Share this article

print logo

The Watch List for Jan. 31

LIVE EVENTS

College Basketball

• La Salle at St. Bonaventure, 7 p.m., Reilly Center.

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 6:35 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

College Basketball

• Providence at St. John’s, noon, Ch. 29.

• Wisconsin at Iowa, noon, ESPN.

• Auburn at Tennessee, noon, ESPN2.

• Texas Tech at West Virginia, noon, YES.

• Davidson at Saint Joseph’s, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Arkansas at Florida, 1 p.m., Ch. 4.

• Kansas State at Kansas, 2 p.m., ESPN.

• Richmond at VCU, 2 p.m., ESPN2.

• TCU at Iowa State, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

• Virginia Tech at Wake Forest, 2 p.m., MSG.

• Butler at Marquette, 2 p.m., YES.

• Valparaiso at Ill.-Chicago, 3 p.m., Ch. 49.

• North Carolina at Louisville, 4 p.m., ESPN.

• Wichita State at Northern Iowa, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

• Georgia at South Carolina, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

• LIU-Brooklyn at St. Francis (NY), 4 p.m., MSG.

• George Washington at Rhode Island, 4 p.m., SNY.

• Texas at Baylor, 6 p.m., ESPN2.

• Purdue at Northwestern, 6 p.m., ESPNU.

• Duke at Virginia, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

• UCF at SMU, 8 p.m., ESPNU.

• Towson at Hofstra, 8 p.m., SNY.

• Memphis at Gonzaga, 10 p.m., ESPN2.

• Cal Poly at UC Davis, 10 p.m., ESPNU.

College Hockey

• New Hampshire at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• PGA, Phoenix Open, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA, Phoenix Open, 3 p.m., Ch. 4.

• LPGA Tour, Coates Championship, 3 p.m., Golf.

NBA

• L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 9 p.m., ESPN.

NHL

• Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m., Ch. 5.

• Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m., Ch. 5.

Skiing

• Freestyle Skiing and Snowboard World Championships, 3 p.m., Ch. 5.

Soccer

• English Premier: Hull City vs. Newcastle United, 7:45 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Chelsea vs. Manchester City, 12:30 p.m., Ch. 2.

Tennis

• Australian Open Men’s Final, 3 a.m., ESPN.

Track & Field

• Armory Invitational, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN.

ON RADIO

College Basketball

• La Salle at St. Bonaventure, 7 p.m., 95.7

College Hockey

• Niagara at Holy Cross, 7 p.m., 1340.

Lacrosse

• Buffalo at Rochester, 7:30 p.m., 1520.

Women’s Basketball

• UB at Eastern Michigan, 2:30 p.m., 1520.