): Burgos 2, Cathcart 4, Cume 2, Deng 2, Stokes 19.

HUTCH-TECH (10-7, 9-1):Caver 2, Felton 8, June 6, Lewis 13, Marvin 2, Powell 6, Raquib 6, Truisi 6.

3-point goals: Cathcart.

City Honors 43, Middle College 15

City Honors 8 11 16 8 - 43

MEC 0 3 7 5 - 15

CITY HONORS (5-9, 5-7):Banks 2, Eason 2, Jackson 2, Jakeyowski 7, Mahin 16, Mills 10, Patton 4.

MEC (1-13, 0-12): Bowens 4, Mozel 3, Thornton 2, Tillman 6.

Nardin 57, Nichols 48

Nardin 14 12 15 16 - 57

Nichols 15 9 10 14 - 48

NARDIN (11-11, 5-5):Adams 13, Bellitto 15, Boeing 2, Favre 5, Jepson 9, Lesakowski 11, Mann 2.

NICHOLS (8-8, 4-6):Dockery 20, Hogan 9, Jones 5, Zugger 14.

3-point goals: Adams 3, Favre, Lesakowski 2.

Sacred Heart 56, Mount St. Mary 48

Mt. St. Mary 12 5 17 14 - 48

Sacred Heart 12 11 11 22 - 56

MOUNT ST. MARY (8-9, 6-7):Burns 1, Durkin 3, Fleming 25, Masecchia 7, McDonald 3, Murphy 6, Short 3.

SACRED HEART (17-3, 11-1): Blujus 5, Domino 1, Gabriele 11, Gaulin 2, Ryan 20, Young 17.

3-point goals: Blujus, Durkin, Fleming, Gabriele, McDonald, Ryan, Short.

Williamsville South 79, Starpoint 42

Starpoint 8 15 12 7 - 42

Wmsv. South 18 21 23 17 - 79

STARPOINT (10-7, 9-5): Belkota 6, Binga 2, E Bradley 2, E Bradley 16, Faulkner 9, Kreppenneck 2, Mott 3, Wilson 2.

WMSV. SOUTH (16-1, 14-0):Adams 9, Brown 3, Egan 12, Licata 12, McCullough 13, Neeley 12, Ragland 2, Smith 14, Stasiak 2.

3-point goals: Adams, Brown, Faulkner, Licata 2, McCullough 3, Mott, Smith 4.

Lake Shore 59, West Seneca East 45

W. Sen. East 5 9 14 17 - 45

Lake Shore 20 16 9 14 - 59

W. SEN. EAST (1-16, 0-14):Eisenmenger 7, Funk 6, Kaufman 3, Schuster 11, Vogel 2, Weiner 16.

LAKE SHORE (11-7, 7-7):Cornfield 4, Eggleston 2, Evans 14, Jimerson 2, Jones 8, Linsmair 16, Scanlan 9, Scholl 4.

3-point goals: Eisenmenger, Jones 2, Linsmair.

Sweet Home 49, Iroquois 48

Iroquois 19 11 3 15 - 48

Sweet Home 13 15 4 17 - 49

IROQUOIS (6-12, 5-9): Arrington 5, Dobrzynski 1, Fanezianni 2, Mis 4, Parker 2, Reidel 5, Wirth 29.

SWEET HOME (8-10, 4-10): Brandt 22, Caminero 1, Gentzke 2, Trueheart 11, Walker 13.

3-point goals: Arrington, Brandt 6, Trueheart 2, Wirth 2.

Hamburg 46, Williamsville East 24

Wmsv. East 8 3 11 2 - 24

Hamburg 12 8 12 14 - 46

WMSV. EAST (10-8, 8-6): Blanco 3, Jozwiak 8, Martinsen 9, Shifflet 2, Thuman 2.

HAMBURG (12-6, 9-5): A Chiacchia 26, J Chiacchia 5, Kabza 11, Smith 2, Villarini 2.

3-point goals: A Chiacchia 6, J Chiacchia, Martinsen.

Amherst 58, Depew 38

Depew 9 15 9 5 - 38

Amherst 18 14 14 12 - 58

DEPEW (6-12, 2-9):Bobeck 5, Dotterweich 6, Dugosz 3, Grosch 2, Hyman 2, Santiago 12, Whalen 4.

AMHERST (14-4, 9-3): Allard 4, Fisher 2, Harber 1, Hughes 8, Roberts 2, Smith 2, C Sullivan 12, H Sullivan 12, Wanzer 15.

3-point goals: Santiago 4, H Sullivan 2, Wanzer 2.

Pioneer 48, Cheektowaga 47

Pioneer 17 10 8 13 - 48

Cheektowaga 7 9 15 16 - 47

PIONEER (8-10, 6-6):Byers 4, Haley 11, Hulton 2, Miller 6, Platt 7, Wittmeyer 18.

CHEEKTOWAGA (12-6, 7-5):Hopkins 15, Romer 11, Rumph 12, M Stone 3, S Stone 6.

3-point goals: Hopkins, Romer.

East Aurora 50, Springville 42

Springville 7 19 13 3 - 42

East Aurora 13 8 15 14 - 50

SPRINGVILLE (9-8, 6-6): Byrne 1, Krzemien 2, Kwiatkowski 5, Lamos 2, Luther 7, Rollek 19, Schreiber 4, Schunke 2.

EAST AURORA (16-1, 11-0):Brinker 11, Dudley 5, Fiscus 2, Kmicinski 2, Mason 16, Meisenheimer 9, Youngman 5.

3-point goals: Mason 2, Meisenheimer, Rollek.

Cleveland Hill 81, Holland 57

Holland 6 18 18 15 - 57

Cleve Hill 14 22 22 23 - 81

HOLLAND (13-5, 10-2): Bulega 9, Grupp 7, Lewis 3, Massara 6, Schmidt 23, Slocum 9.

CLEVE HILL (15-1, 10-1): Clark 19, Gilliam 3, James 7, Newsome 15, Turley 15, Winfield 20.

3-point goals: Clark 3, Gilliam, Lewis, Massara 2, Schmidt 3.

Eden 43, Tonawanda 21

Tonawanda 7 2 4 8 - 21

Eden 10 15 8 10 - 43

TONAWANDA (10-8, 7-5): Harrison 4, Hess 2, Hill 2, Schoelerman 3, Slater 2, Snyder 6, Taylor 2.

EDEN (9-8, 7-4):K Ballou 11, M Ballou 5, Czajka 7, Gates 4, Gearhart 4, Kraska 8, Mardino 2, Nasca 2.

3-point goals: K Ballou 2, Czajka, Harrison, Kraska.

Nia.-Wheatfield 41, Niagara Falls 38

Niagara Falls 8 10 11 9 - 38

Nia.-Wheat. 10 11 13 7 - 41

NIAGARA FALLS (9-6, 7-5): Brown 2, Burton 8, Harris 9, Laster 2, Polk 11, Smith 4, Williams 2.

NIA.-WHEAT. (6-7, 4-5): Coulter 1, Czaja 11, DeVantier 4, Jackson 18, Lachowski 6, Thompson 1.

Kenmore West 47, Lew-Port 17

Ken. West 10 23 8 6 - 47

Lew-Port 1 7 2 7 - 17

KENMORE WEST (17-2, 13-1):Britton 7, Catania 3, Dymond 3, Ferguson 9, Pfohl 16, Proy 4, Quinlan 5.

LEW-PORT (1-14, 0-11): Crum 1, Custodi 6, Hughes 3, Stayner 3, Waugaman 2, Woodhouse 2.

3-point goals: Catania, Dymond, Quinlan.

Grand Island 52, Nor. Tonawanda 46

Grand Island 12 12 16 12 - 52

N. Tonawanda 4 8 19 15 - 46

GRAND ISLAND (5-13, 3-11):Bailey 2, Deuser 6, Harrigan 9, Hausrath 10, McNamara 2, Melendez 6, O’Leary 17.

N. TONAWANDA (3-13, 2-10):Benton 18, Bunker 1, Doucette 8, Piotrowski 6, Ringler 3, Wildt 8, Zakes 2.

3-point goals: Benton, Doucette 2, Harrigan 2, Piotrowski, Ringler.

Southwestern 66, Cass. Valley 24

Cass. Valley 6 4 5 9 - 24

Southwestern 11 17 20 18 - 66

CASS. VALLEY (1-17, 0-5):Ames 7, Horton 4, Lancaster 2, Repine 8, Sterner 3.

SOUTHWESTERN (12-5, 2-5):Burgeson 4, Copper 3, Hoden 2, Pannes 16, Rauh 9, Rudny 10, Schutte 7, Sullivan 10, Vezina 5.

3-point goals: Sullivan 2.

All.-Limestone 74, Franklinville 62

Franklnv’l 19 15 13 15 - 62

All.-Lime. 23 12 17 22 - 74

FRANKLNV’L (13-4): A Haskell 11, D Haskell 20, Hicks 2, McCoy 12, O’Neal 9, Pfeiffer 6.

ALL.-LIME. (11-2): Barton 4, Davis 6, DeCapua 8, Forness 17, Kinney 8, Monroe 7, Watson 22.

3-point goals: D Haskell 2, Kinney 2, McCoy 2, O’Neal, Pfeiffer 2, Watson 2.

Boys hockey

Wednesday’s games

CISAA Semifinals

Nichols 3, Ridley (Ont.) 1

N: Harrison Oates 2g, Jerry Baerwitz 31 saves